|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
Baditz, Nora Stein Von. AUS MICHAELS WIRKEN. Stuttgart: J.Ch. Mellinger, 1959. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated. Work devoted to Archangel Michael. Quarto in dust jacket; Very Good or better cloth volume in dust jacket. Text in German. With 22 plates of Archangel Michael as represented at different periods. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
108 |
Bancroft, Anne. RELIGIONS OF THE EAST. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1974. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. A FINE CLOTH COPY in slightly rubbed dust jacket. 4to. 256 pages, indexed. Contains chapters on Hinduism; Buddhism; Tibetan Buddhism; Zen Buddhism; Taoism and Sufism. Beautiful end papers of Tibetan Tanka in the form of four Mandalas, 15th century. Small 4to. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
Barrett, Francis. THE SECRET BOOK OF ARTEPHIUS. Holmes Publishing Group LLC 0916411281 PAPER The Liber Secretus was a twelfth century work; the first English translation was by Eirenaeus Orandus in 1624. Antimony is a mineral participating in Saturnine parts... Though a short treatise, it is complete and unabridged. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
133 |
Bayley, Harold; Biddulph, Lewis. SOME MYSTERIES AND TREASURES OF THE ROSICRUCIAN ORDER. Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2008. 1558184899 PAPER Includes Hidden Symbols of the Rosicrucians: an excellent treatise by the famed symbologist and emblem expert. With a number of obscure, mystical figures illustrating the text. Together with: Three Treasures of the Rosicrucians: An analysis of the Rosicrucian Manifestoes with special reference to Francis Bacon and the predictions regarding the works by Paracelsus. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
140 |
Begley, Reverend Walter. BIBLIA CABALISTICA. London: First Impressions. 1992. In wraps; A FINE, unread copy. 158 pages. A difficult esoteric work originally issued in 50 copies only. Begley had some ties to the Order of the Golden Dawn. Quality reprint. Small square 4to. (see also limited leather edition from Holmes) Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
146 |
Bell, Sir Charles. THE RELIGION OF TIBET. London: At the Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press), 1931. FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD+, near Fine, premium cloth edition. 235 pages with index plus foldout map appended. Sixty nine illustrations including a colored frontispiece of the Tasha Lama. Three maps. Tall Octavo. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
156 |
Bennett, J.G. IS THERE LIFE ON EARTH? An Introduction to Gurdjieff. New York: Stonehill, 1973. First Soft cover Printing. In original wraps; VERY GOOD+ in dust jacket. Errata on half title apprising readers that the footnote reference to the printing of the Third Series by Harper was in error. Negotiations were still going on and it wasn't until 1975 that the Triangle edition was released. 8vo. Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
161 |
Berdyaev, Nicolas. THE BEGINNING AND THE END. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1952. FIRST EDITION. Very Good+ or better cloth volume in browning dust jacket. 256 pages. Berdyaev's examination of eschatology. Translated from the Russian by R M French of THE WAY OF THE PILGRIM fame. Octavo. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
163 |
Berenice. LANGUAGE OF THE PSYCARDS. England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630565 PAPER Berenice is one of the world's leading experts on the Psycards and has written the only independent guide to their use - this book. The aim here is to guide you to develop your own psychic intuition, using the cards as an extension of yourself, rather than presenting set meanings. An inspired and inspiring book. Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
164 |
Bergsten, Staffan. MARY POPPINS AND MYTH. Stockholm: Almquist & Wiksell, 1978. First Printing. A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in 8vo. Illustrated. Pamela Travers, the author of MARY POPPINS, wrote on the MONKEY (used in the East as a metaphor for man), a short biography of Gurdjieff, and much else which indicates more to this classic children's tale than has met the eye. Text in English. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
166 |
Berkhof, L. THE HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE. Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans, 1959. Very Good+ or better cloth volume. 293 pages with index. Strong research on the Controversies with particular emphasis on the Trinitarian. Also, a section details the anti-Gnostic fathers and the perversion of the Gospels. 8vo. Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
174 |
Bernus, Alexander von. ALCHIMIE ET MEDECINE. Paris: Editions Dangles, 1960. Originally published in German in 1948. In sewn wraps as issued; pictorial front panel; lightly rubbed but a d=fine interior; VERY GOOD+. Octavo. Translated by Anne Forestier. Introduction by Dr. Henri Hunwald. 194 pages. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
178 |
Bertiaux, Michael. VUDU CARTOGRAPHY. London: Fulgur Limited, 2010. FIRST EDITION, LIMITED. Distributed by Homes in the Americas and Pacific Rim. FUL-VUD A MINT COPY -- in premium buckram-cloth with dust jacket. The second title in the 'Bibliotheque de Verseau' series has been placed for printing. Vudu Cartography is a work, unpublished and unseen, from the school of Michael Bertiaux, and includes more than 130 new vudu images by the artist, all printed in full color on archival paper. It treats of the secrets and magick of the Vudu mysteries and is illustrated with full color plates. Limited to 708 copies only, bound in a premium cloth with dust jacket. Landscape octavo. 192 pages. Price:
72.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
179 |
Bertiaux, Michael. COSMIC MEDITATION. London: Fulgur Limited, 2007. Limited edition of 669 hand-numbered copies. In quality press wraps; A FINE COPY. Tall 8vo. Tipped-in color frontispiece with numerous line illustrations printed in red. The original work was privately printed and appeared in limited numbers nearly thirty years ago. In this new edition the text has been revised, corrected and augmented with a new introduction and many illustrations drawn especially for this edition. Now out of print. Price:
98.77 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
186 |
Beth, David. ATUA: Voices from La Société Voudon Gnostique. London: Fulgur Limited, 2011. Limited Edition of 808 copies only. A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH COPY, bound in Voudonique’ black cloth, custom printed endpapers, and dust-jacket. Twenty five color plates. Small 4to. 200 pages. Contributors include: David Beth, Craig Williams, Vadge Moore, Hagen van Tulien, Dolorosa, Jonas Sen, Jessica Grote, Roberto Migliussi, Orryelle Defenestrate-Bascule, Shannon Esmeralda, Peter Dyde, Ariock Van de Voorde, M.W. Burson, Marc’Aurelio Pozzi, Alan Kostencic and Zdravko Bozic. The material will be presented to our usual standard, and there will be a free audio CD supplement which will include material from Jonas Sen and Lightning Path. Price:
72.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
187 |
Beth, David. VOUDON GNOSIS. London: Fulgur Limited, 2010. Expanded, revised edition, limited to 800 copies only. A FINE COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. Introduction by Michael Bertiaux. First comprehensive treatise of the fascinating spiritual realms which constitute the highly practical system of Voudon Gnosticism. From sexual magic to fetish sorcery, from the qliphotic realms on the Tree of Death to Esoteric Love and travel through time, David Beth points toward making contact with the dark levels, and the most ancient forms of consciousness and power. Limited to 800 copies only in blood-orange cloth with dust-jacket. Illustrated by Jonas Sen, Hagen von Tulien and Marlies Beth. Octavo. 176 pages. New material includes: Foreword by Michael Bertiaux; Mo Ayon: The Dark Doctrine; The Cult of Juju Rouge; -- plus a New Appendix of Rituals comprised of -- Time traveling using "Le temple des Houdeaux"; An Empowerment Rite of Voudon Gnostic Sorcery; A Voudon Gnostic Group Ritual; An enhanced ritual of Lucky Hoodoo. OUT OF PRINT. Price:
96.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
194 |
Bigelow, John. MOLINOS THE QUIETIST. New York: Charles Scribner, 1882. FIRST EDITION. Ex-libris (Portsmouth Athenaeum plate on front pastedown with withdrawn stamp). VERY GOOD copy in the original nineteenth century soft cloth and boards binding. 127 pages. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
195 |
Bigg, Charles. THE CHRISTIAN PLATONISTS OF ALEXANDRIA. Oxford: At the Clarendon press, 1913. Reprinted with Some Additions and Corrections as noted by F.E. Brightman. Some wear to binding; internals very good without marking; A VERY GOOD CLOTH VOLUME of a classic work on early Alexandrian Christianity and Neo-Platonism made better through the editing of Brightman. Bigg passed away in 1908 just before the release of another classic work, THE ORIGINS OF CHRISTIANITY. Dean Inge called him teacher of teachers. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
197 |
Bihalji-Merin, Oto & Benac, Alojz. BOGOMIL SCULPTURE. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1961. FIRST US EDITION. FINE cloth volume in dust jacket and slipcase. With 80 illustrations in gravure. Essay on the Manichaean origins of Bogomilism, a sect with powerful influence on the Albigensi. Small folio. Photographs by Toso Dabac. 118 pages. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
198 |
Billingsley, John A STONY GAZE: Investigating Celtic and Other Stone Heads. England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307717 PAPER An air of mystery has always surrounded the crudely carved stoned heads found at prehistoric sites, on churches and on farmhouses all over the British Isles. Long known as 'Celtic heads', John Billingsley explains why this is a mistaken term as he puts them in a context extending from some of the earliest prehistoric remains to the folk traditions of nineteenth-century and even modern Britain. Price:
25.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
200 |
Binyon, Laurence. AKBAR. London: Peter Davies Limited, 1932. FIRST EDITION. No internal marking; Research copy in cloth. Binyon was the general editor of the Wisdom of the East series. With a frontispiece. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|