JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
101 Autel, Raymond. METHODS FOR TRANSMUTATION.
Salt Lake City: By author, 1971. 
Photocopy of a bibliography on alchemical and chemical transmutation. FINE COPY, laid in binder. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
102 Avedon, John F. IN EXILE FROM THE LAND OF SNOWS: The First Full Account of the Dalai Lama and Tibet since the Chinese Conquest.
New York: Knopf, 1984. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE COPY in dust jacket. 383 pages, illustrated. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
103 Axworthy, Adrian (ed.) THE BOOK OF THE SACRED MAGIC OF ABRA-MELIN THE MAGE As Delivered by Abraham of Wurzburg unto His Son Lamech, AD 1458. A Shorter Version in Seven Chapters.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558184414 PAPER 
Translated from the Original into the French, and now rendered from the latter language into English. From a unique and valuable MS. in the Bibliotheque de l'Arsenal at Paris. Kabbalistic-Grimoire series number six. Darcy Kuntz, general editor. Translated by S.L. MacGregor Mathers. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
104 Axworthy, Adrian (ed.) THE BOOK OF THE SACRED MAGIC OF ABRA-MELIN THE MAGE As Delivered by Abraham of Wurzburg unto His Son Lamech, AD 1458. A Shorter Version in Seven Chapters.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558184414 PAPER 
Translated from the Original into the French, and now rendered from the latter language into English. From a unique and valuable MS. in the Bibliotheque de l'Arsenal at Paris. Kabbalistic-Grimoire series number six. Darcy Kuntz, general editor. Translated by S.L. MacGregor Mathers. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
105 Ayton, W.A. THE LIFE OF JOHN DEE.
London: First Impressions, 1992. First Impressions series 12. 
A FINE copy in wraps as issued. Illustrated front panel. 16mo. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
106 Ayton, W.A. THE LIFE OF JOHN DEE.
Thame: IHO Books, 1999. Facsimile of the 1908 edition. 
A FINE copy in wraps as issued. Small 8vo. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
107 Babb, Lawrence. THE MORAL COSMOS OF PARADISE LOST.
East Lansing: Michigan State University Press, 1970. FIRST EDITION. 
A Very Good+ or better premium cloth volume. 169 pages, indexed. Tall octavo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
108 Bacon Society. BACONIANA: A Quarterly Magazine. The Journal of the Francis Bacon Society. Three volumes.
London: Gay & Bird, 1903-4. New Series, Volume I, Number 1 to Volume III, Number 9. 
Ex libris, withdrawn. Bound in sturdy cloth with illustrations throughout with some foldout plates. A VERY GOOD SET. Much on Shakespearean symbolism, Rosicrucian connections, letters from notables of the period with additional contributions by George Bompas, R.M. Theobald, Parker Woodward, Elizabeth Gallup, Harold Bayley, and Walter Begley (author of CABALISTIC BIBLE and member of the Golden Dawn) as well. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
109 Bacon, Roger. THREE TREATMENTS OF UNIVERSALS.
Toronto: MRTS, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in original shrink-wrap, sewn and archival. 161 pages. Translated by Thomas Maloney. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 Bacstrom, Sigismund & Abel, R.C. BACSTROM'S ALCHEMICAL ANTHOLOGY: A Selection of Rare Alchemical Fragments.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558182837 PAPER 
The famous anthology compiled by the Rosicrucian initiate and doctor. The many selections are classified by topic and include the works of a number of alchemists who have remained relatively unknown. With new material and editing by R.C. Abel. Revised edition.. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
111 Baditz, Nora Stein Von. AUS MICHAELS WIRKEN.
Stuttgart: J.Ch. Mellinger, 1959. FIRST EDITION. 
Illustrated. Work devoted to Archangel Michael. Quarto in dust jacket; Very Good or better cloth volume in dust jacket. Text in German. With 22 plates of Archangel Michael as represented at different periods. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 Bahm, Archie. PHILOSOPHY OF THE BUDDHA.
New York: Harper, 1958. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
VERY GOOD or better cloth volume. 175 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
113 Bahr, A.W. OLD CHINESE PORCELAIN & WORKS OF ART IN CHINA; Being Descriptions and Illustrations of Articles Selected from an Exhibition held in Shanghai, November, 1908. With frontispiece and 120 plates, twelve being in colour.
London: Cassell and Company, 1911. FIRST EDITION. 
Bound in new quarter leather at the back strip with original panels in pebbled buckram; matching marbled ends; top edge gilt and fore edge deckled; A FINE COPY. Small 4to. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 Baigent & Leigh. THE ELIXIR AND THE STONE: The Tradition of Magic and Alchemy.
London: Viking, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated with numerous scarce and rare plates. 454 pages with index. Royal Octavo. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 Baigent & Leigh. THE ELIXIR AND THE STONE: The Tradition of Magic and Alchemy.
London: Viking, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated with numerous scarce and rare plates. 454 pages with index. Royal Octavo. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
116 Baine, Rodney. THE SCATTERED PORTIONS: William Blake's Biological Symbolism.
Athens, University of Georgia Press, 1986. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine Cloth Copy in fine dust jacket. 260 pages, indexed. Seventy seven illustrations. A study of the biological symbols used by Blake in fashioning his complex poetry and art. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
117 Baker, R. Robin. HUMAN NAVIGATION AND THE SIXTH SENSE.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Illustrated. Royal 8vo. A scientific study with diagrams. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
118 Balleine, G.R. PAST FINDING OUT: The Tragic Story of Joanna Southcott and Her Successors.
London: SPCK, 1956. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 151 pages with index. Southcott was an important religious figure of the late 18th century. Octavo. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
119 Bancroft, Anne. ZEN: Direct Pointing to Reality.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. 
In quality wraps; A FINE UNREAD COPY. With 107 illustrations, 31 in color. 4to. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 Bancroft, Anne. RELIGIONS OF THE EAST.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1974. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in slightly rubbed dust jacket. 4to. 256 pages, indexed. Contains chapters on Hinduism; Buddhism; Tibetan Buddhism; Zen Buddhism; Taoism and Sufism. Beautiful end papers of Tibetan Tanka in the form of four Mandalas, 15th century. Small 4to. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
121 Bandy, Melanie. MIND FORG'D MANACLES: Evil in the Poetry of Blake and Shelley.
University of Alabama Press, 1981. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY FINE CLOTH COPY. Cloth. 210 pages, indexed. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
122 Bangs, Merwin, & Co. CATALOGUE OF BOOKS ON HERMETIC PHILOSOPHY; Being the Entire Collection of General E.A. Hitchcock.
Edmonds: Alchemical Press, 1985. Limited edition of nine copies, signed and numbered by the publisher on the verso. 
In wraps as issued; A Fine Monograph in custom papers. The list of works auctioned by Hitchcock from his alchemical library. General Hitchcock's annotations are interspersed. Out of print. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
123 Barasch, Moshe. CRUSADER FIGURAL SCULPTURE IN THE HOLY LAND. Twelfth Century Examples from Acre, Nazareth, and Belvoir Castle.
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1971. FIRST PRINTING. 
Small folio issued in premium cloth without dust jacket as issued; VERY GOOD+ or better. Fifty plates. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 Barber, Richard. THE ARTHURIAN LEGENDS: An Illustrated Anthology.
NJ: Littlefield & Adams, 1979. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Well illustrated, many in color, and excellent coverage of the subject. 4to. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
125 Barborka, Geoffrey A. SECRET DOCTRINE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS. Compiled from the bi-monthly periodical, THE CANADIAN THEOSOPHIST.
San Diego: Wizard's Bookshelf, 2003. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE COPY, sewn hardcover.195 pages with index. Frontispiece portrait of Barborka. Octavo. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
126 Bardons, Dennis. PSYCHIC ANIMALS: A Fascinating Investigation of Paranormal Behavior.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307393 PAPER 
Foreword by David Bellamy. For centuries animals have displayed remarkable powers of psychic intelligence. In this unique study, a persuasive body of evidence revealing feats of animal telepathy, precognition, and long distance perception. 210 pages, illustrated. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
127 Barker, Eileen. (ed.) OF GODS AND MEN: New Religious Movements in the West.
Macon: Mercer University Press, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 347 pages, indexed. Royal octavo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
128 Barnet, Sylvan & Burton, William. ZEN INK PAINTINGS.
New York/Tokyo: Kodansha Intl., 1982. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. Folio with superb printing and fifty one plates, including a foldout. 94 pages. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
129 Barnstone, Willis & Meyer, Marvin. (eds.) THE GNOSTIC BIBLE: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom from the Ancient and Medieval Worlds -- Pagan, Jewish, Christian Mandaean, Manichaean, Islamic and Cathar.
Boulder & London: Shambhala Publishers, 2003. FIRST EDITON. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 860 pages. Royal octavo. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
130 Barnstone, Willis & Meyer, Marvin. (eds.) THE GNOSTIC BIBLE: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom from the Ancient and Medieval Worlds -- Pagan, Jewish, Christian Mandaean, Manichaean, Islamic and Cathar.
Boulder & London: Shambhala Publishers, 2003. FIRST EDITON. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 860 pages. Royal octavo. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 Barraclough, Geoffrey. (ed.) THE CHRISTIAN WORLD: A Social and Cultural History.
New York: Harry Abrams, 1981. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Fine copy in fine jacket. Tall Quarto cloth with 353 illustrations, including 85 plates in full color. 2 maps. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
132 Barrows, John Henry. THE CHRISTIAN CONQUEST OF ASIA: Studies and Personal Observations of Oriental Religions. Being the Morse Lectures of 1898.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. FIRST EDITION. 
A Very Good+ cloth volume. 258 pages, indexed. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
133 Barthold, W. HISTOIRE DES TURCS D'ASIE CENTRALE.
Paris: Librairie D'Amerique et D'Orient, 1945. 
Original European wraps; internals very good+; VERY GOOD COPY. Text in French. 202 pages. Adaptation Francaise par Mme. M. Donskis. Two maps plus table. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 Bartolet, Sam. ECLIPSES AND LUNATIONS IN ASTROLOGY.
Los Angles: Llewellyn George, 1937. FIRST EDITION. 
In side stitched wraps; VERY GOOD. 77 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 Barton, Carlin A. THE SORROWS OF THE ANCIENT ROMANS: The Gladiator and the Monster.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY FINE COPY in FINE dust jacket. An inquiry into the Roman collective psychology with emphasis on despair, desire and envy. 210 pages, indexed. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 Barton, George A. THE RELIGIONS OF THE WORLD.
New York: Greenwood Press, 1969. Reprint of the 1919 edition. 
Very Fine cloth volume (sewn and archival) and an outstanding survey, East & West. 414 pages with index and bibliographical appendix, Octavo. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
137 Bary, Theodore de. (ed.) APPROACHES TO THE ORIENTAL CLASSICS: Asian Literature and Thought in General Education.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1966. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. 255 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
138 Basham, A.L. THE ORIGINS AND DEVELOPMENT OF CLASSICAL HINDUISM. Edited by Kenneth Zysk.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 159 pages. Plate section printed on coated enamel. Tall Octavo. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
139 Basso, Ellen. IN FAVOR OF DECEIT: A Study of Tricksters in an Amazonian Society.
Tempe: The University of Arizona Press, 1987. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 376 pages with index. Tall octavo. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
140 Bataille, Georges. LITERATURE AND EVIL.
New York/London: Marion Boyars, 1985. 
FINE CLOTH COPY in the dust jacket. Translated by Alastair Hamilton. The Boyars' imprint is known for avant-garde fiction. Octavo. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
141 Bates, Brian. THE WAY OF AN ACTOR: A Path to Knowledge & Power.
Boston: Shambhala, 1987. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 216 pages with index. 8vo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
142 Baudelaire, Charles & Crowley, Aleister. (tr.) LITTLE POEMS IN PROSE. Translated by Aleister Crowley.
Chicago: Teitan Press, 1995. 
VERY FINE COPY in quarter cloth and boards binding. A FINE COPY. Edited, with a Foreword, by Martin Starr. Frontispiece of Baudelaire by Henri Matisse plus eight additional full page drawings Small 4to. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 Baudelaire, Charles. (Aleister Crowley) LITTLE POEMS IN PROSE. Translated by Aleister Crowley and illustrated with erotic drawings by Jean de Bosschere.
London: First Impressions, 1993. Limited to 50 hand-numbered copies. 
VERY FINE COPY in DeLuxe binding of leather and marbled boards. A facsimile edition of Crowley's personal copy of the first edition with his notes and corrections; Together with 12 engravings by Jean deBosschere (taken from the second edition); Together with (FOR THE FIRST TIME!), the twelve engravings reproduced from Anais Nin's personal copy in which she painted eleven of the illustrations with water colors. These latter prints have been reproduced in color. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 Baudelaire, Charles. (Aleister Crowley) LITTLE POEMS IN PROSE. Translated by Aleister Crowley and illustrated with erotic drawings by Jean de Bosschere.
London: First Impressions, 1993. Limited to 50 hand-numbered copies. 
VERY FINE COPY in DeLuxe binding of leather and marbled boards. A facsimile edition of Crowley's personal copy of the first edition with his notes and corrections; Together with 12 engravings by Jean deBosschere (taken from the second edition); Together with (FOR THE FIRST TIME!), the twelve engravings reproduced from Anais Nin's personal copy in which she painted eleven of the illustrations with water colors. These latter prints have been reproduced in color. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 Baumgartner, Frederic J. LONGING FOR THE END: A History of Millennialism in Western Civilization.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine hardcover copy in very good dust jacket. 286 pages. From ancient times up to the Waco disaster including a nice survey of the Burned-Over District, an essential element of American fringe religion. With glossary. 8vo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
146 Bauval, Robert & Gilbert, Adrian. THE ORION MYSTERY: Unlocking the Secrets of the Pyramids.
New York: Crown Publishers, 1994. First American Edition. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 325 pages, illustrated. Photographic plate section. Royal octavo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
147 Bawden, C.R. SHAMANS, LAMAS AND EVANGELICALS: The English Missionaries in Siberia.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine Cloth Copy in fine dust jacket. 382 pages with index, bibliography, and extensive annotations. Includes maps. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
148 Bayley, Michael. CAER SIDHE I: The Celtic Night Sky.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 186163014X PAPER 
The Celtic tribes of ancient Europe saw nearly the same night sky as we do, except that it was clearer. The constellations were the same, but they were interpreted in a different way, with different names and interpretations. Caer Sidhe explores the Celtic night sky maps, the constellations of the zodiac and the moving stars, the associated deities and legends, uses of dene holes (as used by Merlin to view the stars) and much more. Profusely illustrated with maps and drawings. 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
149 Bayley, Michael. KECKS, KETTLES, AND KESH: Celtic Language Survival, Lovespoons and the Cog Almanac.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307628 PAPER 
For those with eyes to see and ears to hear, a fascinating wealth of Celtic folk and magical lore reveals itself within these subject areas-a veil over the Old Knowledge is lifted. 
Price: 21.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 Beagle, Peter S. THE GARDEN OF EARTHLY DELIGHTS. On the Esoteric Symbolism in the Art of Bosch.
London: Secker and Warburg, 1982. FIRST EDITION. 
Very good+ cloth in dust jacket. Beagle's interesting study of the hidden Rosicrucian, Behmenist, and esoteric symbolism of Bosch's three major triptychs: The Garden of Earthly Delights; The Temptation of St. Anthony; and The Haywain. Beautiful color plates. Tall 4to. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 Beaumont, Barbara. (ed.) THE ROAD FROM DECADENCE: From Brothel to Cloister. Selected Letters of J.K. Huysmans.
Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE COPY IN THE DUST JACKET. 273 pages. Huysman's work, La Bas (Down There), has given him long term notoriety in the realm of occult literature though his earlier novel, A Rebours (Against Nature), was the more widely known and influential in his lifetime. Huysmans converted to Catholicism in 1892 (not from Satanism as supposed by some but from the secular art movement!). Royal 8vo. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
152 Beausobre, Isaac de. HISTOIRE DE MANICHEE ET DU MANICHEISME; Ou trouve aussi l'Histoire de Basilide, de Marcion, de Bardesanes, etc... Two volumes.
New York: Garland Publishing, 1978. 
A Fine Cloth Set of a classic work (and defense) of the Manichean religion plus material on the early Gnostics as mentioned in the title. 1400 pages. Sewn and archival and not the POD trash one often sees offerered at a premium price. Well printed facsimile of the 1734-39 edition. Text in French. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
153 Bede, Elbert. THE LANDMARKS OF FREEMASONRY.
Richmond: Macoy Publishing, 1954. 
In wraps; Very Good+ copy. Small octavo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
154 Begley, Reverend Walter. BIBLIA CABALISTICA, or The Cabalistic Bible; Showing How The Various Numerical Cabalas Have Been Curiously Applied To The Holy Scriptures, With Numerous Textual Examples Ranging From Genesis To The Apocalypse, And Collected From Books Of The Greatest Rarity, For The Most Part Not In The British Museum Or Any Public Library In Great Britain.
London: First Impressions. 1992. FIRST IMPRESSIONS SERIES, Volume 9. 
A VERY FINE COPY in small square 4to. Bound in quarter leather, gilt edges, marbled ends, and ribbon marker. 158 pages. A difficult esoteric work originally issued in 50 copies only and now once again issued in the same number, this being number 47 (hand-numbered). 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
155 Begley, Reverend Walter. BIBLIA CABALISTICA.
London: First Impressions. 1992. 
In wraps; A FINE, unread copy. 158 pages. A difficult esoteric work originally issued in 50 copies only. Begley had some ties to the Order of the Golden Dawn. Quality reprint. Small square 4to. (see also limited leather edition from Holmes) 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 Begley, Reverend Walter. BIBLIA CABALISTICA, or The Cabalistic Bible; Showing How The Various Numerical Cabalas Have Been Curiously Applied To The Holy Scriptures, With Numerous Textual Examples Ranging From Genesis To The Apocalypse, And Collected From Books Of The Greatest Rarity, For The Most Part Not In The British Museum Or Any Public Library In Great Britain.
London: First Impressions. 1992. FIRST IMPRESSIONS SERIES, Volume 9. 
A VERY FINE COPY in small square 4to. Bound in quarter leather, gilt edges, marbled ends, and ribbon marker. 158 pages. A difficult esoteric work originally issued in 50 copies only and now once again issued in the same number, this being number 47 (hand-numbered). 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
157 Begley, Reverend Walter. BIBLIA CABALISTICA.
London: First Impressions. 1992. 
In wraps; A FINE, unread copy. 158 pages. A difficult esoteric work originally issued in 50 copies only. Begley had some ties to the Order of the Golden Dawn. Quality reprint. Small square 4to. (see also limited leather edition from Holmes) 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 Begley, W.E. VISHNU'S FLAMING WHEEL: The Iconography of the Sudarsana-Cakra.
NY: New York University Press for the College Art Association of America, 1973. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. Tall quarto. 103 pages plus 80 plates. Excellent section: The Cakra as Esoteric Symbol. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
159 Bell, Gertrude. (tr.) THE TEACHINGS OF HAFIZ.
London: Octagon Press, 1979. FIRST OCTAGON EDITION. 
Very fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Small octavo. Octagon was Idries Shah's press and Shah has contributed the preface. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
160 Bell, H. Idris & Skeat, T.C. (eds.) FRAGMENTS FROM AN UNKNOWN GOSPEL AND OTHER EARLY CHRISTIAN PAPYRI.
London: Published by the Trustees (of the British Museum), 1935. 
A FINE QUARTO VOLUME IN DUST JACKET. With five plates (under tissue). 63 pages. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
161 Bell, H. Idris. EGYPT: From Alexander the Great to the Arab Conquest; A Study in the Diffusion and Decay of Hellenism.
Chicago: Ares Publishers, 1980. Facsimile of the 1948 Oxford edition. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY, archival and sewn with head and tail bands. Illustrated. 168 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
162 Bell, Sir Charles. THE RELIGION OF TIBET.
London: At the Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press), 1970. 
VERY GOOD+ or better premium cloth edition. 235 pages with index plus foldout map appended. Octavo. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
163 Bell, Sir Charles. THE RELIGION OF TIBET.
London: At the Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press), 1931. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+, near Fine, premium cloth edition. 235 pages with index plus foldout map appended. Sixty nine illustrations including a colored frontispiece of the Tasha Lama. Three maps. Tall Octavo. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
164 Bellin, Harvey & Ruhl, Darrell. BLAKE AND SWEDENBORG: Opposition Is True Friendship; The Sources of William Blake's Arts in the Writings of Emanuel Swedenborg.
Swedenborg Foundation, 1985. FIRST EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 157 pages. Illustrated. Landscape quarto. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
165 Beltran, Orlando. SYMBOLISM IN ORIENTAL RELIGIOUS ART.
Los Angeles: Philosophical Research Society, 1953. FIRST EDITION. 
Colored frontispiece and photos by George Lark. A FINE VOLUME quarter bound in marbled boards and leather. Foreword by Manly Palmer Hall. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
166 Benedict, Marion. (pseudonym of Marion Robbins) THE GOD OF THE OLD TESTAMENT IN RELATION TO WAR.
New York: AMS Press, 1972. Facsimile of the 1927 Columbia University edition. 
A FINE COPY in archival sewn cloth. 185 pages plus bibliography. Octavo. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
167 Benham, William G. THE LAWS OF SCIENTIFIC HAND READING: A Practical Treatise on the Art Called Palmistry.
Bombay: Taraporevala, 1982. 
One corner with a minor bruise; else, a VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. 644 pages. Considered by many as the best book ever written on the deeper aspects of Palmistry. Over 800 illustrations. Octavo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
168 Benko, Stephen. PAGAN ROME AND THE EARLY CHRISTIANS.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1986. 
Quality text wraps; A FINE COPY. 180 pages, indexed. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
169 Bennett, Allan. A NOTE ON GENESIS. Preface by Aleister Crowley.
New York: Samuel Weiser, 1976. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 8vo. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 Bennett, J.G. WHAT ARE WE LIVING FOR?
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1949. FIRST EDITION. 
Spine titles rubbed but still clear; touch of fox to fore edge; else, a VERY GOOD or better cloth volume. 167 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
171 Bennett, J.G. IS THERE LIFE ON EARTH? An Introduction to Gurdjieff.
New York: Stonehill, 1973. First Soft cover Printing. 
In original wraps; VERY GOOD+ in dust jacket. Errata on half title apprising readers that the footnote reference to the printing of the Third Series by Harper was in error. Negotiations were still going on and it wasn't until 1975 that the Triangle edition was released. 8vo. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
172 Bennett, J.G. GURDJIEFF: A Very Great Enigma. Three Lectures.
New York: Samuel Weiser, 1974. 
In wraps as issued; VERY GOOD+ copy. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
173 Bennett, J.G. WITNESS: The Story of a Search.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1962. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ copy in chipped dust jacket. Photos. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
174 Bennett, J.G. THE CRISIS IN HUMAN AFFAIRS.
New York: Hermitage House, 1951. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Stamp on front free end paper; Very good cloth volume in rubbed dust jacket. 239 pages. Profile portrait of Bennett on jacket rear. 8vo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
175 Bennett, J.G. INTIMATIONS: Talks with J.G. Bennett at Beshara. With introduction by Rashid Hornsby.
Gloucester: Beshara Publications, 1975. 
In wraps; A FINE COPY. With Weiser's cover for the US edition. 100 pages. Introduction by Rashid Hornsby. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
176 Bennett, J.G. GURDJIEFF TODAY. Transformation of Man series 1.
Sherborne: Coombe Springs Press, 1974. FIRST EDITION. 
Paper edition as issued with dust jacket; A FINE COPY. Transformation of Man Series Number One. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
177 Bennett, J.G. GURDJIEFF: A Very Great Enigma. Three Lectures given at Denison House in Summer,1963.
Surrey: Coombe Springs Press, 1969. 
Side bound wraps; VERY GOOD+ copy. Octavo. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
178 Bennett, John Godolphin. GURDJIEFF: Making a New World.
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. Maps on end papers. Twelve photographic illustrations. 320 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
179 Bentwich, Norman. HELLENISM.
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1919. FIRST EDITION. 
Hinges tightened; clean text free of marking; GOOD CLOTH VOLUME. 386 pages, indexed. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
180 Benvenga, Nancy. KINGDOM OF THE RHINE: History, Myth and Legend in Wagner's Ring.
Harwich: Anton Press, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; FINE COPY. 180 pages with index. 8vo. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
181 Bercu, Ion & Popa, Alexandru. LE CULTE DE JUPITER DOLICHENUS DANS LA DACIE ROMAINE.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1978. FIRST EDITION. 
Corner bumped; else, a VERY GOOD+ copy in premium cloth. Text in French. Royal 8vo. With a map and fifteen plates. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
182 Berdyaev, Nicolas. THE RUSSIAN IDEA.
New York: MacMillan, 1948. 
Ex-Libris; GOOD RESEARCH HARDCOVER COPY. 255 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
183 Berdyaev, Nicolas. THE BEGINNING AND THE END.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1952. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ or better cloth volume in browning dust jacket. 256 pages. Berdyaev's examination of eschatology. Translated from the Russian by R M French of THE WAY OF THE PILGRIM fame. Octavo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
184 Berdyaev, Nicolas; Berdoyere, Michael de la; Schmitt, Carl. VITAL REALITIES.
New York: MacMillan, 1932. FIRST EDITION. 
Good, tight hardcover volume. 273 pages. Berdyaev's contribution is a most interesting essay on the Russian revolution. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
185 Bergsten, Staffan. MARY POPPINS AND MYTH.
Stockholm: Almquist & Wiksell, 1978. First Printing. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in 8vo. Illustrated. Pamela Travers, the author of MARY POPPINS, wrote on the MONKEY (used in the East as a metaphor for man), a short biography of Gurdjieff, and much else which indicates more to this classic children's tale than has met the eye. Text in English. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
186 Berke, Joseph H. THE TYRANNY OF MALICE: Exploring the Dark Side of Character and Culture.
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 
In quality wraps; custom end paper; Very Good copy with no marking in text. Concentrates in particular on the noxious effects of ENVY in both individual and collective life. 446 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
187 Berkhof, L. THE HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE.
Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans, 1959. 
Very Good+ or better cloth volume. 293 pages with index. Strong research on the Controversies with particular emphasis on the Trinitarian. Also, a section details the anti-Gnostic fathers and the perversion of the Gospels. 8vo. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
188 Berkhout, Carl & Russell, Jeffrey B. MEDIEVAL HERESIES: A Bibliography, 1960-1979.
Toronto: Pontifical Institute, 1981. FIRST EDITION. 
Quality text paper edition. Spine lightly faded; VERY GOOD+ COPY, unread. 201 pages. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
189 Berlin, Isaiah. THE MAGUS OF THE NORTH: J.G. Hamann and the Origins of Modern Irrationalism.
London: John Murray, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. 144 pages, indexed. Edited by Henry Hardy. Small 8vo. Neil Gunn (1891 - 1973) was a well known Scottish author with more than twenty novels to his credit. For further reading, see The Atom of Delight, his autobiography which recounts the impression Herrigel's works on Zen brought to his life and writing. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
190 Berlin, Isaiah. THE MAGUS OF THE NORTH: J.G. Hamann and the Origins of Modern Irrationalism. Edited by Henry Hardy.
New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1994. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. 143 pages, indexed. Small 8vo. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
191 Bernbaum, Edwin. THE WAY TO SHAMBHALA: A Search for the Mythical Kingdom Beyond the Himalayas.
Garden City: Anchor Press, 1980. FIRST EDITION. (Anchor Books edition noted as first on verso). 
In wraps; VERY GOOD+ unread copy. 316 pages. Illustrated. Numerous references to the Kalacakra ritual and Tibetan schools. Octavo. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
192 Bernier, Olmer. FIREWORKS AT DUSK: Paris in the Thirties.
Boston: Little Brown, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. 351 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
193 Bernstein, Alan E. THE FORMATION OF HELL: Death and Retribution in the Ancient and Early Christian Worlds.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 392 pages with index. Illustrated. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
194 Bernstein, Alan E. THE FORMATION OF HELL: Death and Retribution in the Ancient and Early Christian Worlds.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1993. First Edition. 
Top corners bruised under jacket; otherwise, A VERY GOOD+ volume in the dust jacket. 392 pages with index. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
195 Bernus, Alexander von. ALCHIMIE ET MEDECINE.
Paris: Editions Dangles, 1960. Originally published in German in 1948. 
In sewn wraps as issued; pictorial front panel; lightly rubbed but a d=fine interior; VERY GOOD+. Octavo. Translated by Anne Forestier. Introduction by Dr. Henri Hunwald. 194 pages. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
196 Beroukhim, Moussa. LA PENSEE IRANIENNE A TRAVERS L'HISTOIRE.
Paris: Imprimerie A. Marchand, 1938. 
Quarter leather and boards with unusual marbled ends. A FINE COPY. 244 pages. Text in French. Royal Octavo. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
197 Berry, Scott. MONKS, SPIES AND A SOLDIER OF FORTUNE: The Japanese in Tibet.
London: Anthlone Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 352 pages, indexed. 8vo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
198 Berry, Scott. A STRANGER IN TIBET: The Adventures of a Zen Monk.
London: HarperCollins, 1991. 
In wraps; A FINE COPY, unread. Photo illustrated with maps. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
199 Berthelot, M. DIE CHEMIE IM ALTERTUM UND IM MITTELALTER. Aus dem Franzosischen ubertragen von Emma Kalliqoda in Lausanne. Mit zwei tafeln.
Hildesheim: Georg Olms, 2003. 
In academic wraps as issued; A FINE UNREAD VOLUME. 112 pages. Syrian and Arabian alchemy are part of the subject matter. Text in German. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
200 Bertiaux, Michael. COSMIC MEDITATION.
London: Fulgur Limited, 2007. Limited edition of 77 signed & numbered copies. 
Tipped-in color frontispiece printed in red and black. This deluxe issue of 77 numbered copies, signed by the author, with handmade Tibetan endpapers, bound in brown premium woven cloth, and matching dust-jacket and slipcase. Large 8vo. 100 pages. A FINE COPY. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com