JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Alchemical Studies
Antiquarian
Capall-Bann
Crowley-Thelema
Edda Publishing
Fulgur Limited
Golden Dawn Studies
HPG Publications
Jerusalem Press
Kabbalistic - Grimoire
Starfire of London
Xoanon
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
301 Buber, Professor Martin. JEWISH MYSTICISM & THE LEGENDS OF BAALSHEM.
London: J.M. Dent, 1931. FIRST EDITION. 
A Very Good+ hardcover volume in used dust jacket. Enlightened study of Chassidism, the Polish Jewish revivalist movement, etc. Translated from the German by Lucy Cohen. 230 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 Buchanan, Rev. D.C. INARI: Its Origin, Development, and Nature.
Tokyo: Tyo Bun Kwan (for the Asiatic Society of Japan), 1935. Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Second Series, Vol. XII. 
A FINE COPY with illustrations. Inari is the chief agricultural deity of Japan. 8vo. 191 pages. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 Buchanan, Scott. THE DOCTRINE OF SIGNATURES: A Defence of Theory in Medicine.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1938. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD+ CLOTH COPY with bright titles. 205 pages with publisher's catalogue appended. Two excellent chapters: Nature as Artist & The Human Body as Artist. Octavo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
304 Buddecke, Werner. DIE JAKOB BOHME-AUSGABEN. 2. Teil. Die Ubersetzugen.
Gottingen: Verlag Dr. Ludwig Hantzschel, 1957. FIRST EDITION. 
In the original wraps; top and bottom of spine are pulled; binding firm; A Good copy. The first volume lists the German printings while this second volume provides a list of the works in English as well as the French, Spanish, Russian, Swedish, others. This is Dr. Charles Muses' copy in which he has underlined all references to himself, his book on Freher, any quotations taken from his work, and the publications of the Jacob Boehme Society for which he served as secretary. Small 4to. 268 pages. 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
305 Buddhist Book Distributor. THE SUTRA OF HUI NENG. Sutra Spoken by the 6th Patriarch on the High Seat of The Treasure of the Law.
Hong Kong: Buddhist Book Distributor Press, 1982. 
A FINE COPY in vinyl leatherette. 128 pages. Appendix: The Images of Buddhas and the Patriarchs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
306 Budge, E.A. Wallis. THE ROSETTA STONE AND THE DECIPHERMENT OF EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHS: The Greek, Demotic, and Hieroglyphic Texts of the Decree Inscribed on the Rosetta Stone Conferring Additional Honours on Ptolemy V Epiphanes (203-181 B.C.) with English Translations and a Short History of the Decipherment of the Egyptian Hieroglyphs.
London: Religious Tract Society, 1929. FIRST EDITION. 
Front prelims and fore edge shows very light foxing; gilt titles very bright; no marking internally; A VERY GOOD+ to Fine cloth copy. With 23 plates. 325 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
307 Budge, E.A. Wallis. THE JUDGEMENT OF THE DEAD AND THE WEIGHING OF THE HEART IN THE EGYPTIAN MYSTERIES.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181512 PAPER 
One of the grand images, the heart of the deceased in relation to the feather of Maat, or Righteousness, on the living scale of the Gods. Wonderfully illustrated. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
308 Budge, E.A. Wallis. THE MAGIC OF EGYPT: The Foundation of the Egyptian Religions.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183132 PAPER 
With the Magical Rituals and Spells Described- and very nicely illustrated. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
309 Budge, E.A. Wallis. THE MUMMY.
New York: Causeway Books, 1974. 
Very Good cloth copy in dust jacket. Heavily illustrated. 404 pages, indexed. Facsimile of the 1894 edition. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
310 Budge, E.A. Wallis. EGYPTIAN RELIGION: Egyptian Ideas of the Future Life.
New York: Bell Publishing, 1989. Facsimile of the 1900 London edition with new introduction and additional illustrations. 
A VERY GOOD+ CLOTH COPY. Small 8vo. 224 pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 Budge, E.A. Wallis. OSIRIS: The Egyptian Religion of Resurrection. Two volumes bound as one.
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1961. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. Introduction by Professor Jane E. Harrison. Fifteen full page plates printed on enamel. 844 pages with index. Royal octavo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
312 Budge, E.A. Wallis. BABYLONIAN LIFE AND HISTORY. With eleven plates and twenty two illustrations in the text.
New York: AMS Press, 1975. Facsimile of the London 1925 second edition. 
Ex libris with usual stamps and pocket; no markings; RESEARCH COPY only. 296 pages. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
313 Budge, E.A. Wallis. THE DIVINE ORIGIN OF THE CRAFT OF THE HERBALIST.
London: Society of Herbalists, 1928. FIRST EDITION. 
Little fading to panels under the lightly chipped dust jacket; text clean and tight; else, VERY GOOD+ CLOTH COPY without markings. With thirteen illustrations. 8vo. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
314 Budge, E.A. Wallis. FROM FETISH TO GOD IN ANCIENT EGYPT.
NY: Benjamin Blom, 1972. Facsimile of the London, 1934 edition. 
FINE cloth volume, sewn and archival; issued w/o dust jacket. Contains much of his best work. 545 pages, indexed. 240 Illustrations. Royal Octavo. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
315 Budge, E.A. Wallis. THE BANDLET OF RIGHTEOUSNESS: An Ethiopian Book of the Dead.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 0916411230 PAPER 
The spell and rituals of this curious Christian text includes language usually associated with more ancient funerary rites. Translated from the Coptic. Includes a page of original talismanic drawings keyed to the historical period. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
316 Budge, E.A. Wallis. ANCIENT EGYPTIAN THEOLOGY.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 0916411915 PAPER 
As per usual from this author-a well researched and beautifully illustrated work on Egyptian theological systems and dogmas. Hand bound. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
317 Budge, E.A. Wallis. BABYLONIAN LIFE AND HISTORY.
London: Religious Tract Society, 1925. Second edition, rewritten throughout and enlarged. 
Name on front end paper; private collector's number on spine; free of marking; VERY GOOD+ or better cloth volume. With eleven plates and twenty two illustrations in the text. 296 pages. Small octavo. Budge was asked by the publisher to revise the book which had originally been issued in 1884 and his reply: I soon came to the conclusion that no revision would bring the book up to date, or even make a passable job of it. I therefore reported to him that the book must be rewritten and, of course, enlarged. To this he agreed, and the present volume is the result. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
318 Budge, Ernest A. Wallis. (tr.) EGYPTIAN TALES AND ROMANCES: Pagan, Christian and Muslim.
London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd., 1935. Keystone Library edition. 
Ex-libris; binding well sunned with wear at the edges; internals very good with all illustrations and plates; GOOD. 424 pages. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
319 Budge, Sir E.A. Wallis. LEGENDS OF OUR LADY MARY, THE PERPETUAL VIRGIN, AND HER MOTHER, HANNA. Translated from the Ethiopic Manuscripts Collected by King Theodore at Makdala and now in the British Museum.
London: Oxford University Press (Humphrey Milford), 1933. FIRST EDITION. 
Beautiful engraved gilt illustration of the Theotokos on front panel; text tight and spotless; A FINE COPY. With thirty three plates. 313 pages. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
320 Buisson, Dominique. THE ART OF JAPANESE PAPER: Masks, Lanterns, Kites, Dolls, Origami.
Paris: Terrail, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE COPY IN SMALL FOLIO WITH DUST JACKET. 260 color photographs. 223 pages. 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
321 Bullock, Percy & Westcott, W.W. HERMETIC PAPERS OF THE GOLDEN DAWN.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183973 PAPER 
Excellent source material showing the strong and persistent influence of the Hermetic philosophy within the Order. Edited by Darcy Kuntz. Golden Dawn series 21. Newly revised edition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 Bullock, Percy & Westcott, W.W. HERMETIC PAPERS OF THE GOLDEN DAWN.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183973 PAPER 
Excellent source material showing the strong and persistent influence of the Hermetic philosophy within the Order. Edited by Darcy Kuntz. Golden Dawn series 21. Newly revised edition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
323 Bultmann, Rudolf & Critics, Five. KERYGMA AND MYTH. Edited by Hans Werner Bartsch.
HarperTorch, 1961. 
In wraps; Very Good without marking. 228 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
324 Bunson, Margaret. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANCIENT EGYPT.
New York/Oxford: Facts on File, 1991. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. 291 pages with eighty black-and-white photos plus maps. A splendid reference. Tall quarto 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
325 Buranelli, Vincent. THE WIZARD FROM VIENNA: Franz Anton Mesmer and the Origins of Hypnotism.
London: Peter Owen, 1976. First UK Edition. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. With plates. 256 pages, indexed. Most informative with much related to the secret societies of the time. Octavo. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
326 Burch, Vacher. THE ORPHIC MYSTERIES IN SYRIA AND EARLY CHRISTIANITY.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181253 PAPER 
This work offers the thought-mysteries that lay deep in Orphism and its relationship to the attendants of the great Mother-goddess. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
327 Burckhardt, Titus & Culme-Seymour, Angela. (trs.) THE WISDOM OF THE PROPHETS (Fusus al-Hikam) by Muhyi-d-din Ibn 'Arabi.
UK: Beshara Publications, 1975. FIRST EDITION. 
In sewn wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 146 pages with glossary. Annotation by Burckhardt. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
328 Burckhardt, Titus. AN INTRODUCTION TO SUFI DOCTRINE.
UK: Thorsons Publishers, 1976. FIRST EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; top edge slightly ruffled; else, Very Good+ or better volume. 126 pages. Translated by D. M. Matheson. Glossary of Terms. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
329 Burl, Aubrey. PREHISTORIC AVEBURY.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Thirteen full page color plates plus 107 photos, maps and drawings. Good source work on megalithic monuments in general. 275 pages. Tall quarto. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
330 Burns, John. A CELEBRATION OF THE LIGHT: Zen in the Novels of Neil Gunn.
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1988. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine pictorial dust jacket. 188 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
331 Bush, Ronald. THE GENESIS OF EZRA POUND'S CANTOS.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1989. 
In sewn academic wraps; A FINE COPY. 332 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
332 Buss, Kate. STUDIES IN THE CHINESE DRAMA.
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1930. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD VOLUME. 97 pages; illustrated. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 Bussell, F.W. RELIGIOUS THOUGHT AND HERESY IN THE MIDDLE AGES.
London: Robert Scott, 1918. FIRST EDITION. 
Some pulling at top of spine (repaired); light foxing on the end papers; internals free of marking; paper crisp and fine with edges left deckled; A Very Good+ or better cloth copy. Splendid work on cults and heresies throughout the world from the Aryan and Dravidian cults of India through Greek thought and the Chaldeans to a very thorough survey of the Dualist opposition (Albigensi; Templars; Cathars) of the Middle Ages. 873 pages plus additional material. Small 4to. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
334 Buswell, Jr., Robert E. THE ZEN MONASTIC EXPERIENCE: Buddhist Practice in Contemporary Korea.
Princeton University Press, 1992. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. With sixteen plates. 264 pages index, bibliography, & appendices. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
335 Butikov, George. (comp.) ST. ISAAC'S CATHEDRAL OF LENINGRAD.
Leningrad: Aurora Art, 1980. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket in slipcase. Color plates. 4to. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 Byles, Marie B. PATHS TO INNER CALM.
London: George Allen Unwin,1965. First Edition. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth copy in dust jacket. Interesting study bringing together three paths: Burmese meditation, Zen and the new Japanese religion, Ittoen. Much on the religious life of Burma. 208 pages with a glossary. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
337 Caine, Mary. CELTIC SAINTS AND GLASTONBURY ZODIAC.
UK: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630220 PAPER 
Much pre-Christian solar and lunar myth appears in these tales, and from her long study of the Glastonbury Zodiac, Caine has found many parallels to its figures embedded in these tales. The Zodiac is after all the path of both sun and moon in the sky. Katherine Maltwood, who found this Temple of the Stars in the Vale of Avalon, was convinced that it is the original Round Table, with Arthur himself and his chief knights still seated upon it, long forgotten, as the signs of the Zodiac. More, that this mysterious great circle is the fount and origin of all Arthurian and Grail myth. The mediaeval Grail-questing knights were not only seeking themselves in the ancient astrological system of psychology - they were searching too for the effigies on the ground, by their time long lost through successive invasions and only dimly remembered in Celtic poems and folk-lore. Arthur appears in several saint's lives and is related to some of them, and as the ancient Abbey of Glastonbury not only claims his grave, but also to be the first center of Celtic Christianity in Britain, perhaps it is not surprising to find traces of more primeval Mysteries shining through the lives of these early saints. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 Caine, Mary. THE KINGSTON ZODIAC.
England: Capall-Bann Publishing, 2002. 1861631111 PAPER 
The search for a terrestrial Zodiac around the town Kingston Upon Thames by a well known expert regarding the Glastonbury Zodiac. The text is well researched and well illustrated. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
339 Calasso, Robert. THE MARRIAGE OF CADMUS AND HARMONY.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in the dust jacket. 403 pages. A much praised work that explores the origin of the myth among the Greeks. Translated from the Italian by Tim Parks. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
340 Calvin, William H. HOW THE SHAMAN STOLE THE MOON: In Search of Ancient Prophet-Scientists from Stonehenge to the Grand Canyon.
New York: Bantam Books, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 223 pages. Well illustrated. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
341 Campbell, Alan T. TO SQUARE WITH GENESIS: Causal Statements and Shamanic Ideas in Wayapi.
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 198 pages with index. Study of the Wayapi Indians of northern Brazil's Amazonian rainforest and their Shamanic ritual and magic. Octavo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
342 Campbell, Colin. (ed.) A CONCORDANCE TO THE HOLY BOOKS OF THELEMA.
Maine: Teitan Press, 2008. First Limited Edition. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME IN FINE DUST JACKET. Limited to 418 copies only, hand-numbered. Foreword by Richard Kaczynski. 347 pages. Royal octavo. 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
343 Campbell, G. A. THE KNIGHTS TEMPLARS: Their Rise and Fall.
New York: Robert McBride & Company, no date. 
Half title repaired; VERY GOOD CLOTH COPY. 356 pages. Maps. Octavo. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
344 Campbell, Joseph. THE FLIGHT OF THE GANDER: Explorations in Mythological Dimension.
Harper Perennial, 1990. 
In text wraps; A FINE COPY. 248 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
345 Campbell, Joseph. TRANSFORMATIONS OF MYTH THROUGH TIME,
New York: Harper & Row, 1990. FIRST EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE VOLUME, illustrated. Thirteen lectures. 263 pages. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
346 Campbell, Joseph. BAKSHEESH AND BRAHMAN: Indian Journal, 1954-1955.
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Very good+ copy in nice dust jacket. 314 pages with index. The saga recounted by Campbell in this volume is quite telling. He says he went to India to find the ancient wisdom, but only found politics and patriotism. From this experience, he re-examined his own aims and the rest is history. Edited by Robin & Stephen Larsen and Antony Van Couvering. Illustrated with photographs, maps, & figures. Royal octavo. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
347 Campbell, Joseph. RENEWAL MYTHS AND RITES OF THE PRIMITIVE HUNTERS AND PLANTERS. Eranos Lectures 9.
Dallas: Spring Publications, 1989. 
FINE COPY IN WRAPS AS ISSUED. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
348 Campbell, Joseph. THE MASKS OF GOD: Occidental Mythology.
New York: Viking Press, 1964. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume in rubbed dust jacket. 564 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
349 Canfora, Luciano. THE VANISHED LIBRARY: A Wonder of the Ancient World.
Berkeley: The University of California Press, 1990. Corrected translation. 
In wraps; A FINE COPY. 205 pages, indexed. 8vo. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
350 Canney, Maurice A. AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RELIGIONS.
London: George Routledge, 1921. FIRST EDITION. 
Some light foxing along the fore edge; else, a Very Good+ or better cloth volume. 397 pages. Addresses many ancient obscurities particularly from smaller traditions and related to the primitive gods. Square 4to. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
351 Carcopino, Jerome. ASPECTS MYSTIQUES DE LA ROME PAIENNE.
Paris: L'Artisan du Livre, 1942. 
Browning from tape (?) end papers, but no longer in residence or needed as the binding is most firm; A FINE COPY in mostly uncut European wraps. 314 pages. Text in French. Final section of some 100 pages is titled, L'Hermetisme Africain. Two plates. Small 8vo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
352 Carlebach, Elisheva. THE PURSUIT OF HERESY: Rabbi Moses Hagiz and the Sabbatian Controversies.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1990. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket with review slip laid in. 364 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
353 Carlyle, Richard. THE ORACLES.
Los Angeles: Sutton House, 1936. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY. Unusual work, being sort of an epic poem based on ancient Mythology and Gnostic sources. Originally printed by Manly Hall's Phoenix Press. Octavo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
354 Carman, John. MAJESTY & MEEKNESS: A Comparative Study of Contrast and Harmony in the Concept of God.
William B. Eerdmans, 1994. 
In wraps; Very Good+ or better volume. 453 pages with index. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
355 Carmichael, Joel. THE SATANIZING OF THE JEWS: Origin and Development of Mystical Anti-Semitism.
New York: Fromm International, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 210 pages. Follows the main theme from the Fathers through the political ideologue Marx, Stalin and Hitler. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
356 Carmody, D.L. & John. SERENE COMPASSION: A Christian Appreciation of Buddhist Holiness.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. 136 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
357 Carnes, Mark C. SECRET RITUAL AND MANHOOD IN VICTORIAN AMERICA.
New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE COPY in fine dust jacket. Royal Octavo. 226 pages. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
358 Carriere, Jean-Claude. THE MAHABHARATA: A Play. Translated by Peter Brook.
New York: Harper & Row, 1985. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE COPY IN DUST JACKET with illustrations. Brook was also responsible for filming Meetings with Remarkable Men. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
359 Carroll, Michael. THE CULT OF THE VIRGIN MARY: Psychological Origins.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1986. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 253 pages with index. Carroll looks to the fifth century as the origin of this devotional expression. Illustrated with twelve tables. Small 4to. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
360 Carswell, John. (ed.) LIVES AND LETTERS: A.R. Orage, Katherine Mansfield, Beatrice Hastings, John Middleton Murry, S.S. Koteliansky, 1906-1957.etc.
New York: New Directions, 1978. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Excellent Fourth Way source material. 307 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
361 Carter, Frederick. DRAGON OF THE ALCHEMISTS. With an Introduction by Arthur Machen.
UK: IHO Books, 2001. 
Many design and printing flourishes characterize this re-issue of Carter's 1926 classic. Oversize wraps; VERY FINE. Illustrations in sepia with red flourishes. Carter was a friend of D.H. Lawrence. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
362 Carter, Frederick. THE DRAGON OF REVELATION.
London: Desmond Harmsworth, 1931. FIRST EDITION. 
Illustrated end papers show a map of the Heavens; A VERY GOOD+ cloth copy. Small octavo. 96 pages. This work is related to D.H. Lawrence's posthumous work, APOCALYPSE, and Carter's 'Note to the Publisher' is most informative. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
363 Carter, Margaret L. SHADOW OF A SHADE: A Survey of Vampirism in Literature.
New York: Gordon Press, 1975. FIRST EDITION. Limited to 200 copies. 
Typescript text; A FINE HARDCOVER COPY. 176 pages. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
364 Cartmill, Matt. A VIEW TO A DEATH IN THE MORNING: Hunting and Nature Through History.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Seventeen illustrations. 331 pages, indexed. Bibliography. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
365 Carus, Paul. THE BRIDE OF CHRIST: A Study in Christian Legend Lore.
Chicago: Open Court Publishing Company, 1908. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth copy with custom boards in the dust jacket. Illustrated. 111 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
366 Carus, Paul. NIRVANA: A Study of Buddhist Psychology.
Chicago: Open Court, 1913. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine volume, quarter bound in cloth and custom boards. Illustrations by Kwasong Suzuki. Small 8vo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
367 Carus, Paul. ANGELUS SILESIUS: A Selection from the Rhymes of a German Mystic.
Chicago: Open Court, 1909. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY FINE COPY with decorated front panel. Printed in red and black. 174 pages. Translated in the Original Meter by Paul Carus. 16mo. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
368 Carus, Paul. THE DAWN OF A NEW RELIGIOUS ERA AND OTHER ESSAYS.
Chicago: Open Court, 1916. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Fine, unread copy in chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
369 Carus, Paul. THE STORY OF SAMSON AND ITS PLACE IN THE RELIGIOUS DEVELOPMENT OF MANKIND.
Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1907. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY printed on enamel paper in slightly chipped dust jacket. Small 4to. With illustrations.183 pages/indexed, plus Open Court's pictorial catalogue appended. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
370 Caruso, Dorothy. DOROTHY CARUSO: A Personal History.
New York: Hermitage House, 1952. FIRST EDITION. 
Slightly shelf worn; otherwise, VERY GOOD or better cloth volume in chipped dust jacket. Chapter on Gurdjieff and the influence of the System: Caruso was among those who met regularly with Orage, and later Gurdjieff, in New York in the late 20s. Eight pages of photos. 191 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
371 Casanowicz, Immanuel Moses. COLLECTIONS OF OBJECTS OF RELIGIOUS CEREMONIAL IN THE UNITED STATES MUSEUM.
Washington, DC: GPO, 1929. First Printing. 
In academic wraps, mostly uncut; signature on front cover; VERY GOOD+. 207 pages; 75 rare plates appended to rear. 8vo. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
372 Casanowicz, Immanuel Moses. COLLECTIONS OF OBJECTS OF RELIGIOUS CEREMONIAL IN THE UNITED STATES MUSEUM.
Washington, DC: GPO, 1929. FIRST PRINTING. 
In academic wraps; name on front panel & small corner clip on rear panel; otherwise, A FINE or better copy. 202 pages; 75 rare plates appended to rear. Photograph of Casanowicz as frontispiece. Tall octavo. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
373 Case, Paul Foster. THE TRUE AND INVISIBLE ROSICRUCIAN ORDER: An Interpretation of the Rosicrucian Allegory and An Explanation of the Ten Rosicrucian Grades.
York Beach: Samuel Weiser, 1989. FIRST PAPER EDITION. 
In wraps; A FINE COPY with colored frontispiece. Additional illustrations expressing Rosicrucian lore. 331 pages, indexed. 4to. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
374 Causton, Richard. NICHIREN SHOSHU BUDDHISM.
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. A detailed study of the practice of this Buddhist sect founded by Nicheren Daishonin, a thirteenth century Japanese Buddhist monk. 300 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
375 Cavaliero, Glen. CHARLES WILLIAMS: Poet of Theology.
Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine Cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 199 pages with index. 8vo. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
376 Cavarnos, Constantine. ANCHORED IN GOD: Life, Art, and Thought on the Holy Mountain of Athos.
Athens: Astir, 1959. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth copy in nice dust jacket. Numerous rare photos and illustrations pertinent to the Orthodox monks of Athos. Title page printed in red and black. 230 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
377 Cave, Sydney. CHRISTIANITY AND SOME LIVING RELIGIONS OF THE EAST.
London: The Burleigh Press, 1929. 
Ex-libris, a war copy; no marking in text; Very Good in cloth binding. 221 pages with bibliography and index. Large section on Zoroastrianism. 8vo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
378 Cellaris, Christophori. GEOGRAPHIA ANTIQUA, Recognita denuo, & ad veterum novorumque scriptorium sidem, historicorum maxime,... With additions by Samuel Patrick, L.L.D.
Londini: Sumptibus J. & T. Pote, E. Ballard, C. Bathurst, J. & F. Rivington, S. Crowder, & T. Longman, 1773. 
Title page printed in red and black; rebound in a beautiful golden leather; text clear of foxing and free of marking; A FINE COPY. With 26 foldout maps (but missing Palestine only following page 91) of the ancient world. 180 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 875.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
379 Cellarius, Andreas. HARMONIA MACROCOSMIA.
Taschen, 2006. 
Elephant folio in original publisher's box; quarter bound in cloth and illustrated boards; A FINE COPY. Complete with all twenty-nine double-folio maps and dozens of unusual details reproduced here depict the world systems of Claudius Ptolemy, Nicolas Copernicus, and Tycho Brahe, the motions of the sun, the moon, and the planets, and the delineation of the constellations in various views. Cellarius's Atlas, superbly embellished with richly decorated borders depicting cherubs, astronomers, and astronomical instruments, features some of the most spectacular illustrations in the history of astronomy. This reprint, made from the beautifully hand-colored and complete copy of the FIRST EDITION in the Library of the Universiteit van Amsterdam, includes a copiously illustrated introduction by Robert van Gent, one of the leading Cellarius experts, summarizing the history of celestial cartography from antiquity to late 17th & early 18th century and illuminating the life and work of Andreas Cellarius. Extra shipping charges required. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
380 Central Raw Silk Association of Japan. THE RAW SILK INDUSTRY IN JAPAN.
Tokyo: CRSA, 1957. 
In wraps as issued; two full color plates and colored figures en texte; A FINE COPY. 24 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
381 Cervantes, Fernando. THE DEVIL IN THE NEW WORLD: The Impact of Diabolism in New Spain.
New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 182 pages, indexed. With 26 plates and a fine bibliography. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
382 Chamber, John. TREATISE AGAINST JUDICIAL ASTROLOGIE; In Two Parts.
Norwood, NJ: Walter Johnson (in collaboration with Theatrum Orbis), 1977. The English Experience series, number 660. 
A FINE cloth volume, sewn, archival. Facsimile of the 1601 London edition. Includes the Astronomiae Encomium. One plate. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
383 Chamberlin, E.H. ANTICHRIST AND THE MILLENNIUM.
New York: Saturday Review Press, 1975. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 244 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
384 Chambers, James. THE DEVIL'S HORSEMEN: The Mongol Invasion of Europe.
New York: Atheneum, 1985. 
Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 190 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
385 Chang, Garma. (tr.) TEACHINGS OF TIBETAN YOGA.
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1963. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in slightly rubbed dust jacket. 128 pages. With valuable annotations by the translator. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
386 Chantrine, P. LA FORMATION DES NOMS EN GREC ANCIEN.
Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion (for La Societe de Linguistique de Paris), 1933. 
Beautifully bound in leather and boards with banded spine and gilt titles; A VERY GOOD+ or better volume. Text in French. From the library of Prof. Jack Dabbs who had this bound in Berlin after the War. Collection Linguistique XXXVIII. 473 pages. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
387 Chapman, Francis W. THE GREAT PYRAMID OF GHIZEH: Its Symbolism and Purport.
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Fenwick & Wade, 1923. FIRST EDITION. 
Bound in cloth and boards, both paper labels are present; exterior lightly rubbed; internals fine; VERY GOOD+. 156 pages. Small octavo. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
388 Charles, Dr. Michael. A ROGER BACON READER.
Holmes Publishing Group, 2007. 1558184813 PAPER 
A compilation of works by and about this father of Medieval Alchemy with additional annotations and corrections by Dr. Michael Charles. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
389 Charles, R.H. (tr.) THE TESTAMENTS OF THE TWELVE PATRIARCHS. With an Introduction by W.O.E. Oesterley.
London: SPCK, 1923. 
Old price on fly; else, A FINE CLOTH COPY. 108 pages. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
390 Charlesworth, James H. (ed.) THE OLD TESTAMENT PSEUDEPIGRAPHIA. Two Volumes.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, 1983. 
A FINE CLOTH SET IN FINE DUST JACKETS. Volume I: Apocalyptic Literature & Testaments. Volume II: Expansion of the Old Testament and Legends, Wisdom and Philosophical Literature, Prayers, Psalms and Odes, Fragments of Lost Judeo-Hellenistic Works.2001 pages with index. Tall octavo. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
391 Charters, Jimmie. THIS MUST BE THE PLACE: Memoirs of Montparnasse As Told to Morrill Cody.
New York: Collier, 1989. 
Quality paper edition with French folds and deckled edges -- nicely done; A FINE UNREAD COPY. Introduction by Ernest Hemingway. Edited by Hugh Ford. Small 8vo. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
392 Chelkowski, Peter J. MIRROR OF THE INVISIBLE WORLD: Tales from the Khamseh of Nizami.
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1975. FIRST EDITION. 
Small folio; tipped colored plate on front panel; short inscription on front pastedown; A VERY GOOD+ VOLUME with splendid hand-tipped full-page plates. Foreword by Richard Ettinghausen. With an essay by Priscilla Soucek. 117 pages. Nizami is best know for the classic love story of Layla and Majnun. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
393 Chetty, D. NEW LIGHT UPON THE PHILOSOPHY OF INDIA.
London & Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1923. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD+ cloth copy in chipped dust jacket. 218 pages with index. Rather odd comparative study of Saiva Siddhanta and the work of Swedenborg. Octavo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
394 Chevalier, Jean & Gheerbrant, Alain. DICTIONNAIRE DES SYMBOLES: Mythes, Reves, Coutumes, Gestes, Formes, Figures, Couleurs, Nombres. Four volumes.
Paris: Seghers Publishing, 1969. 
Covers show rubbing, else, a Very Good set in wraps sporting some unusual and rare illustrations related to alchemy and magic among the many subjects covered. 1572 pages plus bibliography. Text in French. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
395 Cheyne, T.K. TRADITIONS & BELIEFS OF ANCIENT ISRAEL.
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1907. FIRST EDITION. 
Stamp on bottom edge; custom end papers; A FINE CLOTH COPY in vinyl protector. 591 pages. Cheyne was a major contributor to the ENCYCLOPEDIA BIBLICA. Octavo. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
396 Chiba, Reiko. THE JAPANESE FORTUNE CALENDAR.
Tokyo: Charles Tuttle, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 
Bound in Japanese tie. A FINE COPY. Illustrated and printed on custom color papers throughout. 12mo. The symbolism and practice of the Japanese astrological Calendar. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
397 Chidester, David. WORD AND LIGHT: Seeing, Hearing and Religious Discourse.
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1992. First Edition. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. 168 pages with index. Focus is on the Fathers, Philo, Augustine and beginning of religious discourse. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
398 Chinese Mission Series I. THE HIGH ADVENTURE: Poems Reprinted from THE FAR EAST.
Galway: Maynooth Mission to China, 1924. FIRST EDITION. 
Bottom edges shelf rubbed; else, a Good or better cloth copy in the original dust jacket. 106 pages. Small 8vo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
399 Chitty, Susan. THE BEAST AND THE MONK: A Life of Charles Kingsley.
New York: Mason/Charter, 1975. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume in dust jacket. Kingsley was the author of HYPATIA and the children's classic, THE WATER BABIES. He was also chaplain to Queen Victoria and coined the term, muscular Christianity which he applied with vigor. Cardinal Newman's APOLOGIA was written especially to silence Kingsley, a remarkable compliment. Drawings & photographs. 317 pages. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
400 Chou, Eric. THE DRAGON AND THE PHOENIX.
NY: Arbor House, 1972. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
FINE cloth volume in dust jacket. A candid description of the philosophy of Chinese sexuality. 220 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com