JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Alchemical Studies
Antiquarian
Capall-Bann
Crowley-Thelema
Edda Publishing
Fulgur Limited
Golden Dawn Studies
HPG Publications
Jerusalem Press
Kabbalistic - Grimoire
New Arrivals
Sets, DeLuxes, & Specials
Starfire of London
Xoanon
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1901 Miller, Roy Andrew. THE FOOTPRINTS OF THE BUDDHA: An Eighth-Century Old Japanese Poetic Sequence.
New Haven: American Oriental Society, 1975. FIRST EDITION. 
In tall wraps as issued; wear to spine; internals excellent; Very Good. 184 pages. 4to. Extremely detailed study of the footprint stones which can be seen at Nara. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1902 Milosh, Joseph E. THE SCALE OF PERFECTION and the English Mystical Tradition.
Madison & London: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1966. FIRST EDITION. 
Bookseller stamp on bottom edge; else, A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 216 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1903 Mingle, Ida, a/k/a EOM. INTERPRETATION OF THE ACTS. Together with: INTERPRETATION OF EPHESIANS. With supplementary material including a letter signed by Alma Burch, assistant to the Divine Mother, EOM.
In notebooks, mimeographed, as issued in Detroit in the mid 70s under the imprint of EOM Livable Christianity. 
FINE CONDITION. Approximately 300 pages with additional sheets laid in. Mystical, occult movement with an original turn to it. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1904 Mishima, Yukio. ON HAGAKURE: The Samurai Ethic and Modern Japan.
London: Souvenir Press, 1977. FIRST UK EDITION. 
Fine custom cloth edition in fine dust jacket. 166 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1905 Mitchell, Elsie. SUN BUDDHAS, MOON BUDDHAS: A Zen Quest.
NY: Weatherhill, 1973. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine cloth copy in dust jacket. 214 pages. Foreword by Dom Aelred Graham. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1906 Mittleman, Alan. BETWEEN KANT AND KABBALAH: An Introduction to Isaac Breuer's Philosophy of Judaism.
Albany: State University of New York, 1990. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY FINE HARDCOVER VOLUME with illustrated binding. 227 pages with index. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1907 Miura, Isshu & Sasaki, Ruth. THE ZEN KOAN: Its History and Use in Rinzai Zen.
Kyoto: The First Zen Institute of America in Japan, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 156 pages. With reproductions of Ten Drawings by Hakuin Ekaku. Beautifully designed, bound and printed on custom paper. Tall 4to. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1908 Molnar, Thomas. UTOPIA: The Perennial Heresy.
New York: Sheed and Ward, 1967. FIRST EDITION. 
Inscription on fly; Very Good cloth copy in used dust jacket. 245 pages with index. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1909 Monk of the Eastern Church. THE PRAYER OF JESUS: Its Genesis, Development and Practice in the Byzantine - Slavic Religious Tradition.
New York: Desclee, 1967. FIRST EDITION. 
Name erased from front free end paper; VERY GOOD+ cloth copy in dust jacket. 125 pages. Small 8vo. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1910 Monleon, Jose B. A SPECTER IS HAUNTING EUROPE: A Socio-Historical Approach to the Fantastic.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1990. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 177 pages, indexed. Monleon traces the relation of reason to unreason in light of three distinct events that influenced capitalist thinking: the French Revolution, the uprisings of 1848, and the Bolshevik Revolution in the fantastic literature of the 20th century. Octavo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1911 Montejo, Victor Dionocio. EL KANIL: Man of Lightning; A Legend of Jacaltenango. English Version by Wallace Kaufman.
Pittsboro, NC: Signal Services (for Dept. of Huehuetenango, Guatemala), 1982. Limited to 250 signed copies of which this is number 239. 
Fine private press booklet with illustration. Printed on laid with colored jacket. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1912 Montet, Pierre. ETERNAL EGYPT.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth copy in nice dust jacket. 109 plates, 58 figures, and 4 maps. 338 pages with index. Translated from the French by Doreen Weightman. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1913 Montgomery, John. ABODES OF LOVE.
New York: Putnam, 1962. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD or better cloth copy. 229 pages with index. Survey of free love and utopian cults existent in the USA and elsewhere with the primary time period being after World War II. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1914 Moon, Sheila. A MAGIC DWELLS: A Poetic and Psychological Study of the Navaho Emergence Myth.
London: Rider, 1972. FIRST UK EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 206 pages. Small 8vo. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1915 Moor, Edward. ORIENTAL FRAGMENTS.
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1834. FIRST EDITION. 
Bookplate; new end papers in 19th century binding; VERY GOOD or better cloth volume. 537 pages with index. Illustrated. Small 8vo. By the author of The Hindu Pantheon. An extraordinary resource for the study of the ancient gods and Mysteries. Octavo. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1916 Moor, Edward. THE HINDU PANTHEON.
Los Angeles: Philosophical Research Library, 1976. 
A VERY FINE HARDCOVER COPY in dust jacket. Small folio with decorated binding and marbled end papers. With 105 engraved plates. 467 pages. Introductory Preface by Manly P. Hall. A Limited Edition of the original 1810 printing. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1917 Moore, Charles. THE INDIAN MIND: Essentials of Indian Philosophy and Culture.
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1967. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE copy in fine dust jacket. 458 pages with index. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1918 Moore, James. GURDJIEFF AND MANSFIELD.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 260 pages, indexed. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1919 Moore, Justin Hartley. (tr.) THE SAYINGS OF BUDDHA: The Iti-Vuttaka; A Pali Work of the Buddhist Canon.
New York: AMS Press, 1965. Facsimile of the 1908 Columbia University edition. 
Ex libris with spine number and pocket; else, very clean, tight; VERY GOOD sewn cloth copy. 142 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1920 Moore, Richard Rutherford. ROBIN HOOD: On the Outlaw Trail in Nottingham and Sherwood Forest.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2002. 1861631774 PAPER 
Visiting the sites related to Robin Hood and his Merry Men and defining the historical context. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1921 Moorey, Teresa. THE MOON AND YOU: Your Phase at Birth.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2005. 1861631944 PAPER 
A study of the Moon's position at birth and the lifelong effects of this force. With simple tables to find out the Moon's phase at birth. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1922 Moorey, Teresa. THE MAGIC AND MYSTERY OF TREES.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2006. 1861632622 PAPER 
The tradition of the magic and mythology of trees communicates an extraordinary power of healing and wisdom. This work explores the myth and folklore of tree including the Celtic Tree Calendar. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1923 Morduch, Anna. THE SOVEREIGN ADVENTURE: The Grail of Mankind.
Cambridge: James Clark and Co., 1970. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. This work examines the Holy Grail legends as universals. 196 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1924 Morenz, Siegfried. EGYPTIAN RELIGION.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1973. FIRST US EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy, nicely printed on archival paper. Some of the contents: The Religious Origin of the Egyptian Civilization; The Gods; The Worshippers; Divine Commandments, Guidance & Inspiration: The Functions of the Gods; Cult & Piety: The Conduct of Men; Ethics & Its Relationship to Religion; Egyptian Theology; Egyptian Cosmogonies & Doctrines of Evolution; Death & the Dead; Sacred Writings; Egyptian Religion & the Outside World. 379 pages. Octavo. Translated by Ann E. Keep. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1925 Morgan, Harry T. CHINESE SYMBOLS AND SUPERSTITIONS. 100 Illustrations from the Chinese.
South Pasadena: P.D. and Ione Perkins, 1942. FIRST EDITION. 
Rubbed slightly at the edges; Very Good. In hardcover boards. Illustrated. Scarce imprint. 192 pages. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1926 Morgan, Keith. TRADITIONAL WICCA.
Thame, UK: IHO Pub., 2001. 
Quality trade paper edition, nicely printed and bound. A FINE COPY. Illustrated plus charts and tables. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1927 Morley, Sylvanus G. THE ANCIENT MAYA.
Stanford University Press (in association with Oxford), 1947. 
Maps on end papers; VERY GOOD+ in beautifully illustrated dust jacket. Ninety five plates, fifty seven figures in text and twelve tables (many of these being large foldouts). Morley was among the group who first translated the Popol Vuh into a modern idiom. 520 pages with index. Royal Octavo. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1928 Morris, Harry. LAST THINGS IN SHAKESPEARE.
Tallahassee: Florida State University Press, 1985. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 348 pages, indexed. With many rare plates of the period. The paper used in this volume has a marvelous quality. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1929 Morris, Kenneth. THE SECRET MOUNTAIN AND OTHER TALES.
London: Faber & Gwyer, 1926. FIRST EDITION. 
Half title shows browning; some rubbing to the edges and tips; else, a VERY GOOD+ cloth copy. Morris, like Talbot Mundy, was another British expatriate who called the Point Loma Theosophical colony home for a number of years as an instructor on the staff. With illustrations (eight color plates) by K. Romney Towndrow. 199 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1930 Morris, Owen. THE 'CHYMICK BOOKES' OF SIR OWEN WYNNE OF GWYDIR: An Annotated Catalogue.
Toronto: MRTS, 1997. 
In academic wraps. A FINE UNREAD COPY. Excellent alchemical reference material and a superb introduction by Mr. Morris. Small 4to. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1931 Morris, Robert. THE POETRY OF FREEMASONRY.
Chicago: Published for the Author, 1884. FIRST EDITION. 
Lovely illustrated binding with front panel most ornate in design and gilded with beveled edges; shows some rubbing to rear panel (which is blind stamped and as plain as the front is ornamental); all edges gilt; printed end papers; A VERY GOOD+ or better VOLUME in small folio. 394 pages plus table of contents. Morris was the Masonic Poet Laureate. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1932 Morrisson, Mark. MODERN ALCHEMY: Occultism and the Emergence of Atomic Theory.
Cary: Oxford University Press, 2007. FIRST EDITION. 
Top corners pushed; else, A FINE COPY in dust jacket. 272 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1933 Moscow Patriarchate. THE RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH: Organization, Situation, Activity.
Moscow: Moscow Patriarchate, circa 1956. FIRST EDITION. 
A Very Good+ cloth copy with blind stamped front panel in quarto. Dozens of photographs of churches, monasteries, and the clergy of a church under the rule of Stalin and Khruschev. 229 pages. 4to. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1934 Moss, Arthur & Marvel, Evalyn. THE LEGEND OF THE LATIN QUARTER: Henry Murger and the Birth of Bohemia.
New York: The Beechhurst Press, 1946. FIRST EDITION. 
Top of spine shows an old stain; end papers have some browning; internals clean and tight; A VERY GOOD CLOTH COPY on decadent Paris and the rise of the Bohemian movement. Tall octavo with paper spine panel titles. 204 pages, indexed. Bibliography. Octavo. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1935 Motta, Marcelo Ramos. ASTRAL ATTACK & DEFENSE.
Printed in Brasil, but published Tampa, FL: HOOR, 2006. FIRST EDITION. Limited to 500 copies. SIGNED BY TRANSLATOR. 
In wraps as issued with French fold; A FINE COPY. 236 pages. Translated by Monica de la Rocha who has signed this volume on the title page. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1936 Motta, Marcelo Ramos. ASTRAL ATTACK & DEFENSE.
Printed in Brasil, but published Tampa, FL: HOOR, 2006. FIRST EDITION. Limited to 500 copies. 
In wraps as issued with French fold; A FINE UNREAD COPY. 236 pages. Octavo. Motta's last book in its first English translation by Monica de la Rocha. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1937 Motta, Marcelo Ramos. CALLING THE CHILDREN OF THE SUN.
Brasil, 1999. Bi-Lingual Edition: Portuguese and English. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY, signed by Gregory von Seewald. Translated by Monica D. Rocha. This second edition was released 37 years after the original Brazilian edition which Motta withdrew in hopes of all copies being destroyed. 204 pages. 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1938 Motz, Lotte. THE FACES OF THE GODDESS.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE copy in dust jacket. 280 pages with index. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1939 Mountain, Marian. THE ZEN ENVIRONMENT: The Impact of Zen Meditation.
New York: Morrow, 1982. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. Foreword by Robert Pirsig. Introduction by Dainin Katagire Roshi. 264 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1940 Mountford, Charles. THE FIRST SUNRISE: Australian Aboriginal Myths. Paintings by Ainslie Roberts. Together with: THE DAWN OF TIME.
Adelaide: Rigby, 1969-1971. FIRST EDITIONS. 
Very Good+ in dust jackets. Well illustrated. Small Quarto. Two volumes. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1941 Mudd, Norman. IN DEFENSE OF ALEISTER CROWLEY: An Open Letter to Lord Beaverbrook.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 155818208X PAPER 
The London Sunday Express ran a series of libelous articles about Crowley in 1922-23. Mudd termed these writings a mess of lies and denounced them in this most interesting form. Crowley-Thelema III. Adrian Axworthy, general editor. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1942 Mudd, Norman. IN DEFENSE OF ALEISTER CROWLEY: An Open Letter to Lord Beaverbrook.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 155818208X PAPER 
The London Sunday Express ran a series of libelous articles about Crowley in 1922-23. Mudd termed these writings a mess of lies and denounced them in this most interesting form. Crowley-Thelema series VI. Adrian Axworthy, general editor. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1943 Mulas, Anna. (photographer) EROS IN ANTIQUITY.
NY: Erotic Book Society, 1978. First American Edition. 
FINE CLOTH COPY in dust jacket, beautifully illustrated with 148 colored plates. Glossary and a Bibliography. Small folio. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1944 Mullahy, Patrick. OEDIPUS: Myth and Complex.
New York: Hermitage, 1948. 
Very good or better cloth copy in clean dust jacket. 539 pages. Contains the complete text of the Oedipus triology. Octavo. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1945 Mullin, Kay. THE WONDROUS LAND: The Fairy Faith of Ireland.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630107 PAPER 
Dr. Kay Mullin, a clinical psychologist, leads us to discover the elemental powers of Ireland. The text is complemented with lyrical poetry from Irish seer Gabriel Rosenstock, and exquisite drawings by Cormac Figgis. 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1946 Mulock, Cawthra & Langdon, M.T. THE ICONS OF YUHANNA AND THE IBRAHIM THE SCRIBE.
London: Nicholson & Watson, 1946. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. Small quarto with colored frontispiece and twenty plates. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1947 Mundy, Talbot. QUEEN CLEOPATRA.
Avon mass market, 1969. 
Clean and tight; Reading copy. Number 5 in the Tros of Samothrace series. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1948 Mundy, Talbot. PURPLE PIRATE.
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1935. FIRST EDITION. 
Illustrated front panel; bookplate; A VERY GOOD+ or better cloth copy. 367 pages. The further adventures of Tros, initiate of the Samothracian Mysteries, as he maneuvers in the world of Cleopatra, Antony, and the Druids. Octavo. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1949 Mundy, Talbot. AFFAIR IN ARABY. Together in double volume with: GONZAGA'S WOMAN by John Jakes.
NY: Royal Giant Edition number 22, circa 1950. Unexpurgated. FIRST EDITION (see Grant). 
Pages are well yellowed and some rubbing to the covers; GOOD, intact and free of marking. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1950 Munsterberg, Hugo. ZEN & ORIENTAL ART.
Rutland, VT: Charles Tuttle Company, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 158 pages with index and bibliography. Small quarto. With 53 selected plates. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1951 Munsterberg, Hugo. THE FOLK ARTS OF JAPAN. Preface by Yanagi.
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1958. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth (decorated fabric) copy in dust jacket and original SLIPCASE. Hand made kozo end papers, plus eighteen color plates & 110 gravure illustrations. Square 4to. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1952 Murdoch, Iris. THE GREEN KNIGHT.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 472 pages. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1953 Murdoch, Iris. THE MESSAGE TO THE PLANET.
Toronto: Random House, 1989. FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. 
A Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 563 pages. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1954 Murphet, Howard. HAMMER ON THE MOUNTAIN: The Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832 - 1907).
Wheaton, IL: TPH, 1972. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine volume in slightly rubbed dust jacket. 339 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1955 Murphy, Frederick. PSEUDO-PHILO: Rewriting the Bible.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 322 pages, indexed. A literary and theological study of the Biblical Antiquities by Pseudo-Philo, a Palestinian Jew of the first century. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1956 Murray, Dr. Margaret Alice. THE GOD OF THE WITCHES.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1933. 
Some wear at top and bottom of spine; internals free of marking; occasional light foxing; binding firm; A VERY GOOD or better CLOTH VOLUME. 214 pages with index. With sixteen full page plates printed on enamel. COPAC says that many authorities give the date of the Sampson Low as 1931, but most often 1933 is cited. The 1931 edition was published by Faber. Tall 8vo. Murray's study of the Horned God. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1957 Murray, Dr. Margaret. THE GOD OF THE WITCHES.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1933. 
Some rubbing to the edges; else, A VERY GOOD+ or better cloth copy. 214 pages with index. With sixteen full page plates printed on enamel. Murray's study of the Horned God. COPAC says that many authorities give the date of the Sampson Low as 1931, but most often 1933 is cited. The 1931 edition was published by Faber. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1958 Murray, Margaret Alice. THE GENESIS OF RELIGION.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1963. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in a slightly soiled dust jacket. 88 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1959 Murray-Aynsley, Mrs. SYMBOLISM OF THE EAST AND WEST.
London: George Redway, 1900. FIRST EDITION. 
Ex-Libris; light soiling to the panels; binding firm; internals excellent with outstanding images and text. VERY GOOD CLOTH COPY. 212 pages. Quarto. With plates and other illustrations. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1960 Murry, J. Middleton. THE LETTERS OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD: Volume I & II.
London: Constable and Co., 1934. Second Impression. 
Touch of the fox along fore edge; signature on front free end paper; VERY GOOD+ two volume set in dust jackets with each volume having a frontispiece portrait of Katherine under tissue. Letters range from 1915 to 1922, the last letter speaking of her excitement of being at the Prieure. She died a few days later. Vol. I: 319 pages. Vol. II: 272 pages. Small octavo. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1961 Mushahokooji, Saneatu. LONG LIVE MANKIND: A Comic Interlude. (Script.)
Paris: International Theatre Institute, no date. 
Typescript is in wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 4to. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1962 Muten, Burleigh. (ed.) RETURN OF THE GREAT GODDESS.
Boston: Shambhala, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE copy in fine dust jacket. Nice color work, well chosen and rendered, being seventy three color plates plus b/w illustrations and photos. 188 pages. Small 8vo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1963 Muthesius, Angelika & Rimschneider, Burkhard. (eds.) TWENTIETH CENTURY EROTIC ART. Text by Gilles Neret.
Koln: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1993. 
Premium wraps with French fold; printed on coat; A FINE UNREAD COPY. Taschen quality color work. 200 pages. Small folio, 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1964 Muthu, D. Chowry. THE ANTIQUITY OF HINDU MEDICINE AND CIVILISATION.
Boston: Milford House, 1972. Facsimile of the 1931 edition. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY. 97 pages with index and illustrations. Octavo. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1965 Myers, William. EVELYN WAUGH AND THE PROBLEM OF EVIL.
London: Faber and Faber, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 142 pages with bibliography. 8vo. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1966 Myrin Institute for Adult Education. PROCEEDINGS AND BOOKLETS, Fourteen in Number. From a Steiner / Anthroposophy Influenced Think Tank.
New York: Myrin Institute, 1954-78, 
FINE COPIES in original wraps. A variety of subjects ranging from Islamic Values in Education to Marijuana to the Idea of Man in America written by the likes of John Gardner, Dr. Franz Winkler, A.C. Harwood (friend of CS Lewis), Frederick Kreitner, plus a biographical tribute to Anthroposophist, H.W. Myrin, founder of the Institute. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1967 Nahmad, Claire & Bailey, Margaret. THE SECRET OF THE AGES: The Discovery of the Holy Grail.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2009. 1861633092 PAPER 
The history, properties and mystical attributes of one of the most sublime of symbols, the Holy Grail. 436 pages. 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1968 Naimy, Nadeem. MIKHAIL NAIMY: An Introduction.
Beirut: American University of Beirut, 1967. FIRST EDITION. 
In original oversize wraps as issued; VERY GOOD+ or better. Naimy is best known for THE BOOK OF MIRDAD. 349 pages, indexed. Tall quarto. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1969 Nakamura, Hajime. WAYS OF THINKING OF EASTERN PEOPLES: India, China, Tibet, Japan.
Honolulu: East-West Center Press, 1964. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE tall octavo cloth volume. 712 pages with index. Edited by Philip P. Wiener. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1970 Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman. (tr.) WALPIRI DREAMINGS AND HISTORIES: Newly Recorded Stories from the Aboriginal Elders of Central Australia.
San Francisco: HarperCollins, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine volume in dust jacket. Nine color plates. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1971 Naranjo, Claudio & Ornstein, Robert. ON THE PSYCHOLOGY OF MEDITATION.
New York: Viking Press, 1971. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD cloth copy in dust jacket. 248 pages. Bibliography. Octavo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1972 Naranjo, Claudio & Ornstein, Robert. ON THE PSYCHOLOGY OF MEDITATION.
New York: Viking Compass, 1973. 
VERY GOOD paper copy. 248 pages. Bibliography. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1973 Nash, Elizabeth. PLAISIRS D'AMOUR: An Erotic Guide to the Senses.
San Francisco: Harper, 1995. First Edition. 
In wraps with French folds as issued; A FINE COPY. Marvelously illustrated and printed. Landscape quarto. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1974 Nasr, Seyyed Hossein. SCIENCE AND CIVILIZATION IN ISLAM.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1968. FIRST EDITION. 
Name on front free end paper; VERY GOOD+ cloth volume in dust jacket. Extensive material on alchemy in the Arab world. 384 pages, indexed. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1975 Nasr, Seyyed Hossein. ISLAMIC SCIENCE: An Illustrated Study.
Kent: World of Islam Festival, 1976. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH (linen) VOLUME in FINE dust jacket. Illustrated with 135 color plates & ninety four b/w illustrations. Photographs by Roland Michaud. Cogent text by this Traditionalist author and commentator surrounded by superb color plates. Small folio. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1976 Nasr, Seyyed Hossein. SUFI ESSAYS.
Albany: SUNY, (1973). 
Owner's stamp on front free end paper; A FINE HARDCOVER VOLUME. 184 pages, indexed. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1977 Nasr, Seyyed Hossein. SUFI ESSAYS.
Albany: SUNY, (1973). 
Quality trade wraps; VERY GOOD+. 184 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1978 Naville, Edouard. BUBASTIS. (1887-1889)
London: Egyptian Exploration Fund (Published for the Trustees), 1891. 
Quarter bound in cloth and paper covered printed boards; light fraying along spine edge; internals very good+ or better with all fifty-four plates including foldouts. A VERY GOOD COPY. [viii], 71 pages of double column text. Small folio. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1979 Naville, Edouard. DAS AEGYPTISCHE TODTENBUCH DER XVII. BIS XX. DYNASTIE Aus Verschiedenen Urkunden Zusammengestellt un Herausgegeben. Together with: The scarce third volume in the original binding.
Berlin: Verlag Von A. Asher, 1886. FIRST EDITION. 
In two large folio volumes plus the scarce supplement bound as a tall 4to. Light soiling to the title page; slight mar to rear panel of volume; otherwise, A FINE SET. Volume I: Text und Vignetten. Volume II: Varianten. Volume III: Einleitung. Bound in cloth and boards. 
Price: 3750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1980 Navon, Mor & Moguillansky, Julian. EARTH: Inferno. A Short Film based on the Work of Austin Osman Spare.
London: Fulgur Limited, 2005. Limited edition of 397 copies with numbered certificate laid in. 
Decorated DVD in case with illustrated brochure / program accompanying. A full color film. However, make certain that your DVD player is an ALL REGIONS model or computer if you wish to see it rather than collect it!. New. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1981 Naylor, A.R. (ed.) MYSTERY OF AN ARTIST: Austin Osman Spare.
Thame, UK: IHO Books, 2002. 
Original quality wraps; VERY FINE COPY. Illustrated and printed in red/black style. 266 pages. Introduction by Frank Letchford. Quarto. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1982 Naylor, Anthony R. NOTES TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EDWARD CROWLEY; Together with Library Sources and Catalogue Information.
Thame: IHO, 2004. FIRST EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 89 pages. AC's father and his works and most collectible. Small 8vo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1983 Nebesky-Wojkowitz, Rene de. ORACLES AND DEMONS OF TIBET: The Cult and Iconography of the Tibetan Protective Deities.
Katmandu: Book Faith India, 1996. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. A facsimile of the 50s Mouton edition. 666 pages with index. Small 4to. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1984 Nederlander, Munin. KITEZH: The Russian Grail Legends.
UK: The Aquarian Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine copy in dust jacket. 272 pages with index. Some remarkable parallels exist between the Knights of the Golden Table and those of the Round Table. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1985 Needleman, Jacob. CONSCIOUSNESS & TRADITION.
New York: Crossroad, 1982. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in dust jacket. 173 pages with index. Essays on a diversity of subjects including Gurdjieff, Ouspensky and the Fourth Way. Tall octavo. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1986 Negri, Gaetano. JULIAN THE APOSTATE. Two volumes. Translated by Duchess Litta-Visconti Arese.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1905. FIRST EDITION. 
Errata slip tipped in; former owner's stamp on half title of Volume Two; else, VERY GOOD+ or better set of this classic which addresses so much of the ancient world's philosophy & religious mysteries. 636 pages, indexed. Translated by Duchess Litta-Visconti Arese. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1987 Nesle, Solange de Mailly. ASTROLOGY: History, Symbols, and Signs.
Brookline, MA: Leon Amiel, 1981. 
FINE VOLUME in dust jacket; square small folio with an impressive grouping of rare illustrations, many in color. Using literature and music as insight into the inner meaning of the Signs is a valuable method. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1988 Nestler, Julius. DIE KABBALA VON PAPUS. Zweite und dritte Auflage.
Leipzig: Verlag van Max Altmann, 1921. 
2nd and 3rd parts only. Paper covered boards with worn spot on rear panel; else, a VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover. Octavo. 365 pages. Text in German. Illustrations and Kabbalistic tables. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1989 Netton, Ian R. MUSLIM NEOPLATONISTS: An Introduction to the Thought of the Brethren of Purity.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1982. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in a fine dust jacket. The Brethren of Purity (Ikhwan al-Safa) were a group of philosopher mystics who lived at Basra in the 10th-11th centuries. Octavo. 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1990 Neu, John. (ed.) CHEMICAL, MEDICAL, AND PHARMACEUTICAL BOOKS PRINTED BEFORE 1800 In the Collections of the University of Wisconsin.
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 4442 listings. Tall 8vo. Important list as Wisconsin purchased the Duveen collection from Kraus in 1950. Compiled by Ives, Jenkins, and Neu. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1991 Neuberg, Victor B. LILLYGAY: An Anthology of Anonymous Poems.
Steyning: The Vine Press, 1920. FIRST EDITION. 
Bound in cloth and decorated boards; light staining along top of front panel; rubbing along the edges and tips; internals excellent with red/black title page; A VERY GOOD COPY of a scarce item, being Neuberg's first book at Steyning. Woodcuts are by Eric and Percy West. 78 pages. Small octavo. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1992 Neuberg, Victor. SONGS OF THE GROVES: Records of the Ancient World.
Steyning, Sussex: The Vine Press, 1921. First Printing. Limited edition of 550 numbered copies of which this is number 350, hand-numbered. 
Wear along the spine and panels; title page printed black and red; a couple of superb cuts (designed by Dennis West) including cover illustration; GOOD volume quarter bound in cloth and boards. 139 pages. Small 8vo. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1993 Neuberg, Victor. SWIFT WINGS: Songs of Sussex.
Steyning: The Vine Press, 1921. FIRST EDITION. Limited to 590 copies of which this is number 441. 
Bound in cloth and boards with paper title label and decorated boards. Illustrations. Additional title-label tipped in at rear, errata slip tipped in as well. Corners lightly worn; edges deckled; A VERY GOOD+ or better copy. Small 8vo. Crowley's partner during the Paris Working but later to influence Dylan Thomas and other poets. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1994 Neusner, Jacob, Freidrichs, Ernest and Flesher, Paul. RELIGION, SCIENCE, AND MAGIC: In Concert and in Conflict.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 294 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1995 Neusner, Jacob. RABBINIC JUDAISM: The Theological System.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 2002. FIRST EDITION. 
Very fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 276 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1996 Neusner, Jacob. MESSIAH IN CONTEXT: Israel's History and Destiny in Formative Judaism. Part 2: Teleology.
Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1984. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. 259 pages, indexed. Tall octavo. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1997 Neusner, Jacob. THE ENCHANTMENTS OF JUDAISM: Rites of Transformation From Birth to Death.
New York: Basic Books, 1987. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE UNREAD COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. Neusner was the Distinguished Professor of Judaic Studies at Brown when this was issued. 224 pages with index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1998 New Title from X by DS / Special Offer to the Esoteric Mailing List


Price: 44.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1999 Newberry, John Strong. THE RAINBOW BRIDGE: A Study of Paganism.
New York: Houghton-Mifflin, 1934. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in rubbed dust jacket. 346 pages with index. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2000 Newlove, Donald. INVENTED VOICES: Inspired Dialogue for Writers and Readers,
New York: Henry Holt, 1994. 
FINE COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. Small 8vo. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   20   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie