JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
201 Besancon, Alain. THE RISE OF THE GULAG: Intellectual Origins of Leninism.
New York: Continuum, 1981. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in dust jacket. 329 pages, indexed. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
202 Besant, Annie. SHRI RAMA CHANDRA: The Ideal King; Some Lessons from the Ramayana. For the Use of Hindu Students in the Schools of India.
Benares/London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1905. Second Edition. 
Bound in cloth and boards; rubbed; internals free of marking; GOOD RESEARCH COPY. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
203 Besant, Annie. MAN'S LIFE IN THIS AND OTHER WORLDS; 1. In the Physical World: The Meaning of Death.
Adyar: Theosophist Office, 1912. Adyar Popular Lectures 22. FIRST EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; edges show chipping; Brooklyn Lodge stamp; GOOD RESEARCH COPY. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
204 Besant, Annie. REINCARNATION: Its Necessity.
Adyar: TPH, 1915. Adyar Popular Lectures 11. 
In wraps as issued; edges show chipping; GOOD RESEARCH COPY. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
205 Besserman, Perle & Steger, Manfred. CRAZY CLOUDS: Zen Radicals, Rebels & Reformers.
Boulder, CO: Shambhala, 1991. 
In quality trade wraps; A FINE COPY. 200 pages. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
206 Besterman, Theodore. THE ANNIE BESANT CALENDAR.
London: TPH, 1927. FIRST EDITION. 
Spine is dull and well sunned; internals are clean and firm; a Good cloth copy issued in the heyday of the Order of the Star and the Theosophical Messiah. Each day has a quote from Besant and her books. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
207 Bettini, Maurizio. ANTHROPOLOGY AND ROMAN CULTURE: Kinship, Time, Images of the Soul.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 334 pages with index. Translated by John Van Sickle. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
208 Bhatt, R.K. THE VEDANTA OF PURE DUALISM.
Virginia Beach: Unilaw, 1979. 
In quality trade wraps; Fine and unread copy. Translated by Ishwar Sharma. 8vo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
209 Bhikshu, Subhadra. A BUDDHIST CATECHISM: An Outline of the Doctrine of the Buddha Gotama; In the Form of Questions and Answers. Compiled from the Sacred Writings of the Southern Buddhist for the Use of Europeans. With explanatory notes.
New York: Brentano's, 1920. FIRST EDITION. 
Ex seminary library; spine shows rubbing (fish?); else, a VERY GOOD CLOTH COPY. Small octavo. 95 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
210 Biedermann, Hans. MEDICINA MAGICA: Metaphysical Healing Methods in Late-Antique and Medieval Manuscripts with Thirty Facsimile Plates.
Birmingham, AL: Classics of Medicine Library (printed in Graz, Austria), 1986. 
Oblong 4to. With decorative leather binding; all edges gilt; thirty color plates; VERY FINE in vinyl protector. Translated from the German by Rosemarie Werba. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
211 Bierhorst, John. (ed) THE RED SWAN: Myths and Tales of the American Indians.
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1976. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. Issued without dust jacket. 386 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
212 Bigelow, John. MOLINOS THE QUIETIST.
New York: Charles Scribner, 1882. FIRST EDITION. 
Ex-libris (Portsmouth Athenaeum plate on front pastedown with withdrawn stamp). Very good copy in the original nineteenth century soft cloth and boards binding. 127 pages. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
213 Bigg, Charles. THE CHRISTIAN PLATONISTS OF ALEXANDRIA.
Oxford: At the Clarendon press, 1913. Reprinted with Some Additions and Corrections as noted by F.E. Brightman. 
Some wear to binding; internals very good without marking; A VERY GOOD CLOTH VOLUME of a classic work on early Alexandrian Christianity and Neo-Platonism made better through the editing of Brightman. Bigg passed away in 1908 just before the release of another classic work, THE ORIGINS OF CHRISTIANITY. Dean Inge called him teacher of teachers. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
214 Bigg, Charles. (tr.) THE DOCTRINE OF THE TWELVE APOSTLES.
London: SPCK, 1922. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth copy with blind stamped front panel. Small octavo. With a new introduction and revised notes by Arthur John MacLean. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
215 Bihalji-Merin, Oto & Benac, Alojz. BOGOMIL SCULPTURE.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1961. FIRST US EDITION. 
FINE cloth volume in dust jacket and slipcase. With 80 illustrations in gravure. Essay on the Manichaean origins of Bogomilism, a sect with powerful influence on the Albigensi. Small folio. Photographs by Toso Dabac. 118 pages. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
216 Bila, Constantin. LA CROYANCE A LA MAGIE AU XVIII SIECLE EN FRANCE; Dans les Contes, Romans, & Traites.
Paris: Librarie Universitaire, 1925. FIRST EDITION. 
European wraps; Very Good+ or better with errata sheet laid in front. 158 pages. Excellent list of references. Text in French. Octavo. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
217 Bila, Constantin. LA CROYANCE A LA MAGIE AU XVIII SIECLE EN FRANCE; Dans les Contes, Romans, & Traites.
Paris: Librarie Universitaire, 1925. FIRST EDITION. 
European wraps; Very Good+ or better with errata sheet laid in front. 158 pages. Excellent list of references. Text in French. Octavo. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
218 Binyon, Laurence. AKBAR.
London: Peter Davies Limited, 1932. FIRST EDITION. 
No internal marking; Research copy in cloth. Binyon was the general editor of the Wisdom of the East series. With a frontispiece. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
219 Binyon, Laurence. THE FLIGHT OF THE DRAGON: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Art in China and Japan.
London: John Murray, 1972. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in the dust jacket. 16mo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
220 Bishop, C.W. THE RITUAL BULLFIGHT.
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Inst., 1927. Publication 2902. 
In wraps as issued; chipped along spine stitched firm; internals fine and free of marking; GOOD or better copy. Photographic plate of bullfight in Seoul. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
221 Bishop, Donald. (ed.) INDIAN THOUGHT: An Introduction.
NY/Delhi: John Wiley, 1975. FIRST EDITION. 
Very good cloth volume in used dust jacket. 427 pages. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
222 Bjerregaard, C.H.A. THE INNER LIFE AND THE TAO-TEH-KING.
NY: Theosophical Publishing Co., 1912. FIRST EDITION. 
Top rear panel has small rubbed spot; else, a VERY GOOD+ cloth volume with custom end papers, bookplate of the Sunset Club, and bright titles on the backstrip and front panel. 225 pages plus index and TPH catalogue appended. Tall Quarto. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
223 Black, C.F & Greengrass, Mark. (eds.) CULTURAL ATLAS OF THE RENAISSANCE.
New York: Prentice-Hall General Reference, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine Cloth Copy in fine dust jacket. 240 pages with index. 4to. More than 250 illustrations and colored maps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
224 Black, Matthew. THE ESSENE PROBLEM.
London: Dr. Williams's Library, 1961. 
Pamphlet; A FINE COPY. The Williams Library is a Reformist research facility in London. Friends of Dr. William's Library Series, number 14. Excellent annotation. 28 pages. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
225 Blackburn, Stuart & Ramanujan, A. ANOTHER HARMONY: New Essays on the Folklore of India.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1986. FIRST EDITION. 
Top of front panel bruised; else, A VERY GOOD+ VOLUME in premium cloth. 387 pages with index. Tall octavo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
226 Blacker, Carmen. THE CATALPA BOW: A Study of Shamanistic Practices in Japan.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1975. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in the dust jacket. 376 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
227 Blackwood, Algernon & Pearn, Violet. KARMA: A Re-Incarnation Play in Prologue, Epilogue & Three Acts.
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1918. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Names on fly; else, a Very Good or better cloth copy. 207 pages. Blackwood was a member of the Golden Dawn and his writing is filled with magic, devas and metaphysic. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
228 Blake, William & Hughes, William R. (ed.) JERUSALEM. A Simplified Version.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1964. First Edition. 
A VERY GOOD+ CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. Frontispiece plate of Albion and Jesus.. 235 pages. Notes and commentary by Hughes. Octavo. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
229 Blake, William. SELECTED POEMS.
London: John Westhouse, 1947. 
Good or better volume in chipped dust jacket. Introduction by Professor Denis Saurat. Small 4to. Poems are accompanied by Blake woodcuts. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
230 Blake, William. THE BOOK OF URIZEN. Edited, with a Commentary by Kay and Roger Easson.
Boulder: Shambhala, 1978. 
In tall quality sewn wraps; Very Good+ volume with 28 excellent color facsimiles from the original edition. 102 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
231 Blakeley, J.D. THE MYSTICAL TOWER OF THE TAROT.
London: Watkins, 1974. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY with scarce erratum laid in. With eight full page plates, six in color, plus additional illustrations. 193 pages. Royal octavo. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
232 Blakney, Raymond. (tr.) MEISTER ECKHART: A Central Source... with the text of his Historic Defense against Charges of Heresy
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. 
Quality trade paper edition; light rubbing; else, VERY GOOD+ copy. 333 pages. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
233 Blanchette, Olivia. THE PERFECTION OF THE UNIVERSE ACCORDING TO AQUINAS: A Teleological Cosmology.
Pennsylvania State Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth copy in dust jacket. 334 pages. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
234 Blank, Jonah. ARROW OF THE BLUE-SKINNED GOD: Retracing the Ramayana Through India.
London: Simon & Schuster, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
Very fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. This 3,000-year-old epic [the Ramayana] chronicles Rama's physical journey from one end of the subcontinent to the other, and his spiritual voyage from Man to God. Jonah Blank recounts this timeless story as he retraces Rama's journey through the India of today. Map the journey at the frontispiece. 351 pages. Royal octavo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
235 Blavatsky, H.P. STUDIES IN OCCULTISM.
Aryan Theosophical Press, 1910. FIRST EDITION. No. 1 of the Point Loma Blavatsky booklets. 
Little browning at prelims; else, a Very good small work bound in card wraps. Three articles by HPB from Lucifer, 1888-1891. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
236 Blavatsky, H.P. MR. PETERS AND THE GODDESS. Translated by Mary G. Langford.
Los Angeles: PRS, no date. Originally published in Russian in 1885. 
Booklet; wear to covers; internals clean and free of marking; GOOD. Metaphysical short story set in India. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
237 Blavatsky, H.P. MY BOOKS.
Adyar: Theosophical Publishing House, 1917. FIRST ADYAR EDITION. 
Scarce booklet; VERY GOOD+ in vinyl protector. Adyar Pamphlets Number 77. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
238 Bleeker, C.J. THE SACRED BRIDGE: Researches into the Nature and Structure of Religion.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1963. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ premium cloth copy. Multi-lingual but essays in English are The Divine Lady, Isis and Nephthys as Wailing Women, and Types of Eschatology. 272 pages. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
239 Bleeker, C.J. CHRIST IN MODERN ATHENS: The Confrontation of Christianity with Modern Culture and the Non-Christian Religions.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1965. First Edition. 
FINE COPY IN DUST JACKET. Small octavo. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
240 Blofeld, John. THE WHEEL OF LIFE: The Autobiography of a Western Buddhist.
Boston: Shambhala (Dragon Edition), 1988. 
In wraps with custom decorated end papers; A VERY GOOD+ COPY. 297 pages with index. Foreword by Huston Smith. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
241 Blofeld, John. THE TANTRIC MYSTICISM OF TIBET.
New York: Causeway Books, 1974. 
Very good+ cloth copy in slightly worn dust jacket. 257 pages with index. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
242 Bloom, Clive. THE OCCULT EXPERIENCE AND THE NEW CRITICISM: Daemonism, Sexuality and the Hidden in Literature.
Brighton, UK: Harvester Press, 1986. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Octavo. 133 pages, indexed. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
243 Bloom, Harold. THE WESTERN CANON: The Books and School of the Ages.
San Diego: Harcourt-Brace, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 578 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
244 Bloom, Harold. OMENS OF MILLENNIUM: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection.
NY: Riverhead Books, 1996. FIRST EDITION. 
Mark on bottom edge.; else, A FINE CLOTH copy in dust jacket. 253 pages. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
245 Bloom, Harold. (ed.) THE REVELATION OF SAINT JOHN THE DIVINE.
New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1988. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. Royal 8vo. Modern Critical Interpretations series. 150 pages. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
246 Bloomhill, Greta. THE SACRED DRUM: A Collection of Stories Based on Folklore of Central Africa.
Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1960. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD+ or better hardcover copy in small quarto. Superb illustrations. Presentation copy, signed by author. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
247 Bloomsbury Book Auctions. ESOTERICA & OCCULT SCIENCES. Thursday 3 April 2003. Sale 4357.
London, 2003. 
Fine small quarto in custom wraps with many rare illustrations and plates. Prices realized laid in. 151 pages listing 657 rare items in the occult, alchemical and magical field; many of which came from Schors. VERY FINE. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
248 Bloomsbury Book Auctions. JAY T. SNIDER COLLECTION; Featuring the History of Philadelphia and Important Americana.
New York: Bloomsbury, (November 19) 2009. 
Tall quarto auction catalogue, hardcover with illustrated panels and printed on enamel; A FINE COPY. An important reference with rare illustrations, page in, page out. 375 lots. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
249 Boardman, Peter. THE SHINING MOUNTAIN: Two Men on Changabang's West Wall.
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1982. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 193 pages with index. Illustrated. Royal octavo. Winner of the Rhys Memorial Prize. epilogue by Chris Bonington. Both authors went missing on a later climb near Everest. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
250 Boas, George. THE HIEROGLYPHICS OF HORAPOLLO.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1993. 
In academic wraps; A FINE VOLUME, unread. 120 pages with index. New foreword by Anthony Grafton. Octavo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
251 Boas, M.I. GOD, CHRIST AND PAGAN.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1961. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in nice dust jacket. 187 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
252 Boase, Roger. THE TROUBADOUR REVIVAL: A Study of Social Change and Traditionalism in Late Medieval Spain.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. First Printing. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. Notes, illustrations and bibliography. 219 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
253 Bodkin, Thomas. (ed.) THE VIRGIN AND CHILD.
London: Faber and Faber, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Faber Gallery Series. 
In small folio wraps as issued; cover shows wear and a little chipping; internals excellent; VERY GOOD or better copy with French folds. Ten beautiful colored plates, hand-tipped, and highlighting the work of a number of relatively obscure Italian renaissance painters like Santi, Crivelli, and Bellini. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
254 Boehme, Jacob. THE WAY TO CHRIST: Discovered and Described. First published in 1622. Including two rare letters.
Los Angeles, CA: Wetzel, c1955. 
Lightly worn booklet; no markings; Very Good or better. The Supersensual Life dialogue plus the letters on Boehme's true method of salvation. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
255 Boehme, Jacob. FORTY QUESTIONS OF THE SOUL & THE CLAVIS.
Edmonds: Sure Fire Press (Holmes Publishing Group), 1993. Limited to 200 copies only, hand-numbered. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY. Foldout plate. Octavo. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
256 Boehme, Jacob. THE AURORA, or The Dayspring... Translated by John Sparrow and his cousin, John Ellistone. Edited by C.J.B. (C.J. Barker) and D.S.H. (D.S. Hehner).
HPG, 1992. Limited edition of 1000 hand numbered copies of which this is number 622. 
In sewn archival wraps; rear cover has corner crease; else, a FINE COPY. Archival in materials and printing. A re-issue of the Barker 1909 edition. 700+ pages. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
257 Boehme, Jacob. A DISCOURSE BETWEEN A SOUL HUNGRY AND THIRSTY AND A SOUL ENLIGHTENED.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 0916411893 PAPER 
The Way from darkness to true Illumination in this exchange of Christian mystic wisdom. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
258 Boehme, Jacob. CONCERNING THE EARTHLY AND HEAVENLY MYSTERIES: A Fundamental Statement.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181148 PAPER 
A series of mystical lessons arranged in nine inspirational sections. Translated by John Ellistone. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
259 Boehme, Jacob. OF HEAVEN AND HELL.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 0916411532 PAPER 
In this dialogue, Boehme seeks the ultimate distinctions of the Soul and Body and the matter of their separation and the Spirit of their completion in the gracious salvation of the Lord of Heaven. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
260 Boehme, Jacob. HOW A MAN MAY FIND HIMSELF And So Finding Come to All Mysteries, Even to the Ninth Number, Yet No Higher.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 155818127X PAPER 
Your seeking in the stars and elements, supposing to find the mysteries of nature, is but labor in vain; you find no more but one eye, and see with but one eye; and when you suppose you have found Sol, you have scarce found Luna, but only a glance of Sol, and are far from the heart, and do but run with the moon about the center. -- from the opening paragraph. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
261 Boehme, Jacob. SIX MYSTICAL POINTS.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 155818113X PAPER 
Mystery is nothing else than the magical will which still lies caught in desire. One of the Boehme's best short pieces. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
262 Boehme, Jacob. OF THE SUPERSENSUAL LIFE.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 0916411907 PAPER 
A dialogue between a disciple and his Master concerning the path of salvation. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
263 Boehme, Jacob. THE WELLSPRING OF LIGHT.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183906 PAPER 
Newly translated from the German by Evelyn Sire. A splendid work by Boehme available for the first time in a modern translation. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
264 Boehme, Jacob. THE WORKS OF JACOB BOEHME (Behmen), The Teutonic Theosopher. Four volumes.
New York: Gordon Press, 1976. A facsimile of the 1764-81 William Law edition. 
Small folio in sewn red cloth, well printed and bound. A FINE SET. Contents: Volume I: The Aurora; The Three Principles. Volume II: The Threefold Life of Man; The Answers to Forty Questions Concerning the Soul; The Treatise of the Incarnation in Three Parts; The Clavis: An Explanation of Some Principal Points and Expressions in his Writings. Volume III: The Mysterium Magnum; Four Tables of Divine Revelation. Volume IV: The Signature of All Things; Of the Election of Grace; The Way to Christ; A Discourse between a Soul Hungry and Thirsty after the Fountain of Life, the Sweet Love of Jesus Christ, and a Soul Enlightened; Of the Four Complexions; Of Christ's Testaments, Baptism and the Supper. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
265 Boeser, Knut. NOSTRADAMUS. Translated by John Brownjohn.
New York: Wings, 1996. 
Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 248 pages plus a note on the author. Colored plates and illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
266 Bolen, Jean Shinoda. RING OF POWER: A Jungian Understanding of Wagner's Ring Cycle.
San Francisco: Harper, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in dust jacket. Royal Octavo. 245 pages, indexed. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
267 Bolle, Kees W. THE PERSISTENCE OF RELIGION: An Essay on Tantrism and Sri Aurobindo's Philosophy. With a preface by Mircea Eliade.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 
Top corner slightly bruised; else, A VERY GOOD+ volume. 134 pages with a superb bibliography. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
268 Bolon, Carol Radcliffe. FORMS OF THE GODDESS LAJJA GAURI IN INDIAN ART.
Pennsylvania State University Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. With 130 images depicting Goddess worship on the Indian sub-Continent through the centuries. Beautifully produced and designed. Tall 4to. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
269 Bonatus, Guido. THE ASTROLOGER'S GUIDE: Anima Astrologiae. Together with: The Choicest Aphorisms of the Seven Segments of Jerome Cardan. Translated by Henry Coley. Edited by William Lilly. Taken from a Unique copy of the Original Edition, with Notes and Preface by W.C.E. Serjeant.
London: First Impressions, 1992. 
A FINE HARDCOVER COPY. 104 pages with foldout on the fixed stars tipped in rear. Facsimile edition in cloth of the Redway 1886 edition. This is considered one of the seminal works in the field. Octavo. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
270 Bonavia, David & Bartlett, Magnus. TIBET.
New York: Wellfleet Press, 1988. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 94 plates, many full page, in color, plus additional figures. Outstanding photographic study of Tibet. 127 pages with bibliography. Landscape folio. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
271 Bonner, Anthony. (tr.) DOCTOR ILLUMINATUS: A Ramon Llull Reader.
London: Princeton University Press, 1985. 
In quality academic wraps, sewn and archival; A Very Fine copy, unread. Excellent essay on the Lully's historical significance precedes a selection of many of Lully's rare works newly translated from the Catalan. 380 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
272 Bonner, Anthony. (tr.) DOCTOR ILLUMINATUS: A Ramon Llull Reader.
London: Princeton University Press, 1985. FIRST EDITION. 
A Very Fine (near mint) copy in dark blue premium cloth. Sewn, archival, and unread. Excellent essay on the Lully's historical significance precedes the selection of rare works newly translated from the Catalan. 380 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
273 Bonnet, Ann-Marie. AUGUSTE RODIN: Erotic Watercolors.
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
In premium cloth; A FINE COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. 107 full-page plates. 159 pages. Small folio. Introductory essay by Anne-Maria Bonnet. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
274 Booth, William Stone. SUBTLE SHINING SECRECIES: Writ in the Margents of Books; Generally Ascribed to William Shakespeare, the Actor and Here Ascribed to William Shakespeare, the Poet.
Boston: Charles Goodspeed, 1902. FIRST EDITION. Presentation copy, signed and dated by author on front free end paper. 
Titles in red and black; some handling to the paper covered boards with title label intact; deckled edges; GOOD+ or better hardcover. 242 pages with index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
275 Booth, William Stone. SOME ACROSTIC SIGNATURES OF FRANCIS BACON; Together with Some Others All of Which are Now for the First Time Deciphered and Published.
Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1909. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ or better cloth volume. 631 pages with an index. Illustrated with numerous facsimiles of original folios and other matter. Tall thick 4to. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
276 Booth, William Stone. SUBTLE SHINING SECRECIES: Writ in the Margents of Books; Generally Ascribed to William Shakespeare, the Actor and Here Ascribed to William Shakespeare, the Poet.
Boston: Walter H. Baker, 1925. Limited edition (#899), signed by author. 
Frontispiece of Lord Bacon under tissue; A FINE COPY bound in paper covered boards with labels. 292 pages with index. Errata slip tipped in rear. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
277 Borrill, Albert Raphael. CHEIROSOPHY: The Hand; A Scientific Treatise on Palmistry. Illustrated with New Discoveries.
London: A. Raphael, Publisher, 1901. FIRST EDITION. 
Book shop stamp on front pastedown; spine shows rubbing; lovely front panel in gilt and silver showing title and hand encircled by the Zodiac and surrounded by blind rule; top edge gilt; internals are excellent and original tissue intact at the frontispiece. VERY GOOD+. 223 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
278 Borsch, Frederick H. THE CHRISTIAN AND GNOSTIC SON OF MAN.
Naperville, IL: Allenson, 1970. 
Card pocket (Church library) tipped to front free end paper; else, A VERY GOOD+ copy. Number 14 in Studies in Biblical Theology. 130 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
279 Bossy, John. GIORDANO BRUNO AND THE EMBASSY AFFAIR.
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY FINE premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Illustrated. 294 pages with index. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
280 Boswell, Jeanetta. PAST RUINED ILION: A Bibliography of English and American Literature Based on Greco-Roman Mythology.
Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, 1982. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth copy, sewn & archival. No jacket issued. 321 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
281 Bottomly, Frank. THE EXPLORER'S GUIDE TO THE ABBEYS, MONASTERIES AND CHURCHES OF GREAT BRITAIN.
NY: Avenel, 1984. 
Fine hardcover copy in fine dust jacket. Illustrated. 248 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
282 Boucher, Sandy. TURNING THE WHEEL: American Women Creating the New Buddhism.
San Francisco: HarperCollins, 1988. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine Cloth Volume in fine dust jacket. Photographs. 401 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
283 Bougerol, J. Guy. INTRODUCTION TO THE WORKS OF BONAVENTURE. Translated by Jose de Vinck.
Paterson, NJ: St. Anthony's Guild Press, 1964. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY IN DUST JACKET. 240 pages, indexed. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
284 Boulting, William. FOUR PILGRIMS.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., no date (circa 1935). Trubner's Oriental series. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY. The four are Hiuen-Tsiang (his perilous journey to the Sacred Land of Buddha, A.D. 627-643; Saewulf (an English pilgrim to Palestine); Mohammed ibn Abd Allah (better known as Ibn Batuta, the greatest of Moslem travelers, A.D. 1304-1377; and Ludovico Varthema of Bologna (renegade pilgrim to Mecca during the Renaissance. Boulting also wrote a biography of Bruno. 256 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
285 Bouman, K. Herman. FORGOTTEN GODS: Primitive Mind from a Traveller's Point of View.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1949. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH COPY. Subjects include: The Bullfight, On Sanctuaries, The Cave Demon', The Mystical Marriage of the Serpent and the Bird, etc. With a portrait and 29 illustrations. Introduction by G. van der Leeuw. Royal octavo. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
286 Bourdeaux, Michael. PATRIARCH AND PROPHET: Persecution of the Russian Orthodox Church Today.
NY: Praeger, 1970. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH copy in dust jacket. 359 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
287 Boutet, F. (ed.) DICTIONNAIRE DES SCIENCES OCCULTES; Suivi d'un Dictionnaire des Songes.
Paris: Librairie des Chaps-Elysees, 1937. Nouvelle Edition. 
In European wraps as issued, this reference covers a multitude of subjects including very informative sections on Alchemy and Astrology. Text yellowing; GOOD unmarked volume with some edge chipping to the illustrated cover and backstrip. 412 pages. Text in French. Unabridged. Numerous original & unusual illustrations. 4to. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
288 Boutet, F. (ed.) DICTIONNAIRE DES SCIENCES OCCULTES; Suivi d'un Dictionnaire des Songes.
Paris: Librairie des Chaps-Elysees, 1937. Nouvelle Edition. 
In European wraps as issued, this reference covers a multitude of subjects including very informative sections on Alchemy and Astrology. Text yellowing; GOOD unmarked volume with some edge chipping to the illustrated cover and backstrip. 412 pages. Text in French. Unabridged. Numerous original & unusual illustrations. 4to. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
289 Bouyer, Louis. THE MEANING OF MONASTIC LIFE.
New York: P.J. Kenedy, 1955. FIRST EDITION. 
Blurb laid in (with old tape) on rear end paper; else, A VERY GOOD+ cloth copy. 209 pages. Octavo. Translated from the French by Kathleen Pond. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
290 Bowen, John Charles Edward. POEMS FROM THE PERSIAN.
London: John Baker (for the Unicorn Press), 1964. 
Very Good cloth edition in dust jacket. Nice illustrations on the headers and an illuminated frontispiece. Inscription on fly reads: Tehran, Iran 8-24-72. Small 8vo. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
291 Bowen, O.K. ORIENTAL PROVERBS: Selected, Interpreted, and Rendered into English Verse.
London: Luzac and Company Limited,1980. FIRST EDITION, signed. 
Lovely volume with a private press feel; clear vinyl imprinted dust jacket; marbled end papers; FINE. Signed by Bowen on the title page. 16mo. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
292 Bowker, John. PROBLEMS OF SUFFERING IN RELIGIONS OF THE WORLD.
Cambridge University Press, 1970. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth copy in a slightly soiled dust jacket. 318 pages, indexed. Somewhat surprised to find Marxism included, but I suppose time and place causative. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
293 Bowlt, John E. (ed & tr.) THE SALON ALBUM OF VERA SUDEIKIN-TRAVINSKY.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE PREMIUM CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. Small folio. The writings and observations of the lady called the muse of the muses. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
294 Boyd, James W. SATAN AND MARA: Christian and Buddhist Symbols of Evil. Studies in the History of Religions (Supplements to Numen) XXVII.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1975. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth volume, sewn and archival. Marvelous reading list appended. 188 pages, indexed. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
295 Brabazon, James. DOROTHY L. SAYERS: A Biography.
Don Mills, Ontario: General Publishing, 1981. FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY. Appendix, Notes, Select Bibliography and Index. 308 pages. With a Preface by Anthony Fleming. Foreword by P.D. James. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
296 Bradley, Anthony. WILLIAM BUTLER YEATS.
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1979. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD+ or better cloth volume in used dust jacket. 306 pages. With halftones and photographic illustrations. Small 8vo. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
297 Bragdon, Claude. THE ARCH LECTURES. Eighteen Discourse on a Variety of Subjects Delivered in New York during the Winter of 1940.
New York: Creative Age Press, 1942. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. 239 pages. Photo illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
298 Brandenburg, Hans. THE MEEK AND THE MIGHTY: The Emergence of the Evangelical Movement in Russia.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 210 pages with index. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
299 Brandon, James. KABUKI: Five Classic Plays.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1975. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in small quarto with dust jacket. Frontispiece in color plus additional illustrations in black and white. 378 pages with index. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
300 Brandon, S.G.F. MAN AND DESTINY IN THE GREAT RELIGIONS; An Historical and Comparative Study containing the Wilde Lectures in Natural and Comparative Religion Delivered at the University of Oxford, 1954-1957
Manchester, UK: Manchester University Press, 1963. 
VERY GOOD cloth volume in slightly worn dust jacket. Royal octavo with an extensive bibliography. 442 pages, indexed. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com