|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Abbott, Yeoman Warder Geoffrey. CROWNING DISASTERS. England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861631324 PAPER As a member of the Queen¹s Bodyguard of the Yeoman of the Guard Extraordinary (Beefeater) Geoffrey Abbott is well qualified to write books on strange happenings at regal events. The topics covered in this fascinating book range from the hilarious to the unlikely and in some cases quite macabre. Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Abrahamsson, Carl. (ed.) THE FENRIS WOLF, Issues One to Three, Inclusive. (In Stock and Shipping) Stockholm: Edda Publishing, 2011. Limited to 500 copies only. A FINE COPY in quality trade wraps. 312 pages. Octavo. A potpourri of past and present magick and occultism featuring Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Aleister Crowley, William Burroughs, Kenneth Anger, Anton LaVey, Austin Osman Spare, Hymenæus Beta, Ben Kadosh, Freya Aswynn, Andrew McKenzie, Rodney Orpheus, ONA, William Heidrick, Terence Sellers, Zbigniew Karkowski, Carl Michael von Hausswolff and Leif Elggren (KREV), Lionel Snell, Stein Jarving, John Alexander, Tim O’Neill, Peter Gilmore, Phauss, Frater Nigris, Jack Stevenson, TOPYUS, Nemo, Philip Marsh, Beatrice Eggers, Fetish 23, Harry Smith, Jayne Mansfield, Pythagoras, Carl Abrahamsson and many more. Price:
44.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Aburrow, Yvonne. MAGICAL LORE OF ANIMALS. England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307806 PAPER A wealth of magical animal lore at your fingertips. Aburrow gives us the magical and mythical associations, symbolism, varieties, folklore and correspondences of the animal kingdom - not just mammals, but insects, reptiles, fish, mythical beasts and even molluscs in an easy to look up, very readable, alphabetical form. By the author of Enchanted Forest: The Magical Lore of Trees. Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Aburrow, Yvonne. THE SACRED GROVE: The Mysteries of the Forest. England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307121 PAPER The veneration of trees was a predominant theme in the paganism of the Romans, Greeks, Celtic & Germanic peoples. Many of their rites took place in sacred groves and their symbolism often involved the cosmic tree its branches supported the heavens, its trunk was the center of the earth and its roots penetrated the underworld. The Sacred Grove is a companion to The Enchanted Forest. Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ackroyd, Peter. BLAKE: A Biography. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Rear free end paper folded over once upon a time at the bindery; else, A fine cloth copy in pictorial dust jacket. Forty plates. 399 pages with index. Royal, 8vo. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Akhilananda, Swami. HINDU VIEW OF CHRIST. New York: Philosophical Library, 1949. FIRST EDITION. Very good, tight cloth volume in chipped dust jacket. 291 pages, indexed. Introduction by Dr. Walter Muelder. One of the first comprehensive writings on the life of Christ from a Hindu perspective. Small octavo. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Albanese, Catherine. CORRESPONDING MOTION: Transcendental Religion and the New America. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1977. FIRST EDITION. Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 210 pages with index. On September 19, 1836, Ralph Waldo Emerson and some of his friends gathered at the home of George Ripley for an evening of serious conversation. In addition to Emerson and Ripley, this first meeting of the Transcendentalist Club included Amos Bronson Alcott, James Freeman Clarke, Frederic Henry Hedge, and Convers Francis. It was an auspicious hour for America's intellectual future. In the course of the next century and a half, the movement these men began would be studied as economics, aesthetics, philosophy, literature, even ecology. But surprisingly few scholars would confront their thought in the terms the Transcendentalists had formulated it - as a religion. This book is meant to do just that. -- from the jacket. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Allen, Penny. THE FACE OF THE DEEP: Healing Body and Soul. England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630409 PAPER When the waters of the deep were stirred, geometry, number, color, the musical scale, days of the week and all visible and invisible forms were created. If we trace the sequence of planets, chakras and numbers from the original deep or void, we can see how different forms of life follow a similar pattern of development. Within our own brains and bodies, for instance, can be found flowers and insects: the word 'thalamus', the heart of the brain, also means the temple of the bee, the receptacle of a flower and the sacred, protected women's rooms. Chapter by chapter, The Face of the Deep traces the development of the human being through the chakras (the inner lotuses or lilies) and their corresponding gods or planets, concluding that the human being is inseparable from the Solar System. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Ames, Betty & Van Meter. JAPAN AND ZEN. Cincinnati University Press, 1961. FIRST EDITION, signed. Illustrated boards; some browning to the edges; otherwise, a VERY GOOD copy, presentation copy from both authors with inscription on front free end paper. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Anderson, Paul. PLATONISM IN THE MIDWEST. Philadelphia: Temple University, 1963. FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD+ or better in dust jacket. Brings light to the work and relationships of K.S. Guthrie, Alexander Wilder, and Thomas Johnson in the America of the mid-19th century. Octavo. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Andrews, William. THE CHURCH TREASURY of History, Custom, Folk-Lore, etc. Spiral facsimile printed by Ballantrae of the London, 1898 edition. A FINE COPY, nicely reproduced. Sections on the Holy Wells, the Templars, medieval pilgrimages, animals of the church, etc. 301 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Ansell, Robert. (ed.) THE EXHIBITION CATALOGUES OF AUSTIN OSMAN SPARE. (Accepting Reserve Orders for Winter Delivery) London: Fulgur, 2011. Limited Edition. During the course of his creative life, Spare produced more than two thousand drawings, watercolors and pastels. His exhibitions ranged from the fashionable West End of Edwardian London, to the earthy taverns of post-War Southwark. This volume gathers together his very rare exhibition catalogues: from his first show at the Bruton Galleries in 1907, to his last at the Archer Gallery in 1955. These facsimiles present a wealth of scarce information, including: I. Commentaries by Austin Spare. II. Essays from Kenneth Grant, Dennis Bardens, Grace E. Rogers, John Smith, Oswell Blakeston, G.S. Sandilands and others. III. Lists of pictures exhibited, each with a catalogue number, often with prices. IV. The dates and locations for his shows. These exhibition catalogues are illustrated with 64 pages of color plates, carefully selected to represent the evolution of Spare’s work between 1902-1956, and the various styles he moved through during this period. The original catalogues are also augmented with an introduction by Robert Ansell, and several useful appendices, including: 1. Signatures and Monograms of the artist, 1902-1956. 2. Notes on Framing by Austin O. Spare (1947). 3. Inventory of Pictures remaining at 5 Wynne Road, 1956. 4. Decorated Objects. There is also a comprehensive index, which lists alphabetically more than 2000 picture titles for Spare’s output 1907-1955, denoting exhibition, date and catalogue number for each. This substantial volume represents an invaluable and essential resource for collectors of his AOS’s work. A FINE CLOTH COPY bound in a rich gray cloth, with custom end papers, and dust jacket. 280+ pages with sixty four color plates. Royal Octavo. Limited Edition of 700 copies only, and not to be reprinted. Price:
54.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Ansell, Robert. (ed.) ABRAXAS: An Esoteric Journal. London: Fulgur Limited, 2009. FUL-AX A FINE COPY. These esoteric, magickal essays are from diverse sources within the esoteric community. Many of these pieces were written especially for the Journal. Artists are also well represented with both established masters and emerging talents: a feast for the eyes & soul. Our poets include Allyson Shaw, Zachary Cox and, from beyond the veil, Aleister Crowley, whose evocative verse 'Babalon' finally finds itself in print more than sixty years after it was written. Produced in a large quarto format, with 128 pages printed on high quality paper and richly illustrated in color and monochrome, we hope ABRAXAS will offer you a new mirror through which may be glimpsed the zeitgeist of the global occult community today. Literary contributions for this inaugural issue include: The Green Intercessor Tutelary Spirits and the Transmission of Plant-Magic by Daniel A. Schulke; Caveat Anonyter! A Study of Flying Ointments and their Plants by Sarah Penicka-Smith; Sorceries of the Threshold: Transgression into the Between States by Anon; The Uncertainty of Illumination, Gnosis and Epistemology in Traditional Craft by Stuart Inman; Lucifer by Starlight :An Interview with Francesco Parisi; The Third Eye: The Fantastic World of Lobsang Rampa by Phil Hine; Transmutations of Good and Evil: Alchemy, Witchcraft and the Graal in the Work of Arthur Machen by Edward Gauntlett; Skip Witches, Hop Toads by Stephen Grasso; A Dream of Witchcraft Turned to Nightmare: The Five Witches of Albrecht Durer by John Callow; On Sappho by James Butler. Price:
54.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Arensberg, Walter. THE CRYPTOGRAPHY OF DANTE. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1921. FIRST EDITION. Hinges has minor repair lower part; else, VERY GOOD+ cloth volume in slightly used dust jacket. A new interpretation based on an examination of the cryptographic devices used in Dante's text. 494 pages, indexed. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Ashe, Martine. SHAMANICA. England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307768 PAPER A practical guide to shamanism, written for the modern psyche. Rather than just looking at the past in a nostalgic manner, through rose tinted glasses and trying to recreate the same mind set as our ancestors, Martine believes that we should also be looking forward in our shamanic work. The Otherworld, she explains, is composed entirely of energy. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Atkinson, John Laidlaw. PRINCE SIDDARTHA: The Japanese Buddha. With an Introduction by Rev. F.E. Clark. Boston/Chicago: Congregational Sunday School and Publishing Society, 1893. FIRST EDITION. Deco front panel with stupa and orthodox swastika; covers are well handled, but binding is firm; text is excellent; VERY GOOD CLOTH COPY. Said to have been first issued in Japan in 1665, this semi-biography is here for the first time translated into English though hardly a literal translation. Noting the publisher, it appears that much interpolation has been added to reflect some comparative contrasts with Christianity. Most interesting, regardless. 309 pages. Scarce volume. Small octavo. Price:
77.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|