JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Fitch, Noel Riley. SYLVIA BEACH AND THE LOST GENERATION: A History of Literary Paris in the Twenties & Thirties.
New York: W.W. Norton, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ volume in nice dust jacket. 447 pages with index. About Sylvia Beach's and her famous book shop, Shakespeare and Company, which was a meeting place for many famous authors of expatriate Paris. 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Fitch, Noel Riley. ANAIS: The Erotic Life of Anais Nin.
Boston: Little, Brown, & Co., 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
Quality trade paper edition; A FINE UNREAD COPY. 525 pages, indexed. Photographs. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Fite, Warner. THE PLATONIC LEGEND.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. 
Spine well sunned; panels retain their coloring with a large paper title label on front panel; some paragraph marks in pencil; Good+ or better cloth volume. 331 pages with index. 8vo. Presentation copy, signed by Fite, on the front free end paper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Fitzgerald, Edward. RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM: First and Fifth Versions. Rendered into English Verse by Fitzgerald with drawings by Edmund Sullivan.
New York: Three Sirens Press, circa 1936. DeLuxe edition. 
Tall octavo in premium blind stamped cloth; VERY GOOD+ in dust jacket. The fifth version is the more mystical and philosophical of the two renderings. Opposite page illustrations highlight the first version. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Flamel, Nicholas. THE HIEROGLYPHICAL FIGURES OF NICHOLAS FLAMEL.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2001. 155818452X PAPER 
A new translation of this rare alchemical classic by Patrick Smith from the original French. Alchemical Studies series 23. With illustrations. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Flamel, Nicholas. THE HIEROGLYPHICAL FIGURES OF NICHOLAS FLAMEL.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2001. 155818452X PAPER 
A new translation of this rare alchemical classic by Patrick Smith from the original French. Alchemical Studies 23. With illustrations. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Fletcher, George P. LOYALTY: An Essay on the Morality of Relationships.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 211 pages, indexed. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Fletcher, John & Rathgeber, Ernest. KAETHE WOLF GUMPOLD: Priest, Artist, Writer. An Illustrated Biography, Connected with the Life of William Blake.
London: Mercury Arts, 1989. 
A FINE COPY in original wraps. 174 pages and 43 plates, most in color. Wolf was an artist who worked under the auspices of Rudolf Steiner. Quarto. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Fletcher, William C. A STUDY IN SURVIVAL: The Church in Russia, 1927-1943.
New York: MacMillan, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 168 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Flint, Valerie I.J. THE RISE OF MAGIC IN EARLY MEDIEVAL EUROPE.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994. 
Quality trade paper edition; FINE SEWN COPY. 452 pages with index. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Flint, Valerie I.J. THE RISE OF MAGIC IN EARLY MEDIEVAL EUROPE.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Marvelous illustrations and woodcuts. 452 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Florence, Rev. Gensho. (ed.) THE JOURNALS OF THE ZEN MISSION SOCIETY.
California: Shasta Abbey, 1973-75. 
VERY GOOD+ SET of these scarce journals have been bound in spiral wraps by a previous collector. There are three volumes beginning at Vol. II, No. 1. Strongly flavored by the Soto Zen tradition. 750-800 pages. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Flournoy, Theodore. FROM INDIA TO THE PLANET MARS: A Case of Multiple Personalities with Imaginary Languages. With a foreword by C.G. Jung and commentary by Mireille Cifali. Edited by S. Shamdasani.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994. First complete edition in English. 
Fine premium cloth volume. 335 pages. Flournoy's Des Indes a la Planete Mars: Etude sur un cas de somnambulisme avec glossolalie was published at the end of 1899 & translated into English in the following year. Unfortunately, the latter was, without indication, an abridgement. All passages, including Flournoy's preface, is available in this volume for the first time. -- from the introduction. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Floyd, W.E.G. CLEMENT OF ALEXANDRIA'S TREATMENT OF THE PROBLEM OF EVIL.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1971. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. Octavo. 107 pages. Interesting study of dualism, Gnostic polemic, and the ancient Malleus Maleficarum. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Fludd, Robert. ROBERT FLUDD: Essential Readings.
London: Aquarian Press, 1992. 
In quality wraps; A FINE copy. 270 pages; indexed. Edited by William Huffman. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Foerster, Werner. GNOSIS: A Selection of Gnostic Tests. Volume II: Coptic and Mandean Sources. English translation edited by R. McL. Wilson.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1974. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ or better premium cloth volume. 360 pages with index and concordance of Biblical citations and Latin and Greek sources. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Foord, Richard. PRACTICAL DIVINING.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307784 PAPER 
Divining has been used since long before written records began, but in spite of extensive investigation by many of the world's leading scientists, still no-one knows how or why it works. While the majority concede that it does work, only a few courageous academics have ignored the scorn of their more timorous fellows and begun using divining, and also clairvoyance, to further knowledge and understanding in their disciplines. Illustrated. 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Forrester-Brown, James S. THE TWO CREATION STORIES IN GENESIS: A Study of their Symbolism. With Footnotes, Appendices and Index.
London: John M. Watkins, 1920. FIRST EDITION. 
Name on fly; some foxing in the margins; VERY GOOD+ copy in bright dust jacket. 292 pages. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Foster, Barbara and Michael. FORBIDDEN JOURNEY: The Life of Alexandra David-Neel.
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1987. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME IN FINE DUST JACKET. 363 pages, indexed. Tall octavo. With photos. Remarkable personage and the first Western woman to gain access to Lhasa. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Foster, Finley M.K. ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS FROM THE GREEK: A Bibliographical Survey.
New York: AMS Press 1966. Archival facsimile of the Columbia University edition of 1918. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY. 8vo. 146 pages. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Foster, John. (tr.) ECHOES OF EGYPTIAN VOICES: An Anthology of Ancient Egyptian Poetry.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Many important literary texts are offered here including the Leiden Hymns and Menna's Lament. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Foster, Jr., John Burt. HEIRS TO DIONYSIUS: A Nietzschean Current in Literary Modernism.
Princeton University Press, 1988. 
In academic wraps, sewn; VERY GOOD+. 474 pages with index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Fox, Hugh. GODS OF THE CATACLYSM: A Revolutionary Investigation of the Cultures of the World Before and After the Great Flood.
New York: Harper's Magazine Press, 1976. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine cloth copy in dust jacket. Extensive in illustration. Traces the influence of the Minas people into surprising channels. 301 pages, indexed. Illustrated by D. Holmes-Grimes. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Fox, Robin Lane. PAGANS AND CHRISTIANS. Religion and the Religious Life to the Fourth Century, A.D.
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1987. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 799 pages with index. Most illuminating and well written. Club edition. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Fradenburgh, Rev. J.N. WITNESSES FROM THE DUST; or, The Bible Illustrated from the Monuments.
Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, 1886. FIRST EDITION. 
Wear along spine edge; custom end papers; text free of marking; AVERY GOOD COPY. Illustrated. 467 pages. Small 8vo. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Francis, James A. SUBVERSIVE VIRTUE: Asceticism and Authority in the Second Century Pagan World.
University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine jacket. 222 pages with index. Informative discussions on Aurelius, Apollonius, Celsus, Lucian, etc. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Francis, Rene. EGYPTIAN ESTHETICS.
Chicago: Open Court Publishing, 1912. FIRST EDITION. 
Blind stamped cloth; frontispiece tissue still in place; internals tight, firm and free of marking; fore edge deckled; a stylish volume; VERY GOOD+. 276 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Franck, Adolphe. THE KABBALAH: The Religious Philosophy of the Hebrews.
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1967. 
Very Good or better copy in dust jacket. 224 pages. New introduction by John Wilson. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Franck, Frederick. (tr.) THE BOOK OF ANGELUS SILESIUS; With Observations by the Ancient Zen Masters.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. From Franck's hand printed text with illustrations throughout the book. 145 pages. Translated, with drawings, by Frederick Franck. Tall 4to. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Franger, Wilhelm. THE MILLENNIUM OF HIERONYMOUS BOSCH: Outlines of a New Interpretation.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1951. FIRST EDITION. 
Quarto cloth volume; smidge of a brown mark on end papers; VERY GOOD+ in the dust jacket. Translated by Eithne Wilkins and Ernst Kaiser. With color plates and an extraordinary text. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Frankfurter, David. ELIJAH IN UPPER EGYPT: The Apocalypse of Elijah and Early Christianity. Studies in Antiquity & Christianity.
Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. The Apocalypse of Elijah is one of the earliest works to introduce anti-Christ into the tradition. 380 pages, indexed. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Franklin, Anna & Phillips, Sue. PAGAN FEASTS: Seasonal Food for the Eight Festivals.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630093 PAPER 
Food is very much a part of Pagan festivals. This book commences with an introduction to the Wheel of the Year, the cycles of growth and the ritual relevance of the feast. This is followed by chapters on each festival, discussing the themes of each celebration together with recipes for food, wine, beer and incense. 
Price: 31.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Franklin, Anna and Mason, Paul. FAIRY LORE.
England: Capall Bann Publishing, 2000. 1861631073 PAPER 
There are legends of fairies all over the world - mysterious creatures who live apart from the race of mankind but who are sometimes seen in wild and lonely places. Some are large and some are small, some are good and some are evil. Many are solitary beings living alone to guard a well, hill, tree or lake. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Franklin, Anna. MAGICAL INCENSES AND OILS.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2000. 1861631081 PAPER 
A great guide for the making of magical incenses anmd aromatic oils for healing or altar. Fragrant smoke and perfumes have always been associated with prayer rising to the Gods. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Franklin, Anna. PERSONAL POWER: Sacred Energies of Mind, Body and Spirit.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630301 PAPER 
This book covers the relationship between the mind, the body and the spirit (explored through the aura, the chakras, personal holistic healing and channeling energies) and goes on the show how these powers are the foundation for healing, magic and psychic development. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Franklin, Anna. FAMILIARS: Animal Powers of Britain.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307857. PAPER 
An animal familiar represents the species as a whole, not a wolf, but Wolf. Through this connection the shaman or witch can draw on the power of the whole species for their strength and abilities. A familiar also acts as a guide to Otherworld places, where knowledge or healing may be sought. A special relationship is formed between the practitioner and their familiar, otherwise referred to as Totem, Power or Nagual animals. 
Price: 31.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Franz, Marie-Louise von. THE PSYCHOLOGICAL MEANING OF REDEMPTION MOTIFS IN FAIRYTALES.
Toronto: Inner City Books, 1980. FIRST EDITION. From a 1956 lecture series. 
In wraps as issued; VERY GOOD+. 124 pages plus order form. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Fraser, George S. (comp.) SELECTIONS FROM THE SACRED WRITINGS OF THE SIKHS.
New York: Samuel Weiser, 1973. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume. 288 pages with index. Introduction by S. Radhakrishnan. Foreword by Arnold Toynbee. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Fraser, Russell. THE DARK AGES & THE AGE OF GOLD.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1973. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 425 pages with index. An examination of the transition from the medieval to the modern epoch by the purview of art, literature and theology. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Frazer, J.G. JACOB AND THE MANDRAKES.
London: Published for the British Academy by Humphrey Milford, 1917. 
Tall pamphlet; little edge worn; internals tight and clean; VERY GOOD. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Frazer, James G. FOLK-LORE IN THE OLD TESTAMENT: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law.
New York: MacMillan and Company, 1927. 
Bookplate; VERY GOOD+ cloth volume free of marking or defect. Abridged Edition. 476 pages, indexed. Tall octavo. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Frazer, Sir James George. ADONIS, ATTIS, OSIRIS: Studies in the History of Oriental Religion. Two volumes bound as one.
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1961. Facsimile of the enlarged and revised with a special plate section appended to the front matter. 
A FINE SEWN CLOTH COPY in tall octavo. Vol. I: 317 pages. Vol II: 321 pages, indexed, plus book list from University appended. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Frazer, Sir James George. THE GOLDEN BOUGH: A Study in Magic and Religion.
New York: MacMillan, 1972. One volume, abridged edition. 
A FINE COPY. Frazer edited this edition himself in 1922. 864 pages with index. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Freedman, David Noel. DIVINE COMMITMENT AND HUMAN OBLIGATION: Selected Writings of David Noel Freedman. Two volumes. Vol. I: Ancient Israelite History and Religion. Vol. II: Poetry and Orthography.
Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE SET in fine dust jackets. Edited by John R. Huddleston. 813 pages. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Freely, John. THE LOST MESSIAH: In Search of Sabbatai Sevi.
London: Viking Press, 2001. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Bibliography. 275 pages, indexed. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Freeman, James A. MILTON AND THE MARTIAL MUSE: Paradise Lost and European Traditions of War.
NJ: Princeton University Press, 1980. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in dust jacket. 8vo. 253 pages. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Freeman, Kathleen. ANCILLA TO THE PRE-SOCRATIC PHILOSOPHERS: A Complete Translation of the Fragments in Diels' Fragmente der Vorsokratiker.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1971. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in chipped dust jacket. 162 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Freher, Dionysius. FREHER'S ANALOGY: Of the Analogy in the Process of the Philosophic Work, to the Redemption of Man, According to the Writings of Jacob Boehme.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2005. Second revised edition. 0916411109 PAPER 
A superb work on the end of Boehme's ideas. Re-set and corrected from the horribly printed version from the early nineteenth century. Edited, with new material and translation, by Evelyn Sire. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Freidfertig, Marc & West, George. THE ELECTRONIC DAY TRADER.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1998. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth copy in dust jacket. 208 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Freidman, Maurice. A HEART OF WISDOM: Religion and Human Wholeness.
Albany: State University of New York Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE COPY in hardcover with illustrated panels. Tall 8vo. 254 pages. While based in all the traditions, this call for a need for wisdom is particularly grounded in majority in Judaism. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Freud, Sigmund. INHIBITIONS, SYMPTOMS AND ANXIETY. Edited by Ernest Jones. Translation by Alix Strachey.
London: Hogarth Press, 1948. Second Impression. 
VERY GOOD or better copy in used dust jacket. Hogarth was the Wolff's press which produced more than thirty volumes in the International Psycho-Analytical Library during the 30s and 40s. 178 pages, indexed. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Freund, Philip. MYTHS OF CREATION.
Washington Square Press, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 
Ex-Libris, sans fly; A working copy only. Hardcover. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Freyer, Grattan. W.B. YEATS AND THE ANTI-DEMOCRATIC TRADITION.
Totowa: Barnes, 1981. 
FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 143 pages, indexed. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Friedlander, Shems. NINETY-NINE NAMES OF ALLAH.
New York: HarperColophon Books, 1978. FIRST EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; VERY GOOD+. Great graphics design and marvelous calligraphy by Hattat Hamid al-Amidi.. 128 pages. Small 12mo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Friedman, Barton. ADVENTURES IN THE DEEPS OF THE MIND: The Cuchulain Cycle of W.B. Yeats.
Princeton University Press, 1977. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in slightly rubbed dust jacket. 151 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Friedman, William & Friedman, Elizabeth. THE SHAKESPEAREAN CIPHERS EXAMINED: An Analysis of Cryptographic Systems Used as Evidence that Some Author Other Than William Shakespeare Wrote the Plays Commonly Attributed to Him.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1958. 
A VERY GOOD or better cloth volume in dust jacket. 302 pages with index. ... so prove it, That the probation bear no hinge nor loop To hang a doubt on.... - OTHELLO, Act III, Scene 3. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Frith, I. LIFE OF GIORDANO BRUNO THE NOLAN. Revised by Professor Moriz Carriere.
London: Trubner & Co., 1887. FIRST EDITION. 
Handsome decorative binding is rubbed at edges, but rebacked with original strip; very light foxing at the prelims; binding firm, text clean and free of marking; VERY GOOD or better. A scarce volume. 395 pages. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Frith, Nigel. THE LEGEND OF KRISHNA.
NY: Schocken Books, 1976. First American. Edition. 
VERY GOOD cloth volume in repaired dust jacket. 238 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Fry, Jan. WARRIORS AT THE EDGE OF TIME.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630476 PAPER 
This story brings together insight and fable, ecological politics and a journey into our spiritual ancestry. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Fuchs, Stephen. REBELLIOUS PROPHETS: A Study of Messianic Movements in Indian Religions.
Asia Publishing House, 1965. First Edition. 
A VERY GOOD copy in dust jacket. 304 pages with index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Fukuyama, Toshio. HEIAN TEMPLES: Byodo-in and Chuson-ji.
NY: Weatherhill, 1976. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 
FINE PREMIUM CLOTH VOLUME IN DUST JACKET. 164 illustrations and maps, many in color. Small 4to. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Fuller, Captain J.F.C. THE STAR IN THE WEST: A Critical Essay Upon the Works of Aleister Crowley.
London: Walter Scott Publishing (printed by the Chiswick Press with their colophon), 1907. FIRST TRADE EDITION in red cloth and includes that most mysterious frontispiece printed in red as well. 
Bottom edge shows an old stain; spine is rubbed though titles are quite distinguishable; front panel filled in white on red in very good order; A VERY GOOD COPY of a scarce work. The winner of the 1907 Crowley sponsored contest for the best work on Crowleyanity. 327 pages. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Fuller, J.F.C. THE STAR IN THE WEST: A Critical Essay upon the Works of Aleister Crowley.
London: Neptune Press, 1976. Limited to 500 numbered copies. 
FINE cloth copy. The winner of the 1907 contest for the best work on Crowleyanity which Crowley sponsored himself. 327 pages. Octavo with stamped front panel in the style of the first edition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Fuller, Jean Overton. THE MAGICAL DILEMMA OF VICTOR NEUBERG: A Biography.
UK: Mandrake of Oxford, 1990. 
Quality trade paper edition; A FINE COPY, unopened and unread, with illustrations. 263 pages plus index. Detailed account of the Paris Working with Aleister Crowley plus a number of rare photos. Original oil portrait of Vickybird by Fuller graces the front cover of this edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Fuller, Jean Overton. CATS AND OTHER IMMORTALS.
Rushden: Fuller D'Arch Smith, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. Tall 4to. with photos and drawings. Fuller wrote a fine biography of Neuberg and contributed a biography of St. Germain as well. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Fuller, Robert. NAMING THE ANTICHRIST: The History of an American Obsession.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Furlong, Monica. VISIONS AND LONGINGS: Medieval Women Mystics. Writings of Hildegard of Bingen, Julian of Norwich, Catherine of Siena, ...
Boston: Shambhala, 1996. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine copy in dust jacket with custom end papers as has become the habit with Shambhala in recent years. 248 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Furlong, Monica. ZEN EFFECTS: The Life of Alan Watts.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. 
Very Good+ to Fine copy. 230 pages. Uncorrected publisher's proof copy in wraps. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Futehally, Shama. (tr.) IN THE DARK OF THE HEART: Songs of Meera.
New York: Harper-Collins, 1994. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Fine royal octavo cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Meera was a much loved Hindu saint of the sixteenth century. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Gabriel, Michael. THE HOLY VALLEY AND THE HOLY MOUNTAIN: Le Bezu; Rennes les Bains; Rennes le Chateau
Berkshire: Hurst, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
Tall quarto in wraps and finely illustrated; top corner creased; otherwise, a FINE COPY. Folding map tipped at rear. With 23 figures, tables and other illustrations pertaining the history, mysteries and teachings of the Albigensi. 4to. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Gabriel, Michael. THE HOLY VALLEY AND THE HOLY MOUNTAIN: Le Bezu; Rennes les Bains; Rennes le Chateau
Berkshire: Hurst, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
Tall quarto in wraps and finely illustrated; A FINE COPY. Folding map tipped at rear. With 23 figures, tables and other illustrations pertaining the history, mysteries and teachings of the Albigensi. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Gager, John G. CURSE TABLETS AND BINDING SPELLS FROM THE ANCIENT WORLD.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
Very fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 278 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Gager, John G. THE ORIGINS OF ANTI-SEMITISM: Attitudes Toward Judaism in Pagan and Christian Antiquity.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in slightly used dust jacket. 312 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Gale, Jack GODDESSES, GUARDIANS AND GROVES: The Awakening Spirit of the Land.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307504 PAPER 
Based on years of practical research, this is an informative book on connecting with the spirit of the land the deities therein. 190 pages with illustrations. 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Gale, Jack. THE CIRCLE AND THE SQUARE.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630131 PAPER 
Past-life memories and proven questing techniques combine in this original, amazing and provocative study of the occult background to the Tor executions of the Glastonbury Three in 1539. Jack Gale takes the reader through the strange magical and alchemical underworld of early Tudor Glastonbury. Here, guardian thought-forms who watch over hidden sacred treasures and secret ritual marriages, still dimly reflected in the imagery of the great landscape zodiac, conceive awesome, living energies. 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Gale, Jack. MAGIC FOR THE NEXT THOUSAND YEARS.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2004. 1861632282 PAPER 
A demonstration of the relevance of magical practice in the 21st century. Discuses healing, elementals, magical operations and ethics, sex magic, and divination. 
Price: 26.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Galey, John. SINAI AND THE MONASTERY OF ST. CATHERINE.
Israel: Masada, 1980. 
A VERY FINE VOLUME in fine dust jacket. Small folio still in the original publisher's shrink-wrap. St. Catherine's was built by the Emperor Justinian some 14 centuries ago and still functions today as an Orthodox monastery. Legend has it the Prophet Muhammad was once sheltered there and has been protected by Islam ever since. Introduction by Kurt Weitzmann and George Forsyth. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Gallagher, Lowell. MEDUSA'S GAZE: Casuistry and Conscience in the Renaissance.
Palo Alto: Stanford University Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
Very fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 331 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Gallup, Mrs. Elizabeth Wells. THE BI-LITERAL CYPHER OF SIR FRANCIS BACON discovered in his Works and Deciphered.
Detroit: Howard Publishing Company, 1900. Second edition, Limited. 
Front hinge strengthened; else, A FINE, BRIGHT COPY and mostly uncut with custom end papers. Frontispiece, illustrations, appendices, bibliography, and index. 368 pages plus addendum. Royal Octavo. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Gamache, Henri. THE MASTER KEY TO OCCULT SECRETS: A Study of the Survival of Primitive Customs in a Modern World with Sources and Origins.
Highland Falls, NY: Sheldon Publications, 1943. 
Collector's Photocopy placed within a folder -- complete. FINE AND WELL PRINTED from an original mimeograph. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Gambone, Robert. ART AND POPULAR RELIGION IN EVANGELICAL AMERICA, 1915-1940.
Nashville: The University Of Tennessee Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine premium cloth copy in dust jacket. 278 pages with index. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Garafola, Lynn. DIAGHILEV'S BALLETS RUSSES.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in dust jacket. With 71 photographs and illustrations. 524 pages with index. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Garayalde, Prof. Giovanna de. JORGE LUIS BORGES: Sources and Illuminations.
London: The Octagon Press, 1978. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine volume in a slightly sunned dust jacket. Small octavo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Garbe, Richard. (ed.) THE SANKYHA-PRAVACANA-BHASHYA; or, Commentary on the Exposition of the Sankya Philosophy.
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1895. 
Ex-Libris; otherwise, a GOOD, solid cloth copy without marking. 196 pages. Harvard Oriental Series. Volume II. 4to. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Gardner, E.A. RELIGION AND ART IN ANCIENT GREECE.
Port Washington: Kennikat Press, 1969. Facsimile of the 1910 edition. 
Fine cloth volume, unopened and unread. Sewn. 16mo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Gardner, E.L. BIBLIOTHECA MASONICA: A Bibliography.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181237 PAPER 
An important asset for Masonic research. The introduction is by William Wynn Westcott. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Gardner, Edmund G. DANTE'S TEN HEAVENS: A Study of the Paradiso.
Westminster: Archibald Constable and Company, 1900. FIRST EDITION. 
Volume shows foxing; solid cloth volume with small snag on spine; VERY GOOD. Looks at the Paradiso from a Renaissance astrological and astronomical view with emphasis on ancient symbolisms. 351 pages with index. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Gardner, F. Leigh. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS ON THE OCCULT SCIENCES: Bibliotheca Rosicruciana. Volume I: Rosicrucian Books.
Leipzig: Privately printed, 1923. Second edition, expanded. 
Second edition, limited to 500 copies. This copy unnumbered. A FINE cloth copy. Frontispiece. Royal 8vo. With an introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott. 761 entries, annotated. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Gardner, F. Leigh. BIBLIOTHECA ASTROLOGICA: A Catalog of Astrological Publications of the 15th through the 19th Centuries.
North Hollywood: Symbols and Signs, 1977. Second revised edition. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY, unread. Frontispiece of Lilly. With a sketch of the History of Astrology by Westcott. 164 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Gardner, F. Leigh. BIBLIOTHECA ROSICRUCIANA: A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS ON THE OCCULT SCIENCES. Volume I.: Rosicrucian Books.
Leipzig: Privately printed, 1923. Second edition, expanded, and limited to 500 copies. This is number 128, SIGNED and numbered by Gardner. 
Cover shows light rubbing and a couple of raised cloth hairline wrinkles; text is sharp and clean; VERY GOOD cloth copy. With an introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott. Royal 8vo. Frontispiece engraving of Johann Valentin Andrae. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Gardner, F. Leigh. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS ON THE OCCULT SCIENCES: Bibliotheca Rosicruciana. Volume I.: Rosicrucian Books.
London: Privately printed by Green, Limpus, & Co., 1903. FIRST EDITION of which this number 127 of 300 copies and SIGNED by Gardner with a crisp and unsmeared signature. 
Light rubbing at the tips; otherwise, A FINE CLOTH COPY in Octavo. With an introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott. With Andrae frontispiece. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Gardner, F. Leigh. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS ON THE OCCULT SCIENCES: Bibliotheca Rosicruciana. Volume I.: Rosicrucian Books. With an introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott.
London: First Impressions, 1992. Number Ten in the series. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. Tall 8vo. Nicely bound and printed with traditional portrait of Andrae on front panel. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Gardner, Percy. THE PRINCIPLES OF CHRISTIAN ART.
London: John Murray, 1928. FIRST EDITION. 
Bright titles; internals firm and free of marking; A VERY GOOD OR BETTER CLOTH VOLUME. 301 pages plus catalogue. Octavo. Illustrated. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Garin, Eugenio. ASTROLOGY IN THE RENAISSANCE: The Zodiac of Life.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. A scholarly study with a lengthy chapter on Neoplatonism and Hermeticism. Octavo. Illustrated. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Garon, Sheldon. MOLDING JAPANESE MINDS: The State in Everyday Life.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH VOLUME, sewn and archival. Octavo. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Garrett, Clarke. RESPECTABLE FOLLY: Millenarians & the French Revolution in France & England.
Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1974. First Edition. 
A FINE COPY in the dust jacket. Garrett emphasizes the nature of the interpretation of political events as an eschatology related to the Millennium. 236 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Garrett, Susan R. THE DEMISE OF THE DEVIL: Magic and the Demonic in Luke's Writings.
Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. In Luke's Gospel, Jesus was accused of being a sorcerer. Also, in the Acts, Luke speaks of three encounters with magicians. This work examines the historical milieu in which these incidents took place. 8vo. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Garrison, Daniel H. SEXUAL CULTURE IN ANCIENT GREECE.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 2000. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth volume, sewn, and in dust jacket. 358 pages, indexed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Garrison, Omar V. TANTRA: The Yoga of Sex.
New York: Julian Press, 1983. 
A Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 252 pages with index. Royal octavo. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Garstin, E. Langford & Kuntz, Darcy. ASPECTS OF OCCULTISM.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183701 PAPER 
This book contains Langford-Garstin's ideas on Secrecy in Occultism, the Kings of Edom, and a superb work in two parts on Oken's Physio-Philosophy. Kuntz's excellent introduction chronicles Langford-Garstin's sad end - an event left out of other Golden Dawn histories. Golden Dawn Studies 19. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.