JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Farr, Florence. ENOCHIAN EXPERIMENTS OF THE GOLDEN DAWN.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 155818340X PAPER 
The experiments Farr conducted with the Sphere Group in 1901 with the events and experiences chronicled in her diary. Keys to the Enochian Language; a corrected Holy Table; and a rare full page plate also are included. Golden Dawn Studies Series #7. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Farr, Florence. THE MAGIC OF A SYMBOL.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 155818337X PAPER 
Preface by Darcy Küntz. This book contains Florence Farr's ideas on symbolism, the Kabbalah, Egyptian magic, the Vedanta, Rosicrucians and Alchemy. Golden Dawn series number six. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Farr, Florence. THE MAGIC OF A SYMBOL.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 155818337X PAPER 
Preface by Darcy Küntz. This book contains Florence Farr's ideas on symbolism, the Kabbalah, Egyptian magic, the Vedanta, Rosicrucians and Alchemy. Golden Dawn series number six. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Farr, Florence. ENOCHIAN EXPERIMENTS OF THE GOLDEN DAWN.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 155818340X PAPER 
The experiments Farr conducted with the Sphere Group in 1901 with the events and experiences chronicled in her diary. Keys to the Enochian Language; a corrected Holy Table; and a rare full page plate also are included. Golden Dawn Studies #7. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Farrar, Janet & Russell, Virginia. THE MAGICAL HISTORY OF THE HORSE.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630336 PAPER 
This book traces the magical history of the horse throughout the centuries and explores its connections with paganism, mythology, Biblical and Christian lore, folklore and fairytale, healing and superstition. A veritable harvest of legends, magical concepts and folk beliefs that have surrounded the horse from the dawn of history to the present day. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Farzan, Massud. ANOTHER WAY OF LAUGHTER: A Collection of Sufi Humor. Together with: THE TALE OF THE REED PIPE: Teachings of the Sufis.
New York: Dutton, 1973-74. FIRST EDITIONS. 
In wraps as issued; FINE COPIES. Unusual source material. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Fast, Howard. THE TIME AND THE RIDDLE: 31 Zen Stories.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. 
Quality trade paper edition; cover lightly rubbed; no internal marking; VERY GOOD+. 490 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Father John. CHRIST IS IN OUR MIDST: Letters from a Russian Monk. Foreword by Metropolitan Anthony of Sourozh.
Crestwood, NY: SVS Press, 1980. 
A FINE COPY in wraps. Translated by Esther Williams. 152 pages. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Faure, Bernard. VISIONS OF POWER: Imagining Medieval Japanese Buddhism.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1996. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE HARDCOVER COPY IN DUST JACKET. 329 pages. Royal Octavo. Translated from the French by Phyllis Brooks. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Federmann, Reinhard. THE ROYAL ART OF ALCHEMY.
NY: Chilton Book Co., 1969. First American Edition. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 264 pages with index. Illustrated. Translated from the German by Richard Weber. Octavo. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Feeley-Harnik, Gillian. THE LORD'S TABLE: Eucharist and Passover in Early Christianity.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1981. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. 184 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Feldhaus, Anne. (tr.) THE DEEDS OF GOD IN RDDHIPUR.
Oxon: Oxford University Press, 1984. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. The secret lore of the Mahanubhava sect of western India whose literature was kept secret from outsiders until the 19th century. 212 pages with index and glossary. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Feldman & Richardson. (eds.) THE WORKS OF SIR WILLIAM JONES. Two volumes.
New York: Garland Publishing, 1984. Facsimile of the 1807 edition published by Stockwell at London. 
A VERY FINE SET, archival and sewn. Sir William Jones (1746-1794) was the translator of the Laws of Manu, Persian and Arabic poetry, founder of the Asiatick Society of Bengal and wrote voluminously for the journal, ASIATICK RESEARCHES. 551 pages. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Feldman, Fred. CONFRONTATIONS WITH THE REAPER: A Philosophical Study of the Nature and Value of Death.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. 
Quality trade paper edition; FINE. 249 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Feldman, Mark & Parshley, Ron. MAGICAL THEORIES OF THE UNIVERSE: A Study of the Teachings of Aleister Crowley. Theorems of Occult Magick, Volume One.
Methuen, MA: P-F Publications, 1971. FIRST EDITION. 
In monograph, stitched, as issued; some light wear; else, a VERY GOOD+ copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Feldman, Mark & Parshley, Ron. MAGICAL THEORIES OF THE UNIVERSE: A Study of the Teachings of Aleister Crowley. Theorems of Occult Magick, Volume One.
Methuen, MA: P-F Publications, 1971. FIRST EDITION. 
In monograph, stitched, as issued; some light wear; else, a VERY GOOD+ copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Fenn, Richard. THE DREAM OF THE PERFECT ACT: An Inquiry into the Fate of Religion in a Secular World.
NY/London: Tavistock, 1987. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 180 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Fenton, Edward. (ed.) THE DIARIES OF JOHN DEE.
Oxon: Day Books, 1998. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY FINE cloth volume in FINE dust jacket. 369 pages with index. Exceptional annotation. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Fenton, Edward. (ed.) THE DIARIES OF JOHN DEE.
Oxon: Day Books, 1998. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY FINE cloth volume in FINE dust jacket. 369 pages with index. Exceptional annotation. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Ferguson, John C. OUTLINES OF CHINESE ART.
Chicago: Art Institute, 1919. FIRST EDITION. 
Bookplate; VERY GOOD+ or better in premium cloth with enamel paper. Royal Octavo. With 100+ illustrations. 263 pages. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Ferguson, John. A CATALOGUE OF THE FERGUSON COLLECTION OF BOOKS; Mainly Relating to Alchemy, Chemistry, Witchcraft, and Gypsies, In the Library of the University of Glasgow. Two volumes.
Mansfield Centre: CT: Martino Fine Books, 2002. 
A VERY FINE CLOTH SET. More than 6000 listings of books and manuscripts. Originally published in 1943 in a limited edition of 40 copies. 800 pages. John Ferguson (1837-1916), who was Regius Professor of Chemistry at Glasgow University, was the compiler of Bibliotheca Chemica which was the catalogue of the Young Collection. His own collection grew far beyond that of Young's and is now housed at the University of Glasgow. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Ferguson, John. THE RELIGIONS OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1970. First Edition. 
VERY GOOD+ copy in dust jacket. 296 pages with index. Great detail in research, bibliography and notes. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Ferguson, Robert. HENRY MILLER: A Life.
New York: W.W. Norton, 1991. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 397 pages with index. Illustrated with many photographs. Royal octavo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Ferguson, Rupert. THE LAY OF THE LAST MINSTREL: Sir Walter Scott and the Border Minstrel Tradition.
England: Capall Bann Publishing, 2001. 1861631189 PAPER 
Examines Sir Walter Scott¹s lifelong obsession for the ballads of his native Scottish Borderlands. The book looks not only at Scott¹s editing and publication of his Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border -- a valuable source for musicians and folklorists alike, but also his own composition of songs and ballads. The ballads themselves are examined in proper historical perspective, and their origins traced back in some cases to the same ancient bardic sources from whence medieval minstrels derived their own inspiration. In addition to collecting the ballads themselves, Scott went to considerable effort to investigate much of the folklore surrounding them; as well as researching the legendary transitions of the areas where the ballads were originally composed. This shows that Scott was as much concerned with preserving the essence of the oral culture of which these ballads were a part, as he was with preserving the ballads themselves, portraying him as the true successor to the minstrel tradition, which can be traced back to the magician Merlin and the Dark Age poets of the Arthurian period. Scott was the last of the true bards. 
Price: 36.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Fernando, Diana. ALCHEMY: An Illustrated A to Z.
London: Blandford, 1998. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Useful reference with 160 l illustrations in b&w and color, many from rare sources. 192 pages. Small 4to. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Feuerstein, Georg. THE PHILOSOPHY OF CLASSICAL YOGA.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980. First American Edition. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 140 pages, indexed. Primarily an analysis of the Sutras of Patanjali. Octavo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Feuerstein, Georg. HOLY MADNESS: The Shock Tactics and Radical Teachings of Crazy-Wise Adepts, Holy Fools, and Rascal Gurus.
NY: Paragon House, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. 296 pages, indexed. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Ficino, Marsilio. THE LETTERS OF MARSILIO FICINO. Three volumes. Preface by Paul Kristeller.
London: Shepheard-Walwyn, 1981-88. 
Illustrated end papers; royal 8vo.; Fine cloth volumes in fine dust jackets -- an excellent SET. Translated from the Latin by Members of the Language Department, School of Economic Science, London. Frontispiece portrait of Ficino in Volume One. Pagination -- V. I: 248 pages. V. II: 121 pages. V. III: 162 pages. Annotations on all the letters plus biographical data Ficino's correspondents is most valuable. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Fields & Cutillo. (trs.) THE TURQUOISE BEE: The Love Songs of the Sixth Dalai Lama.
San Francisco: Harper-Collins, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Small octavo. Illustrated by Mayumi Oda. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Filchner, Wilhelm. TSCHUNG-KUE: Das Reich der Mitte. Alt-China vor dem Zusammenbruch. Mit 60 Bildern, Skizzen und Karten.
Berlin: Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, 1925. 
Leather and boards; GOOD COPY with place marker ribbon. 360 pages. Text in German. Small 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Finckh, Elisabeth. FOUNDATIONS OF TIBETAN MEDICINE; According to the Book rGyud bzi. Volume One.
London & Dulverton: Watkins, 1978. 
Old price tag removed from lower rear panel causing some discoloration; else, A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. With large foldout tipped at rear. 103 pages. Royal octavo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Findhorn Community. ONE EARTH I.
Findhorn, Scotland: Winter, 1975. Illustrated. 
Slightly rubbed at the surface; but an unread, VERY GOOD+ copy in wraps. The debut issue of this New Age quarterly and now quite rare. An extremely influential community in the mid 70s. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Findlay, J.N. THE TRANSCENDENCE OF THE CAVE.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1967. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 224 pages, indexed. Octavo. Gifford Lectures, 1965-66. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Finegan, Jack. ARCHAEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT MIDDLE EAST.
New York: Dorset Press, 1986. 
A FINE cloth copy. 456 pages with index. With 121 illustrations. Tall octavo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Fingesten, Peter. THE ECLIPSE OF SYMBOLISM.
Columbia: University of South Carolina, 1970. FIRST EDITION. 
Mark on title page; else, a Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Allegories of the Gothic Cathedral and most informative. Illustrated. Square 8vo. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Finneran, Richard J. (ed.) YEATS ANNUAL, Number One.
Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Humanities Press, 1982. 
Fine cloth copy with custom end papers and in the original vinyl wrap as issued. Eleven plates. 259 pages. Excellent articles, reviews, including contributions by George Mills Harper. Octavo. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Firestone, Ross. (ed.) THE MAN IN ME: Versions of the Male Experience.
Harper, 1992. 
In wraps; FINE COPY. 370 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 First Zen Institute. PROSPECTUS OF THE FIRST ZEN INSTITUTE OF AMERICA IN JAPAN.
Kyoto: First Zen, 1959. FIRST EDITION. 
Booklet in hand made paper wraps; A FINE COPY with plate section and membership application. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 First Zen Institute. CAT'S YAWN: The Thirteen Numbers published from 1940 to 1941 by The Buddhist Society of America now
NY: First Zen Institute, 1947. FIRST EDITION. 
Very good+ cloth copy with illustrations. 72 pages, indexed, plus a glossary of terms. Small folio with wonderful ink drawing of cat on front panel with other brush work inside the volume. Edited by Ruth Fuller Sasaki, co-author with Miura of THE ZEN KOAN. Scarce. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Firth, Florence M. (ed.) THE GOLDEN VERSES OF PYTHAGORAS AND OTHER PYTHAGOREAN FRAGMENTS.
London/Benares: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1912. FIRST EDITION. 
Bound in full dark blue leather with a lovely & bright gilt title and symbol on front panel; some wear to the edges; else, A VERY GOOD+ or better copy. Introduction by Annie Besant. 88 pages. 16mo. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Fisch, Harold. JERUSALEM AND ALBION: The Hebrew Factor in Seventeenth Century Literature.
New York: Schocken Books, 1964. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ or better cloth volume in dust jacket. By means of a detailed exposition of the writings of Bacon, Milton, Hobbes, Jeremy Taylor, and several others among the Puritans, the Scientists, and the Cambridge Platonists, this study develops a new version of the so-called 'dissociation of sensibility' which is said to have occurred in the seventeenth century. This version lays stress on the Hebrew factor, in particular the Hebrew Covenant-doctrine, as a key to the ideological conflicts of that age. 301 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Fischer-Schreiber, Ingrid. THE SHAMBHALA DICTIONARY OF TAOISM.
Boston: Shambhala, 1996. 
Quality trade paper edition; FINE. 235 pages with bibliography. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Fisher, Lizette Andrews. THE MYSTIC VISION IN THE GRAIL LEGEND AND IN THE DIVINE COMEDY.
New York: AMS Press, 1966. 
Nicely printed and bound as per usual with AMS Press; A FINE UNREAD CLOTH VOLUME. Facsimile edition of the Columbia University edition of 1917. 148 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Fisher, Sally. THE SQUARE HALO AND OTHER MYSTERIES OF WESTERN ART: Images and Stories that Inspired Them.
New York: Abrams, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket in shrink wrap. Beautiful illustrations (134 in full color) and other plates. 4to. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Fiske, Gertrude Horsford. STUDIES IN THE BI-LITERAL CIPHER OF FRANCIS BACON; With Italic & Roman Alphabets by Elizabeth Wells Gallup.
Boston: John W. Luce & Co., 1913. FIRST EDITION. 
Quarter bound in boards and vellum; small folio printed on a fine grade of rag; edges and binding shelf worn, but firm; internals are fine with deckled edges; VERY GOOD+ and partially unopened. 187 pages. 
Price: 188.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Fitch, Eric. IN SEARCH OF HERNE THE HUNTER.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307237 PAPER 
The Herne legend, its significance in history & mythology. Investigates antlers & their symbology, with a special study of the horned god Cernunnos. The Wild Hunt and its associations with Woden, Herne, and Satan. Herne's suicide: its connection with Woden and prehistoric sacrifice. Photographs, illustrations & diagrams enhance the well researched text. Appendices covering the 19th century opera on the legend of Herne, the esoteric Herne and his relationship to Paganism/Wicca. 167 pages. 35 illustrations. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Fitch, Noel Riley. SYLVIA BEACH AND THE LOST GENERATION: A History of Literary Paris in the Twenties & Thirties.
New York: W.W. Norton, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ volume in nice dust jacket. 447 pages with index. About Sylvia Beach's and her famous book shop, Shakespeare and Company, which was a meeting place for many famous authors of expatriate Paris. 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Fitch, Noel Riley. ANAIS: The Erotic Life of Anais Nin.
Boston: Little, Brown, & Co., 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
Quality trade paper edition; A FINE UNREAD COPY. 525 pages, indexed. Photographs. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Fitch, Noel Riley. ANAIS: The Erotic Life of Anais Nin.
Boston: Little, Brown, & Co., 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 525 pages, indexed. Photographs. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Fite, Warner. THE PLATONIC LEGEND.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. 
Spine well sunned; panels retain their coloring with a large paper title label on front panel; some paragraph marks in pencil; Good+ or better cloth volume. 331 pages with index. 8vo. Presentation copy, signed by Fite, on the front free end paper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Fitzgerald, Edward. RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM: First and Fifth Versions. Rendered into English Verse by Fitzgerald with drawings by Edmund Sullivan.
New York: Three Sirens Press, circa 1936. DeLuxe edition. 
Tall octavo in premium blind stamped cloth; VERY GOOD+ volume in dust jacket. The fifth version is the more mystical and philosophical of the two renderings. Opposite page illustrations highlight the first version. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Flamel, Nicholas. THE HIEROGLYPHICAL FIGURES OF NICHOLAS FLAMEL.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2001. 155818452X PAPER 
A new translation of this rare alchemical classic by Patrick Smith from the original French. Alchemical Studies series 23. With illustrations. Beautifully finished with custom papers, hand bound. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Flamel, Nicholas. THE HIEROGLYPHICAL FIGURES OF NICHOLAS FLAMEL.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2001. 155818452X PAPER 
A new translation of this rare alchemical classic by Patrick Smith from the original French. Alchemical Studies 23. With illustrations. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Fleming, Brian. (ed.) CIRCLES: Journal of the Theosophical Society in Scotland.
Glasgow: TSS,1990. Number 11 (Spring, 1990) 
In tall wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. This number was dedicated to specifically to the Qabbalah and contains articles and plates pertinent to the study. 32 pages. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Fletcher, George P. LOYALTY: An Essay on the Morality of Relationships.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 211 pages, indexed. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Fletcher, John & Rathgeber, Ernest. KAETHE WOLF GUMPOLD: Priest, Artist, Writer. An Illustrated Biography, Connected with the Life of William Blake.
London: Mercury Arts, 1989. 
A FINE COPY in original wraps. 174 pages and 43 plates, most in color. 181 pages. Wolf was an artist who worked under the auspices of Rudolf Steiner. Quarto. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Fletcher, John & Rathgeber, Ernest. KAETHE WOLF GUMPOLD; Priest, Artist, Writer; An Illustrated Biography, Connected with the Life of William Blake.
London: Mercury Arts, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
Some light wear; Very good copy with 174 pages and 43 plates, most in color. Wolf was an artist who worked under the auspices of Rudolf Steiner. Presentation copy from Fletcher with a hand-written letter tipped in. Quarto. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Fletcher, William C. A STUDY IN SURVIVAL: The Church in Russia, 1927-1943.
New York: MacMillan, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 168 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Flint, Valerie I.J. THE RISE OF MAGIC IN EARLY MEDIEVAL EUROPE.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Marvelous illustrations and woodcuts. 452 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Flint, Valerie I.J. THE RISE OF MAGIC IN EARLY MEDIEVAL EUROPE.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994. 
Quality trade paper edition; FINE SEWN COPY. 452 pages with index. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Flint, Valerie I.J. THE RISE OF MAGIC IN EARLY MEDIEVAL EUROPE.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Marvelous illustrations and woodcuts. 452 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Florence, Rev. Gensho. (ed.) THE JOURNALS OF THE ZEN MISSION SOCIETY.
California: Shasta Abbey, 1973-75. 
VERY GOOD+ SET of these scarce journals have been bound in spiral wraps by a previous collector. There are three volumes beginning at Vol. II, No. 1. Strongly flavored by the Soto Zen tradition. 750-800 pages. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Flournoy, Theodore. FROM INDIA TO THE PLANET MARS: A Case of Multiple Personalities with Imaginary Languages. With a foreword by C.G. Jung and commentary by Mireille Cifali. Edited by S. Shamdasani.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994. First complete edition in English. 
Fine premium cloth volume. 335 pages. Flournoy's Des Indes a la Planete Mars: Etude sur un cas de somnambulisme avec glossolalie was published at the end of 1899 & translated into English in the following year. Unfortunately, the latter was, without indication, an abridgement. All passages, including Flournoy's preface, is available in this volume for the first time. -- from the introduction. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Floyd, W.E.G. CLEMENT OF ALEXANDRIA'S TREATMENT OF THE PROBLEM OF EVIL.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1971. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. Interesting study of dualism, Gnostic polemic, and the ancient Malleus Maleficarum. Oxford Theological Monographs. 107 pages. Small 8vo. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Fludd, Robert. ROBERT FLUDD: Essential Readings.
London: Aquarian Press, 1992. 
In quality wraps; A FINE copy. 270 pages; indexed. Edited by William Huffman. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Foerster, Werner. GNOSIS: A Selection of Gnostic Tests. Volume II: Coptic and Mandean Sources. English translation edited by R. McL. Wilson.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1974. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ or better premium cloth volume. 360 pages with index and concordance of Biblical citations and Latin and Greek sources. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Fogostein, Harvey. TEMPLE CONCEPTS: The Temple; Reincarnation; Karma; Inner Planes. Together with: THE TEMPLE ARTISAN (Bimonthly Journal, April-May, 1956)
Halcyon, CA: Temple of the People, c1960. 
In wraps as issued; VERY GOOD+. The journal is well worn. Splinter Theosophical group still active when I began trade; I purchased several items from them in the late 60s. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Foord, Richard. PRACTICAL DIVINING.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307784 PAPER 
Divining has been used since long before written records began, but in spite of extensive investigation by many of the world's leading scientists, still no-one knows how or why it works. While the majority concede that it does work, only a few courageous academics have ignored the scorn of their more timorous fellows and begun using divining, and also clairvoyance, to further knowledge and understanding in their disciplines. Illustrated. 
Price: 21.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Ford, Akkadia. THE POWERS THAT SEEK: Magick Within Ancient Egyptian Creation Legends.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2001. 1861631413 PAPER 
The power of Egyptian magick has long flowed through the Western Mysteries. While many practitioners are familiar with the ancient Gods and Goddesses, an awareness of their inner potencies and how to access the powers concealed within their forms is often uncertain. Utilising an analysis of the names of godforms in their original Middle Egyptian language provides a wealth of information not usually available. 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Ford, Akkadia. ISIS: Afrikan Queen.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630662 PAPER 
This book comprehensively explores the origins of Isis in Afrikan ritual and tradition, under her original Egyptian name of Ast. What is Ast's ancient identity? What are her powers and formulae as constructed and worshipped in Egypt? This book will bring you a new view of these ancient ways. 
Price: 21.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Foster, Barbara and Michael. FORBIDDEN JOURNEY: The Life of Alexandra David-Neel.
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1987. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME IN FINE DUST JACKET. 363 pages, indexed. Tall octavo. With photos. Remarkable personage and the first Western woman to gain access to Lhasa. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Foster, Finley M.K. ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS FROM THE GREEK: A Bibliographical Survey.
New York: AMS Press 1966. Archival facsimile of the Columbia University edition of 1918. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY, sewn and archival. 146 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Foster, John. (tr.) ECHOES OF EGYPTIAN VOICES: An Anthology of Ancient Egyptian Poetry.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Many important literary texts are offered here including the Leiden Hymns and Menna's Lament. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Foster, Jr., John Burt. HEIRS TO DIONYSIUS: A Nietzschean Current in Literary Modernism.
Princeton University Press, 1988. 
In academic wraps, sewn; VERY GOOD+. 474 pages with index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Foster, R.F. W.B. YEATS: A Life. Part One: The Apprentice Mage.
Oxon: Oxford University Press, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Covers in detail the time Yeats spent on the study of magic and his activities in the Order of the Golden Dawn. 640 pages with rare photos. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Fox, Hugh. GODS OF THE CATACLYSM: A Revolutionary Investigation of the Cultures of the World Before and After the Great Flood.
New York: Harper's Magazine Press, 1976. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine cloth copy in dust jacket. Extensive in illustration. Traces the influence of the Minas people into surprising channels. 301 pages, indexed. Illustrated by D. Holmes-Grimes. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Fox, Robin Lane. PAGANS AND CHRISTIANS. Religion and the Religious Life to the Fourth Century, A.D.
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1987. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 799 pages with index. Most illuminating and well written. Club edition. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Fradenburgh, Rev. J.N. WITNESSES FROM THE DUST; or, The Bible Illustrated from the Monuments.
Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, 1886. FIRST EDITION. 
Wear along spine edge; custom end papers; text free of marking; AVERY GOOD COPY. Illustrated. 467 pages. Small 8vo. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Francis, James A. SUBVERSIVE VIRTUE: Asceticism and Authority in the Second Century Pagan World.
University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine jacket. 222 pages with index. Informative discussions on Aurelius, Apollonius, Celsus, Lucian, etc. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Francis, Rene. EGYPTIAN ESTHETICS.
Chicago: Open Court Publishing, 1912. FIRST EDITION. 
Blind stamped cloth; frontispiece tissue still in place; internals tight, firm and free of marking; fore edge deckled; a stylish volume; VERY GOOD+. 276 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Franck, Frederick. (tr.) THE BOOK OF ANGELUS SILESIUS; With Observations by the Ancient Zen Masters.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. From Franck's hand printed text with illustrations throughout the book. 145 pages. Translated, with drawings, by Frederick Franck. Tall 4to. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Franger, Wilhelm. THE MILLENNIUM OF HIERONYMOUS BOSCH: Outlines of a New Interpretation.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1951. FIRST EDITION. 
Quarto cloth volume; smidge of a brown mark on end papers; VERY GOOD+ in the dust jacket. Translated by Eithne Wilkins and Ernst Kaiser. With color plates and an extraordinary text. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Frankfurter, David. ELIJAH IN UPPER EGYPT: The Apocalypse of Elijah and Early Christianity. Studies in Antiquity & Christianity.
Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. The Apocalypse of Elijah is one of the earliest works to introduce anti-Christ into the tradition. 380 pages, indexed. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Franklin, Anna & Phillips, Sue. PAGAN FEASTS: Seasonal Food for the Eight Festivals.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630093 PAPER 
Food is very much a part of Pagan festivals. This book commences with an introduction to the Wheel of the Year, the cycles of growth and the ritual relevance of the feast. This is followed by chapters on each festival, discussing the themes of each celebration together with recipes for food, wine, beer and incense. 
Price: 31.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Franklin, Anna and Mason, Paul. FAIRY LORE.
England: Capall Bann Publishing, 2000. 1861631073 PAPER 
There are legends of fairies all over the world - mysterious creatures who live apart from the race of mankind but who are sometimes seen in wild and lonely places. Some are large and some are small, some are good and some are evil. Many are solitary beings living alone to guard a well, hill, tree or lake. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Franklin, Anna. PERSONAL POWER: Sacred Energies of Mind, Body and Spirit.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630301 PAPER 
This book covers the relationship between the mind, the body and the spirit (explored through the aura, the chakras, personal holistic healing and channeling energies) and goes on the show how these powers are the foundation for healing, magic and psychic development. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Franklin, Anna. FAMILIARS: Animal Powers of Britain.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307857. PAPER 
An animal familiar represents the species as a whole, not a wolf, but Wolf. Through this connection the shaman or witch can draw on the power of the whole species for their strength and abilities. A familiar also acts as a guide to Otherworld places, where knowledge or healing may be sought. A special relationship is formed between the practitioner and their familiar, otherwise referred to as Totem, Power or Nagual animals. 
Price: 31.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Franz, Marie-Louise von. THE PSYCHOLOGICAL MEANING OF REDEMPTION MOTIFS IN FAIRYTALES.
Toronto: Inner City Books, 1980. FIRST TRADE EDITION. From a 1956 lecture series. 
In text wraps as issued; VERY GOOD+ copy with no marking or defect. 124 pages plus order form. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Fraser, George S. (comp.) SELECTIONS FROM THE SACRED WRITINGS OF THE SIKHS.
New York: Samuel Weiser, 1973. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A Fine Cloth Volume. Introduction by S. Radhakrishnan. Foreword by Arnold Toynbee. 288 pages with index plus glossary. 8vo. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Fraser, Russell. THE DARK AGES & THE AGE OF GOLD.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1973. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 425 pages with index. An examination of the transition from the medieval to the modern epoch by the purview of art, literature and theology. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Frazer, J.G. JACOB AND THE MANDRAKES.
London: Published for the British Academy by Humphrey Milford, 1917. 
Tall pamphlet; little edge worn; internals tight and clean; VERY GOOD. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Frazer, James G. FOLK-LORE IN THE OLD TESTAMENT: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law.
New York: MacMillan and Company, 1927. 
Bookplate; VERY GOOD+ cloth volume free of marking or defect. Abridged Edition. 476 pages, indexed. Tall octavo. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Frazer, Sir James George. ADONIS, ATTIS, OSIRIS: Studies in the History of Oriental Religion. Two volumes bound as one.
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1961. Facsimile of the enlarged and revised with a special plate section appended to the front matter. 
A FINE SEWN CLOTH COPY in tall octavo. Vol. I: 317 pages. Vol II: 321 pages, indexed, plus book list from University appended. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Frazer, Sir James George. THE GOLDEN BOUGH: A Study in Magic and Religion.
New York: MacMillan, 1972. One volume, abridged edition. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY. Frazer edited this edition himself in 1922. 864 pages with index. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Freedman, David Noel. DIVINE COMMITMENT AND HUMAN OBLIGATION: Selected Writings of David Noel Freedman. Two volumes. Vol. I: Ancient Israelite History and Religion. Vol. II: Poetry and Orthography.
Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE SET in fine dust jackets. Edited by John R. Huddleston. 813 pages. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Freely, John. THE LOST MESSIAH: In Search of Sabbatai Sevi.
London: Viking Press, 2001. FIRST UK EDITION. 
A Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Bibliography. 275 pages, indexed. With plates and illustrations. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Freeman, James A. MILTON AND THE MARTIAL MUSE: Paradise Lost and European Traditions of War.
NJ: Princeton University Press, 1980. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in dust jacket. 8vo. 253 pages. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Freeman, Kathleen. ANCILLA TO THE PRE-SOCRATIC PHILOSOPHERS: A Complete Translation of the Fragments in Diels' Fragmente der Vorsokratiker.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1971. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in chipped dust jacket. 162 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Freidel, Schele, & Parker. MAYA COSMOS: Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path.
New York: William Morrow, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
Collector embossment on title page; else, a FINE cloth copy in dust jacket. Some great color work across sixteen pages plus additional illustrations in black and white. 545 pages, indexed. Tall quarto 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Freidfertig, Marc & West, George. THE ELECTRONIC DAY TRADER.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1998. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth copy in dust jacket. 208 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com