JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1001 Freidman, Maurice. A HEART OF WISDOM: Religion and Human Wholeness.
Albany: State University of New York Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE COPY in hardcover with illustrated panels. Tall 8vo. 254 pages. While based in all the traditions, this call for a need for wisdom is particularly grounded in majority in Judaism. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1002 Fremantle, Anne. (ed.) THE PROTESTANT MYSTICS. Introduction by W.H. Auden.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1964. FIRST UK EDITION. 
Portion of copyright page blacked out by publisher due to error; otherwise, A VERY GOOD+ or better cloth volume in dust jacket. Donne, Boehme, Komensky, Henry Vaughan, William Law, Swedenborg, Blake, Novalis, William James, Yeats, Rufus Jones, etc. etc. as I skipped more than I named. 396 pages. Few people realize that Fremantle and husband shared a life long dedication to the Fourth Way work. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1003 Freud, Sigmund. INHIBITIONS, SYMPTOMS AND ANXIETY. Edited by Ernest Jones. Translation by Alix Strachey.
London: Hogarth Press, 1948. Second Impression. 
VERY GOOD or better copy in used dust jacket. Hogarth was the Wolff's press which produced more than thirty volumes in the International Psycho-Analytical Library during the 30s and 40s. 178 pages, indexed. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1004 Freund, Philip. MYTHS OF CREATION.
Washington Square Press, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 
Ex-Libris, sans fly; A working copy only. Hardcover. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1005 Freyer, Grattan. W.B. YEATS AND THE ANTI-DEMOCRATIC TRADITION.
Totowa: Barnes, 1981. 
FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 143 pages, indexed. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1006 Friedman, Barton. ADVENTURES IN THE DEEPS OF THE MIND: The Cuchulain Cycle of W.B. Yeats.
Princeton University Press, 1977. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in slightly rubbed dust jacket. 151 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1007 Friedman, William & Friedman, Elizabeth. THE SHAKESPEAREAN CIPHERS EXAMINED: An Analysis of Cryptographic Systems Used as Evidence that Some Author Other Than William Shakespeare Wrote the Plays Commonly Attributed to Him.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1958. 
A VERY GOOD or better cloth volume in dust jacket. 302 pages with index. ... so prove it, That the probation bear no hinge nor loop To hang a doubt on.... - OTHELLO, Act III, Scene 3. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1008 Frith, I. LIFE OF GIORDANO BRUNO THE NOLAN. Revised by Professor Moriz Carriere.
London: Trubner & Co., 1887. FIRST EDITION. 
Handsome decorative binding is rubbed at edges, but rebacked with original strip; very light foxing at the prelims; binding firm, text clean and free of marking; VERY GOOD or better. A scarce volume. 395 pages. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1009 Frith, Nigel. THE LEGEND OF KRISHNA.
NY: Schocken Books, 1976. First American. Edition. 
VERY GOOD cloth volume in repaired dust jacket. 238 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1010 Fry, Jan. WARRIORS AT THE EDGE OF TIME.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630476 PAPER 
This story brings together insight and fable, ecological politics and a journey into our spiritual ancestry. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1011 Fuchs, Stephen. REBELLIOUS PROPHETS: A Study of Messianic Movements in Indian Religions.
Asia Publishing House, 1965. First Edition. 
A VERY GOOD copy in dust jacket. 304 pages with index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1012 Fukuyama, Toshio. HEIAN TEMPLES: Byodo-in and Chuson-ji.
NY: Weatherhill, 1976. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 
FINE PREMIUM CLOTH VOLUME IN DUST JACKET. 164 illustrations and maps, many in color. Small 4to. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1013 Fuller, Captain J.F.C. THE STAR IN THE WEST: A Critical Essay Upon the Works of Aleister Crowley.
London: Walter Scott Publishing (printed by the Chiswick Press with their colophon), 1907. FIRST TRADE EDITION in red cloth and includes that most mysterious frontispiece printed in red as well. 
Bottom edge shows an old stain; spine is rubbed though titles are quite distinguishable; front panel filled in white on red in very good order; A VERY GOOD COPY of a scarce work. The winner of the 1907 Crowley sponsored contest for the best work on Crowleyanity. 327 pages. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1014 Fuller, Captain J.F.C. THE STAR IN THE WEST: A Critical Essay Upon the Works of Aleister Crowley.
London: Walter Scott Publishing (printed by the Chiswick Press with their colophon), 1907. FIRST TRADE EDITION in red cloth and includes that most mysterious frontispiece printed in red as well. 
Bottom edge shows an old stain; spine is rubbed though titles are quite distinguishable; front panel filled in white on red in very good order; A VERY GOOD COPY of a scarce work. The winner of the 1907 Crowley sponsored contest for the best work on Crowleyanity. 327 pages. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1015 Fuller, J.F.C. THE STAR IN THE WEST: A Critical Essay upon the Works of Aleister Crowley.
London: Neptune Press, 1976. Limited to 500 numbered copies. 
FINE unread cloth copy. The winner of the 1907 contest for the best work on Crowleyanity which Crowley sponsored himself. 327 pages. Octavo with stamped front panel in the style of the first edition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1016 Fuller, J.F.C. THE STAR IN THE WEST: A Critical Essay upon the Works of Aleister Crowley.
London: Neptune Press, 1976. Limited to 500 numbered copies. 
FINE unread cloth copy. The winner of the 1907 contest for the best work on Crowleyanity which Crowley sponsored himself. 327 pages. Octavo with stamped front panel in the style of the first edition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1017 Fuller, Jean Overton. CATS AND OTHER IMMORTALS.
Rushden: Fuller D'Arch Smith, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. Tall 4to. with photos and drawings. Fuller wrote on the Paris Working of Neuberg & Crowley and contributed a biography of St. Germain as well. 4to. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1018 Fuller, Jean Overton. CATS AND OTHER IMMORTALS.
Rushden: Fuller D'Arch Smith, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. Tall 4to. with photos and drawings. Fuller wrote on the Paris Working of Neuberg & Crowley and contributed a biography of St. Germain as well. 4to. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1019 Fuller, Jean Overton. THE MAGICAL DILEMMA OF VICTOR NEUBERG: A Biography.
UK: Mandrake of Oxford, 1990. 
Quality trade paper edition; A FINE COPY, unopened and unread, with illustrations. 263 pages plus index. Detailed account of the Paris Working with Aleister Crowley plus a number of rare photos. Original oil portrait of Vickybird by Fuller graces the front cover of this edition. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1020 Fuller, Robert. NAMING THE ANTICHRIST: The History of an American Obsession.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 232 pages, indexed. 8vo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1021 Furlong, Monica. ZEN EFFECTS: The Life of Alan Watts.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. 
Very Good+ to Fine copy. 230 pages. Uncorrected publisher's proof copy in wraps. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1022 Furlong, Monica. VISIONS AND LONGINGS: Medieval Women Mystics. Writings of Hildegard of Bingen, Julian of Norwich, Catherine of Siena, ...
Boston: Shambhala, 1996. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine copy in dust jacket with custom end papers as has become the habit with Shambhala in recent years. 248 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1023 Futehally, Shama. (tr.) IN THE DARK OF THE HEART: Songs of Meera.
New York: Harper-Collins, 1994. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Fine royal octavo cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Meera was a much loved Hindu saint of the sixteenth century. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1024 Gabriel, Michael. THE HOLY VALLEY AND THE HOLY MOUNTAIN: Le Bezu; Rennes les Bains; Rennes le Chateau
Berkshire: Hurst, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
Tall quarto in wraps and finely illustrated; A FINE COPY. Folding map tipped at rear. With 23 figures, tables and other illustrations pertaining the history, mysteries and teachings of the Albigensi. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1025 Gabriel, Michael. THE HOLY VALLEY AND THE HOLY MOUNTAIN: Le Bezu; Rennes les Bains; Rennes le Chateau
Berkshire: Hurst, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
Tall quarto in wraps and finely illustrated; top corner creased; otherwise, a FINE COPY. Folding map tipped at rear. With 23 figures, tables and other illustrations pertaining the history, mysteries and teachings of the Albigensi. 4to. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1026 Gabriel, Michael. THE HOLY VALLEY AND THE HOLY MOUNTAIN: Le Bezu; Rennes les Bains; Rennes le Chateau.
Mandrake (Gabriel) UK 9992010487 PAPER 
On the region and esoteric mysteries of the Cathars and Albigensi. With dozens of illustrations and maps. Superb production. Small quarto. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1027 Gager, John G. CURSE TABLETS AND BINDING SPELLS FROM THE ANCIENT WORLD.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
Very fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 278 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1028 Gager, John G. THE ORIGINS OF ANTI-SEMITISM: Attitudes Toward Judaism in Pagan and Christian Antiquity.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in slightly used dust jacket. 312 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1029 Gager, John G. CURSE TABLETS AND BINDING SPELLS FROM THE ANCIENT WORLD.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
Very fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 278 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1030 Gale, Jack GODDESSES, GUARDIANS AND GROVES: The Awakening Spirit of the Land.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307504 PAPER 
Based on years of practical research, this is an informative book on connecting with the spirit of the land the deities therein. 190 pages with illustrations. 
Price: 21.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1031 Gale, Jack. MAGIC FOR THE NEXT THOUSAND YEARS.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2004. 1861632282 PAPER 
A demonstration of the relevance of magical practice in the 21st century. Discuses healing, elementals, magical operations and ethics, sex magic, and divination. 
Price: 26.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1032 Galey, John. SINAI AND THE MONASTERY OF ST. CATHERINE.
Israel: Masada, 1980. 
A VERY FINE VOLUME in fine dust jacket. Small folio still in the original publisher's shrink-wrap. St. Catherine's was built by the Emperor Justinian some 14 centuries ago and still functions today as an Orthodox monastery. Legend has it the Prophet Muhammad was once sheltered there and has been protected by Islam ever since. Introduction by Kurt Weitzmann and George Forsyth. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1033 Gallagher, Lowell. MEDUSA'S GAZE: Casuistry and Conscience in the Renaissance.
Palo Alto: Stanford University Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
Very fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 331 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1034 Gallup, Mrs. Elizabeth Wells. THE BI-LITERAL CYPHER OF SIR FRANCIS BACON discovered in his Works and Deciphered.
Detroit: Howard Publishing Company, 1900. Second edition, Limited. 
Front hinge strengthened; else, A FINE, BRIGHT COPY and mostly uncut with custom end papers. Frontispiece, illustrations, appendices, bibliography, and index. 368 pages plus addendum. Royal Octavo. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1035 Gallup, Mrs. Elizabeth Wells. THE BI-LITERAL CYPHER OF SIR FRANCIS BACON discovered in his Works and Deciphered.
Detroit: Howard Publishing Company, 1900. Second edition, Limited. 
Front hinge strengthened; else, A FINE, BRIGHT COPY and mostly uncut with custom end papers. Frontispiece, illustrations, appendices, bibliography, and index. 368 pages plus addendum. Royal Octavo. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1036 Gamache, Henri. THE MASTER KEY TO OCCULT SECRETS: A Study of the Survival of Primitive Customs in a Modern World with Sources and Origins.
Highland Falls, NY: Sheldon Publications, 1943. 
Collector's Photocopy placed within a folder -- complete. FINE AND WELL PRINTED from an original mimeograph. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1037 Gamache, Henri. THE MASTER KEY TO OCCULT SECRETS: A Study of the Survival of Primitive Customs in a Modern World with Sources and Origins.
Highland Falls, NY: Sheldon Publications, 1943. 
Collector's Photocopy placed within a folder -- complete. FINE AND WELL PRINTED from an original mimeograph. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1038 Gambone, Robert. ART AND POPULAR RELIGION IN EVANGELICAL AMERICA, 1915-1940.
Nashville: The University Of Tennessee Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine premium cloth copy in dust jacket. 278 pages with index. Ninety six illustrations, sixteen in full color. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1039 Garafola, Lynn. DIAGHILEV'S BALLETS RUSSES.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in dust jacket. With 71 photographs and illustrations. 524 pages with index. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1040 Garayalde, Prof. Giovanna de. JORGE LUIS BORGES: Sources and Illuminations.
London: The Octagon Press, 1978. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine volume in a slightly sunned dust jacket. Small octavo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1041 Garbe, Richard. (ed.) THE SANKYHA-PRAVACANA-BHASHYA; or, Commentary on the Exposition of the Sankya Philosophy.
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1895. 
Ex-Libris; otherwise, a GOOD, solid cloth copy without marking. 196 pages. Harvard Oriental Series. Volume II. 4to. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1042 Gardner, E.A. RELIGION AND ART IN ANCIENT GREECE.
Port Washington: Kennikat Press, 1969. Facsimile of the 1910 edition. 
Fine cloth volume, unopened and unread. Sewn. 121 pages. 16mo. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1043 Gardner, E.L. BIBLIOTHECA MASONICA: A Bibliography.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181237 PAPER 
An important asset for Masonic research. The introduction is by William Wynn Westcott. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1044 Gardner, Edmund G. DANTE'S TEN HEAVENS: A Study of the Paradiso.
Westminster: Archibald Constable and Company, 1900. FIRST EDITION. 
Volume shows foxing; solid cloth volume with small snag on spine; VERY GOOD. Looks at the Paradiso from a Renaissance astrological and astronomical view with emphasis on ancient symbolisms. 351 pages with index. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1045 Gardner, F. Leigh. BIBLIOTHECA ROSICRUCIANA: A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS ON THE OCCULT SCIENCES. Volume I.: Rosicrucian Books.
Leipzig: Privately printed, 1923. Second edition, expanded, and limited to 500 copies. This is number 128, SIGNED and numbered by Gardner. 
Cover shows light rubbing and a couple of raised cloth hairline wrinkles; text is sharp and clean; VERY GOOD cloth copy. With an introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott. Royal 8vo. Frontispiece engraving of Johann Valentin Andrae. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1046 Gardner, F. Leigh. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS ON THE OCCULT SCIENCES: Bibliotheca Rosicruciana. Volume I.: Rosicrucian Books.
London: Privately printed by Green, Limpus, & Co., 1903. FIRST EDITION of which this number 127 of 300 copies and SIGNED by Gardner with a crisp and unsmeared signature. 
Light rubbing at the tips; otherwise, A FINE CLOTH COPY in Octavo. With an introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott. With Andrae frontispiece. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1047 Gardner, F. Leigh. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS ON THE OCCULT SCIENCES: Bibliotheca Rosicruciana. Volume I: Rosicrucian Books.
Leipzig: Privately printed, 1923. Second edition, expanded. 
Second edition, limited to 500 copies. This copy unnumbered. A FINE cloth copy. Frontispiece. Royal 8vo. With an introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott. 761 entries, annotated. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1048 Gardner, F. Leigh. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS ON THE OCCULT SCIENCES: Bibliotheca Rosicruciana. Volume I.: Rosicrucian Books. With an introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott.
London: First Impressions, 1992. Number Ten in the series. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. Tall 8vo. Nicely bound and printed with traditional portrait of Andrae on front panel. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1049 Gardner, F. Leigh. BIBLIOTHECA ASTROLOGICA: A Catalog of Astrological Publications of the 15th through the 19th Centuries.
North Hollywood: Symbols and Signs, 1977. Second revised edition. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY, unread. Frontispiece of Lilly. With a sketch of the History of Astrology by Westcott. 164 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1050 Gardner, F. Leigh. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS ON THE OCCULT SCIENCES: Bibliotheca Rosicruciana. Volume I.: Rosicrucian Books.
London: Privately printed by Green, Limpus, & Co., 1903. FIRST EDITION of which this number 127 of 300 copies and SIGNED by Gardner with a crisp and unsmeared signature. 
Light rubbing at the tips; otherwise, A FINE CLOTH COPY in Octavo. With an introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott. With Andrae frontispiece. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1051 Gardner, F. Leigh. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS ON THE OCCULT SCIENCES: Bibliotheca Rosicruciana. Volume I: Rosicrucian Books.
Leipzig: Privately printed, 1923. Second edition, expanded. 
Second edition, limited to 500 copies. This copy unnumbered. A FINE cloth copy. Frontispiece. Royal 8vo. With an introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott. 761 entries, annotated. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1052 Gardner, Percy. THE PRINCIPLES OF CHRISTIAN ART.
London: John Murray, 1928. FIRST EDITION. 
Bright titles; internals firm and free of marking; A VERY GOOD OR BETTER CLOTH VOLUME. 301 pages plus catalogue. Octavo. Illustrated. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1053 Garin, Eugenio. ASTROLOGY IN THE RENAISSANCE: The Zodiac of Life.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. A scholarly study with a lengthy chapter on Neoplatonism and Hermeticism. Octavo. Illustrated. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1054 Garon, Sheldon. MOLDING JAPANESE MINDS: The State in Everyday Life.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH VOLUME, sewn and archival. Octavo. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1055 Garrett, Clarke. RESPECTABLE FOLLY: Millenarians & the French Revolution in France & England.
Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1974. First Edition. 
A FINE COPY in the dust jacket. Garrett emphasizes the nature of the interpretation of political events as an eschatology related to the Millennium. 236 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1056 Garrett, Susan R. THE DEMISE OF THE DEVIL: Magic and the Demonic in Luke's Writings.
Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. In Luke's Gospel, Jesus was accused of being a sorcerer. Also, in the Acts, Luke speaks of three encounters with magicians. This work examines the historical milieu in which these incidents took place. 8vo. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1057 Garrison, Daniel H. SEXUAL CULTURE IN ANCIENT GREECE.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 2000. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth volume, sewn, and in fine dust jacket. 358 pages, indexed. Illustrated. Octavo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1058 Garrison, Omar V. TANTRA: The Yoga of Sex.
New York: Julian Press, 1983. 
A Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 252 pages with index. Royal octavo. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1059 Garstin, E. Langford & Kuntz, Darcy. ASPECTS OF OCCULTISM.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183701 PAPER 
This book contains Langford-Garstin's ideas on Secrecy in Occultism, the Kings of Edom, and a superb work in two parts on Oken's Physio-Philosophy. Kuntz's excellent introduction chronicles Langford-Garstin's sad end - an event left out of other Golden Dawn histories. Golden Dawn Studies series 19. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1060 Garstin, E. Langford & Kuntz, Darcy. ASPECTS OF OCCULTISM.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183701 PAPER 
This book contains Langford-Garstin's ideas on Secrecy in Occultism, the Kings of Edom, and a superb work in two parts on Oken's Physio-Philosophy. Kuntz's excellent introduction chronicles Langford-Garstin's sad end - an event left out of other Golden Dawn histories. Golden Dawn Studies 19. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1061 Garstin, E. Langford. THEURGY, or The Hermetic Practice; A Treatise on Spiritual Alchemy.
London: First Impressions (Mandrake Press & Holmes), 1992. 
Bound in black Aberlave cloth with gilt tile to spine; printing is clear, black and done with care; A VERY FINE COPY, unread. Signed and numbered on the verso by the American publisher, one of144 pages, indexed. Facsimile of the London - Rider 1930 edition. Octavo. 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1062 Garstin, E. Langford. THEURGY, or The Hermetic Practice; A Treatise on Spiritual Alchemy.
London: First Impressions (Mandrake Press & Holmes), 1992. 
Bound in black Aberlave cloth with gilt tile to spine; printing is clear, black and done with care; A VERY FINE COPY, unread. Signed and numbered on the verso by the American publisher, one of144 pages, indexed. Facsimile of the London - Rider 1930 edition. Octavo. 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1063 Gaskell, G.A. DICTIONARY OF ALL SCRIPTURES AND MYTHS.
New York: Julian Press, 1960. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Internals are fine and free of marking; VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. Tall 8vo. 844 pages. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1064 Gaskell, G.A. EGYPTIAN SCRIPTURES INTERPRETED through the Language of Symbolism Present in all Inspired Writings.
London: C.W. Daniel, 1926. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ CLOTH COPY of a scarce item. 245 pages plus addenda. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1065 Gaster, Moses. THE SWORD OF MOSES: An Ancient Book of Hebrew Magic
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181636 PAPER 
A source work for the study of the Kabbalistic and Gnostic Traditions. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1066 Gaster, Moses. THE WISDOM OF THE CHALDEANS: An Ancient Hebrew Astrological Treatise.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 155818399X PAPER 
Translated from the Hebrew by Dr. Gaster, this work focuses on the use of magical names and the sacred days of the seven planets (or Archangels). Gaster believed the manuscript he was working from survived in the possession of certain Spanish kabbalists and rabbis. Extending from these fragments, he seeks the possible origin of the text in the Chaldean tradition as he knew that the ancient gnosis claimed Chaldean genesis for its magical parts. With illustrations. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1067 Gaster, Theodore. MYTH, LEGEND AND CUSTOM IN THE OLD TESTAMENT: A Comparative Study with Chapters from Sir James G. Frazer's Folklore in the Old Testament.
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE COPY in dust jacket. 899 pages with index. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1068 Gater, Dilys. CELTIC WISE WOMAN.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2003. 1861632134 PAPER 
Welsh born writer Gater has produced a comprehensive work on this little known tradition and the spiritual path to the Celtic holy treasures. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1069 Gater, Dilys. UNDERSTANDING SECOND SIGHT.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2003. 1861632223. PAPER 
Based on personal experience, this book speaks to the different paths and practices that strengthens psychic awareness. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1070 Gater, Dilys. UNDERSTANDING STAR CHILDREN.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2005. 1861632541 PAPER 
Unusual work on the concept of the others' -- those who seemingly are not a part of this world. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1071 Gavin, Rev. Frank. SOME ASPECTS OF CONTEMPORARY GREEK THOUGHT.
London: SPCK, 1936. FIRST EDITION. 
Some browning to the end papers; binding tight; A GOOD+ COPY IN DUST JACKET. 430 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1072 Gaynor, Frank. DICTIONARY OF MYSTICISM.
New York: Philosophical Library, 1953. 
VERY GOOD+ CLOTH VOLUME. 207 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1073 Geber, The Arabian Alchemist. THE INVENTION OF VERITY.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181229 PAPER 
Profound and practical Alchemy in 22 parts concerning the sublime system of Arabic alchemy. The Russell translation. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1074 Gebhart, Emile. MYSTICS AND HERETICS IN ITALY: A History of the Religious Revival in the Middle Ages.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. First American Edition. 
VERY GOOD cloth volume with minor chipping to the spine title label. Foldout map tipped in rear. 283 pages, indexed. Much on the Christian and Albigensian heresies of the Italian peninsula. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1075 Gebhart, Emile. MYSTICS AND HERETICS IN ITALY: At the End of the Middle Ages.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1922. First Edition. 
VERY GOOD CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. Foldout map tipped in rear. 283 pages, indexed. Charles Muses' copy with his stamp on front free end paper. Octavo. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1076 Geden, A.R. (tr.) SELECT PASSAGES ILLUSTRATING MITHRAISM.
London: SPCK, 1925. FIRST EDITION. 
Light bit of fox to the title page; otherwise, a FINE CLOTH COPY in original dust jacket. Translations of Early Documents series. Small 8vo. 87 pages, indexed. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1077 Geertz, Armin W. THE INVENTION OF PROPHECY: Continuity and Meaning in Hopi Indian Religion.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 490 pages with index. Twenty eight figures, four charts, & six maps. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1078 General Headquarters, Allied Powers. RELIGIONS IN JAPAN.
Tokyo: US Army Headquarters, 1948. 
A military manual prepared for the occupational forces by Professor Dabbs (authority on Central Asia and the Apaches), whose copy this was. In mimeograph; some creasing to the cover; internally, a VERY GOOD or better copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1079 George, Diane Hume. BLAKE & FREUD.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1980. FIRST EDITION. 
Very good+ in slightly rubbed dust jacket. This work emerged from Blake's theory of contraries and from his statement that opposition is true friendship. Eight plates including the marvelous Hecate drawing. 253 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1080 George, Leonard. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERESIES AND HERETICS.
London: Robson, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine Cloth Volume in fine dust jacket. Over six hundred entries. 358 pages. Tall 4to. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1081 Georgianna, Linda. THE SOLITARY SELF: Individuality in the ANCRENE WISSE.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1981. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. The ANCRENE WISSE is a medieval spiritual guide for female recluses. 169 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1082 Gersdorf, A.G. SELLING USED BOOKS BY MAIL.
Ft. Myers: By author, 1983. First Printing. 
In wraps as issued; signed by author; VERY GOOD+. Illustrations. 99 pages plus instructions for writing a bibliographic description tipped in rear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1083 Gettelman, Nancy Moore. THE HIMALAYAN JOURNEY OF BUDDHISM.
Elm Grove: Procrustes Press, 1989. 
In tall quality wraps; A FINE COPY, as new. Explores the spread of Buddhism into Nepal, Tibet, Sikkim and Bhutan. Beautifully illustrated with superb photography. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1084 Gettings, Fred. SECRET SYMBOLISM IN OCCULT ART.
NY: Harmony Books, 1987. 
Tall quarto; VERY GOOD+ in dust jacket. 208 rare illustrations, many in color, and most quite well reproduced as well as a bold selection. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1085 Ghazzali, Ahmad. SAWANIH: Inspirations from the World of Pure Spirits. Translated by Nasrollah Pourjavady from the Persian with commentary.
London: KPI, 1986. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 127 pages. Commentary and notes also by Nasrollah Pourjavady. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1086 Gibb, E.J.W. (tr.) THE HISTORY OF THE FORTY VEZIRS, or The Story of the Forty Morns and Eves. Written in Turkish by Sheikh Zada.
London: George Redway, 1886. FIRST EDITION. 
Superb fine binding in quarter leather and corners with buckram panels and a bright and keenly banded spine; top edge gilt; ribbon marker; A FINE VOLUME. Marvelous bookplate with presentation from father to daughter. 420 pages. The famous Gibb's introduction sets a date of the late 16th century on these tales, both wise and satiric. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1087 Gibbon, Edward. THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE. In seven volumes. Edited, with introduction, notes and appendices, by J.B. Bury.
New York: AMS Press, 1974. 
A FINE SET cloth set in faux leather binding. A well-printed and bound facsimile of the 1909 London edition by Methuen. With illustrations and a different colored maps as end papers in each individual volume. 3000+ pages. A wealth of information regarding the religions of the Empire and their mysteries delivered with a glib wit but Gibbon blends his skepticism for both history and religion. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1088 Gibbon, Monk. THE MASTERPIECE AND THE MAN: Yeats As I Knew Him.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. With frontispiece of Yeats and his dog. 226 pages, indexed. Royal octavo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1089 Gikatilla, Rabbi Joseph. GATES OF LIGHT. (Sha'are Orah).
San Francisco: HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition. 
VERY FINE CLOTH VOLUME IN FINE DUST JACKET. The first English translation by Avi Weinstein. Foreword by Arthur Hertzberg. Superb Kabbalistic material. 401 pages. Royal octavo. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1090 Gikatilla, Rabbi Joseph. GATES OF LIGHT. (Sha'are Orah).
San Francisco: HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition. 
VERY FINE CLOTH VOLUME IN FINE DUST JACKET. The first English translation by Avi Weinstein. Foreword by Arthur Hertzberg. Superb Kabbalistic material. 401 pages. Royal octavo. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1091 Gilbert, R.A. THE GOLDEN DAWN SCRAPBOOK: The Rise and Fall of a Magical Order.
York Beach: Samuel Weiser, 1997. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A VERY FINE cloth copy in a fine dust jacket. One of the strengths of this work are the Golden Dawn documents and letters in facsimile. Excellent section of color plates of rare material also. 200 pages. Small 4to. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1092 Gilbert, R.A. THE GOLDEN DAWN AND THE ESOTERIC SECTION.
London: Theosophical History Centre, 1987. FIRST EDITION. 
Booklet; A FINE COPY. Nice photo of Westcott on front panel. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1093 Gilbert, R.A. BAPHOMET AND SON: A Little Known Chapter in the Life of Aleister Crowley, the Beast 666.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183930 PAPER 
Interesting account by Gilbert of Crowley's involvement in the Golden Dawn. Illustrated with a photograph of Crowley playing chess at a club - plus other rare illustrations. Golden Dawn Series #22. Great number in the series by Masonic author and antiquarian bookseller, R.A. Gilbert. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1094 Gilbert, R.A. THE GOLDEN DAWN SCRAPBOOK: The Rise and Fall of a Magical Order.
York Beach: Samuel Weiser, 1997. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A VERY FINE cloth copy in a fine dust jacket. One of the strengths of this work are the Golden Dawn documents and letters in facsimile. Excellent section of color plates of rare material also. 200 pages. Small 4to. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1095 Gilbert, R.A. THE GOLDEN DAWN AND THE ESOTERIC SECTION.
London: Theosophical History Centre, 1987. FIRST EDITION. 
Booklet; A FINE COPY. Nice photo of Westcott on front panel. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1096 Gilbert, R.A. BAPHOMET AND SON: A Little Known Chapter in the Life of Aleister Crowley, the Beast 666.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183930 PAPER 
Interesting account by Gilbert of Crowley's involvement in the Golden Dawn. Illustrated with a photograph of Crowley playing chess at a club - plus other rare illustrations. Golden Dawn Series #22. Great number in the series by Masonic author and antiquarian bookseller, R.A. Gilbert. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1097 Gilbert, R.A. (comp.) A.E. WAITE: A Bibliography.
UK: Aquarian Press, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. Remains the best reference to this author and Golden Dawn material. Introduction by Geoffrey Watkins. Valuable annotation by Gilbert. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1098 Gilbert, R.A. (comp.) A.E. WAITE: A Bibliography.
UK: Aquarian Press, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. Remains the best reference to this author and Golden Dawn material. Introduction by Geoffrey Watkins. Valuable annotation by Gilbert. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1099 Gilchrist, Cherry. THE ELEMENTS OF ALCHEMY.
UK: Element Books, 1998. 
In wraps; A FINE COPY. Illustrated. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1100 Giles, Herbert. RELIGIONS OF ANCIENT CHINA.
New York: Books for Libraries Press, 1969. Facsimile of the 1905 edition. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. Small 8vo. 69 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    11  12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com