JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Alchemical Studies
Antiquarian
Capall-Bann
Crowley-Thelema
Edda Publishing
Fulgur Limited
Golden Dawn Studies
HPG Publications
Jerusalem Press
Kabbalistic - Grimoire
Starfire of London
Xoanon
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Garstin, E. Langford & Kuntz, Darcy. ASPECTS OF OCCULTISM.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183701 PAPER 
This book contains Langford-Garstin's ideas on Secrecy in Occultism, the Kings of Edom, and a superb work in two parts on Oken's Physio-Philosophy. Kuntz's excellent introduction chronicles Langford-Garstin's sad end - an event left out of other Golden Dawn histories. Golden Dawn Studies 19. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Garstin, E. Langford & Kuntz, Darcy. ASPECTS OF OCCULTISM.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183701 PAPER 
This book contains Langford-Garstin's ideas on Secrecy in Occultism, the Kings of Edom, and a superb work in two parts on Oken's Physio-Philosophy. Kuntz's excellent introduction chronicles Langford-Garstin's sad end - an event left out of other Golden Dawn histories. Golden Dawn Studies series 19. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Garstin, E. Langford. THEURGY, or The Hermetic Practice; A Treatise on Spiritual Alchemy.
London: First Impressions (Mandrake Press & Holmes), 1992. 
Bound in black Aberlave cloth with gilt tile to spine; printing is clear, black and done with care; A VERY FINE COPY, unread. Signed and numbered on the verso by the American publisher, one of144 pages, indexed. Facsimile of the London - Rider 1930 edition. Octavo. 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Gaskell, G.A. EGYPTIAN SCRIPTURES INTERPRETED through the Language of Symbolism Present in all Inspired Writings.
London: C.W. Daniel, 1926. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ CLOTH COPY of a scarce item. 245 pages plus addenda. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Gaskell, G.A. DICTIONARY OF ALL SCRIPTURES AND MYTHS.
New York: Julian Press, 1960. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Internals are fine and free of marking; VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. Tall 8vo. 844 pages. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Gaster, Dr. Moses. A GNOSTIC FRAGMENT FROM THE ZOHAR: On the Resurrection of the Body.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2000. 1558184724 PAPER 
The fate of the Soul after death and the Zoharic concept of a future reunion with the physical body. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Gaster, Moses. THE WISDOM OF THE CHALDEANS: An Ancient Hebrew Astrological Treatise.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 155818399X PAPER 
Translated from the Hebrew by Dr. Gaster, this work focuses on the use of magical names and the sacred days of the seven planets (or Archangels). Gaster believed the manuscript he was working from survived in the possession of certain Spanish kabbalists and rabbis. Extending from these fragments, he seeks the possible origin of the text in the Chaldean tradition as he knew that the ancient gnosis claimed Chaldean genesis for its magical parts. With illustrations. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Gaster, Moses. THE SWORD OF MOSES: An Ancient Book of Hebrew Magic
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181636 PAPER 
A source work for the study of the Kabbalistic and Gnostic Traditions. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Gater, Dilys. UNDERSTANDING STAR CHILDREN.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2005. 1861632541 PAPER 
Unusual work on the concept of the others' -- those who seemingly are not a part of this world. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Gater, Dilys. UNDERSTANDING SECOND SIGHT.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2003. 1861632223 PAPER 
Based on personal experience, this book speaks to the different paths and practices that strengthens psychic awareness. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Gater, Dilys. CELTIC WISE WOMAN.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2003. 1861632134 PAPER 
Welsh born writer Gater has produced a comprehensive work on this little known tradition and the spiritual path to the Celtic holy treasures. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Gavin, Rev. Frank. SOME ASPECTS OF CONTEMPORARY GREEK THOUGHT.
London: SPCK, 1936. FIRST EDITION. 
Some browning to the end papers; binding tight; A GOOD+ COPY IN DUST JACKET. 430 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Gaynor, Frank. DICTIONARY OF MYSTICISM.
New York: Philosophical Library, 1953. 
VERY GOOD+ CLOTH VOLUME. 207 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Geber, The Arabian Alchemist. OF THE INVESTIGATION AND SEARCH FOR PERFECTION.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 0916411087 PAPER 
Translated by Richard Russell in 1678, this opened new avenues for European alchemists. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Geber, The Arabian Alchemist. THE INVENTION OF VERITY.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181229 PAPER 
Profound and practical Alchemy in 22 parts concerning the sublime system of Arabic alchemy. The Russell translation. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Gebhart, Emile. MYSTICS AND HERETICS IN ITALY: At the End of the Middle Ages.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1922. First Edition. 
VERY GOOD CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. Foldout map tipped in rear. 283 pages, indexed. Charles Muses' copy with his stamp on front free end paper. Octavo. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Gebhart, Emile. MYSTICS AND HERETICS IN ITALY: A History of the Religious Revival in the Middle Ages.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. First American Edition. 
VERY GOOD cloth volume with minor chipping to the spine title label. Foldout map tipped in rear. 283 pages, indexed. Much on the Christian and Albigensian heresies of the Italian peninsula. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Geden, A.R. (tr.) SELECT PASSAGES ILLUSTRATING MITHRAISM.
London: SPCK, 1925. FIRST EDITION. 
Light bit of fox to the title page; otherwise, a FINE CLOTH COPY in original dust jacket. Translations of Early Documents series. Small 8vo. 87 pages, indexed. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Geertz, Armin W. THE INVENTION OF PROPHECY: Continuity and Meaning in Hopi Indian Religion.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 490 pages with index. Twenty eight figures, four charts, & six maps. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 General Headquarters, Allied Powers. RELIGIONS IN JAPAN.
Tokyo: US Army Headquarters, 1948. 
A military manual prepared for the occupational forces by Professor Dabbs (authority on Central Asia and the Apaches), whose copy this was. In mimeograph; some creasing to the cover; internally, a VERY GOOD or better copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 George, Diane Hume. BLAKE & FREUD.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1980. FIRST EDITION. 
Very good+ in slightly rubbed dust jacket. This work emerged from Blake's theory of contraries and from his statement that opposition is true friendship. Eight plates including the marvelous Hecate drawing. 253 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 George, Leonard. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERESIES AND HERETICS.
London: Robson, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine Cloth Volume in fine dust jacket. Over six hundred entries. 358 pages. Tall 4to. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Georgianna, Linda. THE SOLITARY SELF: Individuality in the ANCRENE WISSE.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1981. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. The ANCRENE WISSE is a medieval spiritual guide for female recluses. 169 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Gersdorf, A.G. SELLING USED BOOKS BY MAIL.
Ft. Myers: By author, 1983. First Printing. 
In wraps as issued; signed by author; VERY GOOD+. Illustrations. 99 pages plus instructions for writing a bibliographic description tipped in rear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Gettelman, Nancy Moore. THE HIMALAYAN JOURNEY OF BUDDHISM.
Elm Grove: Procrustes Press, 1989. 
In tall quality wraps; A FINE COPY. Explores the spread of Buddhism into Nepal, Tibet, Sikkim and Bhutan. Beautifully illustrated with superb photography. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Gettings, Fred. SECRET SYMBOLISM IN OCCULT ART.
New York: Harmony Books, 1987. 
Tall quarto; VERY GOOD+ in dust jacket. 208 rare illustrations, many in color, and most quite well reproduced as well as a bold selection. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Ghazzali, Ahmad. SAWANIH: Inspirations from the World of Pure Spirits. Translated by Nasrollah Pourjavady from the Persian with commentary.
London: KPI, 1986. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 127 pages. Commentary and notes also by Nasrollah Pourjavady. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Gibb, E.J.W. (tr.) THE HISTORY OF THE FORTY VEZIRS, or The Story of the Forty Morns and Eves. Written in Turkish by Sheikh Zada.
London: George Redway, 1886. FIRST EDITION. 
Superb fine binding in quarter leather and corners with buckram panels and a bright and keenly banded spine; top edge gilt; ribbon marker; A FINE VOLUME. Marvelous bookplate with presentation from father to daughter. 420 pages. The famous Gibb's introduction sets a date of the late 16th century on these tales, both wise and satiric. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Gibbon, Edward. THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE. In seven volumes. Edited, with introduction, notes and appendices, by J.B. Bury.
New York: AMS Press, 1974. 
A FINE SET cloth set in faux leather binding. A well-printed and bound facsimile of the 1909 London edition by Methuen. With illustrations and a different colored maps as end papers in each individual volume. 3000+ pages. A wealth of information regarding the religions of the Empire and their mysteries delivered with a glib wit but Gibbon blends his skepticism for both history and religion. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Gibbon, Monk. THE MASTERPIECE AND THE MAN: Yeats As I Knew Him.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. With frontispiece of Yeats and his dog. 226 pages, indexed. Royal octavo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Gikatilla, Rabbi Joseph. GATES OF LIGHT. (Sha'are Orah).
San Francisco: HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition. 
VERY FINE CLOTH VOLUME IN FINE DUST JACKET. The first English translation by Avi Weinstein. Foreword by Arthur Hertzberg. Superb Kabbalistic material. 401 pages. Royal octavo. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Gilbert, R.A. BAPHOMET AND SON: A Little Known Chapter in the Life of Aleister Crowley, the Beast 666.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183930 PAPER 
Interesting account by Gilbert of Crowley's involvement in the Golden Dawn. Illustrated with a photograph of Crowley playing chess at a club - plus other rare illustrations. Golden Dawn Series #22. Great number in the series by Masonic author and antiquarian bookseller, R.A. Gilbert. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Gilbert, R.A. THE GOLDEN DAWN SCRAPBOOK: The Rise and Fall of a Magical Order.
York Beach: Samuel Weiser, 1997. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A VERY FINE cloth copy in a fine dust jacket. One of the strengths of this work are the Golden Dawn documents and letters in facsimile. Excellent section of color plates of rare material also. 200 pages. Small 4to. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Gilbert, R.A. BAPHOMET AND SON: A Little Known Chapter in the Life of Aleister Crowley, the Beast 666.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183930 PAPER 
Interesting account by Gilbert of Crowley's involvement in the Golden Dawn. Illustrated with a photograph of Crowley playing chess at a club - plus other rare illustrations. Golden Dawn Series #22. Great number in the series by Masonic author and antiquarian bookseller, R.A. Gilbert. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Gilbert, R.A. (comp.) A.E. WAITE: A Bibliography.
UK: Aquarian Press, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. Remains the best reference to this author and Golden Dawn material. Introduction by Geoffrey Watkins. Valuable annotation by Gilbert. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Gilchrist, Cherry. THE ELEMENTS OF ALCHEMY.
UK: Element Books, 1998. 
In wraps; A FINE COPY. Illustrated. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Giles, Herbert. RELIGIONS OF ANCIENT CHINA.
New York: Books for Libraries Press, 1969. Facsimile of the 1905 edition. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. Small 8vo. 69 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Gillabert, Emile. JESUS ET LA GNOSE.
Paris: Devry-Livres, 1981. 
Original wraps as issued; A FINE copy in French fold. 228 pages. Text in French. Robin Waterfield's copy with his initials and brief reference to Guenon. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Gilmour-Bryson, Anne. THE TRIAL OF THE TEMPLARS IN CYPRUS: A Complete English Edition.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1998. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine premium cloth volume in dust jacket. This major study includes a translation of all testimony heard during the Templar trial in Cypress in 1310 or 1311. The trial is of immense importance to the study of the history of the Order because of the large number of Templar witnesses, seventy six, many of high rank. 502 pages, indexed. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Gimbutas, Marija. THE LANGUAGE OF THE GODDESS.
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
Small folio volume; Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 388 pages with index. Heavily illustrated. Foreword by Joseph Campbell. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Ginsburg, Christian D. THE ESSENES: Their History and Doctrines; Together with: THE KABBALAH: Its Doctrines, Development and Literature.
New York: MacMillan, 1956. 
Very Good+ cloth copy in chipped dust jacket. Frontispiece of the Tree imposed on the human frame printed in red and black. 245 pages with index. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Ginsburg, Jay H. CHINA: RATIONALIZING THE DEMONIC: Theoretical Approaches To Chinese Communist World View.
New York: Vantage Press, 1972. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 153 pages. Small octavo. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Ginzburg, Carlos. THE NIGHT BATTLES: Witchcraft & Agrarian Cults in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries.
London Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 209 pages. Translated by John & Anne Tedeschi. With a foreword by Eric Hobshawn. Transcript of the witch trial against Paolo Gasparutto and Battista Moduco in November 1575 is appended. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Ginzburg, Carlos. THE NIGHT BATTLES: Witchcraft & Agrarian Cults in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries.
New York: Viking Penguin, 1985. 
Tall quality trade paper edition; free and clear of marking; VERY GOOD+. 209 pages, indexed. Translated by John & Anne Tedeschi. With a foreword by Eric Hobshawn. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Girard, Raphael. ESOTERICISM OF THE POPOL VUH: The Sacred History of the Quiche-Maya.
Pasadena: Theosophical University Press, 1979. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
In quality trade wraps; A FINE COPY. Translated from the Spanish by Blair Moffett. 359 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Giversen, Soren. APOCRYPHON JOHANNIS: The Coptic Text of the Apocryphon Johannis in the Nag Hammadi Codex II. With translation, introduction, and commentary.
Copenhagen: Prostant apud Munksgaard, 1963. FIRST EDITION. 
One leaf creased and trimmed due to binder folding error (no loss); else, VERY GOOD+ tall 8vo. copy. 293 pages. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Glazebrook, Philip. JOURNEY TO KHIVA: A Writer's Search for Central Asia.
New York: Kodansha International, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine Cloth Copy in Dust Jacket. Exciting travelogue through Russian Central Asia journey from London to Tashkent, Samarkand, Bokhara and Khiva in the former Soviet Republic of Uzbekistan. Octavo. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Gleckner, Robert F. BLAKE'S PRELUDE: Poetical Sketches.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1985. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 202 pages, indexed. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Glenn, Lois. (comp.) CHARLES W.S. WILLIAMS: A Checklist.
Knet, OH: Kent State University Press, 1975. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. 127 pages. Octavo. The Serif Series : Bibliographies and Checklists : Number 33. Williams was one of the Inklings and was best known for his symbolic and complex novels with metaphysical, religious themes. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Glock, Charles & Stark, Rodney. CHRISTIAN BELIEFS AND ANTI-SEMITISM.
New York: Harper, 1966. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. Illustrated. Patterns in American Prejudice series. 266 pages with index with an addenda of Questionnaire from the authors seeking research material. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Glubb, John Bagot. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MUHAMMAD.
New York: Stein and Day, 1971. 
Quality text paper edition. VERY GOOD+. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Goddard, David. THE TOWER OF ALCHEMY: An Advanced Guide to the Great Work.
York Beach: Samuel Weiser, 1999. 
In quality text wraps as issued; A VERY FINE COPY. Illustrated. Small 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Goddard, Harold Clarke. STUDIES IN NEW ENGLAND TRANSCENDENTALISM.
New York: Humanities Press, 1960. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME, sewn and archival, without marking or defect. 217 pages with index. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Godwin, David. LIGHT IN EXTENSION: Greek Magic from Homer to Modern Times.
St. Paul: Llewellyn Publications, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE QUALITY PAPER EDITION. 249 pages with excellent bibliography. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Godwin, Joscelyn. ATHANASIUS KIRCHER: A Renaissance Man and the Quest for Lost Knowledge. With 105 illustrations. A Renaissance Man and the Quest for Lost Knowledge.
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1979. 
Small quarto in quality paper; A FINE COPY, unopened and unread. One of the few works on this Jesuit pioneer of Egyptian and Asian studies. He also wrote one work detailing the symbolic logic of Raymond Lully. With 105 illustrations. 
Price: 44.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Godwin, Joscelyn. THE PAGAN DREAM OF THE RENAISSANCE.
York Beach: Red Wheel / Weiser, 2005. 
Tall quarto; FINE COPY in wraps. Illustrated. 292 pages, indexed. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Godwin, Joscelyn; Chanel, Christian; and Deveney, John P. THE HERMETIC BROTHERHOOD OF LUXOR: Initiatic and Historical Documents of an Order of Practical Occultism.
York Beach: Samuel Weiser, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine Unread Cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 452 pages, indexed. Octavo. Excellent work and research on the school often mentioned by HPB. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Gold, Ann Grodzins. (tr.) A CARNIVAL OF PARTING: The Tales of King Bharthari and King Gopi Chand as Sung and Told by Madhi Natisar Nath of Ghatiyali, Rajasthan.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY FINE CLOTH COPY. 368 pages. Tall octavo. 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Gold, Peter. ALTAR OF THE EARTH: The Life, Land and Spirit of Tibet.
Ithaca, NY: Snow Lion Publications, 1987. FIRST EDITION. 
Original wraps as issued; A FINE VOLUME, unread, unmarked. 221 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Goldfarb, Russell & Clare. SPIRITUALISM AND NINETEENTH CENTURY LETTERS.
Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1978. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine volume in dust jacket. Octavo. Covers the rise of Spiritualism in mid-nineteenth century and the influence on the literature that followed with some emphasis on Browning, Bulwer-Lytton, and Longfellow. 208 pages, indexed. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Goldman, Bernard. THE SACRED PORTAL: A Primary Symbol in Ancient Judaic Art.
Wayne State University, 1966. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in slightly rubbed dust jacket. 33 figures and 60 photographs illustrates the volume. A study of the mosaic floor of the Beth Alpha synagogue with an analysis of the symbols. 215 pages, indexed, with bibliography. 4to. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Goldsmith, Elizabeth E. SACRED SYMBOLS IN ART.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1912. Second edition, Revised and enlarged. 
No marking or other defect; VERY GOOD+ cloth volume printed on enamel coat. 296 pages, indexed. With Fifty three illustrations. Small 8vo. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Goldstein, David. JEWISH FOLKLORE AND LEGEND.
London: Hamlyn, 1980. FIRST EDITION. 
Very good+ cloth copy in dust jacket. 176 pages. Large section on the legends of Solomon. With plates. Octavo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Goldstein, Joseph. THE EXPERIENCE OF INSIGHT: A Simple and Direct Guide to Buddhist Meditation.
Boston: Shambhala Dragon Edition 1987. 
A FINE COPY in wraps with the custom end papers. Excellent day by day look at incorporating mindfulness into the practice of life. 169 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Goldstein, Melvyn. THE SNOW LION AND THE DRAGON: China, Tibet, and the Dalai Lama.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 152 pages with index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Goldstein, Paul. COPYRIGHT'S HIGHWAY: The Law and Lore of Copyright from Gutenberg to the Celestial Jukebox.
New York: Hill & Wang, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in dust jacket. 261 pages, indexed. A brilliant and prophetic work. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Gollancz, Hermann. (tr.) THE BOOK OF PROTECTION: A Work of Syrian Magic, Being Codex A of the Original Manuscript.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2001. 1558184341 PAPER 
Kabbalistic - Grimoire 8. Darcy Kuntz, General Editor. A seminal work on magic and spells in Middle Eastern tradition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Gollancz, Hermann. (tr.) THE BOOK OF PROTECTION; Being a Collection of Charms. Now Edited for the First Time from Syriac Mss. With translation, introduction and noted by H. Gollancz (Goldschmid Professor at the Hebrew University).
London: Henry Frowde, 1912. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume with bright titles and placed in a slightly sunned, lightly chipped dust jacket. With plates plus the Syriac text. Octavo. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Gollancz, Hermann. (tr.) THE BOOK OF PROTECTION: A Work of Syrian Magic, Being Codex A of the Original Manuscript.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2001. 1558184341 PAPER 
Kabbalistic Grimoire series VIII. Darcy Kuntz, General Editor. A seminal work on magic and spells in Middle Eastern tradition. Plate section. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Gollancz, Hermann. (tr.) SEPHER MAPHTEAH SHELOMOH. (Book of the Key of Solomon). An Exact Facsimile of an Original Book of Magic in Hebrew.
York Beach: Teitan Press, 2008. Limited edition of 358 numbered copies of which this is number 90. 
Illustrated (with sigil and title) front panel; A FINE CUSTOM CLOTH VOLUME which includes the commentaries by Gollancz and the Hebrew mss. Tall 4to. Foreword by Stephen Skinner. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Gonzalez-Crussi, F. ON THE NATURE OF THINGS EROTIC.
San Diego: Harcourt, 1988. FIRST EDITION. 
Name stamp on fly; else, Very Good+ cloth copy in nice dust jacket. 197 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Gonzalez-Wippler, Migene. A KABBALAH FOR THE MODERN WORLD: How God Created the Universe.
New York: Julian Press, 1971. FIRST EDITION. 
Very good or better cloth volume in dust jacket. 171 pages with bibliography. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Good, Maeve. W.B. YEATS AND THE CREATION OF A TRAGIC UNIVERSE.
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1987. 
A fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 176 pages with index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Goodall, Dominic. (tr.) HINDU SCRIPTURES.
Berkley: University of California, 1996. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH copy in fine dust jacket. 410 pages. Based on an anthology by Professor R.C. Zaehner. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Goodall, John. (ed.) HEAVEN AND EARTH: Album Leaves from a Ming Encyclopedia.
Boulder: Shambhala, 1979. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Fine quarto cloth volume in dust jacket. 218 beautiful illustrations from the 1610 classic. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Goodrich, Norma Lorre. MYTHS OF THE HERO.
New York: The Orion Press, 1962. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume. 105 illustrations in color and black and white by Nicolay Nikolenko. 415 pages. The ancient myths of Sumer, Egypt, Crete, Troy, Persia and Afghanistan, etc. Quarto. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Goodrich, Norma. PRIESTESSES.
NY: Franklin Watts, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Illustrated. 428 pages, indexed. Explores the lost myths of the Goddess and her oracles from ancient Sumeria through the Roman conquest of Gaul. Twenty illustrations and six maps. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Goodspeed's Bookshop. 50TH ANNIVERSARY CATALOGUE (#423): Goodspeed's Bookshop, 1898-1948.
2049 listings in the field of scarce Americana with a stylish photographic history of the firm printed on coated stock. 
In wraps; beveled cover which shows some short edge tears; VERY GOOD or better collectible of this famous Boston shop. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Gopal, Ram & Dadachanji, Serozh. INDIAN DANCING.
London: Phoenix House Limited, 1951. FIRST EDITION. 
Some wear to extremities; else, a Very Good and tight cloth volume with some spectacular photos. 119 pages. Interesting inclusion of mudra in the performances. With 94 illustrations in monochrome. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Gordon, A.A. (ed.) THE CHURCH OF THE MULTIPLYING OF THE LOAVES AND FISHES: At Tabgha on the Lake of Gennesaret and its Mosaics.
London: Alexander Ouseley, 1937. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good or better cloth copy in chipped dust jacket. Royal octavo. Signed by author on front fly. Thirty one full page plates of the mosaics printed on coat. The little basilica of the Loaves and Fishes is considered the traditional location of the Sermon on the Mount. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Gould, Arbaugh, & Moore. ORIENTAL PHILOSOPHIES.
New York: Russell Moore, 1951. 
VERY GOOD cloth volume. 220 pages plus a page of errata. Work includes material on the religion of Jainism, Buddhism, Hindu sacred works, Tibetan Book of the Dead, and the Tao Te Ching. Octavo. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Govinda, Lama Anagarika. THE INNER STRUCTURE OF THE I CHING: The Book of Transformations.
Tokyo: Wheelwright Press/John Weatherhill, 1981. FIRST PRINTING. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME IN DUST JACKET. Silver decorated black cloth covered hardback in dust jacket. 202 pp, illustrations (some color), tables, diagrams. Preface by Zentatsu Baker-roshi. Introduction by John Blofeld. Calligraphy by Al Chung-Liang Huang. Tall Quarto. 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Govinda, Lama Anagarika. DE VITA MOLNENS VAG: En Buddhistik Pilgrims upplevelser i Tibet. The Swedish edition of THE WAY OF THE WHITE CLOUDS.
Stockholm, 1975. 
Pictorial hard cover. Illustrated. Classification stamp on title page; lightly soiled dust jacket taped to panels; else, A GOOD COPY in dust jacket. The photographs are more clear in this edition than either of the UK/US editions. Octavo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Gowan, William. THE PHENIX; A Collection of Old and Rare Fragments: viz. The Morals of Confucius, The Chinese Philosopher; The Oracles of Zoroaster, The Founder of the Religion of the Persian Magi; Sanchoniatho's History of the Creation; The Voyages of Hanno Round the Cost of Africa, Five Hundred Years Before Christ; King Hiempsal's History of the African Settlements (translated from the Punic Books); and the Choice Sayings of Publius Syrus.
New York: Published by William Gowan, 1835. 
Binding well worn, but spine is strengthened by cloth binder's tape over paper strips; light foxing throughout; no markings; Good research copy. Some fascinating material with perceptive anecdotes on the religions of the Ancients. 298 pages plus catalogue of William Gowan's Universal Bookstore. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Gowen, Mary. FAIRIES IN THE IRISH TRADITION.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630859 PAPER 
A comprehensive study of the fairy nature and its manifestations in the Irish tradition. Contents include: the Pooka, the King of Cats and Dogs, and much more. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Grabar, Oleg. THE SHAPE OF THE HOLY: Early Islamic Jerusalem.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1996. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine Premium Cloth Volume in fine dust jacket. 4to. 232 pages, indexed. With 84 figures and plates, many full-page. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Grad, A.D. LA KABBALE DU FEU.
Paris: Devry-Livres, 1985. 
In small octavo wraps with French fold; Robin Waterfield's initials on front fly, dated 1987; A FINE VOLUME. Text in French. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Graham, David Crockett. FOLK RELIGION IN SOUTHWEST CHINA.
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Press, 1967. 
Fine cloth volume in used dust jacket. 246 pages. An intensive study of Taoism and other Chinese religions with twenty eight exceptional full page plates. Octavo. 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Graham, Gordon. THE IDEA OF CHRISTIAN CHARITY: A Critique of Some Contemporary Conceptions.
South Bend: University of Notre Dame Press, 1990. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 190 pages with index. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Graham, Mark & Buchan, Heather. CELTIC TREE OGHAM: Pathways Through the Inner Forest.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2006. 1861632231 PAPER 
The Ogham draws on the imagery and magic of trees native to the British Isles to inspire an understanding of spirituality and myth. 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Granet, Marcel. FESTIVALS AND SONGS OF ANCIENT CHINA.
New York, 1975. Facsimile of the 1932 Edition. 
A FINE COPY IN HARDCOVER. Tall 8vo. 281 pages. Translated from the French by E.D. Edwards. 8vo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Grant, Joan. EYES OF HORUS.
Columbus, OH: Ariel Press, 1988. 
In quality trade wraps; end paper clipped; internals clean; binding firm; VERY GOOD. Grant specialized in fictional material related to past lives. Entertaining. 441 pages. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Grant, Judith. ROBERTSON DAVIES: Man of Myth.
New York: Viking, 1994. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 786 pages. A biography of the Canadian author who spiced his novels with metaphysic, Jungian symbolism and myth. Photographs. Royal octavo. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Grant, Kenneth & Steffi. ZOS SPEAKS!: Encounters With Austin Osman Spare.
London: Fulgur Limited, 1999. FIRST EDITION. 0953101606 
The long awaited volume with Spare's lost writings. Illustrated with superb color plates. Includes The Logomachy; Zoetic Grimoire letters between Mr. Grant and AOS plus much more. Small quarto in the dust jacket. A VERY FINE COPY, and now out of print. 
Price: 288.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Grant, Kenneth & Steffi. HIDDEN LORE, HERMETIC GLYPHS: The Carfax Monographs.
London: Fulgur Limited, 2006. Limited to 777 copies only, numbered and slipcased. FUL-HL 
This new edition of the CARFAX MONOGRAPHS include new material previously unpublished, including a new essay by Steffi Grant titled Further Considerations: A Brief Resume of the Beliefs of the Various Phases of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. Numerous plates from the original Carfax Monographs have been revised with new original magickal plates. Also, four pages of the ENOCHIAN TABLETS OF DR. JOHN DEE by Steffi Grant. Printed on semi-coated Italian GardaPat matt in full color. The plates have been further heightened with gold and silver accents. Incidentally, these plates were produced from the original paintings and not from a previous edition. Superb quality is assured by using a six color art press. The volume is bound in Italian Assuan cloth. The entire edition has been hand-numbered and will not be reprinted. One of 777 copies with dust jacket in slipcase. 
Price: 169.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Grant, Kenneth. GRIST TO WHOSE MILL? (Reservations Accepted, Will Ship on Arrival)
London: Starfire, 2012. Limited Trade Edition. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY IN DUST JACKET. Full color cover, illustrated endpapers, with a colored frontispiece. Front panel of the full color dust jacket is a montage designed by Steffi Grant, as are the custom endpapers and frontispiece. 233 pages. Octavo. This is the rich and gripping first novel by Kenneth Grant. Written in late 1952 and early 1953, the typescript was thought lost for many years. A welcome addition to Kenneth Grant’s substantial and diverse body of work, it is now published for the first time as the latest in the novella series of Nightside Narratives. This work was subtitled by the author as “A Novel of Nemesis”, and the story has a variety of characters who are clearly anamorphic — and thus distorted — representations of ‘real life’ persons in the occult circles of the time. However, as cautioned in a prefatory note by the author, “All the characters in this book exist solely in the imagination of the reader”. It is a few years after the death of the notorious English occultist, Ruthven Seeley. Now in charge of the British branch of his magical Order, Seeley’s erstwhile disciple Marcus Maybourne becomes aware that something nefarious is gathering momentum. Earthbound, and desperate to resume human life, Seeley sees his chance of resurrection when learning of an impending sacrificial Rite. At the moment of the bloody sacrifice, he will vampirize the released energy and once again become corporeal . . . 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Grant, Kenneth. AGAINST THE LIGHT. A novella.
London: Starfire Publishing Limited, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. An idle fancy sparked by curiosity opens a door on darkness. On learning that an ancestor was executed for witchcraft in the sixteenth century, the narrator is prompted to explore her history. Research having failed, he resorts to magical means and exposes an array of malefic Forces poised to invade the Earth. In a deserted Welsh ruin he discovers a grimoire revealing traffic between alien entities and their terrestrial agents. Rumored to have lain for centuries in the custody of a Scottish clan, the grimoire's existence is known to very few. Among them are powerful occultists, such as Aleister Crowley and Phineas Black, desperately tracking it down. The grimoire alone holds the keys -- and the Sign of Protection. Limited to 950 copies. Octavo. 
Price: 144.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Grant, Kenneth. THE IMAGES AND ORACLES OF AUSTIN OSMAN SPARE.
London: Fulgur Limited, 2003. FUL-IOP 
A Very Fine Copy in French fold wraps. "Images and Oracles" remains one of the most influential works on esoteric magick and mystical art produced in the last thirty years. Part One discusses Spare's life and biographical anecdotes while Part Two provides Kenneth Grant's important analysis and commentary on Austin Spare's magical systems. In landscape quarto and printed in black and red throughout. Designed by Steffi Grant with many rare manuscript leaves and illustrations. 
Price: 52.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Grant, Kenneth. OUTSIDE THE CIRCLES OF TIME.
London: Starfire, 2008. 0954388308 CLOTH in dust jacket. 
A newly revised edition with corrections and new art work by Steffi Grant, including some new color material, both new drawings as well as an update to some of the black and white prints from the original edition. Mr. Staley has also created a new index for this totally new re-set volume. Mr. Grant has reviewed the text for any typographical errors as well as any transpositions or juxtapositions of Hebrew letters which interfered with a right reading Gematria formulae. A key volume in the Tryphonian Trilogy. Cloth bound in dust jacket. Octavo. 
Price: 64.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Grant, Kenneth. MAGICAL REVIVAL.
London: Starfire Publishing, 2010. FIRST ENHANCED EDITION. 
First published in 1972, this new edition is limited to 1500 copies only. Bound in black cloth, sewn, illustrated end papers & printed on custom book stock. With a new frontispiece, a section of seventeen plates (many in color, some unpublished) and includes a 1954 unpublished photograph of Spare, inscribed to the Grants. A full-color dust-jacket designed by Steffi Grant. Octavo. 274 pages. When the original manuscript of this book was submitted for publication, the author was told he had provided "too much material for one book". This proved to be correct. The work here presented – in an enhanced edition – is the first volume of the Typhonian Trilogies. It provides a detailed analysis of certain occult traditions which existed long before the Christian epoch, survived its persecutions and anathemas, and reappeared in recent times with renewed vigor. The continuity of this magical current as reflected in the work of Aleister Crowley, Austin Osman Spare, Dion Fortune and others is here traced through the Tantrik Tradition of the Far East, the Sumerian Cult of Shaitan and the Draconian, Sabian, or Typhonian rites of the 'dark' dynasties of ancient Egypt. Sexual magick and mysterious rites have always been practiced; drugs and other substances have constantly been used to induce ecstasy, to produce visions and to facilitate traffic with the denizens of other worlds or planes of consciousness; but an initiated rationale of the process such as presented here has been rarely forthcoming. The genuine magical tradition as revived by Adepts like Crowley is here related to its ancient sources and brought into line with phases of contemporary occultism that are evolving a New Gnosis to supersede the sterile superstitions bred of an aeon-long misunderstanding of the old. As a contribution to occult lore, THE MAGICAL REVIVAL and its companion volumes have become standard source-books in their special field. 
Price: 63.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com