JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Alchemical Studies
Antiquarian
Capall-Bann
Crowley-Thelema
Edda Publishing
Fulgur Limited
Golden Dawn Studies
HPG Publications
Jerusalem Press
Kabbalistic - Grimoire
Starfire of London
Xoanon
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1001 Grant, Kenneth. SNAKEWAND & THE DARKER STRAIN.
London: Starfire, 2002. 0952782472 CLOTH in dust jacket 
Snakewand consists of two novellas, both concerning the Voodoo Bultu, or Cult of the Spectral Hyaena. The first of these is entitled Snakewand, and it concerns a pair of Voodoo drums which lure a township to destruction. The second story is The Darker Strain, and relates of possession by dark atavisms in the guise of the Spectral Hyaena, with cataclysmic results for all affected. Both stories were written during the years that New Isis Lodge was operational. As Kenneth Grant's account has it: Snakewand and The Darker Strain, and other tales to follow, were written in the wake of rituals performed over a period of seven years in an occult Lodge named New Isis. Many were the magicians and mediums who passed through the Lodge, and some of them feature in these tales. Their mundane personalities may not have appeared unusual to casual observation, but when elongated and siderealised by the unique perspectives which their magical rôles created for them they achieved an apotheosis, an epiphany. This extraordinary phenomenon demonstrated the heights and the depths which human nature is capable of scaling, and of fathoming, in the delirious frenzy inspired by their art. The tales are likewise orientated to the other side of a reality rarely glimpsed outside a magically charged Circle. NOT FOR SALE IN EUROPE. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1002 Grant, Kenneth. CONVOLVULOUS AND OTHER POEMS.
London: Starfire, 2005. 095438878X. CLOTH 
Includes Black to Black, The Gull's Beak, and Poems of Love and the Other Darkness. 186 pages. With Drawings by Austin Osman Spare. ISBN 095438878X. Not for sale in Europe. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1003 Grant, Kenneth. AT THE FEET OF THE GURU.
London: Starfire, 2006. FIRST EDITION. 0954388763 CLOTH in dust jacket. 
Mr. Grant presents a selection of penetrating essays on Eastern mysticism, and with particular emphasis on Advaita, a core school of philosophy. Within these works, he presents the ideas of such teachers as Maharshi, Ramakrishna, the Vedanta line, and the most celebrated of the Seven Schools, Sri Shankacharya. Explores the technique of Atma Vichara which is base for much visualization and magic. It is said that Advaita underpins the Typhonian Trilogies and is indispensable for the understanding of same. Limited edition of 1000 copies only. 134 pages with plates. NOT FOR SALE IN EUROPE. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1004 Grant, Kenneth. GAMALIEL: The Diary of a Vampire & DANCE, DOLL, DANCE.
London: Starfire, 2003. 0954388720 CLOTH in dust jacket 
The series of Nightside Narratives by Kenneth Grant continues with a further two tales. The first, Gamaliel: the Diary of a Vampire, presents the history of a woman, Vilma, who attempts to invoke unseen Intelligences but takes a wrong turn. She loses her way in the Gamaliel, the Qliphoth of Yesod, and eventually succumbs to vampiric possession. Her story unfolds as extracts from her Magical Diary, the editor of which makes a horrifying discovery as the Diary closes. Dance, Doll, Dance! is an account of Tantric Sorcery. It centres upon the fatal emanations of an idol, bequeathed to the narrator of the tale. It becomes clear from a sinister pattern of events that the idol thrives on blood and sexual rites. The narrator is enmeshed in a nefarious web of intrigue and allure and his energies are vampirised, culminating in a cataclysmic sexual rite based on the Dakshina Kalika Yantra. NOT FOR SALE IN EUROPE. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1005 Grant, Kenneth. THE OTHER CHILD AND OTHER TALES. Colored frontispiece by Steffi Grant.
London: Starfire, 2003. 0954388747 CLOTH in dust jacket 
This latest volume in the series of Nightside Narratives brings us two novellas with a common theme of Ancient Egyptian sorcery. The Other Child is a tale of two brothers, one a Child of Light, the other of Darkness, and the struggle for a cataclysmic magical power which they each partially glyph. A scholar of Ancient Egyptian studies is unwittingly drawn into the struggle, eventually assuming a priestly destiny as events unfold. In The Stellar Lode, first published by Skoob Books in 1995, we learn of a small glass sphere into which, ages ago, was sealed by means of sorcery the soul of a powerful Egyptian Queen. The sphere exerts a powerful talismanic effect on those into whose hands it passes, each possessor playing an unwitting part in an urgent cosmic drama, echoing rôles which they had played ages past, in the original drama which gave birth to the sphere. Also included in this volume are four short stories, having in common a state of perichoresis, or interpenetration of dimensions, across space and time. Whether caught in the echo of events ages past, or passing through a sequence of related dreams, we traverse a web of inter-relationships, parts of a great and unfolding cosmic drama in which our rôles are myriad. NOT FOR SALE IN EUROPE. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1006 Grant, Kenneth. AGAINST THE LIGHT. A novella.
London: Starfire, 2000. 0952782413 MINT CLOTH IN DUST JACKET. 
An idle fancy sparked by curiousity opens a door on darkness. On learning that an ancestor was executed for witchcraft in the sixteenth century, the narrator is prompted to explore her history. Research having failed, he resorts to magical means and exposes an array of malefic Forces poised to invade the Earth. In a deserted Welsh ruin he discovers a grimoire revealing traffic between alien entities and their terrestrial agents. Rumoured to have lain for centuries in the custody of a Scottish clan, the grimoire's existence is known to very few. Among them are powerful occultists, such as Aleister Crowley and Phineas Black, desperately tracking it down. The grimoire alone holds the keys - and the Sign of Protection. Limited to 950 copies. OUT OF PRINT. 
Price: 144.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1007 Grant, Linda. SEXING THE MILLENNIUM: Women and the Sexual Revolution.
New York: Grove Press, 1994. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 282 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1008 Grant, Robert M. AUGUSTUS TO CONSTANTINE: The Thrust of the Christian Movement into the Modern World.
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. FIRST EDITION. 
Little foxing to edges; otherwise, VERY GOOD. Tall 8vo. 334 pages, indexed. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1009 Grant, Robert M. GODS AND THE ONE GOD.
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1986. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH COPY IN DUST JACKET. 211 pages with index. Library of Early Christianity Number One. Edited by Wayne A. Meeks. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1010 Granville, Arthur R. THE TOWER OF EGYPT; or, The Types and Chronology of the Great Pyramid. or, The Types and Chronology of the Great Pyramid.
London: Partridge, no date (circa 1900). 
Volume shaken, but free and clear of marking or staining; A GOOD CLOTH VOLUME. Note by previous bookseller claims an autographed copy but this is incorrect -- a previous owner merely identified the A.R.G. on the title page much as a librarian will note a pseudonym. With fifteen diagrams. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1011 Gratton, Fred Gladstone. MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1970. FIRST EDITION. 
Bookplate; spine shows rubbing; VERY GOOD+ cloth copy. Illustrated. 188 pages, indexed. Bibliography. Octavo. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1012 Gray, Basil. BUDDHIST CAVE PAINTINGS AT TUN-HUANG.
London: Faber and Faber, 1959. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume. With 70 plates, 24 in color. With a preface by Arthur Waley. Photographs by J.B. Vincent. In tall quarto. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1013 Gray, George Zabriskie. THE CHILDREN'S CRUSADE: An Episode of the Thirteenth Century.
New York: Hurd and Houghton (printed at Cambridge's Riverside Press), 1870. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Victorian binding with engraved front panel; rubbing to the edges and corners; top of decorated spine shows pulling; internals crisp and clean; VERY GOOD or better copy. 238 pages. An impressive list of early Chronicles were consulted and quoted in the preparation of this volume. Octavo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1014 Green, Ann & Julian. (trs.) CHARLES PEGUY: Basic Verities; Prose and Poetry.
New York: Pantheon Books, 1943. 
Title page shows browning from clippings tipped in on opposite page; internals free of marking; VERY GOOD cloth volume in dust jacket. 282 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1015 Green, Arthur. KETER: The Crown of God in Early Jewish Mysticism.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 226 pages. Bibliography. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1016 Green, H.S. & Raphael. MUNDANE ASTROLOGY.
N. Hollywood: Symbols & Signs, 1977. 
In wraps; A VERY GOOD+ COPY. Includes two works on mundane, or national, astrology, including solar eclipses and their effects according to the decanates of the Signs. 205 pages. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1017 Greene, Gwendolen (ed.) LETTERS FROM BARON FRIEDRICH VAN HUGEL: To a Niece.
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1929. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ or better cloth volume. 201 pages. Edited, with an introduction, by Gwendolyn Greene. Octavo. By the author of THE MYSTICAL ELEMENT OF RELIGION. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1018 Greenlees, Duncan. THE GOSPEL OF THE PYRAMIDS. Edited and newly translated from the Egyptian of the Pyramid Texts, the Proverbs of Ptahhotep, the Shabaka Text, etc.
Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1953. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD+ COPY in chipped dust jacket. Number Nine in The World Gospel Series. With an introduction, explanatory commentary, full annotations, and appendices. 326 pages. Small 8vo. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1019 Greenslade, S.L. SCHISM IN THE EARLY CHURCH; Being the Edward Cadbury Lectures delivered in the University of Birmingham 1949-50.
London: SCM Press, 1953. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth copy. 247 pages with index. A curious history of the controversies and heresies that so occupied the early centuries of Christian history. Octavo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1020 Greenway, John. THE GOLDEN HORNS: Mythic Imagination and the Nordic Past.
Athens: University of Georgia, 1977. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY FINE, unread cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 226 pages, indexed. Tall octavo. Viking and Scandinavian mythology & legend. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1021 Greer, Mary. WOMEN OF THE GOLDEN DAWN: Rebels and Priestesses.
Rochester, VT: Park Street Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Excellent history and illustrated. 490 pages. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1022 Grenier, Albert. THE ROMAN SPIRIT IN RELIGION, THOUGHT AND ART.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1926. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD+ CLOTH VOLUME with gilt signet on front panel. 423 pages with an index. With 16 illustrations en texte and sixteen full page plates. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1023 Grenier, Albert. THE ROMAN SPIRIT IN RELIGION, THOUGHT, AND ART.
New York: Cooper Square, 1970. Facsimile of the 1926 edition. 
Rear fly and pastedown has small thumbnail damp stain; else, a Very Good or better cloth volume. 423 pages, indexed. With sixteen illustrations in text and sixteen full page plates. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1024 Grey, Peter. THE RED GODDESS.
London: Scarlet Imprint, 2008. Limited edition of 777 copies only. Signed and numbered. 
A FINE CUSTOM CLOTH COPY, Royal 8vo. Printed red and black with ribbon marker. 259 pages. Edited and designed by Alkistis Dimech. Four plates. 
Price: 349.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1025 Grimnisson, Ruark. RUNE REDE: Wisdom and Magic for the Life Journey.
England: Capall-Bann Publishing, 2001. 186163126X PAPER 
After ten years of research in rune lore, the author brings this comprehensive text to print. The ways of the Runes have evolved over the centuries but the essential symbolism and mystery is just as relevant today. 
Price: 31.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1026 Grinnell, Robert. ALCHEMY IN A MODERN WOMAN: A Study in Contrasexual Archetype.
Dallas: Spring Publications, 1989. First American Edition. 
In quality trade wraps; A FINE COPY. 181 pages. Octavo. Case studies based in alchemical and Gnostic symbolism and archetypes. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1027 Gross, Kenneth. THE DREAM OF THE MOVING STATUE.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 251 pages. An unusual treatment of an old myth. Illustrated. 8vo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1028 Grunebaum, G.E. von. MUHAMMADAN FESTIVALS.
London: Curzon-Rowman, 1976. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 105 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1029 Guenon, Rene. THE CRISIS IN THE MODERN WORLD.
London: Luzac, 1942. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume in used dust jacket. Translated by Arthur Osborne. Octavo. 170 pages. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1030 Guenon, Rene. INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF HINDU DOCTRINES.
London: Luzac and Co., 1945. FIRST EDITION. 
Top of spine pulled, but repaired; internals have occasional pencil markers; binding tight; A VERY GOOD or better cloth copy of this classic study. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1031 Guenon, Rene. THE LORD OF THE WORLD. (Le Roi du Monde)
UK (Yorks.): Coombe Springs Press, 1983. 
In wraps as issued; A VERY GOOD COPY. A.G.E. Blake was one of the translators of this volume and this was the first appearance in English of this important essay. With a biographical note by Pietro Nutrizo. 70 pages. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1032 Guenon, Rene. LA REGNE DE LA QUANTITIE et les Signes des Temps.
Paris: Gallimard, 1950. 
European wraps; text yellowing but firm; VERY GOOD+. 274 pages. Text in French. Originally published in 1945. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1033 Guenon, Rene. SYMBOLISM OF THE CROSS.
London: Luzac and Company, 1975. 
A FINE COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. Esoteric symbolism and geometrical wisdom from a Traditionalist view. Translated by Angus McNab. 134 pages. Small 8vo. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1034 Guenther, Dr. Herbert. (tr.) THE JEWEL ORNAMENT OF LIBERATION OF SGAM.PO.PA.
London: Rider and Company, 1959. FIRST EDITION. 
Text pages free of marking; VERY GOOD+ or better cloth copy in dust jacket. 333 pages. Translated from the Tibetan. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1035 Guenther, H.V. TIBETAN BUDDHISM IN WESTERN PERSPECTIVE.
Emeryville, CA: Dharma Publishing, 1977. 
In text wraps; A FINE UNREAD COPY. 261 pages with index. Beautiful color frontispiece. Octavo. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1036 Guenther, Herbert V. THE TANTRIC VIEW OF LIFE.
Berkeley/London: Shambhala (The Clear Light Series), 1972. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in edge worn dust jacket. Tall 8o. With colored frontispiece of the Vajradhara. 168 pages, indexed. Interesting correction of error at the jacket blurb using mark out and printed margin correction. With bibliography. Royal octavo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1037 Guenther, Herbert. (tr.) THE JEWEL ORNAMENT OF LIBERATION.
Boulder: Prajna Press (Shambhala), 1959. 
In sewn wraps; A FINE COPY. 333 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1038 Guershoon, Andrew. RUSSIAN PROVERBS.
London: Frederick Muller, 1941. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume. 204 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1039 Guillou, M.J. Le. THE SPIRIT OF EASTERN ORTHODOXY. Translated by Donald Attwater.
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1962. 
Name on fly; Very Good hardcover volume. 142 pages with select bibliography. 8vo. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1040 Gupta, Bina. (ed.) SEXUAL ARCHETYPES, EAST AND WEST.
New York: Paragon, 1987. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. One notable essay by Erasmi on Mysticism in 13th Century Italy. 233 pages, indexed. Royal octavo. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1041 Gurdjieff, G.I. LIFE IS REAL ONLY THEN, WHEN I AM.
New York, E. P. Dutton, 1981. FIRST TRADE EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD+ volume in slightly used dust jacket. Gurdjieff's Third Series of All and Everything. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1042 Gurdjieff, G.I. THE HERALD OF COMING GOOD.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 0916411729 PAPER 
Originally published at Paris in 1933, this was Gurdjieff's first book and the only true facsimile of the original edition so far issued, showing the excellent design of the work. Archival paper in this quality trade paper edition. With all the rare ephemera included. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1043 Gurteen, S. Humphreys. THE EPIC OF THE FALL OF MAN: A Comparative Study of Caedmon, Dante, and Milton.
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1896. FIRST EDITION. 
Some occasional penciled notes of valuable content; plates quite marvelous; A Very Good or better cloth copy. 449 pages. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1044 Guterman, Simeon L. RELIGIOUS TOLERATION AND PERSECUTION IN ANCIENT ROME.
London: Aiglon Press, 1951. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. 160 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1045 Gyatso, G.K. (the Seventh Dalai Lama, 1708-1757)) SONGS OF SPIRITUAL CHANGE.
Valois, NY: Gabriel/Snow Lion, 1982. 
VERY GOOD+ copy in sewn wraps. 205 pages. Illustrations by Rigby. 8vo. Translated by Glenn Mullin. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1046 Haab, Jean. L'ALPHABET DES DIEUX.
Pantin: Editions Les Textes Essentiels, 1979. 
A VERY FINE PREMIUM CLOTH VOLUME bound in linen in mylar protector. Text in French. An exceptional piece of work addressing alchemy, Kabbalah, sacred Astrology, the ancient Mysteries, and in particular, the symbolism of magical letters and alphabets. Six extraordinary Kabbalistic paintings in full color and an additional Hermetic plate plus 29 figures en texte. 603 pages. Royal octavo. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1047 Habenstein, Robert & Lamers, William. FUNERAL CUSTOMS THE WORLD OVER.
Milwaukee: Bulfin Printers, 1960. FIRST EDITION. 
Inscription on front free end paper; A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. Clipping on the funerals of the Pauwi tribe of New Guinea tipped at table of contents. Hundreds of illustrations, mostly photographs. Impressive compilation. Printed on quality enamel. In small quarto. 973 pages. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1048 Hackforth, Reginald. THE AUTHORSHIP OF THE PLATONIC EPISTLES.
Hildesheim: Georg Olms, 1985. 
A Fine cloth volume. Small 8vo. 203 pages with index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1049 Hackmann, H. BUDDHISM AS A RELIGION: Its Historical Development and its Present Conditions. From the German, revised and enlarged, by the Author.
London: Probsthain & Co., 1910. FIRST EDITION. Probsthain's Oriental Series, Volume Two. 
A VERY GOOD:, near fine, cloth volume. A detailed account of the theology and practice of Buddhism and thorough crossing of the geographies of the East. With Probsthain's oriental series catalogue appended. 315 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1050 Haddo, Oliver. (pseudonym of Aleister Crowley) HOW TO WRITE A NOVEL AFTER W.S. MAUGHAM.
Thame: Mandrake Press, 1993. Mandrake number 29. 
A FINE PAMPHLET. Mandrake Press number 29. Out of Print. Haddo was a character based on Crowley in Maugham's novel, THE MAGICIAN. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1051 Hagen, Susan K. ALLEGORICAL REMEMBRANCE: A Study of the Pilgrimage of the Life of Man as a Medieval Treatise on Seeing & Remembering.
Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1990. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. With 64 figures. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1052 Hagen, Victor von. THE ANCIENT SUN KINGDOMS OF THE AMERICAS.
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1961. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE Cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Over 200 illustrations, many in color, by Alberto Beltran. Art, religion, war, destruction in pre-Columbian societies. 617 pages. Small 4to. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1053 Haggard, Forrest D. THE CLERGY AND THE CRAFT.
Missouri Lodge of Research, 1970. FIRST EDITION, signed. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Signed by Haggard on the title page. Edited by L.C.W. Cook. Octavo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1054 Haggith, David. END-TIME PROPHECIES OF THE BIBLE.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. FIRST EDITION. 
Inscribed and signed by author on front free end paper. A FINE COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. 546 pages with index. An excellent reference from the destruction of Jerusalem to the Seventh Millennium. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1055 Hahn, Emily. MABEL: A Biography of Mabel Dodge Luhan.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. First Edition. 
A FINE COPY IN DUST JACKET. 228 pages with index. Illustrated with photographs. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1056 Haich, Elisabeth. INITIATION.
Palo Alto: Seed Center, 1974. 
Quality trade wraps; fly clipped; else, VERY GOOD+ copy. Haich's autobiographical novel of esoteric life in Ancient Egypt. 366 pages. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1057 Hakeda, Yoshito S. (tr.) THE AWAKENING OF FAITH Attributed to Asvaghosha. With commentary.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1967. 
A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH VOLUME. Octavo. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1058 Hakl, Dr. H.T. & Goodrick-Clarke, Nicholas. UNKNOWN SOURCES: National Socialism and the Occult.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558184708 PAPER 
An examination of the many rumors, anecdotes, and questionable evidence that has served numerous authors in their quest to link Hitler and his henchmen with the occult Orders. Dr. Hakl begs to differ and offers compelling testimony that the grounds for the assumption of a direct relationship is not borne out by the evidence. Translated from the German by Professor Nicholas Goodrick-Clarke of Oxford University. Hand bound with special patapar overlay. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1059 Hale, Barry William. LEGION 49: A Grimoire.
London: Fulgur Limited, 2009. 
A FINE CUSTOM CLOTH COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. Birthed from strange and ancient larvae, the demon Beelzebub is often heard but seldom seen. His presence throughout history is fleeting, sudden, ever evasive. Even in the light of modern studies, references to the 'God of Ekron' are scant and largely academic. Drawn from many years practical experience working with Beelzebub and his servitors, Legion 49 provides us with a rare glimpse of 'the Lord of the Flies' and the dark quintessence of his Legion. In a series of short, de-constructionist essays the artist explores traditional methods of evocation and the myths surrounding Beelzebub, before providing an iconographical and sigillic recension of his horde of forty-nine servitors, glimpsed through the protective-symmetry of the paper-cut traditions of old Mexico. Illustrated. 160 pages. 4to. Limited to 777 hand-numbered copies. 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1060 Halevi, Z'ev Ben Shimon. KABBALAH: The Divine Plan.
San Francisco: Harper-Collins, 1996. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE UNREAD cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Well illustrated with scarce color plates. Square octavo. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1061 Halevi, Z'ev Ben Shimon. KABBALAH AND EXODUS.
London: Rider and Company, 1980. FIRST EDITION. 
In quality wraps as issued; internals clean and free of marking; VERY GOOD+ COPY. Twenty one figures related to Kabbalistic studies. 234 pages, indexed. 8vo. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1062 Hall, Christine. RITES OF PASSAGE.
England: Capall Bann Publishing, 2001. 1861630867 PAPER 
In civilized society, the points at which we move from one major stage of our lives to another are often pitifully ignored. The traditional birth, death and marriage gatherings seem unable to convey the personal feelings to or about the individuals concerned. Many people would like to create their own magical celebrations. Here are many practical tips with a wealth of simple rites and celebrations including birth, puberty and marriage through to death. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1063 Hall, James. SANGOMA: My Odyssey into the Spirit World of Africa.
NY: Tarcher / Putnam, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE copy in fine dust jacket. 260 pages. Tall octavo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1064 Hall, Manly P. WORDS TO THE WISE: A Practical Guide to the Occult Sciences.
Los Angeles: Philosophical Research Society Press, 1936. FIRST EDITION 
A Fine cloth volume in chipped dust jacket. 172 pages. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1065 Hall, Manly P. VERY UNUSUAL: The Wonderful World of Mr. K. Nakamura.
Los Angeles: Philosophical Research Society, 1976. 
Very good+ copy in dust jacket. Excellent series of short stories in which Hall explores both the metaphysical, artistic and esoteric mysteries of Oriental art through the persona of Mr. Nakamura. 191 pages. Tall octavo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1066 Hall, Manly. THE WAY OF HEAVEN AND OTHER FANTASIES TOLD IN THE MANNER OF THE CHINESE.
LA: Philosophical Research Society, 1946. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good or better cloth copy in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Series of short stories with Chinese metaphysical and mystical themes. 184 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1067 Hall, Manly. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS: Fundamentals of the Occult Sciences.
Los Angeles: The Philosophers Press, 1937. FIRST EDITION. 
Notes on half title apparently pertaining to Buddhism; otherwise, A VERY GOOD+ CLOTH VOLUME. 263 pages. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1068 Hallam, Gladys. (ed.) GODS AND GODDESSES: A Treasury of Deities and Tales from World Mythology.
New York: MacMillan, 1996. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH copy in fine dust jacket. Illustrated in color. 184 pages with all plates and figures in color. Small 4to. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1069 Hallaran, Gale. THE SEER'S GUIDE TO CRYSTAL AND GEM DIVINATION.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2006. 1861632770 PAPER 
A fully comprehensive guide to working with crystals and gems for the purpose of divination. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1070 Hallen, Barry & Sodipo, J. Olubi. KNOWLEDGE, BELIEF, AND WITCHCRAFT: Analytic Experiments in African Philosophy.
Palo Alto: Stanford University Press, 1997. First U.S. Edition. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. 163 pages. Primarily an introduction to Yoruba philosophy and magic. Octavo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1071 Halliday, W.R. GREEK DIVINATION: A Study of its Methods and Principles.
Chicago: Argonaut, 1967. Unchanged reprint of the 1913 edition. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 309 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1072 Hamamura, Yonezo; Sugawara, Takashi; Kinoshita, Junji; and Minami, Hiroshi. KABUKI.
Tokyo: Kenkyusha Ltd., 1956. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE COPY in a premium binding with dust jacket.163 pages; indexed. Black and white photo illustrations. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1073 Hamel, A.G. van. ASPECTS OF CELTIC MYTHOLOGY.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2000. 1558184678 PAPER 
Myths have an essential bearing upon the execution of the earliest religious functions, that is, upon the ritual intended for the obtaining of a gift or favor from a superior power. Where a god is worshipped, the myth is there to remind him of what he has done or allowed on a previous occasion. In Irish the verb usually rendered by 'to invoke' has the literal meaning 'to remind' or 'to call to mind'. - from the text. Hand bound with patapar cover sheet. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1074 Hames, Harvey S. THE ART OF CONVERSION: Christianity & Kabbalah in the Thirteenth Century.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 2000. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine premium, and archival, cloth volume in fine dust jacket. This book discusses Ramon Llull (circa 1232-1316), the Christian philosopher and mystic (and later martyr) and how he integrated Jewish mystical teachings (the Kabbalah) into his thought system. 332 pages. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1075 Hamilton, Janet and Bernard. (trs.) CHRISTIAN DUALIST HERESIES IN THE BYZANTINE WORLD, C. 650-1405.
UK: Manchester University Press, 1998. FIRST EDITION. 
In academic text wraps as issued; A FINE UNREAD COPY. 327 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1076 Hammer, Raymond. JAPAN'S RELIGIOUS FERMENT: Christian Presence Amid Faiths Old and New.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1962. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Very Good cloth volume in rubbed dust jacket. 207 pages. Small 8vo. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1077 Hanayama, Shoyu. BUDDHIST HANDBOOK FOR SHIN-SHU FOLLOWERS.
Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1969. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. 106 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1078 Hankamer, Paul. JAKOB BOHME: Gestalt und Gestaltung.
Bonn: Frederic Cohen, 1924. FIRST EDITION. 
Quarter bound in cloth and paper boards with simulated marbling; last 30 pages show slight ruffling at top edge; else, VERY GOOD or better. 427 pages. Text in German. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1079 Hannah, Barbara. STRIVING TOWARDS WHOLENESS.
Boston: Sigo Press, 1988. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine copy in fine dust jacket. 316 pages. Hannah's study of individuation in literature with keen investigation of Stevenson (especially Jekyl & Hyde), the Brontes (even Bramwell), and Mary Webb. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1080 Hanratty, Gerald. STUDIES IN GNOSTICISM AND IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION.
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY FINE CLOTH COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. Study of the early Gnostics and the persistence of dualism but which also includes material on Boehme, Eckhart, the Cathars. 200 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1081 Hanscombe, Gillian & Smyers, Virginia L. WRITING FOR THEIR LIVES: The Modernist Women, 1910 - 1940.
London: The Women's Press, 1987. FIRST UK EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE UNREAD COPY. 294 pages, indexed. Rare photographs and some material on Heap, Anderson, H.D. And Stein. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1082 Hansen, Arlen J. EXPATRIATE PARIS: A Cultural and Literary Guide to Paris of the 1920s.
New York: Arcade, 1990. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. Advance review copy with slip laid in. 335 pages with index. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1083 Haralick, Robert. THE INNER MEANING OF THE HEBREW LETTERS.
Northvale, New Jersey: Aronson, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 360 pages. Drawing primarily upon traditional kabbalistic and hasidic thought, the author also draws his conclusions from Luzzatto, Rabbi Nachman, the Zohar, Midrash, and the Talmud. Strong emphasis on gematria. Royal octavo. 
Price: 133.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1084 Harding, Elizabeth. KALI: The Black Goddess of Dakshineswar.
Nicolas Hays, 1993. 
Quality trade paper edition; colored frontispiece; A FINE COPY. 317 pages with index. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1085 Harding, M. Esther. THE I AND THE NOT I: A Study in the Development of Consciousness.
Princeton University Press, 1973. FIRST PRINCETON PAPERBACK EDITION. 
Very Good copy in wraps. 244 pages with some full page diagrams. Yes bookshop sticker on front free end paper. A very influential seller at one time and produced the Yes! Guide to books which was a most useful tool. I still use them. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1086 Hardy, Rob & Mooney, Teresa. EXPERIENCING THE GREEN MAN.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2005. 1861632495 PAPER 
The ancient and mysterious Green Man discovered practically and theoretically. With rituals and exercises. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1087 Hare, Douglas R.A. THE SON OF MAN TRADITION.
Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 1990. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 316 pages. Hare's unusual exploration of the subject finds him beginning with Barth and working backwards to the most ancient references. Octavo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1088 Hare, Michael. MICROCOSM AND MACROCOSM: An Approach to the Synthesis of the Real.
New York: The Julian Press, 1966. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in rubbed dust jacket. 291 pages with index. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1089 Hare, William Loftus. MYSTICISM OF EAST AND WEST: Studies in Mystical and Moral Philosophy.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1924). 
A VERY GOOD+ CLOTH COPY. Small 8vo. 356 pages, indexed. Excellent analysis in a chapter on the Unpardonable Sin. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1090 Hare, William Loftus. (ed.) RELIGIONS OF THE EMPIRE: A Conference on Some Living Religions within the Empire. Held at the Imperial Institute, London, September 22 to October 3, 1924.
London: Duckworth, 1925. FIRST EDITION. 
Partially unopened; VERY GOOD+ or better cloth copy. Features many articles on obscure religious and theological matters throughout the British Empire of 1920s with renown contributors such as A.S. Geden, Sir Francis Younghusband, Mrs. Rhys-Davids, Ruhi Afnan, Patrick Geddes, etc. 519 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1091 Harper, Clive. REVISED NOTES TOWARDS A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTIN OSMAN SPARE.
Edmonds: Holmes Publishing Group, 1999. FIRST EDITION. Limited to twenty-two copies. 
Fine hand-crafted monograph with numbered acknowledgment card for contributors (a Who's Who of Spare aficionados and researchers) laid in and signed by the publisher with initialed number on the verso. This card made necessary when the publisher forgot to include the information on the verso. Limited edition of 22 copies only. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1092 Harper, George Mills. YEATS'S GOLDEN DAWN.
London: MacMillan, 1974. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth copy in dust jacket. Very detailed regarding the early foundation and subsequent implosion of the Order of the Golden Dawn with many scarce documents, a list of the contents of Westcott's Hermetic Library, and an instructive text by Harper. 322 pages, indexed. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1093 Harper, Ralph. JOURNEY FROM PARADISE: Mt. Athos and the Interior Life.
Quebec: Les Editions du Beffroi, 1987. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 128 pages. Small 8vo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1094 Harprecht, Johann. TREATISE OF SALT: The Third Principle of Minerals.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2000. 1558184201 PAPER 
Translated from the French by Patrick Smith and critically compared with the Digby translation. This work is related to Michael Sendivogius as it appeared first in Les Œuvres du Cosmopolite. Alchemical Studies 15. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1095 Harprecht, Johann. TREATISE OF SALT: The Third Principle of Minerals.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2000. 1558184201 PAPER 
Translated from the French by Patrick Smith and critically compared with the Digby translation. This work is related to Michael Sendivogius as it appeared first in Les Œuvres du Cosmopolite. Alchemical Studies series 15. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1096 Harpur, James. THE ATLAS OF SACRED PLACES: Meeting Points of Heaven and Earth.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE cloth copy in dust jacket. 240 pages with index. Small folio. Hundreds of photos and illustrations. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1097 Harpur, James. REVELATIONS: The Medieval World.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH copy in fine dust jacket. 119 pages with index. Quarto. Heavily illustrated. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1098 Harris, Eve and John. THE ORIENTAL CULTS IN ROMAN BRITAIN. With a frontispiece, a folding plan, 6 figures, and 20 plates.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1965. First Edition. 
Ex-libris with number; cover shows soiling; internals tight and clean; Good cloth copy of a scarce work with much emphasis on Mithraism. Tall 8vo. Twenty one plates including folding. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1099 Harris, J. Rendel. THE ORIGIN OF THE CULT OF APHRODITE.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 1999. 1558184643 PAPER 
A great monograph exploring the origins of this ancient mystery cult via the botanical world, the sexual virtues of plants, the magical use of drugs and the symbolism of the Mandrake. With eight full page plates. Custom printed; hand bound. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1100 Harris, Kevin. SEX, IDEOLOGY, AND RELIGION: The Representation of Women in the Bible.
New York: Barnes & Noble (Wheatsheaf), 1984. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 134 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    11  12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com