JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Foster, John. (tr.) ECHOES OF EGYPTIAN VOICES: An Anthology of Ancient Egyptian Poetry.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Many important literary texts are offered here including the Leiden Hymns and Menna's Lament. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Foster, Jr., John Burt. HEIRS TO DIONYSIUS: A Nietzschean Current in Literary Modernism.
Princeton University Press, 1988. 
In academic wraps, sewn; VERY GOOD+. 474 pages with index. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Foster, R.F. W.B. YEATS: A Life. Part One: The Apprentice Mage.
Oxon: Oxford University Press, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Covers in detail the time Yeats spent on the study of magic and his activities in the Order of the Golden Dawn. 640 pages with rare photos. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Fowler, O.S. THE PRACTICAL PHRENOLOGIST: and Recorder and Delineator of the Character and Talents... of Antoine Labbe as Marked by Prof. O.S. Fowler.
Boston: O.S. Fowler, 1869. FIRST EDITION. 
Top of spine shows wear; else a Very Good or better copy with engraved gilt front panel. Small Octavo. 174 pages plus advertising matter appended. This association copy inscribed in pencil by Fowler in pencil and signed and dated June 2, 1873. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Fox, Hugh. GODS OF THE CATACLYSM: A Revolutionary Investigation of the Cultures of the World Before and After the Great Flood.
New York: Harper's Magazine Press, 1976. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine cloth copy in dust jacket. Extensive in illustration. Traces the influence of the Minas people into surprising channels. 301 pages, indexed. Illustrated by D. Holmes-Grimes. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Fox, Robin Lane. PAGANS AND CHRISTIANS. Religion and the Religious Life to the Fourth Century, A.D.
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1987. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 799 pages with index. Most illuminating and well written. Club edition. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Foyle, W&G., Ltd. THE LITERATURE OF OCCULTISM AND THE OCCULT ARTS: Second Hand and New Books. Catalogue of Dept. No. 10.
London: Foyle's Bookshop, circa 1930. 
Chipped on front cover so unable to pinpoint the year but the month was August; internals are clean and free of marking; original order form laid in; Very Good. Foyle's was a prominent London bookshop situated on Charing Cross. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Francis, James A. SUBVERSIVE VIRTUE: Asceticism and Authority in the Second Century Pagan World.
University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine jacket. 222 pages with index. Informative discussions on Aurelius, Apollonius, Celsus, Lucian, etc. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Francis, Rene. EGYPTIAN ESTHETICS.
Chicago: Open Court Publishing, 1912. FIRST EDITION. 
Blind stamped cloth; frontispiece tissue still in place; internals tight, firm and free of marking; fore edge deckled; a stylish volume; VERY GOOD+. 276 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Franck, Adolphe. THE KABBALAH: The Religious Philosophy of the Hebrews.
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1967. 
Very Good or better copy in dust jacket. 224 pages. New introduction by John Wilson. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Franck, Frederick. (tr.) THE BOOK OF ANGELUS SILESIUS; With Observations by the Ancient Zen Masters. Translated, drawn and hand-written by Frederick Franck.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in dust jacket. Tall quarto. From Franck's hand printed text with illustrations throughout the book. 145 pages. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Franger, Wilhelm. THE MILLENNIUM OF HIERONYMOUS BOSCH: Outlines of a New Interpretation.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1951. FIRST EDITION. 
Quarto cloth volume; smidge of a brown mark on end papers; VERY GOOD+ in the dust jacket. Translated by Eithne Wilkins and Ernst Kaiser. With color plates and an extraordinary text. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Frankfurter, David. ELIJAH IN UPPER EGYPT: The Apocalypse of Elijah and Early Christianity. Studies in Antiquity & Christianity.
Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 380 pages, indexed. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Franklin, Anna & Phillips, Sue. PAGAN FEASTS: Seasonal Food for the Eight Festivals.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630093 PAPER 
Food is very much a part of Pagan festivals. This book commences with an introduction to the Wheel of the Year, the cycles of growth and the ritual relevance of the feast. This is followed by chapters on each festival, discussing the themes of each celebration together with recipes for food, wine, beer and incense. 
Price: 31.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Franklin, Anna and Mason, Paul. FAIRY LORE.
England: Capall Bann Publishing, 2000. 1861631073 PAPER 
There are legends of fairies all over the world - mysterious creatures who live apart from the race of mankind but who are sometimes seen in wild and lonely places. Some are large and some are small, some are good and some are evil. Many are solitary beings living alone to guard a well, hill, tree or lake. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Franklin, Anna. MAGICAL INCENSES AND OILS.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2000. 1861631081 PAPER 
A great guide for the making of magical incenses anmd aromatic oils for healing or altar. Fragrant smoke and perfumes have always been associated with prayer rising to the Gods. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Franklin, Anna. PERSONAL POWER: Sacred Energies of Mind, Body and Spirit.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630301 PAPER 
This book covers the relationship between the mind, the body and the spirit (explored through the aura, the chakras, personal holistic healing and channeling energies) and goes on the show how these powers are the foundation for healing, magic and psychic development. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Franklin, Anna. FAMILIARS: Animal Powers of Britain.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307857. PAPER 
An animal familiar represents the species as a whole, not a wolf, but Wolf. Through this connection the shaman or witch can draw on the power of the whole species for their strength and abilities. A familiar also acts as a guide to Otherworld places, where knowledge or healing may be sought. A special relationship is formed between the practitioner and their familiar, otherwise referred to as Totem, Power or Nagual animals. 
Price: 31.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Franz, Marie-Louise von & Jung, Emma. THE GRAIL LEGEND.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons (for the C.G. Jung Foundation), 1970. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. Translated by Andrea Dykes. 452 pages with index. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Fraser, George S. (comp.) SELECTIONS FROM THE SACRED WRITINGS OF THE SIKHS.
New York: Samuel Weiser, 1973. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A A Fine cloth volume. 288 pages with index. Introduction by S. Radhakrishnan. Foreword by Arnold Toynbee. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Fraser, Russell. THE DARK AGES & THE AGE OF GOLD.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1973. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 425 pages with index. An examination of the transition from the medieval to the modern epoch by the purview of art, literature and theology. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Frazer, J.G. JACOB AND THE MANDRAKES.
London: Published for the British Academy by Humphrey Milford, 1917. 
Tall pamphlet; little edge worn; internals tight and clean; VERY GOOD. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Frazer, Sir James George. THE GOLDEN BOUGH: A Study in Magic and Religion.
New York: MacMillan, 1972. One volume, abridged edition. 
A FINE COPY. Frazer edited this edition himself in 1922. 864 pages with index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Freedman, David Noel. DIVINE COMMITMENT AND HUMAN OBLIGATION: Selected Writings of David Noel Freedman. Two volumes. Vol. I: Ancient Israelite History and Religion. Vol. II: Poetry and Orthography.
Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE SET in fine dust jackets. Edited by John R. Huddleston. 813 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Freely, John. THE LOST MESSIAH: In Search of Sabbatai Sevi.
London: Viking Press, 2001. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine copy in dust jacket. Bibliography. 275 pages, indexed. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Freeman, James A. MILTON AND THE MARTIAL MUSE: Paradise Lost and European Traditions of War.
NJ: Princeton University Press, 1980. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in dust jacket. 8vo. 253 pages. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Freeman, Kathleen. ANCILLA TO THE PRE-SOCRATIC PHILOSOPHERS: A Complete Translation of the Fragments in Diels' Fragmente der Vorsokratiker.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1971. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in chipped dust jacket. 162 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Freher, Dionysius. FREHER'S ANALOGY: Of the Analogy in the Process of the Philosophic Work, to the Redemption of Man, According to the Writings of Jacob Boehme.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2005. Second revised edition. 0916411109 PAPER 
A superb work on the end of Boehme's ideas. Re-set and corrected from the horribly printed version from the early nineteenth century. Edited, with new material and translation, by Evelyn Sire. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Freidel, Schele, & Parker. MAYA COSMOS: Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path.
New York: William Morrow, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Tall quarto; some small chipping at top of spine on jacket; else, a VERY GOOD+ copy in dust jacket. Some great color work among the many illustrations. 545 pages, indexed. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Freidfertig, Marc & West, George. THE ELECTRONIC DAY TRADER.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1998. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth copy in dust jacket. 208 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Freud, Sigmund. INHIBITIONS, SYMPTOMS AND ANXIETY. Edited by Ernest Jones. Translation by Alix Strachey.
London: Hogarth Press, 1948. Second Impression. 
VERY GOOD or better copy in used dust jacket. Hogarth was the Wolff's press which produced more than thirty volumes in the International Psycho-Analytical Library during the 30s and 40s. 178 pages, indexed. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Freund, Philip. MYTHS OF CREATION.
Washington Square Press, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 
Ex-Libris, sans fly; A working copy only. Hardcover. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Freyer, Grattan. W.B. YEATS AND THE ANTI-DEMOCRATIC TRADITION.
Totowa: Barnes, 1981. 
FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 143 pages, indexed. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Friedlander, Shems. NINETY-NINE NAMES OF ALLAH.
New York: Harper Colophon Books, 1978. FIRST EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; VERY GOOD+. Great graphics design and marvelous calligraphy. Small 12mo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Friedman, Barton. ADVENTURES IN THE DEEPS OF THE MIND: The Cuchulain Cycle of W.B. Yeats.
Princeton University Press, 1977. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in slightly rubbed dust jacket. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Friedman, William & Friedman, Elizabeth. THE SHAKESPEAREAN CIPHERS EXAMINED: An Analysis of Cryptographic Systems Used as Evidence that Some Author Other Than William Shakespeare Wrote the Plays Commonly Attributed to Him.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1958. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD or better cloth volume in dust jacket. 302 pages with index. ... so prove it, That the probation bear no hinge nor loop To hang a doubt on.... - OTHELLO, Act III, Scene 3. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Frith, Nigel. THE LEGEND OF KRISHNA.
NY: Schocken Books, 1976. First U.S. Edition. 
VERY GOOD cloth volume in repaired dust jacket. 238 pages. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Fry, Jan. WARRIORS AT THE EDGE OF TIME.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630476 PAPER 
This story brings together insight and fable, ecological politics and a journey into our spiritual ancestry. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Fuchs, Stephen. REBELLIOUS PROPHETS: A Study of Messianic Movements in Indian Religions.
Asia Publishing House, 1965. First Edition. 
A VERY GOOD copy in dust jacket. 304 pages with index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Fukuyama, Toshio. HEIAN TEMPLES: Byodo-in and Chuson-ji.
NY: Weatherhill, 1976. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 
FINE PREMIUM CLOTH VOLUME IN DUST JACKET. 164 illustrations and maps, many in color. Small 4to. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Fulcanelli. THE DWELLINGS OF THE PHILOSOPHERS. (Les Demeures Philosophales et le Symbolisme Hermetique dans ses Rapports avec L'Art Sacre et L'Esoterisme du Grand-Oeuvre.) With thirty nine illustrations by Julien Champagne. Translated by Brigitte Donvez and Lionel Perrin.
Boulder, CO: Archive Press and Communications, 1999. FIRST ENGLISH LANGUAGE EDITION. 
A Fine or better cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 550 pages. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Fuller, J.F.C. THE STAR IN THE WEST: A Critical Essay upon the Works of Aleister Crowley.
London: Neptune Press, 1976. Limited to 500 numbered copies. 
FINE cloth copy. The winner of the 1907 contest for the best work on Crowleyanity which Crowley sponsored himself. 327 pages. Octavo with stamped front panel in the style of the first edition. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Fuller, Jean Overton. THE MAGICAL DILEMMA OF VICTOR NEUBERG: A Biography.
UK: Mandrake of Oxford, 1990. 
Quality trade paper edition; A FINE COPY, unopened and unread, with illustrations. 263 pages plus index. Detailed account of the Paris Working with Aleister Crowley plus a number of rare photos. Original oil portrait of Vickybird by Fuller graces the front cover of this edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Fuller, Jean Overton. CATS AND OTHER IMMORTALS.
Rushden: Fuller D'Arch Smith, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE COPY IN THE DUST JACKET. 4to. with photos and drawings. Fuller wrote a fine biography of Neuberg and contributed a biography of St. Germain as well. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Fuller, Robert. NAMING THE ANTICHRIST: The History of an American Obsession.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Furlong, Monica. ZEN EFFECTS: The Life of Alan Watts.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. 
Very Good+ to Fine copy. 230 pages. Uncorrected publisher's proof copy in wraps. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Futehally, Shama. (tr.) IN THE DARK OF THE HEART: Songs of Meera.
New York: Harper-Collins, 1994. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Fine royal octavo cloth volume in dust jacket. Meera was much loved Indian saint of the sixteenth century. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Gager, John G. THE ORIGINS OF ANTI-SEMITISM: Attitudes Toward Judaism in Pagan and Christian Antiquity.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. FIRST PRINTING. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in slightly used dust jacket. 312 pages with index. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Gager, John G. CURSE TABLETS AND BINDING SPELLS FROM THE ANCIENT WORLD.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
Very fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 278 pages, indexed. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Gale, Jack GODDESSES, GUARDIANS AND GROVES: The Awakening Spirit of the Land.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307504 PAPER 
Based on years of practical research, this is an informative book on connecting with the spirit of the land the deities therein. 190 pages with illustrations. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Gale, Jack. THE CIRCLE AND THE SQUARE.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630131 PAPER 
Past-life memories and proven questing techniques combine in this original, amazing and provocative study of the occult background to the Tor executions of the Glastonbury Three in 1539. Jack Gale takes the reader through the strange magical and alchemical underworld of early Tudor Glastonbury. Here, guardian thought-forms who watch over hidden sacred treasures and secret ritual marriages, still dimly reflected in the imagery of the great landscape zodiac, conceive awesome, living energies. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Gale, Jack. MAGIC FOR THE NEXT THOUSAND YEARS.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2004. 1861632282 PAPER 
A demonstration of the relevance of magical practice in the 21st century. Discuses healing, elementals, magical operations and ethics, sex magic, and divination. 
Price: 26.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Galey, John. SINAI AND THE MONASTERY OF ST. CATHERINE.
Israel: Masada, 1980. First English Edition. 
A FINE VOLUME in dust jacket. Small folio in original shrink wrap. St. Catherine's was built by the Emperor Justinian some 14 centuries ago and still functions today as an Orthodox monastery. Legend has it the Prophet Muhammad was once sheltered there and has been protected by Islam ever since. Introduction by Kurt Weitzmann and George Forsyth. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Gallagher, Lowell. MEDUSA'S GAZE: Casuistry and Conscience in the Renaissance.
Palo Alto: Stanford University Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
Very fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 331 pages, indexed. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Gallaud, Maire. LA VIE DU BOUDDHA ET LES DOCTRINES BOUDDHIQUES. Avec Vingt-quatre photogravures hors texte.
Paris: Maisonneuve, 1931. FIRST EDITION. 
Ex-libris (Central Asian Society); cover is mottled and discolored; browning to the edges, else interior clean and tight; A Good Copy in cloth binding. 213 pages. Text in French. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Gallup, Mrs. Elizabeth Wells. THE BI-LITERAL CYPHER OF SIR FRANCIS BACON discovered in his Works and Deciphered.
Detroit: Howard Publishing Company, 1900. 
Front hinge strengthened; light rubbing; else, Fine and mostly uncut. 368 pages plus addendum. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Galwash, Ahmad A. THE RELIGION OF ISLAM: A Standard Book.
El-Raghieb: Published by the Al-Azhar Magazine, c.j. 482 (1942). 
A Very Good+ cloth copy of this scarce quarto volume (beautiful blind stamping to front panel) with a long inscription by the author to Professor S.F. Bry who was at that time the chief editor of AL-MOKLATAF. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Gambone, Robert. ART AND POPULAR RELIGION IN EVANGELICAL AMERICA, 1915-1940.
The University Of Tennessee Press, 1989. 
A fine copy in dust jacket. 278 pages with index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Garafola, Lynn. DIAGHILEV'S BALLETS RUSSES.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in dust jacket. With 71 photographs and illustrations. 524 pages with index. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Garbe, Richard. (ed.) THE SANKYHA-PRAVACANA-BHASHYA; or, Commentary on the Exposition of the Sankya Philosophy.
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1895. 
Harvard Oriental Series. Volume II. Ex-Libris; otherwise, a GOOD, solid copy in cloth without markings. 196 pages. QUARTO. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Gardner, E.A. RELIGION AND ART IN ANCIENT GREECE.
Port Washington: Kennikat Press, 1969. Facsimile of the 1910 edition. 
Fine cloth volume, unopened and unread. Sewn. 16mo. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Gardner, E.L. BIBLIOTHECA MASONICA: A Bibliography.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181237 PAPER 
An important asset for Masonic research. The introduction is by William Wynn Westcott. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Gardner, Edmund G. DANTE'S TEN HEAVENS: A Study of the Paradiso.
Westminster: Archibald Constable and Company, 1900. FIRST EDITION. 
Volume shows foxing; solid cloth volume with small snag on spine; VERY GOOD. Looks at the Paradiso from a Renaissance astrological and astronomical view with emphasis on ancient symbolisms. 351 pages with index. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Gardner, F. Leigh. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS ON THE OCCULT SCIENCES: Bibliotheca Rosicruciana. Volume I: Rosicrucian Books. With an introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott.
Privately printed, 1923. Second edition, expanded. 
Second edition, limited to 500 copies. This copy unnumbered. A FINE cloth copy. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Gardner, F. Leigh. BIBLIOTHECA ASTROLOGICA: A Catalog of Astrological Publications of the 15th through the 19th Centuries.
North Hollywood: Symbols and Signs, 1977. Second revised edition. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY, unread. Frontispiece of Lilly. With a sketch of the History of Astrology by Westcott. 164 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Gardner, F. Leigh. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS ON THE OCCULT SCIENCES: Bibliotheca Rosicruciana. Volume I.: Rosicrucian Books. With an introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott.
London: First Impressions, 1992. Number Ten in the series. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. Tall 8vo. Nicely bound and printed with traditional portrait of Andrae on front panel. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Gardner, Percy. THE PRINCIPLES OF CHRISTIAN ART.
London: John Murray, 1928. FIRST EDITION. 
Bright titles; internals firm and free of marking; A VERY GOOD OR BETTER CLOTH VOLUME. 301 pages. Octavo. Illustrated. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Garin, Eugenio. ASTROLOGY IN THE RENAISSANCE: The Zodiac of Life.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine copy in dust jacket. A scholarly study with a lengthy chapter on Neoplatonism and Hermeticism. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Garon, Sheldon. MOLDING JAPANESE MINDS: The State in Everyday Life.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH VOLUME, sewn and archival. Octavo. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Garrett, Clarke. RESPECTABLE FOLLY: Millenarians & the French Revolution in France & England.
Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1974. First Edition. 
A FINE COPY in the dust jacket. Garrett emphasizes the nature of the interpretation of political events as an eschatology related to the Millennium. 236 pages. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Garrett, Susan R. THE DEMISE OF THE DEVIL: Magic and the Demonic in Luke's Writings.
Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in dust jacket. In Luke's Gospel, Jesus was accused of being a sorcerer. Also, in the Acts, Luke speaks of three encounters with magicians. This work examines the historical milieu in which these incidents took place. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Garrison, Daniel H. SEXUAL CULTURE IN ANCIENT GREECE.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 2000. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth volume, sewn, and in dust jacket. 358 pages, indexed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Garrison, Omar V. TANTRA: The Yoga of Sex.
New York: Julian Press, 1983. 
A Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 252 pages with index. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974