JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
301 Brandon, S.G.F. RELIGION IN ANCIENT HISTORY: Studies in Ideas, Men and Events.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1973. 
A Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 412 pages. Well illustrated. 4to. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 Branwin, Peter & Pinnell, Henry. THREE BOOKS OF PHILOSOPHY OF PARACELSUS: Written to the Athenians.
Sequim, WA: The Alchemical Press, 2004. 1558184767 PAPER 
Translated by Henry Pinnell, a friend of the Vaughans. This version of the rarity was brought to light by the late Peter Branwin from a manuscript in the Library at Glasgow University and is the first appearance of this translation. Includes an Explicatory Table of Paracelsian and alchemical terms. Hand-bound in custom wraps: A Limited Edition. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 Brenner, Louis. WEST AFRICAN SUFI: The Religious Heritage & Spiritual Search of Cerno Bokar Saalif Taal.
London: C. Hurst and Company, 1984. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. Plates, maps, and tables. 215 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
304 Brianchaninov, Ignatius. ON THE PRAYER OF JESUS: From the Ascetic Essays.
London: John M. Watkins, 1965. 
A FINE COPY IN DUST JACKET. 114 pages. Small octavo. Translated by Father Lazarus. Introduction by Alexander d'Agapeyeff. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
305 Bricault, Laurent. (ed.) ISIS EN OCCIDENT: Actes du II-eme Colloque international sur les etudes isiaques, Lyon 111, 16-17 Mai 2002.
Leiden: Brill, 2004. FIRST EDITION. 
PREMIUM HARDCOVER with printed panels (no jacket issued) in FINE CONDITION. 510 pages. Essays in French, German and Italian. Volume 151 in the Religions of the Greco-Roman World series. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
306 Briggs, Joe Bob. IRON JOE BOB.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1992. FIRST PRINTING. 
A fine cloth volume in dust jacket. Joe Bob's sage wisdom and comic wit on relationships between assorted sexes and a stab at Bly's Men's Movement. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
307 Briggs, Robin. WITCHES & NEIGHBORS: The Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft.
New York: Viking Press, 1996. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 458 pages, indexed. Maps. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
308 British Museum. THE NEW GOSPEL FRAGMENTS.
London: For the Trustees of the British Museum, 1935. FIRST EDITION. 
Oversize wraps; covers show handling; internals clean and nice; VERY GOOD. An examination and translation of the Egerton Papyrus 2 which was discovered in the summer of 1934. The four fragments are A Conversation with the Rulers of the People, The Healing of a Leper, and The Questions of the Tempters, and A Miracle by the Jordan. Facsimile plate of Fragments One and Three. 
Price: 22.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
309 Broccoli, Matthew J. FITZGERALD AND HEMINGWAY: A Dangerous Friendship.
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1994. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A Fine cloth copy in dust jacket. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
310 Brodie, Jan. EARTH DANCE: A Year of Pagan Rituals.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307350 PAPER 
Brodie shares with us some of the seasonal rituals which she has developed through her years of experience in Wicca. Unlike other books based on the yearly cycle of modern Wicca, Jan has based her rituals on British deities and British customs. Illustrated with quality line drawings by the author. 180 pages. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 Brodie, Jan. PSYCHIC SELF-DEFENSE: Real Solutions.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307369 PAPER 
Psychic attack-what it is and what it is not; elemental spirits of Nature; Guardian Spirits; the Astral levels and more. 190 pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
312 Brodie-Innes, J.W. THE ASTROLOGY OF THE GOLDEN DAWN.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183450 PAPER 
Learn the system of astrology as taught in the Golden Dawn! This work contains the unpublished Golden Dawn Grade lessons on astrology. Notes by Darcy Kuntz. Golden Dawn Studies series 10. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
313 Brodie-Innes, J.W. THE ASTROLOGY OF THE GOLDEN DAWN.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183450 PAPER 
Learn the system of astrology as taught in the Golden Dawn! This work contains the unpublished Golden Dawn Grade lessons on astrology. Notes by Darcy Kuntz. Golden Dawn Studies 10. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
314 Brody, Elaine. PARIS: The Musical Kaleidoscope, 1870-1925.
London: Robson Books, 1988. First UK Edition. 
Fine in fine dust jacket. 360 pages. Illustrated. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
315 Bromage, Bernard. TIBETAN YOGA.
NY: Samuel Weiser, 1971. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Stamp on fly and half title; else, a VERY GOOD+ cloth volume in the dust jacket. Frontispiece of Padmasambhava and with additional plates of rare Tibetan artifacts. Excellent text. 244 pages with index. 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
316 Broneer, Oscar. THE LION MONUMENT AT AMPHIPOLIS.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press (Published for the American School of Classical Studies at Athens), 1941. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD+ CLOTH VOLUME. Small quarto. With 37 figures and eleven full page plates; 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
317 Brooke, Christopher. MONASTERIES OF THE WORLD: The Rise and Development of the Monastic Tradition.
New York: Crescent Books, 1982. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY IN DUST JACKET. Folio. Photographs by Wim Swaan. 394 illustrations plus maps and plans of monasteries. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
318 Brooks, Douglas Renfrew. AUSPICIOUS WISDOM: The Texts and Traditions of Srividya Sakta Tantrism in South India.
Albany, NY: SUNY, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine hardcover volume. 301 pages, indexed. Edited by Muller-Ortega. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
319 Brown, Harold O.J. HERESIES: Heresy and Orthodoxy in the History of the Church.
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1984. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Very Good or better cloth volume in edge worn dust jacket. 477 pages with index. Brown is a Harvard professor. This work is particularly valuable for the study of heresy in Europe after the Cathars. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
320 Brown, Harold O.J. THE PROTEST OF A TROUBLED PROTESTANT.
New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1969. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth copy in dust jacket. Octavo. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
321 Brown, Joseph Epes. THE SPIRITUAL LEGACY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN.
Wallingford, PA: Pendle Hill, (1964). Pendle Hill Pamphlet 135. 
In wraps as issued; FINE AND UNREAD. 32 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 Brown, Kerry and Martin Palmer. (ed.) THE ESSENTIAL TEACHINGS OF ISLAM: Daily Readings from the Sacred Texts.
London: Rider and Company, 1987. FIRST EDITION.. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Comprised of readings from the Koran and the Hadith (traditions). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
323 Brown, Malcolm. (ed.) T.E. LAWRENCE: The Selected Letters.
New York: Paragon House, 1992. 
In tall quality wraps; A FINE COPY. 564 pages, indexed. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
324 Brown, Michael. THE CHANNELING ZONE: American Spirituality in an Anxious Age.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Tall octavo. 236 pages. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
325 Brown, Peter. THE BODY AND SOCIETY: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1988. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine volume in very good dust jacket. 504 pages with index. Royal Octavo. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
326 Brown, Stephen. A SURVEY OF CATHOLIC LITERATURE.
Milwaukee: Bruce, 1945. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD or better cloth volume in dust jacket. 250 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
327 Bruce, F.F. SECOND THOUGHTS ON THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS.
Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1956. FIRST EDITION. 
Signature on front free end paper; Very Good+ copy in slightly worn dust jacket. 144 pages, indexed. One of the first books on the Qumran find which actually had translation from the Scrolls in the body of the text. 8vo. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
328 Brueck, Eric. DORIS LESSING: A Bibliography of her First Editions.
Wellingborough: Metropolis, 1984. Limited edition of 255 copies of which this is number 113. 
In wraps as issued; FINE, near Mint, in mylar sleeve. Portrait of Lessing as frontispiece. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
329 Brumbaugh, T.T. RELIGIOUS VALUES IN JAPANESE CULTURE.
Tokyo: Kyo Bun Kwan, 1934. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ Cloth Volume. 154 pages. Looks at Mahayana Buddhism, Chinese influences of Taoism, and a Shinto/Buddhist synthesis, etc. Small 8vo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
330 Brundage, Burr Cartwright. THE PHOENIX OF THE WESTERN WORLD: Quetzalcoatl and the Sky Religion.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Drawings by Jeanne Meinke. The Sky Religion, one of the four interwoven, yet distinctive, religions of the Aztecs. The others were Fire, Earth, and the cult of Tezcztlipoca. Civilization of the American Indian Series 160. 349 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
331 Brundage, Burr Cartwright. TWO EARTHS, TWO HEAVENS: An Essay Contrasting the Aztecs and the Incas.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1975. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in dust jacket. Extraordinary work comparing the origins, creation myths, religions, and ways of life and warfare of the two tribes. He writes, The Incas, trusting in their destiny as a master race, planned ahead whereas the Aztecs, pessimistic and acutely aware of irresponsibility as a main characteristic of the gods, lived from day to day dutifully performing the rites of war. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
332 Buber, Professor Martin. JEWISH MYSTICISM & THE LEGENDS OF BAALSHEM.
London: J.M. Dent, 1931. FIRST EDITION. 
A Very Good+ hardcover volume in used dust jacket. Enlightened study of Chassidism, the Polish Jewish revivalist movement, etc. Translated from the German by Lucy Cohen. 230 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 Buchanan, Rev. D.C. INARI: Its Origin, Development, and Nature.
Tokyo: Tyo Bun Kwan (for the Asiatic Society of Japan), 1935. Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Second Series, Vol. XII. 
A FINE COPY with illustrations. Inari is the chief agricultural deity of Japan. 8vo. 191 pages. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
334 Buchanan, Scott. THE DOCTRINE OF SIGNATURES: A Defence of Theory in Medicine.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1938. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD+ CLOTH COPY with bright titles. 205 pages with publisher's catalogue appended. Two excellent chapters: Nature as Artist & The Human Body as Artist. Octavo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
335 Buddhist Book Distributor. THE SUTRA OF HUI NENG. Sutra Spoken by the 6th Patriarch on the High Seat of The Treasure of the Law.
Hong Kong: Buddhist Book Distributor Press, 1982. 
A FINE COPY in vinyl leatherette. 128 pages. Appendix: The Images of Buddhas and the Patriarchs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 Budge, E.A. Wallis. FROM FETISH TO GOD IN ANCIENT EGYPT.
NY: Benjamin Blom, 1972. Facsimile of the London, 1934 edition. 
FINE cloth volume, sewn and archival; issued w/o dust jacket. Contains much of his best work. 545 pages, indexed. 240 Illustrations. Royal Octavo. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
337 Budge, E.A. Wallis. BABYLONIAN LIFE AND HISTORY. With eleven plates and twenty two illustrations in the text.
New York: AMS Press, 1975. Facsimile of the London 1925 second edition. 
Ex libris with usual stamps and pocket; no markings; RESEARCH COPY only. 296 pages. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 Budge, E.A. Wallis. OSIRIS: The Egyptian Religion of Resurrection. Two volumes bound as one.
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1961. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. Introduction by Professor Jane E. Harrison. Fifteen full page plates printed on enamel. 844 pages with index. Royal octavo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
339 Budge, E.A. Wallis. EGYPTIAN RELIGION: Egyptian Ideas of the Future Life.
New York: Bell Publishing, 1989. Facsimile of the 1900 London edition with new introduction and additional illustrations. 
A VERY GOOD+ CLOTH COPY. Small 8vo. 224 pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
340 Budge, E.A. Wallis. THE MUMMY.
New York: Causeway Books, 1974. 
Very Good cloth copy in dust jacket. Heavily illustrated. 404 pages, indexed. Facsimile of the 1894 edition. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
341 Budge, E.A. Wallis. THE ROSETTA STONE AND THE DECIPHERMENT OF EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHS: The Greek, Demotic, and Hieroglyphic Texts of the Decree Inscribed on the Rosetta Stone Conferring Additional Honours on Ptolemy V Epiphanes (203-181 B.C.) with English Translations and a Short History of the Decipherment of the Egyptian Hieroglyphs.
London: Religious Tract Society, 1929. FIRST EDITION. 
Front prelims and fore edge shows very light foxing; gilt titles very bright; no marking internally; A VERY GOOD+ to Fine cloth copy. With 23 plates. 325 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
342 Budge, E.A. Wallis. LEGENDS OF THE GODS: The Egyptian Texts, Edited with Translation. With 19 plates and illustrations.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, & Co., 1912. 
Rubbing along front joint; top edge shows a stain, but with no textual effect; Very Good or better cloth copy and is mostly uncut. 248 pages. Small 8vo. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
343 Budge, E.A. Wallis. THE DIVINE ORIGIN OF THE CRAFT OF THE HERBALIST.
London: Society of Herbalists, 1928. FIRST EDITION. 
Little fading to panels under the lightly worn dust jacket; else, VERY GOOD CLOTH COPY without markings. With thirteen illustrations. 8vo. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
344 Budge, E.A. Wallis. ANCIENT EGYPTIAN THEOLOGY.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 0916411915 PAPER 
As per usual from this author-a well researched and beautifully illustrated work on Egyptian theological systems and dogmas. Hand bound. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
345 Budge, E.A. Wallis. THE BANDLET OF RIGHTEOUSNESS: An Ethiopian Book of the Dead.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 0916411230 PAPER 
The spell and rituals of this curious Christian text includes language usually associated with more ancient funerary rites. Translated from the Coptic. Includes a page of original talismanic drawings keyed to the historical period. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
346 Budge, E.A. Wallis. THE JUDGEMENT OF THE DEAD AND THE WEIGHING OF THE HEART IN THE EGYPTIAN MYSTERIES.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181512 PAPER 
One of the grand images, the heart of the deceased in relation to the feather of Maat, or Righteousness, on the living scale of the Gods. Wonderfully illustrated. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
347 Budge, E.A. Wallis. THE MAGIC OF EGYPT: The Foundation of the Egyptian Religions.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183132 PAPER 
With the Magical Rituals and Spells Described- and very nicely illustrated. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
348 Budge, E.A. Wallis. ANNALS OF THE NUBIAN KINGS.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner, 1912. FIRST EDITION. 
A Very Good+, UNOPENED copy in decorated caramel cloth. cxxxii, 176 pages. With a Sketch of the Nubian Kingdom of Napata. With 14 plates and illustrations. Small octavo. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
349 Budge, E.A. Wallis. BABYLONIAN LIFE AND HISTORY.
London: Religious Tract Society, 1925. Second edition, rewritten throughout and enlarged. 
Name on front end paper; private collector's number on spine; free of marking; VERY GOOD+ or better cloth volume. With eleven plates and twenty two illustrations in the text. 296 pages. Small octavo. Budge was asked by the publisher to revise the book which had originally been issued in 1884 and his reply: I soon came to the conclusion that no revision would bring the book up to date, or even make a passable job of it. I therefore reported to him that the book must be rewritten and, of course, enlarged. To this he agreed, and the present volume is the result. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
350 Budge, Ernest A. Wallis. (tr.) EGYPTIAN TALES AND ROMANCES: Pagan, Christian and Muslim.
London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd., 1935. Keystone Library edition. 
Ex-libris; binding well sunned with wear at the edges; internals very good with all illustrations and plates; GOOD. 424 pages. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
351 Budge, Ernest A. Wallis. (tr.) THE WIT AND WISDOM OF THE CHRISTIAN FATHERS OF EGYPT: The Syrian Version of the Apophthegmata Patrum by Anan Isho of Beth Abhe.
London: Oxford University Press (Humphrey Milford), 1934. FIRST EDITION. 
Ex libris, but appears to have been uncirculated; spine shows moderate fading; internals clean and solid outside of a few small stamps, but no markings; A VERY GOOD CLOTH COPY. 445 pages, indexed. Small octavo. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
352 Budge, Sir E.A. Wallis. LEGENDS OF OUR LADY MARY, THE PERPETUAL VIRGIN, AND HER MOTHER, HANNA. Translated from the Ethiopic Manuscripts Collected by King Theodore at Makdala and now in the British Museum.
London: Oxford University Press (Humphrey Milford), 1933. FIRST EDITION. 
Beautiful engraved gilt illustration of the Theotokos on front panel; text tight and spotless; A FINE COPY. With thirty three plates. 313 pages. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
353 Budzinski, Robert. GIORDANO-BRUNO-BUCH. Herausegegeben von Richard Budzinski Wecker.
Bad Oldesloe: Uranus Verlag (Max Duphorn), 1927. 
Cloth quarto with most unusual woodcut illustrations; A FINE COPY in cloth and boards. 167 pages. Small 4to. Text in German. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
354 Buisson, Dominique. THE ART OF JAPANESE PAPER: Masks, Lanterns, Kites, Dolls, Origami.
Paris: Terrail, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE COPY IN SMALL FOLIO WITH DUST JACKET. 260 color photographs. 223 pages. 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
355 Bullock, Percy & Westcott, W.W. HERMETIC PAPERS OF THE GOLDEN DAWN.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183973 PAPER 
Excellent source material showing the strong and persistent influence of the Hermetic philosophy within the Order. Edited by Darcy Kuntz. Golden Dawn series 21. Newly revised edition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
356 Bullock, Percy & Westcott, W.W. HERMETIC PAPERS OF THE GOLDEN DAWN.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183973 PAPER 
Excellent source material showing the strong and persistent influence of the Hermetic philosophy within the Order. Edited by Darcy Kuntz. Golden Dawn series 21. Newly revised edition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
357 Bultmann, Rudolf & Critics, Five. KERYGMA AND MYTH. Edited by Hans Werner Bartsch.
HarperTorch, 1961. 
In wraps; Very Good without marking. 228 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
358 Bunson, Margaret. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANCIENT EGYPT.
New York/Oxford: Facts on File, 1991. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. 291 pages with eighty black-and-white photos plus maps. A splendid reference. Tall quarto 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
359 Buranelli, Vincent. THE WIZARD FROM VIENNA: Franz Anton Mesmer and the Origins of Hypnotism.
London: Peter Owen, 1976. First UK Edition. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. With plates. 256 pages, indexed. Most informative with much related to the secret societies of the time. Octavo. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
360 Burckhardt, Titus & Culme-Seymour, Angela. (trs.) THE WISDOM OF THE PROPHETS (Fusus al-Hikam) by Muhyi-d-din Ibn 'Arabi.
UK: Beshara Publications, 1975. FIRST EDITION. 
In sewn wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 146 pages with glossary. Annotation by Burckhardt. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
361 Burckhardt, Titus. AN INTRODUCTION TO SUFI DOCTRINE.
UK: Thorsons Publishers, 1976. FIRST EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; top edge slightly ruffled; else, Very Good+ or better volume. 126 pages. Translated by D. M. Matheson. Glossary of Terms. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
362 Burl, Aubrey. PREHISTORIC AVEBURY.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Thirteen full page color plates plus 107 photos, maps and drawings. Good source work on megalithic monuments in general. 275 pages. Tall quarto. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
363 Burland, C.A. THE MAGICAL ARTS: A Short History.
New York: Horizon Press, 1966. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth copy in nice dust jacket. 57 illustrations., many of the plates are quite rare. 196 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
364 Burland, C.A. THE MAGICAL ARTS: A Short History.
New York: Horizon Press, 1966. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth copy in nice dust jacket. 57 illustrations., many of the plates are quite rare. 196 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
365 Burns, John. A CELEBRATION OF THE LIGHT: Zen in the Novels of Neil Gunn.
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1988. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine pictorial dust jacket. 188 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
366 Burriss, Eli Edward. TABOO, MAGIC, SPIRITS: A Study of Primitive Elements in Roman Religion.
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1931. FIRST EDITION. 
Signature on front fly leaf; else, A VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. 250 pages, indexed. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
367 Bush, Ronald. THE GENESIS OF EZRA POUND'S CANTOS.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1989. 
In sewn academic wraps; A FINE COPY. 332 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
368 Buss, Kate. STUDIES IN THE CHINESE DRAMA.
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1930. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD VOLUME. 97 pages; illustrated. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
369 Bussell, F.W. RELIGIOUS THOUGHT AND HERESY IN THE MIDDLE AGES.
London: Robert Scott, 1918. FIRST EDITION. 
Some pulling at top of spine (repaired); light foxing on the end papers; internals free of marking; paper crisp and fine with edges left deckled; A Very Good+ or better cloth copy. Splendid work on cults and heresies throughout the world from the Aryan and Dravidian cults of India through Greek thought and the Chaldeans to a very thorough survey of the Dualist opposition (Albigensi; Templars; Cathars) of the Middle Ages. 873 pages plus additional material. Small 4to. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
370 Buswell, Jr., Robert E. THE ZEN MONASTIC EXPERIENCE: Buddhist Practice in Contemporary Korea.
Princeton University Press, 1992. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. With sixteen plates. 264 pages index, bibliography, & appendices. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
371 Butikov, George. (comp.) ST. ISAAC'S CATHEDRAL OF LENINGRAD.
Leningrad: Aurora Art, 1980. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket in slipcase. Color plates. 4to. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
372 Byles, Marie B. PATHS TO INNER CALM.
London: George Allen Unwin,1965. First Edition. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth copy in dust jacket. Interesting study bringing together three paths: Burmese meditation, Zen and the new Japanese religion, Ittoen. Much on the religious life of Burma. 208 pages with a glossary. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
373 Caillet, Albert Louis. (comp.) MANUEL BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DES SCIENCES PSYCHIQUES OU OCCULTES: Sciences des Mages; Hermetique; Astrologie; Kabbale; Franc-Maconniere; Medicine ancienne; Mesmerisme; Sorcellerie; Singularities; Aberrations de tout ordre Curiosities; Sources Bibliographiques et Documentaires sur ces sujets. Three Volumes.
Paris: Lucien Dorbon, 1912. FIRST EDITION. 
A Very Good+ set without defect or internal markings. 11648 entries with large foldout of subjects tipped to rear of Volume III. Volume I: 531 pages. Volume II: 533 pages. Volume III: 767 pages. Tall octavos. Check 778 misnumber?????????????? 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
374 Caine, Mary. THE KINGSTON ZODIAC.
England: Capall-Bann Publishing, 2002. 1861631111 PAPER 
The search for a terrestrial Zodiac around the town Kingston Upon Thames by a well known expert regarding the Glastonbury Zodiac. The text is well researched and well illustrated. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
375 Caine, Mary. CELTIC SAINTS AND GLASTONBURY ZODIAC.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630220 PAPER 
Much pre-Christian solar and lunar myth appears in these tales, and from her long study of the Glastonbury Zodiac, Caine has found many parallels to its figures embedded in these tales. The Zodiac is after all the path of both sun and moon in the sky. Katherine Maltwood, who found this Temple of the Stars in the Vale of Avalon, was convinced that it is the original Round Table, with Arthur himself and his chief knights still seated upon it, long forgotten, as the signs of the Zodiac. More, that this mysterious great circle is the fount and origin of all Arthurian and Grail myth. The mediaeval Grail-questing knights were not only seeking themselves in the ancient astrological system of psychology - they were searching too for the effigies on the ground, by their time long lost through successive invasions and only dimly remembered in Celtic poems and folk-lore. Arthur appears in several saint's lives and is related to some of them, and as the ancient Abbey of Glastonbury not only claims his grave, but also to be the first center of Celtic Christianity in Britain, perhaps it is not surprising to find traces of more primeval Mysteries shining through the lives of these early saints. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
376 Calasso, Robert. THE MARRIAGE OF CADMUS AND HARMONY.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in the dust jacket. 403 pages. A much praised work that explores the origin of the myth among the Greeks. Translated from the Italian by Tim Parks. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
377 Calvin, William H. HOW THE SHAMAN STOLE THE MOON: In Search of Ancient Prophet-Scientists from Stonehenge to the Grand Canyon.
New York: Bantam Books, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 223 pages. Well illustrated. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
378 Campbell, Alan T. TO SQUARE WITH GENESIS: Causal Statements and Shamanic Ideas in Wayapi.
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 198 pages with index. Study of the Wayapi Indians of northern Brazil's Amazonian rainforest and their Shamanic ritual and magic. Octavo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
379 Campbell, Colin D. THE MAGIC SEAL OF DR. JOHN DEE: The Sigillum Dei Aemeth.
York Beach: Teitan Press, 2009. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET with gilt symbols on the panels. Volume contents: an examination of the history and structure of the Sigillum Dei Aemeth of Dee, as well as a study of its use in ritual magic. Also, a new transcription and translation of Dee's Liber Mysteriorum Secundus, and an important new translation of the section of the famous grimoire, The Sworn Book of Honorius, that gives details of what is clearly an early form of the Sigillum Dei are included. 
Price: 49.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
380 Campbell, Colin. (ed.) A CONCORDANCE TO THE HOLY BOOKS OF THELEMA.
Maine: Teitan Press, 2008. First Limited Edition. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME IN FINE DUST JACKET. Limited to 418 copies only, hand-numbered. Foreword by Richard Kaczynski. 347 pages. Royal octavo. 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
381 Campbell, Colin. (ed.) A CONCORDANCE TO THE HOLY BOOKS OF THELEMA.
Maine: Teitan Press, 2008. First Limited Edition. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME IN FINE DUST JACKET. Limited to 418 copies only, hand-numbered. Foreword by Richard Kaczynski. 347 pages. Royal octavo. 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
382 Campbell, Joseph. RENEWAL MYTHS AND RITES OF THE PRIMITIVE HUNTERS AND PLANTERS. Eranos Lectures 9.
Dallas: Spring Publications, 1989. 
FINE COPY IN WRAPS AS ISSUED. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
383 Campbell, Joseph. BAKSHEESH AND BRAHMAN: Indian Journal, 1954-1955.
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Very good+ copy in nice dust jacket. 314 pages with index. The saga recounted by Campbell in this volume is quite telling. He says he went to India to find the ancient wisdom, but only found politics and patriotism. From this experience, he re-examined his own aims and the rest is history. Edited by Robin & Stephen Larsen and Antony Van Couvering. Illustrated with photographs, maps, & figures. Royal octavo. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
384 Campbell, Joseph. TRANSFORMATIONS OF MYTH THROUGH TIME,
New York: Harper & Row, 1990. FIRST EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE VOLUME, illustrated. Thirteen lectures. 263 pages. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
385 Campbell, Joseph. THE FLIGHT OF THE GANDER: Explorations in Mythological Dimension.
Harper Perennial, 1990. 
In wraps; A FINE COPY. 248 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
386 Campbell, Joseph. THE MASKS OF GOD: Occidental Mythology.
New York: Viking Press, 1964. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
VERY GOOD or better cloth volume in rubbed dust jacket. 564 pages with index. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
387 Canfora, Luciano. THE VANISHED LIBRARY: A Wonder of the Ancient World.
Berkeley: The University of California Press, 1990. Corrected translation. 
In wraps; A FINE COPY. 205 pages, indexed. 8vo. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
388 Canney, Maurice A. AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RELIGIONS.
London: George Routledge, 1921. FIRST EDITION. 
Some light foxing along the fore edge; else, a Very Good+ or better cloth volume. 397 pages. Addresses many ancient obscurities particularly from smaller traditions and related to the primitive gods. Square 4to. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
389 Capps, Walter. THE MONASTIC IMPULSE.
New York: Crossroad, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in dust jacket. Professor Capps visited a number of communities in preparing this overview of the contemplative life. Octavo. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
390 Carcopino, Jerome. ASPECTS MYSTIQUES DE LA ROME PAIENNE.
Paris: L'Artisan du Livre, 1942. 
Browning from tape (?) end papers, but no longer in residence or needed as the binding is most firm; A FINE COPY in mostly uncut European wraps. 314 pages. Text in French. Final section of some 100 pages is titled, L'Hermetisme Africain. Two plates. Small 8vo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
391 Cargill, Lieutenant-Colonel S.T. THE PHILOSOPHY OF ANALOGY AND SYMBOLISM.
London: Rider, circa 1945-50. 
A Very Good+ cloth copy. A difficult to categorize work. Definitely, mysticism and mathematics take the author's fancy, but with such chapter titles as THE FUNDAMENTAL PROCESSES AS ILLUSTRATED BY THE GRAECO-LATIN GODS AND THE SOLAR SYSTEM, he does have much to say. A work reminiscent of the 19th century solitary scholar, but among the verbage, there are a number of real bits of esoteric lore and history. 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
392 Carlebach, Elisheva. THE PURSUIT OF HERESY: Rabbi Moses Hagiz and the Sabbatian Controversies.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1990. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket with review slip laid in. 364 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
393 Carlyle, Richard. THE ORACLES.
Los Angeles: Sutton House, 1936. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY. Unusual work, being sort of an epic poem based on ancient Mythology and Gnostic sources. Originally printed by Manly Hall's Phoenix Press. Octavo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
394 Carman, John. MAJESTY & MEEKNESS: A Comparative Study of Contrast and Harmony in the Concept of God.
William B. Eerdmans, 1994. 
In wraps; Very Good+ or better volume. 453 pages with index. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
395 Carmichael, Joel. THE SATANIZING OF THE JEWS: Origin and Development of Mystical Anti-Semitism.
New York: Fromm International, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 210 pages. Follows the main theme from the Fathers through the political ideologue Marx, Stalin and Hitler. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
396 Carmody, D.L. & John. SERENE COMPASSION: A Christian Appreciation of Buddhist Holiness.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. 136 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
397 Carnes, Mark C. SECRET RITUAL AND MANHOOD IN VICTORIAN AMERICA.
New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE COPY in fine dust jacket. Royal Octavo. 226 pages. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
398 Carriere, Jean-Claude. THE MAHABHARATA: A Play. Translated by Peter Brook.
New York: Harper & Row, 1985. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE COPY IN DUST JACKET with illustrations. Brook was also responsible for filming Meetings with Remarkable Men. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
399 Carroll, Michael. THE CULT OF THE VIRGIN MARY: Psychological Origins.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1986. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 253 pages with index. Carroll looks to the fifth century as the origin of this devotional expression. Illustrated with twelve tables. Small 4to. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
400 Carswell, John. (ed.) LIVES AND LETTERS: A.R. Orage, Katherine Mansfield, Beatrice Hastings, John Middleton Murry, S.S. Koteliansky, 1906-1957.etc.
New York: New Directions, 1978. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Excellent Fourth Way source material. 307 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com