JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abanes, Richard. END-TIME VISIONS: The Road to Armageddon?
NY/London: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1998. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. Royal 8vo. 428 pages with index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abbott, John. THE KEYS OF POWER: A Study in Indian Ritual and Belief.
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1974. 
VERY GOOD+ sewn cloth volume in dust jacket. Octavo. 560 pages, indexed. With numerous diagrams. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abel, R. Christopher; Langdon, Samuel; Potter, Edwin. ANCIENT MYSTERIES READER III: The Pythagorean Brotherhood; Hymn to Ishtar as the Planet Venus and to Idn-Dagan as Tammuz; The Babylonian Caduceus. Holmes Esoteric Reader 7.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2009. 1558185100 PAPER 
Hand-bound monograph with custom paper. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aberth, John. FROM THE BRINK OF APOCALYPSE: Confronting Famine, War, Plague, and Death in the Middle Ages.
New York: Routledge, 2001. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket and printed on a premium paper. 304 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abul Ala Mawdudi. TOWARD UNDERSTANDING ISLAM
Leicester, UK: Islamic Foundation, 1980. 
In wraps as issued; A VERY GOOD COPY. 116 pages. One of the most popular of works on Islam in the twentieth century, it was originally published in Urdu in 1932. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Achad, Frater. THE CHALICE OF ECSTASY: A Mystical, Magical and Qabalistic Interpretation of the Drama of Parsifal.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558182845 PAPER 
Well done analysis which captures the exciting drama of the Quest of the Grail. Includes numerous references to the works of Frater Perdurabo (Aleister Crowley). Hand bound. Crowley-Thelema series edited by Adrian Axworthy. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Achad, Frater. THIRTY ONE HYMNS TO THE STAR GODDESS: Who is Not, By XIII which is Achad.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 091641163X PAPER 
A work designed by the famed book artisan, Will Ransom. The quotations attributed to the Star-Goddess in this volume are from Liber Al vel Legis. Crowley-Thelema Series XI. Adrian Axworthy (ed.) 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Achad, Frater. (George Stanfeld Jones) SELECTED WRITINGS OF FRATER ACHAD. Four volumes in slipcase with title label and includes new editions of: THE CHALICE OF ECSTASY: A Mystical, Magical and Qabalistic Interpretation of the Drama of Parsifal; I.N.R.I.: De Mysteriis Rosae Rubae et Aurae Crucis; THIRTY ONE HYMNS TO THE STAR GODDESS: Who is Not, By XIII which is Achad; THE ESSENCE OF THE PRACTICAL QABALAH: A Short Treatise on the Tree of Life.
Sequim: Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2010. 1558185038 PAPER 
Hand-bound monographs with custom papers enclosed in protective slip case. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ackroyd, Peter. THE HOUSE OF DOCTOR DEE. A novel.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1993. 
In quality wraps; A MINT COPY in original publisher's shrink-wrap. Octavo. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ackroyd, Peter. BLAKE: A Biography.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 
Rear free end paper folded over once upon a time at the bindery; else, A fine cloth copy in pictorial dust jacket. Forty plates. 399 pages with index. Royal, 8vo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aczel, Amir D. THE MYSTERY OF THE ALEPH: Mathematics, the Kabbalah, and the Search for Infinity.
NY: Four Walls, Eight Windows, 2000. FIRST PRINTING. 
A Fine volume in fine dust jacket. 258 pages with index. Small octavo. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adair, John. THE PILGRIM'S WAY: Shrines and Saints in Britain and Ireland. Photographs by Peter Cheze Brown.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1978. FIRST EDITION. 
A Very Good+ cloth copy in dust jacket. 4to. 208 pages. With 169 Twenty color plates, two maps; 199 illustrations overall.. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams, Evangeline. ASTROLOGY: Your Place in the Sun.
London: George G. Harrap, 1928. FIRST UK EDITION. 
Original publisher's red cloth with gilt titles and illustrations on the spine; envelope tipped to front free end paper which has an astrological reference sheet; A VERY GOOD+ CLOTH COPY. 343 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adams, Jane K. OCCULT METHODS OF HEALING.
Hollywood: Krotona (TPH), c1920. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. Krotona Lectures One. With foldout chart of the methods tipped at front. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adkins, Lesley & Roy. DICTIONARY OF ROMAN RELIGION.
New York: Facts on File, 1996. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth quarto in dust jacket. Illustrated. 288 pages. First class reference on the Mysteries, the Fasti and festivals, the personages of the Roman religious traditions and practices. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adler, Gerhard. THE LIVING SYMBOL: A Case Study in the Process of Individuation.
New York: Pantheon, 1961. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume in the dust jacket. 463 pages with index. Bollingen LXIII. With twelve color plates, text figures, and bibliography. Small quarto. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 AE. (George Russell) PRINTED WRITINGS BY GEORGE W. RUSSELL: A Bibliography.
Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1961. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume. Octavo. Good reference work on the Irish poet and mystic, friend of Yeats and many other members of the Golden Dawn. 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 AE. (George Russell) PRINTED WRITINGS BY GEORGE W. RUSSELL: A Bibliography. With Some Notes on his Pictures and Portraits.
Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1961. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Good reference work on the Irish poet and mystic, friend of Yeats and many other members of the Golden Dawn. Foreword by Padraic Colum. Twelve illustrations. 255 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Aflaki. THE WHIRLING ECSTASY. On Rumi.
Novato: Prophecy Pressworks, 1973. 
Small custom monograph printed on colored paper with illustrations. A FINE COPY. Aflaki was a disciple of the grandson of Rumi and this small work is excerpted from a 14t centruy work. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ahmad, Mirza Bashir-ud-din. INVITATION TO AHMADIYYAT; Being a Statement of Beliefs, A Rationale of Claims and an Invitation, on Behalf of the Ahmadiyya Movement for the Propagation and Rejuvenation of Islam.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE cloth copy in dust jacket. 328 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Aitken, Bill. Using the Psion 3a.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307261 PAPER 
A beginner's guide to the Psion Series 3A, its built-in functions and operating environment. No previous knowledge required. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Akeley, T.C. CHRISTIAN INITIATION IN SPAIN, c. 300-1100.
London: Darton, Longman, & Todd, 1967. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good or better cloth volume in well used dust jacket. 223 pages, indexed. Six plates. An important work on Iberian Christianity and the effects of Moorish influence. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Akhilananda, Swami. HINDU VIEW OF CHRIST.
New York: Philosophical Library, 1949. FIRST EDITION. 
Very good, tight cloth volume in chipped dust jacket. 291 pages, indexed. Introduction by Dr. Walter Muelder. One of the first comprehensive writings on the life of Christ from a Hindu perspective. Small octavo. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Al-Sulami, Ibn Al-Husayn. THE BOOK OF SUFI CHIVALRY: Lessons to a Son of the Moment.
NY: Inner Traditions, 1982. 
In wraps with colored calligraphic panel; A FINE COPY. Tenth century Sufi classic translated into English for the first time. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Albanese, Catherine. CORRESPONDING MOTION: Transcendental Religion and the New America.
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1977. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 210 pages with index. On September 19, 1836, Ralph Waldo Emerson and some of his friends gathered at the home of George Ripley for an evening of serious conversation. In addition to Emerson and Ripley, this first meeting of the Transcendentalist Club included Amos Bronson Alcott, James Freeman Clarke, Frederic Henry Hedge, and Convers Francis. It was an auspicious hour for America's intellectual future. In the course of the next century and a half, the movement these men began would be studied as economics, aesthetics, philosophy, literature, even ecology. But surprisingly few scholars would confront their thought in the terms the Transcendentalists had formulated it - as a religion. This book is meant to do just that. -- from the jacket. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Alexandrakis, Aphrodite. (ed.) NEOPLATONISM AND WESTERN AESTHETICS.
Albany: State University of New York, 2002. 
Academic text wraps; A FINE COPY. 254 pages with index. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Ali, Muhammad. MUHAMMAD THE PROPHET.
Lahore: Ahmadiyya Anjuman Ishaat Islam, 1972. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. 258 pages. An apologia for alleged atrocities in the early years of the faith. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Allchin, A.M. THE KINGDOM OF LOVE AND KNOWLEDGE: The Encounter Between Orthodoxy and the West.
New York: The Seabury Press, 1982. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 214 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Allen, Michael. ICASTES: Marsilio Ficino's Interpretation of Plato's Sophist.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE premium archival cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 317 pages with index. Includes an excellent bibliography of works cited. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Allen, Michael. THE PLATONISM OF MARSILIO FICINO: A Study of His Phaedrus Commentary, Its Sources and Genesis.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1984. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in the dust jacket. 284 pages with index. A continuation of Allen's excellent work in the Renaissance Platonists. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Allen, Najim Sparks and Stylianopoulos. (eds.) THE ORTHODOX STUDY BIBLE: New Testament and Psalms (New King James Version).
Nashville: Thomas Nelson,1993. 
FINE CLOTH COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. 846 PAGES + 195 pages Concordance with nine colored maps appended in the rear. Royal 8vo. For use by the English speaking converts to the Eastern Churches. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Allen, Paul Marshall. (comp.) THE WRITINGS AND LECTURES OF RUDOLF STEINER: A Chronological Bibliography of his Books, Lectures, Addresses, Courses, Cycles, Essays and Reports as Published in English Translation.
New York: Whittier Books, 1956. FIRST EDITION. 
Ex-libris; text is free of marking; A GOOD CLOTH RESEARCH COPY. 139 pages. Many of the lecture cycles noted by Allen in this invaluable volume have not reappeared in English though the German publishing program has been quite thorough. Indispensable for Steiner and Anthroposophical studies. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Allendy, Rene. PARACELSE: Le Medicin Maudit.
Paris: Gallimard, 1937. FIRST EDITION. 
European wraps; text yellowing and binding is shaken; VERY GOOD. Robin Waterfield's bookplate on inside cover. Text in French. 199 pages with several rare portraits and photos pertinent to the life of Paracelsus. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Alpers, Antony. THE LIFE OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD.
New York: Viking Press, 1980. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ copy in dust jacket. Royal Octavo. 466 pages. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Alvarado, Luis. PSYCHOLOGY, ASTROLOGY & WESTERN MAGIC.
St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1991. 
In wraps; FINE COPY. 259 pages. Said to be the first scholarly examination of God-images as they apply to magick, astrology, etc. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Alvarado, Luis. PSYCHOLOGY, ASTROLOGY & WESTERN MAGIC.
St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1991. 
In wraps; FINE COPY. 259 pages. Said to be the first scholarly examination of God-images as they apply to magick, astrology, etc. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Amadio, Nadine. PACIFICA: Myth, Magic, and Traditional Wisdom from the South Sea Islands.
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1993. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME IN DUST JACKET. Photographs by John Tistram. QUARTO. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 American Gnostic Church. ABRASAX. Volume Five, number 1.
Corpus Christi: At the Autumnal Equinox, 1992. Number Seventeen. 
In side-bound wraps as issued; A FINE COPY with many articles and reviews on Crowley, magick, occult espionage, Diane Vera's column, From the Dark Side plus reviews and illustrations pertinent to Thelema, Crowley, Spare and magick. 54 pages. Edited by James Martin. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 American Gnostic Church. ABRASAX. Volume Five, number 1.
Corpus Christi: At the Autumnal Equinox, 1992. Number Seventeen. 
In side-bound wraps as issued; A FINE COPY with many articles and reviews on Crowley, magick, occult espionage, Diane Vera's column, From the Dark Side plus reviews and illustrations pertinent to Thelema, Crowley, Spare and magick. 54 pages. Edited by James Martin. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Ames, Betty & Van Meter. JAPAN AND ZEN.
Cincinnati University Press, 1961. FIRST EDITION, signed. 
Illustrated boards; some browning to the edges; otherwise, a VERY GOOD copy, presentation copy from both authors with inscription on front free end paper. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Ames, Betty & Van Meter. JAPAN AND ZEN.
Cincinnati University Press, 1961. FIRST EDITION, signed. 
Illustrated boards; VERY GOOD+ copy, signed by Van Meter Ames on front free end paper. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Amory, Cleveland. THE BEST CAT EVER.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1993. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME IN FINE DUST JACKET. 262 pages. Illustrations by Lisa Adams. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Amstutz, Galen. INTERPRETING AMIDA: History and Orientalism in the Study of Pure Land Buddhism.
Albany: SUNY, 1997. (SUNY Series in Buddhist Studies) 
Quality trade paper edition; A FINE COPY. 248 pages with index. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Ancona, Sergius Gortan. THE SUBSTANCE OF ADAM.
London: Rider and Company, circa 1925. FIRST EDITION. 
Very good+ cloth copy. Built upon the ancient systems, this work explores the Four Worlds of the Kabbalah. 351 pages. With charts and tables. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Anderson, Margaret. THE UNKNOWABLE GURDJIEFF.
New York: Samuel Weiser, 1967. 
In wraps; FINE, UNREAD COPY with slightly faded spine. 212 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Anderson, Margaret. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY. In three volumes. Vol. I: My Thirty Years' War: Beginnings and Battles to 1930.
NY: Horizon Press, 1969. 
A VERY GOOD+ three volume cloth set in used dust jackets. Anderson was among the group known as The Rope which was tutored by Gurdjieff in the Paris of the 1930's. A stimulating and wonderfully opinionated woman: an excellent read! See Patterson's Ladies of the Rope for further material on Anderson. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Anderson, Margaret. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY. In three volumes. Vol. I: My Thirty Years' War: Beginnings and Battles to 1930.
NY: Horizon Press, 1969. 
A VERY GOOD+ unread three volume set in wraps. Anderson was among the Rope group tutored by Gurdjieff in the Paris of the 1930's. Photo section with some selections by Man Ray. See Patterson's Ladies of the Rope for further material on Anderson. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Anderson, Margaret. THE UNKNOWABLE GURDJIEFF.
London: Arkana Book, 1991. 
In wraps; Fine, unread copy. 212 pages. Dedicated to Jane Heap. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Anderson, Paul. PLATONISM IN THE MIDWEST.
Philadelphia: Temple University, 1963. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ or better in dust jacket. Brings light to the work and relationships of K.S. Guthrie, Alexander Wilder, and Thomas Johnson in the America of the mid-19th century. Octavo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Anderson, Walt. OPEN SECRETS: A Western Guide to Tibetan Buddhism.
New York: Viking, 1979. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Kum-nye illustrations by Adele Aldridge. 230 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Andrae, Johann Valentin. CHRISTIANAPOLIS: An Ideal State of the Seventeenth Century. Translated from the Latin of Johann Valentin Andrae with an Historical Introduction by Felix Emil Held.
New York: Oxford University Press (Humphrey Milford), 1916. FIRST EDITION. 
Frontispiece of Andrae under tissue though the tissue is chipped slightly; otherwise, A FINE CLOTH COPY. Small octavo. 287 pages, indexed. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Andrae, Johann Valentin. THE CHYMICAL WEDDING OF CHRISTIAN ROSENKREUTZ.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181458 PAPER 
The symbols and trials of the seven days of the Rosicrucian initiation. A wonderful allegory, harboring esoteric precision in the narrative. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Andrews, William. THE CHURCH TREASURY of History, Custom, Folk-Lore, etc.
Spiral facsimile printed by Ballantrae of the London, 1898 edition. 
A FINE COPY, nicely reproduced. Sections on the Holy Wells, the Templars, medieval pilgrimages, animals of the church, etc. 301 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Anesaki, Masaharu. HISTORY OF JAPANESE RELIGION. With Special Reference to the Social and Moral Life of the Nation.
Rutland, VT / Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1963. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A FINE COPY IN DUST JACKET. 423 pages, indexed. Illustrated with twenty two plates. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Angus, Samuel. THE MYSTERY-RELIGIONS: A Study in the Religious Background of Early Christianity.
New York: Dover, 1975. 
VERY GOOD+ volume in quality trade sewn wraps with no marking. Unabridged edition of the John Murray 1925 printing. 359 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Anonymous. A POINT IN THE WORK: A Continuation of the Work of G.I. Gurdjieff, P.D. Ouspensky & Maurice Nicoll.
London: Work Books, 1985. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE HARDCOVER VOLUME, unread. 483 pages. Lectures and talks exploring esoteric Christianity as Fourth Way aim. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Anonymous. THE HISTORY OF DR. JOHN FAUSTUS; Showing How He Sold Himself to the Devil, to Have Twenty Four Years To Do Whatsoever He Pleased.
Holmes Publishing Group, 2002. 1558184457 PAPER 
An early biography of the well known magician, Faustus. A facsimile of the original 17th century edition. Kabbalistic - Grimoire 7. Darcy Kuntz, General Editor. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Ansell, Robert. THE BOOKPLATE DESIGNS OF AUSTIN OSMAN SPARE.
The Bookplate Society in association with The Keridwen Press, 1988. 
This edition limited to 500 copies; 330 for the Bookplate Society and 140 only for private circulation, hand numbered and signed by the author. A VERY FINE COPY in the original pictorial wraps as issued. Small 8vo. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Ansell, Robert. THE BOOKPLATE DESIGNS OF AUSTIN OSMAN SPARE.
The Bookplate Society in association with The Keridwen Press, 1988. 
This edition limited to 500 copies; 330 for the Bookplate Society and 140 only for private circulation, hand numbered and signed by the author. A VERY FINE COPY in the original pictorial wraps as issued. Small 8vo. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Ansell, Robert. (comp. & ed.) BOROUGH SATYR: The Life and Art of Austin Osman Spare.
London: Fulgur Limited, 2005. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY IN PREMIUM BINDING. Landscape quarto with dust jacket. 107 figures and plates, the greatest example of Spare's color work available in book format. Limited to 500 copies only. Hand-numbered. Distributed in the USA and Pacific Rim by Holmes Publishing Group LLC. 
Price: 119.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Ansell, Robert. (comp. & ed.) BOROUGH SATYR: The Life and Art of Austin Osman Spare.
London: Fulgur Limited, 2005. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY IN PREMIUM BINDING. Landscape quarto with dust jacket. 107 figures and plates, the greatest example of Spare's color work available in book format. Limited to 500 copies only. Hand-numbered. Distributed in the USA and Pacific Rim by Holmes Publishing Group LLC. 
Price: 119.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Ansell, Robert. (ed.& comp.) BOROUGH SATYR: The Life and Art of Austin Osman Spare.
London: Fulgur Limited, 2005. 0953101673 CLOTH 
Limited Cloth Edition of 500 hand-numbered copies in dust jacket. Landscape quarto. NOT FOR SALE IN EUROPE. 
Price: 119.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Ansell, Robert. (ed.& comp.) BOROUGH SATYR: The Life and Art of Austin Osman Spare.
London: Fulgur Limited, 2005. 0953101681 PAPER 
Limited Paper Edition of 961 hand-numbered copies in French wraps. Landscape quarto. Color plates galore. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Ansell, Robert. (ed.) ABRAXAS: An Esoteric Journal.
London: Fulgur Limited, 2009. CUSTOM PAPER 
Nearly all the material in the new ABRAXAS will be published for the first time with contributions by writers and artists from across the globe, including Australia, the United States, Mexico, Italy and the United Kingdom. These esoteric, magickal essays are from diverse sources within the esoteric community. Many of these pieces were written especially for the Journal. Artists are also well represented with both established masters and emerging talents: a feast for the eyes & soul. Our poets include Allyson Shaw, Zachary Cox and, from beyond the veil, Aleister Crowley, whose evocative verse ‘Babalon’ finally finds itself in print more than sixty years after it was written. Produced in a large quarto format, with 128 pages printed on high quality paper and richly illustrated in color and monochrome, we hope ABRAXAS will offer you a new mirror through which may be glimpsed the zeitgeist of the global occult community today. Literary contributions for this inaugural issue include: The Green Intercessor Tutelary Spirits and the Transmission of Plant-Magic by Daniel A. Schulke; Caveat Anonyter! A Study of Flying Ointments and their Plants by Sarah Penicka-Smith; Sorceries of the Threshold: Transgression into the Between States by Anon; The Uncertainty of Illumination, Gnosis and Epistemology in Traditional Craft by Stuart Inman; Lucifer by Starlight :An Interview with Francesco Parisi; The Third Eye: The Fantastic World of Lobsang Rampa by Phil Hine; Transmutations of Good and Evil: Alchemy, Witchcraft and the Graal in the Work of Arthur Machen by Edward Gauntlett; Skip Witches, Hop Toads by Stephen Grasso; A Dream of Witchcraft Turned to Nightmare: The Five Witches of Albrecht Durer by John Callow; On Sappho by James Butler. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Anshen, Ruth. ANATOMY OF EVIL.
New York: Moyer-Bell Limited, 1972. FIRST EDITION. 
In original quality wraps as issued; VERY GOOD+ or better copy. Anshen argues passionately for a dualist conception. 212 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Apuleius. THE GOD OF SOCRATES.
Gillette, NJ: Heptangle Books, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME IN DUST JACKET. Printed on letter press. Small octavo. Foreword by Daniel Driscoll. Small octavo. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Arberry, A.J. ASPECTS OF ISLAMIC CIVILIZATION: As Depicted in the Original Texts.
NY: A.S. Barnes, 1964. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Very good+ cloth copy in dust jacket. 408 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Arberry, A.J. SUFISM: An Account of the Mystics of Islam.
London: Unwin Paperbacks, 1979. 
In wraps; Very Good+ or better volume. 141 pages with index. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Arberry, A.J. (tr.) THE MYSTICAL POEMS OF RUMI.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1974. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth volume. 202 pages with bibliography and notes. Translated from the Persian. Octavo. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Arcand, Bernard. THE JAGUAR AND THE ANTEATER: Pornography and the Modern World.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. 
Quality trade paper edition; A FINE COPY. 286 pages. Royal 8vo. Translated by Wayne Grady. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Archer, Ethel. THE WHIRLPOOL.
London: First Impressions, 1993. FIRST IMPRESSIONS SERIES, Volume 14. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME. Small octavo. In plain black cloth as issued. Introduction by Aleister Crowley. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Archer, John Clark. MYSTICAL ELEMENTS IN MOHAMMED.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1924. Yale Oriental Researches Volume X1, Part 1. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth copy with paper label. Small quarto. 86 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Archer, W.G. THE HILL OF FLUTES: Life, Love and Poetry in Tribal India; A Portrait of the Santals.
University of Pittsburgh, 1974. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Very good+ cloth copy in dust jacket. Heavily illustrated. 375 pages with index. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Archer, W.G. THE VERTICAL MAN: A Study in Primitive Indian Sculpture.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1947. FIRST UK EDITION. 
Light handling to the cloth; else, Very Good+. Illustrated with 48 plates. 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Arensberg, Walter. THE CRYPTOGRAPHY OF DANTE.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1921. FIRST EDITION. 
Hinges has minor repair lower part; else, VERY GOOD+ cloth volume in slightly used dust jacket. A new interpretation based on an examination of the cryptographic devices used in Dante's text. 494 pages, indexed. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Areopagita, Dionys. WAS MIR DAS JANSEITS MITTEILTE: Der mystische Weg und innere Erleuchtungen eines Mediums. Nebst Rosenkreuzer mitteilungen aus dem Jenseits zur Erlangung von Erkenntnissen höherer Welten. Mit einer Einführung von Max Kemmerich.
Diessen: Jos. C. Hubers Verlag, 1928. FIRST EDITION. 
Lengthy commentary on front free end paper in pencil relating the excellence of the review of this book in THE OCCULT REVIEW (August, 1929); A FINE CLOTH COPY in original printed slipcase. 324 pages with errata slip laid in. Text in German. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Aridjis, Homero. THE LORD OF THE LAST DAYS: Visions of the Year 1000. A Novel.
New York: Morrow, 1994. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A Fine hardcover copy in dust jacket. 259 pages with a bibliography -- an unusual addenda to a novel. Millennial themes and the expected coming of the Anti-Christ. Translated from the Spanish by Betty Ferber. Royal octavo. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Armstrong, A. Hilary. ON BEAUTY. Eranos Lectures 6.
Dallas: Spring Publications, 1987. 
FINE COPY IN OVERSIZE WRAPS AS ISSUED. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Arnobius of Sicca. THE CASE AGAINST THE PAGANS. Newly translated and annotated by George E. McCracken. Two volumes.
Westminster, MD: The Newman Press, 1949. FIRST EDITION. 
One corner lightly bruised; else, A VERY GOOD CLOTH SET. 659 pages, indexed. Ancient Christian Writers series 7 & 8, edited by Johanees Quasten. Octavos. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Arnold, Matthew. ON THE STUDY OF CELTIC LITERATURE & ON TRANSLATING HOMER.
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1899. 
Small plate on front pastedown; VERY GOOD or better copy. Content indicates that a set of Arnold's writings was issued as this mentions the end of Vol. II in the rear of the book. However, these superb essays stand alone. 300 pages., Small octavo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Arthur Sacker Foundation. THE MOUNTAIN PEAKS OF TAO-CHI.
Princeton: The Trustees of Princeton University, 1978. Revised edition 
A FINE COPY. Fifteen album leaves from the Chinese painter, Tao-Chi (1641-c1710), in color laid in illustrated paper folder with guide to the plates plus a brief biography. Tall 4to. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Asahina, Sogen. ZEN.
Tokyo: Sahane, 1954. FIRST EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; bi-lingual (Japanese and English); VERY GOOD+ or better copy of a scarce little work. Sogen Asahina was the Chief Abbot at the Engakuji Temple at Kamakura. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Ashbaugh, John. THE GATHERING OF THE TRIBES OF EARTH.
Madsion: By author, 1983. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Ashe, Geoffrey. CAMELOT AND THE VISION OF ALBION.
London: Heinemann, 1971. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ or better cloth copy in dust jacket. 233 pages, indexed with a bibliographical note. Octavo. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Ashmand, J.M. PTOLEMY'S TETRABIBLIOS, or Quadripartite; Being Four Books of the Influence of the Stars. Newly translated from the Greek Paraphrase of Proclus with a Preface, Explanatory Notes and An Appendix...
N. Hollywood: Symbols and Signs, 1976. Facsimile edition of the 1822 edition. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY. 164 pages. Broad range of subjects with emphasis on mundane and medical astrology of the Ancients. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Ashokananda, Swami. AVADHUTA GITA OF DATTATREYA.
Mylapore: Sri Ramakrishna Math, 1977. 
In wraps as issued; VERY GOOD without stain or marking. 167 pages. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Assman, Jan & Stroumsa, Guy G. TRANSFORMATIONS OF THE INNER SELF IN ANCIENT RELIGIONS.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1999. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 437 pages. Royal Octavo. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Atallah, Hashem. (tr.) PICATRIX: Ghayat al-Hakim; The Goal of the Wise. Volume One.
Seattle: Ouroboros Press, 2002. Subscriber's Edition. Number 18 of 25 copies in slip case. 
Bound in full leather with marbled end papers & ribbon marker. A MINT COPY. 174 pages, including list of original subscribers. Translated from the Arabic. Binder's slip laid in instructing how best to accommodate the volume to environmental conditions. An elusive edition. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Atallah, Hashem. (tr.) PICATRIX: Ghayat al-Hakim; The Goal of the Wise. Volume One.
Seattle: Ouroboros Press, 2002. Subscriber's Edition. Number 18 of 25 copies in slip case. 
Bound in full leather with marbled end papers & ribbon marker. A MINT COPY. 174 pages, including list of original subscribers. Translated from the Arabic. Binder's slip laid in instructing how best to accommodate the volume to environmental conditions. An elusive edition. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Atkinson, Buchanan, & Miles. (eds.) IMMACULATE AND POWERFUL: The Female in Sacred Image and Social Reality.
London: Crucible, 1985. FIRST UK EDITION. 
In quality trade wraps; A FINE COPY. 327 pages, indexed. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Atkinson, John Laidlaw. PRINCE SIDDARTHA: The Japanese Buddha. With an Introduction by Rev. F.E. Clark.
Boston/Chicago: Congregational Sunday School and Publishing Society, 1893. FIRST EDITION. 
Deco front panel with stupa and orthodox swastika; covers are well handled, but binding is firm; text is excellent; VERY GOOD CLOTH COPY. Said to have been first issued in Japan in 1665, this semi-biography is here for the first time translated into English though hardly a literal translation. Noting the publisher, it appears that much interpolation has been added to reflect some comparative contrasts with Christianity. Most interesting, regardless. 309 pages. Scarce volume. Small octavo. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Attagara, Kingkeo. THE FOLK RELIGION OF BAN NAI: A Hamlet in Central Thailand.
Bangkok: Kurusapha Press, 1968. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. 597 pages with errata slip laid in. Attagara's doctoral dissertation. Octavo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Atton, Christopher & Dziklewicz, Stephen. (trs.) THE KABBALISTIC DIAGRAMS OF ROSENROTH.
Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks, 1987. Limited to 250 signed copies of which this is number 78. 
Rear panel shows blemishes from binding glue and seeking to remove same; otherwise, A FINE COPY with internals free and clear of any marking.. A study of sixteen Kabbalistic figures from the Kabala Denudata with commentary. Number 23 in this fine and valuable series of source works. Octavo. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Attwater, Donald (ed.) MODERN CHRISTIAN REVOLUTIONARIES: An Introduction to the Lives and Thought of Kierkegaard, G.K. Chesterton, C.F. Andrews, & Berdyaev.
New York: Devin-Adair, 1947. FIRST EDITION. 
Name on fly; occasional paragraph mark in pencil (the term paragraph mark is used by us to denote a single line placed vertically in the margins in order to return to those ideas most admired or disagreed with); VERY GOOD cloth volume in a chipped dust jacket. 390 pages. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Attwater, Donald. ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM: Pastor and Preacher.
London: Harvill Press, 1959. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good or better cloth volume in chipped dust jacket. 192 pages with maps on end papers. Octavo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Atwood, Mary Anne & Barrett, Francis. THE GOLDEN TREATISE OF HERMES: Alchemical Notes by Mary Anne Atwood and Francis Barrett.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183582 PAPER 
The translations of Tractatus Aureus by Mary Anne Atwood and Francis Barrett presented side by side in columns; together with Mrs. Atwood's notes on the facing page for ease of study. The best available translation of this seminal treatise. New introduction, with notes, by Patrick Smith. Alchemical Studies series 3. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Atwood, Mary Anne & Barrett, Francis. THE GOLDEN TREATISE OF HERMES: Alchemical Notes by Mary Anne Atwood and Francis Barrett.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183582 PAPER 
The translations of Tractatus Aureus by Mary Anne Atwood and Francis Barrett presented side by side in columns; together with Mrs. Atwood's notes on the facing page for ease of study. The best available translation of this seminal treatise. New introduction, with notes, by Patrick Smith. Alchemical Studies 3. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Aubrey, Bryan. WATCHMEN OF ETERNITY: Blake's Debt to Jacob Boehme.
University Press of America, 1986. 
In academic wraps as issued; A FINE, UNREAD copy with plates from Blake and Freher in rear. The Canadian Review called this work at publication: A much needed book, well written, with a clear presentation of a difficult and complex theme. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 August, Robert & Lang, R.W.O. THE COMACINE BUILDERS: A Critical Examination of a Theory on the Origins of Freemasonry.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2005. 1558184791 PAPER 
With additional text, notes and corrections by Robert August. Illustrated. Controversial critique especially of of Leader Scott, author of THE CATHEDRAL BUILDERS. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Austin, Alfredo Lopez. THE MYTHS OF THE POSSUM: Pathways of Mesoamerican Mythology.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1990. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine unread cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Royal 8vo. 421 pages, indexed. Translated by Bernard R. & Thelma Ortiz de Montellano. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com