JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Alchemical Studies
Antiquarian
Capall-Bann
Crowley-Thelema
Edda Publishing
Fulgur Limited
Golden Dawn Studies
HPG Publications
Jerusalem Press
Kabbalistic - Grimoire
Starfire of London
Xoanon
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
401 Christe, Velmans, et al. ART OF THE CHRISTIAN WORLD, A.D. 200-1500: A Handbook of Styles and Forms.
New York: Rizzoli, 1982. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Very Fine decorated cloth copy in the protective slipcase as issued. Small octavo. Translated from the French. Hundreds of illustrations and line drawings of Early Christian, Byzantine, Romanesque and Gothic Art. 504 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
402 Christopher, Joe & Ostling, Joan. (comps.) C.S. LEWIS: An Annotated Checklist of Writings about Him and his Works.
Kent State University Press, 1973. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy, sewn. 389 pages. Reviews and blurbs accompany most titles in this exhaustive study. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
403 Chumbley, Andrew D. OPUSCULA MAGICA: Essays on Witchcraft and the Sabbatic Tradition. Volume One.
Richmond Vista, CA: Three Hands Press, 2010. DeLuxe hand-numbered edition of 242 copies only. 
Quarter leather volume in slipcase with ribbon marker. MINT. Illustrations are by the author. 149 pages, plus colophon and illustration. Octavo. 
Price: 322.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
404 Chumbley, Andrew D. OPUSCULA MAGICA: Essays on Witchcraft and the Sabbatic Tradition. Volume Two / DeLuxe Edition.
Xoanon / Three Hands Publishing, 2011. 
Special Limited Edition of 144 copies only, quarter bound in brown morocco, slipcased, and hand-numbered by Daniel Schulke. A FINE COPY. 
Price: 277.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
405 Chumbley, Andrew D. MYSTICISM: Initiation and Dream.
Hercules, CA: Three Hands Press, 2012. Limited Edition. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in dust jacket. Octavo. This work might be symbolized as an instruction in the process of oneiric spiritualization as a "siderealisation" -- a translation of the flesh to the stars - back to the domain of the Gudean goddess, back to the domain of the primordial smaragdine book. Written as an undergraduate as SOAS University of London in 2001, MYSTICISM: INITIATION AND DREAM would foreshadow the concerns of Andrew Chumbley's later doctoral research on the transcendental nature of the magical dream. In the course of his exposition, the concepts of the Initiatic Dream are traced to furthest antiquity, epitomized by the participatory nature of the Mystic within the Oneiric Realm. The axiomata of Dream Reification and Rarefaction are introduced as defining processes of this twilight pilgrimage, both of a gnostic and illuminative character. At the time of his matriculation, Chumbley had already established a solid reputation as an occult author and practitioner of widely varying spiritual disciplines. His highly-acclaimed books Azoetia (1992) and Qutub (1995) arose not only from the solid foundation of magical practice and theory, but also from a highly complex mystical dream system, perfected for many years. Though forming the core of his coursework, Mysticism - together with the bulk of his SOAS essays - were written in a transcendent dialogist style altogether in concord with the body of his occult work. Drawing upon sources as diverse as the dream-vision of Christian saints, Sufi texts, and Tibetan Bonpo termas, or hidden treasure, Chumbley presents an arcane cartography of the dream as the eternal vessel for the perichoresis of matter and spirit. 
Price: 56.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
406 Chumbley, Andrew D. OPUSCULA MAGICA: Essays on Witchcraft and the Sabbatic Tradition. Volume Two. (In Stock and Shipping)
Richmond Vista, CA: Three Hands Press, 2011. Limited hand-numbered edition of 726 copies only. 
A FINE+ PREMIUM CLOTH COPY in illustrated dust jacket. All drawings, inside and out, are by the author plus an unpublished introduction. Volume One contains nine essays written between 1990 and 2003, including one previously unpublished. 149 pages, plus colophon and illustration. Octavo. Edited by Daniel Schulke. 
Price: 98.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
407 Chumbley, Andrew. QUTUB; Also called The Point. Illustrated by Andrew Chumbley.
London: Xoanon (in association with Fulgur Limited), 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Fine custom cloth copy in fine dust jacket. An elegant design in solid black with gilt point. Octavo. With hand drawn talismanic bookmark from the hand of Andrew Chumbley. 
Price: 969.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
408 Chumbley, Andrew. OPUSCULA MAGICA: Essays on Witchcraft and the Sabbatic Tradition. Volume One.
Richmond Vista, CA: Three Hands Press, 2010. Limited hand-numbered edition of 726 copies only. 
A FINE+ PREMIUM CLOTH COPY in illustrated dust jacket. All drawings, inside and out, are by the author plus an unpublished introduction. Volume One contains nine essays written between 1990 and 2003, including one previously unpublished. 149 pages, plus colophon and illustration. Octavo. Edited by Daniel Schulke. 
Price: 133.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
409 Clare-Townsend, Carolynn. GREENWAYS: A Witch's Diary of Festivals and Changes.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2007. 1861632924 PAPER 
Diary of the daily life of a modern day Witch. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
410 Claridge, Michael. (tr.) INTERIOR DESIGN IN JAPAN.
Singapore: Page One, 1993. 
Tall oversized 4to. In wraps as issued; splendid color; FINE COPY. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
411 Clark, Elmer T. THE SMALL SECTS IN AMERICA: Their Historical, Theological, and Psychological Background.
New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1949. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume in used dust jacket. 256 pages. Unusual study of some of the lesser known fringe groups populating American religion in the 19th century. Octavo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
412 Clark, James & Skinner, John. (trs.) TREATISES AND SERMONS OF MEISTER ECKHART. Selected and translated from Latin and German with an Introduction and Notes.
New York: Octagon Books, 1983. 
A FINE UNREAD CLOTH COPY issued without dust jacket. 267 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
413 Clark, James. THE MYSTIC GATE: The Sacred Portal of the Mysteries.
Oakland, CA: Regent Press, 2005. FIRST EDITION, limited to 300 copies only of which this is hand-numbered 238. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 132 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
414 Clark, Walter Eugene. TWO LAMAISTIC PANTHEONS. Two volumes bound as one. Introduction and indexes by the author.
New York: Paragon Book Gallery, 1965. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 483 pages with 314 pages of plates and figures. Small quarto. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
415 Clarke, I.F. VOICES PROPHESYING WAR: Future Wars, 1763-3749.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 268 pages with index. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
416 Clarke, Lieut.-Col. H. Wilberforce. (tr.) A DERVISH TEXTBOOK: Kashani's Recension of Suhrawardi's Gifts; From the 'Awarifu-l-Ma'arif.
London: Octagon Press, 1980. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 168 pages. Tall 4to. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
417 Clarke, Lindsay. THE CHYMICAL WEDDING: A Romance.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. A novel of alchemy and mystery based on Thomas South and his daughter, Mary Anne Atwood. 536 pages. Whitbread Prize Winner. Octavo. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
418 Cleary, J.C. (tr.) WORLDLY WISDOM: Confucian Teachings of the Ming Dynasty.
Boston/London: Shambhala, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
In tall quality trade wraps with custom decorative end papers; A FINE COPY. 172 pages. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
419 Cleary, Thomas. (tr.) THE BOOK OF BALANCE AND HARMONY.
London: Rider, 1989. 
VERY GOOD or better copy in wraps. Small 8vo. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
420 Cleary, Thomas. (tr.) LIVING AND DYING BY GRACE: Counsels of Hadrat 'Ali.
Boston: Shambhala, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine copy in a dust jacket with small worn spot on the bottom of the rear panel. Printed in red and black. Sufi teachings. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
421 Cleary, Thomas. (tr.) SECRETS OF THE BLUE CLIFF RECORD: Zen Comments by Hakuin and Tenkei.
Boston: Shambhala Publications, 2000. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE PREMIUM CLOTH VOLUME IN FINE DUST JACKET. 352 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
422 Cleary, Thomas. (tr.) THE ESSENTIAL CONFUCIUS: The Heart of Confucius' Teachings in Authentic I Ching Order.
San Francisco: Harper, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 179 pages. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
423 Clebsch, William A. AMERICAN RELIGIOUS THOUGHT: A History.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1973. FIRST EDITION. 
Small label on corner of fly; VERY GOOD+ cloth copy in dust jacket. 212 pages with index. 8vo. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
424 Clodd, Edward. MYTHS & DREAMS.
London: Suhal, 1993. 
Well printed facsimile of the original edition in wraps. 251 pages with index. Excellent exposition of the magic, witchcraft, dream life and totemism of primitive races world wide. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
425 Clutton-Brock, Alan. BLAKE.
NY: The MacMillan Company, 1933. FIRST EDITION. 
Name on front pastedown; Very good+ cloth volume. 140 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
426 Cobbold, George A. RELIGION IN JAPAN: Shinto, Buddhism, Christianity.
London: SPCK, 1905. 
Very good or better cloth copy. Small 8vo. With Illustrations. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
427 Cockren, Archibald. THEORETICAL ALCHEMY.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 0916411672 PAPER 
The substance of this twentieth century author's ideas on the Royal Art. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
428 Cocteau, Jean. DIARY OF AN UNKNOWN.
New York: Paragon House, 1988. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Translated from the French by Jesse Browner. Superb autobiographical essays. 234 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
429 Codrescu, Andrei. THE DISAPPEARANCE OF THE OUTSIDE: A Manifesto for Escape.
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1990. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine unread cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 216 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
430 Coghlin, Ronan. HANDBOOK OF FAIRIES.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307911 PAPER 
This is a detailed guide to fairies and other otherworldly beings. The different types of fairy and other world beings are described, together with stories and legends about them. The possible origins of fairies are also discussed. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
431 Cognet, Louis. POST-REFORMATION SPIRITUALITY.
New York: Hawthorn, 1962. 
Fading to jacket spine; Very Good cloth. Excellent material on the rise of Mysticism in France and Spain in the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
432 Cohen, I. Bernard. ETHAN ALLEN HITCHCOCK: Soldier - Humanitarian - Scholar - Discoverer of the True Subject of the Hermetic Art.
Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1952. FIRST EDITION. 
Original wraps; name on front panel; VERY GOOD+ or better. 152 pages. Contains his biography, catalogue of his library, an appendix entitled Hitchcock's Major Publications (most valuable), and much else. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
433 Cohn, Norman. COSMOS, CHAOS AND THE WORLD TO COME: The Ancient Roots of Apocalyptic Faith.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 271 pages, indexed. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
434 Cohn, Norman. NOAH'S FLOOD: The Genesis Story in Western Thought.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996. 
FINE PREMIUM CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. Superb illustration and text. 154 pages. Small 4to. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
435 Coleman, Simon & Elsner, John. PILGRIMAGE: Past and Present in the World Religions.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine quarto cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 240 pages with illustrations. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
436 Collector/Compiler of Agharta and Inner Earth Material. HOLLOW EARTH SCRAPBOOK, circa 1940s-1980s.

A treasure trove of material on the subterranean worlds, UFOs, polar legends, aliens under ice, occult geology, theory of concentric spheres, Shambhalla and the King of the World, and the Hollow Earth movement. Made up of photocopies, articles, clippings, newsletters, book reviews, maps, and other ephemera, this collection weighs seven pounds and is housed within a large ringed binder. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
437 Collin, Rodney. THE MYSTERIES OF THE SEED.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181008 PAPER 
Attributed to Collin by a number of Gurdjieff authorities, this work uses dramatic form to create a feeling for the ancient Eleusinian Mysteries. Nicoll also used these Mysteries in his discussion of the mustard seed. Collin's notes are appended. Illustrated. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
438 Collin, Rodney. THE MIRROR OF LIGHT.
Holmes Publishing Group / By the Way, 2007. 1558184880 CLOTH 
New revised edition with photographs of Ouspensky, Collin and other people important to the Work at Lyne Place and in Mexico. This edition corrected and enlarged with a new index to the text. Premium cloth, sewn and archival, in dust jacket. Limited to 1000 copies only. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
439 Collin, Rodney. THE MIRROR OF LIGHT.
London: Stuart & Watkins, 1959. Second Impression. 
Very Good+ copy in dust jacket. 89 pages. Small octavo. I purchased this copy so I could refer to Stuart's edition when I was editing and issuing a revised edition (which follows) of this posthumous title by Rodney Collin in 2007. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
440 Collin, Rodney. THE MIRROR OF LIGHT.
Holmes Publishing Group / By the Way Books, 2007. Revised and corrected second edition limited to 1000 copies only. 
A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH EDITION, sewn and archival, in dust jacket. Fourteen previously unpublished photographs on the life of Rodney Collin and friends in the Work (from the family archives) with a splendid, almost mystical portrait of Ouspensky (taken by Collin at Lyne Place), as the frontispiece. A new index has been added to aid study of the text. 
Price: 21.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
441 Collin, Rodney. SELECTED WRITINGS OF RODNEY COLLIN. Four volumes in slipcase with title label and includes new editions of: THE MYSTERIES OF THE SEED; THE CHRISTIAN MYSTERY; THE HERALD OF HARMONY; LESSONS IN RELIGION FOR A SKEPTICAL WORLD.
Sequim: Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2010. 1558185089 PAPER 
Collin wrote and printed these four selections in the early 1950s and they represent some of his most important statements. JD Holmes, General Editor. Hand-bound monographs in custom papers enclosed in protective slip case. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
442 Collin, Rodney. LESSONS IN RELIGION FOR A SKEPTICAL WORLD.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181784 PAPER 
Collin issued this work under the pseudonym of G. Zodec. It delves into the nature of truth and the pitfalls of negative emotions. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
443 Collins, Charles Dillard. THE ICONOGRAPHY & RITUAL OF SIVA AT ELEPHANTA.
Albany: SUNY, 1988. FIRST EDITION. 
Very fine hardcover edition with illustrated binding. 331 pages. An interpretation of the rock-cut Siva Temple on Elephanta Island which is in Bombay Harbor. With 90 illustrations. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
444 Collins, John J. SEERS, SIBYLS & SAGES IN HELLENISTIC-ROMAN JUDAISM.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
Mint premium cloth edition in dust jacket. Qumran, Bel and the Dragon, Sibylline Oracles, Circumcision and Salvation, underlain with a Apocalypticism throughout the ancient World. Excellent. Text in English. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
445 Collum, V.C.C. THE TRESSE IRON AGE MEGALITHIC MONUMENT: Its Quadruple Sculptured Breasts and Their Relation to the Mother-Goddess Cosmic Cult.
London: Humphrey Milford (Oxford University Press) , 1935. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. With 35 full plates, fourteen plans, and a two color fold outs appended. xii, 124 pages. Quarto. The excavation of Sir Robert Mond, a most important find. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
446 Colman, Arthur and Libby. THE FATHER: Mythology and Changing Roles.
Wilmette: Chiron Publications, 1988. 
Quality text wraps; A VERY GOOD+ copy. Many illustrations on the theme. 206 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
447 Como, James. (ed.) C.S. LEWIS AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE and Other Reminiscences.
New York: MacMillan, 1979. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in dust jacket. 299 pages with index. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
448 Conant, A.J. FOOT-PRINTS OF VANISHED RACES IN THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY; Being an Account of Some of the Monuments and Relics of Pre-Historic Races Scattered Over its Surface, With Suggestions as to Their Origin and Uses.
St. Louis: Chancy Barns, 1879. FIRST EDITION. 
Some shelf wear and light pulling to top of spine; bequest plate to Library and stamp, but no further markings to indicate having been circulated; A Very Good or better cloth copy. Scarce work on the Mound builders and their Mysteries. Illustrated. Small quarto, original binding. 122 pages. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
449 Connell, Evan. THE ALCHYMIST'S JOURNAL.
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. A fictional account (with original woodcuts) of the journals of seven alchemists. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
450 Contenau, D.G. LE DELUGE BABYLONIEN: Ishtar aux Enfers la Tour de Babel.
Paris: Payot, 1952. Later printing. 
European wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. Text in French. With 52 figures and 8 plates. 271 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
451 Conybeare, F.C. (tr.) THE RING OF POPE XYSTUS: Together with the Prologue of Rufinus; Now First Rendered into English...
London: Williams & Norgate, 1910. FIRST EDITION. 
Spine sunned; else, a VERY GOOD+ cloth with blind stamped panels. 138 pages. Nice piece of printing and design. Small 8vo. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
452 Conze, Edward. (tr.) THIRTY YEARS OF BUDDHIST STUDIES.
Oxford: Bruno Cassirer, 1967. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD or better cloth volume in slightly worn dust jacket. 274 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
453 Conze, Edward. (tr.) THE SHORT PRAJNAPARAMITA TEXTS.
London: Luzac & Company, 1973. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. 217 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
454 Conze, Edward. (tr.) THE BUDDHA'S LAW AMONG BIRDS.
Delhi: Motilal Barnarsidass, 1975. 
A FINE cloth copy in dust jacket. Translated from the Tibetan. With a preface by J. Bacot and 12 illustrations. 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
455 Conze, Edward; Snellgrove, David; Waley, Arthur; Horner, I.B. (eds.) BUDDHIST TEXTS THROUGH THE AGES. Newly translated from the original Pali, Sanskrit, Chinese, Tibetan, Japanese, and Apabhramsa.
Oxford: Bruno Cassirer, 1953. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD cloth copy in chipped dust jacket. 323 pages with index. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
456 Conze, Edward; Snellgrove, David; Waley, Arthur; Horner, I.B. (eds.) BUDDHIST TEXTS THROUGH THE AGES.
New York: Philosophical Library, 1954. 
VERY GOOD+ CLOTH COPY IN DUST JACKET. Bibliography. 322 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
457 Cook, Stanley. THE RELIGION OF ANCIENT PALESTINE.
London: Constable, 1921. 
FINE and bright hardcover copy, unread. 16mo. One of the Religions, Ancient & Modern series. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
458 Cooley, John K. BAAL, CHRIST, AND MOHAMMED: Religion and Revolution in North Africa.
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 
Review slip and photo laid in; VERY GOOD+ volume in rubbed dust jacket. 369 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
459 Coomaraswamy, Ananda & Duggirala, Gopala Kristnayya. (trs.) THE MIRROR OF GESTURE: Being the Abhinaya Darpana of Nandikesvara.
New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal, 1977. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth copy in slightly used dust jacket. With fifteen plates. An introduction to the Indian dramatic technique. 60 pages plus plates. Small 4to. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
460 Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. BUDDHA AND THE GOSPEL OF BUDDHISM.
New York: University Books, 1964. 
VERY GOOD+ premium cloth edition in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Plate section on enamel as front matter. Tall 8vo. 370 pages, indexed plus UB catalogue. Dedicated to AE. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
461 Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. ELEMENTS OF BUDDHIST ICONOGRAPHY.
New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal, 1972. Second Edition. 
Very Good+ in corner chipped dust jacket. Tall Quarto. Fifteen plates plus extensive notes and additional figures en texte. Opening essay Tree of Life, Earth-Lotus and Word-Wheel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
462 Coomaraswamy, Ananda Kentish. INTRODUCTION TO INDIAN ART. Edited by Mrs. Ananda K. Coomaraswamy.
Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal, 1969. 
A VERY GOOD+ COPY in dust jacket. Royal Octavo. Nice quality with 44 illustrations. 104 pages, indexed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
463 Coomaraswamy, Rama. (comp.) THE DOOR IN THE SKY: Ananda Coomaraswamy on Myth and Meaning.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1997. 
Quality trade paper edition; A FINE, UNREAD COPY with illustrations, A number of rare essays by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy, the father of the compiler. 253 pages, indexed. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
464 Cooper, Adrian. PLACES OF PILGRIMAGE AND HEALING.
England: Capall Bann Publishing, 2001. 1861630883 PAPER 
A work addressing the ideal that in health sometimes one must take responsibility for their own healing. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
465 Cooper, Adrian. SACRED NATURE: Ancient Wisdom and Modern Meanings.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630387 PAPER 
This new title explores how 150 modern travelers reconcile their spiritual faiths with the challenges of interpreting wild, natural environments: tropical habitats, deserts, frozen landscapes, seas and oceans. It is an exploration of how these travelers from North America, Europe and Asia find their faiths variously compatible with a detailed knowledge and understanding of the natural world. For eleven years, between 1985-1996, these travelers worked with Adrian Cooper talking, listening, sharing and learning from each other. They discussed their personal discoveries of sacred treasures in this planet's wild, natural areas. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
466 Copley, Samuel. PORTRAIT OF A VERTICAL MAN: An Appreciation of Doctor Maurice Nicoll and his Work.
London: Swayne Publications, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 82 pages. Small octavo. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
467 Cordelier, John. THE SPIRAL WAY; Being Meditations upon the Fifteen Mysteries of the Soul's Ascent.
London: John M. Watkins, 1912. 
Fly is price clipped; edges show wear; foxing at the frontis and tissue; GOOD cloth copy. 182 pages. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
468 Cornelius, Jerry. (ed.) THE FOOLISH ISSUE; Being RED FLAME 6: A Thelemic Research Journal;.
Berkeley: Cornelius, 1999. Limited FIRST EDITION: 156 copies only. 
In oversize wraps as issued; VERY FINE. 220 pages. Small quarto. 
Price: 210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
469 Cornelius, Jerry. (ed.) ALEISTER CROWLEY IN THE PUBLIC EYE; Being RED FLAME 9: A Thelemic Research Journal.
Issue No. 9. Berkeley: Cornelius, 2001. Limited FIRST EDITION: 156 copies only. 
In oversize wraps as issued; VERY FINE. 213 pages. Small quarto. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
470 Cornelius, Jerry. (ed.) ALEISTER CROWLEY DESK REFERENCE; Being RED FLAME 4: A Thelemic Research Journal.
Berkeley: Cornelius, 1997. LIMITED FIRST EDITION: 156 copies only. 
In oversize wraps as issued; VERY FINE. 215 pages. Superb bibliographical citations -- indispensable for the collector or critic. Small quarto. 
Price: 227.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
471 Cornelius, Jerry. (ed.) FRIENDS & ACQUAINTANCES OF ALEISTER CROWLEY; Being RED FLAME 3: A Thelemic Research Journal.
Berkeley: Cornelius, 1996. Limited FIRST EDITION: 156 copies only. 
In oversize wraps as issued; VERY FINE. 201 pages. Small quarto. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
472 Corneloup, J. JE NE SAIS QU' EPELIER.
Paris: Editions Vitiano, 1971. 
French fold wraps; tall 8vo.; VERY GOOD+ or better. One selection from a fine series on Freemasonry done by Vitiano. 233 pages with index. Looks at Guenon and the Grand Triad, the Philalethes Society, the relation of Theosophy with the Masonic Lodges, etc. Robin Waterfield's copy with a few pages of his margin notes in English. Waterfield probably used this volume as research for his biography of Guenon. Text in French. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
473 Cory, Isaac Preston. (Fellow of Caius College, Cambridge) ANCIENT FRAGMENTS OF THE PHOENICIAN, CHALDEAN, EGYPTIAN, TYRIAN, CARTHAGINIAN, INDIAN, PERSIAN AND OTHER WRITERS. With an Introductory Dissertation and an Inquiry into the Philosophy and Trinity of the Ancients.
Minneapolis: Wizards Bookshelf, 1975. First Wizard Edition. Secret Doctrine Reference Series. 
Name on front end paper; else, A FINE CLOTH COPY, nicely printed and bound, as per usual for this firm. 366 pages. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
474 Cotterell, Arthur. THE MACMILLAN ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MYTHS & LEGENDS.
New York: MacMillan, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 259 pages, indexed. Small folio. Well organized and illustrated. Excellent micropedia appended. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
475 Cottom, Daniel. ABYSS OF REASON: Cultural Movements, Revelations, & Betrayals.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 305 pages. Emphasis on the relationship between spiritualism and surrealism. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
476 Coudert, Allison. ALCHEMY: The Philosopher's Stone.
London: Wildwood House, 1980. 
In quality wraps; covers lightly rubbed in transit from printers, not by use; VERY GOOD+ OR BETTER COPY, unread, with a large number of illustrations. Coudert was formerly a Senior Fellow at the Warburg. Quarto. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
477 Coulson, R.G. THE THREEFOLD REALITY: An Exercise in Contemplation.
UK: Sparta Press, 1966. 
A FINE cloth volume in dust jacket. Curious piece of work but based in the Christian tradition, with much instruction on prayer. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
478 Coulter, James A. THE LITERARY MACROCOSM: Theories of Interpretation of the Later NeoPlatonists.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1976. FIRST EDITION. 
Premium sewn cloth; A FINE COPY. Text in English. Tall 8vo. With bibliography. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
479 Cousineau, Phil. THE WAY THINGS ARE: Conversations with Huston Smith on the Spiritual Life.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2003. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 314 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
480 Covell, Doctor Jon Carter. ZEN GLEANINGS.
Idyllwild, CA: Shibui-ya, 1973. FIRST EDITION, privately issued. 
A VERY GOOD+ or better copy in tall wraps. Covell did a number of his early works himself. Pioneer American Zen work. Somewhat scarce. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
481 Covell, Dr. Jon Carter. ZEN AND DAITOKU-JI.
Idyllwild, CA: Shibui-Ya, 1973. First Private Edition issued by Covell which was printed for him by Professor's Mini-Publishing Company of Long Beach. The first trade edition was issued by Kodansha in 1974. 
In oversize wraps as issued; VERY GOOD+. 135 pages plus ten plates. Scarce private issue. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
482 Crenshaw, James L. SAMSON: A Secret Betrayed, A Vow Ignored.
Atlanta: John Knox Press, 1978. First Printing. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in slightly rubbed dust jacket. 173 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
483 Crociani, Paola. BEDOUIN OF THE SINAI.
Reading: Garnet Publishing Limited, 1994. 
A Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 105 pages. Superb photography and text. Large quarto volume. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
484 Crocker, Jon Christopher. VITAL SOULS: Bororo Cosmology, Natural Symbolism, and Shamanism.
Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, 1985. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 380 pages with index. Tall octavo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
485 Cross, F.L. THE EARLY CHRISTIAN FATHERS.
London: Duckworth, 1960. First Edition. 
A VERY GOOD+ CLOTH VOLUME. 218 pages, indexed. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
486 Cross, Frank Moore. THE ANCIENT LIBRARY OF QUMRAN AND MODERN BIBLICAL STUDIES.
London: Duckworth, 1958. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good cloth volume in rubbed dust jacket. 196 pages with index. Cross was at Harvard at the time of this writing. 8vo. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
487 Crossette, Barbara. SO CLOSE TO HEAVEN: The Vanishing Buddhist Kingdoms of the Himalayas.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine unread cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Illustrated. 297 pages with index. Map. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
488 Crowley, Aleister & Cornelius, Jerry. (ed.) THE MAGICKAL ESSENCE OF ALEISTER CROWLEY; Being RED FLAME 7: A Thelemic Research Journal.
Berkeley: Cornelius, 1999. Limited FIRST EDITION: 156 copies only. 
First Edition is in oversize wraps as issued; VERY FINE, unread copy. 220 pages. Small 4to. Scarce in the original. 
Price: 557.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
489 Crowley, Aleister & Reuss, Theodor. OTO RITUALS AND SEX MAGICK. Edited by A.R. Naylor.
Thame: IHO Books, 1999. FIRST EDITION. 
In custom wraps as issued; A FINE, UNREAD COPY of a scarce, notorious and valuable work. 498 pages, illustrated. Octavo. 
Price: 879.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
490 Crowley, Aleister. KONX OM PAX: Essays in Light.
London and Felling-on-Tyne: Walter Scott Publishing Co., 1907. FIRST EDITION, limited to 500 copies printed on hand-made paper of which this is left unnumbered. 
Bottom edge at rear panel shows an old stain (previous owner thinks burned -- I do not) and it appears to be a varnish or chemical stain that penetrates a half inch or so into the rear pages beginning at Mr. Crowley's catalogue with some evidence also on the rear cloth panel; internally very crisp and free of any marking; some foxing to the tissue covering Crowley's portrait at the frontis piece; the stunning front panel is wholly intact ; A VERY GOOD+ or better copy. 168 pages plus addenda. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
491 Crowley, Aleister. THE SYMBOLIC REPRESENTATION OF THE UNIVERSE: Being Derived by Doctor John Dee Through the Scrying of Sir Edward Kelly.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 2001. 1558184384 PAPER 
With ten magickal illustrations and tables. On the mysteries of the Thirty Aethyrs (or Circles) of Existence. Edited by Adrian Axworthy. Crowley-Thelema II. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
492 Crowley, Aleister. AN ESSAY UPON NUMBER.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181067 PAPER 
A most detailed analysis of the Universe of Kabbalistic symbolism and of number. Crowley-Thelema number IV. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
493 Crowley, Aleister. HANDBOOK OF GEOMANCY.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181571 PAPER 
Crowley's geomantic study is an important tool of magic and divination. With tables and charts of instructions. Crowley-Thelema number V. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
494 Crowley, Aleister. THE GIANT'S THUMB.
London: First Impressions, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
In quality wraps with illustrated front panel as issued; VERY FINE VOLUME. At the time of issue, this volume of Crowley's had never appeared in publication before. Includes the marginalia and corrections from AC's own copy. 316 pages plus his book catalogue. No more than a couple of hundred issued. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
495 Crowley, Aleister. ALEXANDRA.
Thame, UK: Mandrake Press, 1991. Limited to 350 copies. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket, unread and uncirculated. Crowley wrote ALEXANDRA in the 1905-06 period. Introduction by Keith Richmond and edited by A.R. Naylor. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
496 Crowley, Aleister. AN IMPROVEMENT ON PSYCHO-ANALYSIS.
Thame: Black Lodge booklet 35, 1995. 
A FINE COPY in wraps as issued. Out of Print. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
497 Crowley, Aleister. PORTABLE DARKNESS: An Aleister Crowley Reader.
NY: Harmony Books, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE unread cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Includes Bereshith; De Arte Magica (the complete unedited version); Yoga for Yahoos; Hymn to Pan; selections from The Book of Lies and Equinox of the Gods; much more. 339 pages and bibliography. Edited by Scott Michaelson. Foreword by Robert Anton Wilson and Genesis P-Orridge. The newer edition has removed some of the material found in this printing. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
498 Crowley, Aleister. SATANIC EXTRACTS.
Thame, UK: Mandrake Press Limited, c1997. Later printing without an assigned series number. 
Booklet; FINE. Out of Print. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
499 Crowley, Aleister. HOUSEHOLD GODS: A Comedy Dedicated to Leila Waddell.
London: First Impressions, 1993. A re-issue in facsimile of the very privately printed copy of 1912. 
Leather & boards with French marbled end papers. A Very fine and hand-numbered volume (fifty copies only) of which this is number 47. There was a plain black trade hardcover issued at the same time. 16mo. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
500 Crowley, Aleister. ROSA DECIDUA.
Thame, UK: Mandrake Press Booklet 18, 1992. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com