JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Alchemical Studies
Antiquarian
Capall-Bann
Crowley-Thelema
Edda Publishing
Fulgur Limited
Golden Dawn Studies
HPG Publications
Jerusalem Press
Kabbalistic - Grimoire
Starfire of London
Xoanon
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 De Fancourt, Willam. WARP AND WEFT: In Search of the I Ching.
UK: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630069 PAPER 
The Chinese have a saying 'if you want to understand a man, first understand his past'. 'Warp and Weft' traces the origins of the I-Ching and the ways in which the past has shaped our understanding of it, making the subject more accessible and understandable widening the readers' perception of this powerful and ancient divination tool. 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 De Vigenere, Blaise. A DISCOURSE OF FIRE AND SALT: Discovering the Many Secret Mysteries of Philosophical and Theoretical Alchemy.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558182977 PAPER 
The 1649 Edward Stephens translation of the well known French alchemical classic. Newly revised edition. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 Dearness, William. A RESTORATION OF THE DRAMA OF CANTICLES.
Cincinnati: Ebbert & Richardson, 1911. FIRST EDITION. 
Quarter bound in vellum and boards, rubbed; A GOOD+ or better copy. With Copious Notes. Included: an essay on The Calf Cult of Northern Israel. Small 8vo. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 deBenneville, George. FASCICULUS: An Early American Alchemical Treatise.
Holmes Publishing Group, 2011. Limited Edition. 1558185259 PAPER 
DeBenneville was a Pennsylvania Rosicrucian and well known in early American esoteric circles as a mystic and healer. This is one of the few alchemical treatises traceable to the American period prior to 1825. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 Debus, Allen G. THE ENGLISH PARACELSIANS.
NY: Franklin Watts, 1966. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in FINE dust jacket. A 32 page bibliography of Paracelsian literature gives additional value to this work. As a research tool, the text is most excellent in its stress on alchemy as an aid to medicine. 222 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 DeCaso, Jacques. DAVID D'ANGERS: Sculptural Communication in the Age of Romanticism.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 153 illustrations. Translated from the French by Dorothy Johnson and DeCaso. 273 pages. Small Quarto. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 Decharme, P. MYTHOLOGIE DE LA GRECE ANTIQUE.
Paris: Garnier Freres, 1886. Second edition, revue et corrigee. 
Colored frontispiece under tissue with three additional color plates and many additional illustrations, 178 wood cuts.. Bound in caramel goat and boards with custom marbled ends; light rubbing to the edges, but binding is firm and tight; internals fine and free of defect or marking; A VERY GOOD+ or better COPY. Small 4to. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 DeClifford, Norman Frederick. WHAT IS FREEMASONRY? Lion's Paw series Number One.
Chicago: Bronson Canode Printing Co., 1913. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ or better cloth volume in vinyl protector. Tall 8vo. 174 pages. Presentation copy with long inscription by DeClifford addressed to George Forman Applegate who wrote the introduction. In this presentation, DeClifford declares this copy to be the FIRST COPY from the press. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 Dee, John. A TREATISE ON ANGEL MAGIC; Being a Complete Transcription of Ms. Harley 6482 in the British Library.
Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks, 1982. Limited to 250 hand numbered copies of which this is number 197. 
FINE COPY bound in caramel leather. Edited, with an Introduction, by Adam McLean, and signed and numbered by him as well. Octavo. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 Dee, John. THE HIEROGLYPHIC MONAD.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 0916411540 PAPER 
The symbolic mathematics of existence in twenty-four theorems. Numerous line drawings accompany the text. Hand bound in custom papers with patapar insert. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 Defenestrate-Bascule, Orryelle. CONJUNCTIO: A Graphic Grimoire.
London: Fulgur Limited, 2008. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY FINE COPY in quarto cloth. Fifty three full page plates with eighty total pages, double-page graphic title, illustrations, and a descriptive text. Limited to 640 numbered copies. CONJUNCTIO presents mirrored pairs of Sacred Twins and Divine Lovers from various cultural pantheons coupled on facing pages. They are aligned in such a way that when the pages are turned the figures are united in holy conjunction by the alchemical reader. Different reflective relationships -- alchemic opposites and complementaries -- are explored between the pages. 
Price: 199.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 DeGivry, Grillot. WITCHCRAFT, MAGIC AND ALCHEMY. Translated by J. Courtenay Locke. With ten plates in colour and 366 illustrations in text.
London: George Harrap, 1931. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ premium cloth volume. Great color work (10 color plates) particularly the Hermetic Androgyne at the frontispiece. 336 additonal illustrations en texte. 395 pages. Small folio. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 DeHartmann, Thomas. OUR LIFE WITH MR. GURDJIEFF.
New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1964. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth copy in dust jacket. xiii, 130 pages. Royal octavo. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 Dehejia, Vidya. EARLY BUDDHIST ROCK TEMPLES: A Chronology. Studies in Ancient Art and Archaeology.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1972. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in dust jacket. Ninety plates, five figures and eleven tables. 240 pages. Quarto volume. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 Deighton, Hilda. THE EARLIEST DAYS OF ANTHROPOSOPHY IN AMERICA.
Privately printed, 1958. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE COPY IN CLOTH. Illustrated with photos. Signed and presented by the author on front fee end paper, dated 1960. Presentation bookplate. Small 8vo. Scarce. 
Price: 48.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 Delaney, John J. & Tobin, James Edward. DICTIONARY OF CATHOLIC BIOGRAPHY.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1961. FIRST EDITION. 
Light shelf wear; else, A VERY GOOD or better cloth volume. Well done reference work. 1245 pages. Small 4to. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 DeLange, Nicholas. APOCRYPHA: Jewish Literature of the Hellenistic Age.
New York: Viking Press, 1978. FIRST EDITION. 
Very good+ volume in dust jacket. 244 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 Delhaye, Philippe. MEDIEVAL CHRISTIAN PHILOSOPHY.
New York: Hawthorne Books, 1960. 
Very Good or better cloth copy in dust jacket. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 Dell'Isola, Frank. THOMAS MERTON: A Bibliography.
Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 1975. Revised and enlarged edition. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. 220 pages. Includes all privately printed material as well as several indexes keyed to topic and type. Originally issued in 1956, the compiler continued with his labor. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 Dell'Isola, Frank. THOMAS MERTON: A Bibliography.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good or better cloth copy in dust jacket. 116 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 Dell, Linda Louisa. DREAMTIME: A History, Mythology, Physiology and Guide to the Interpretation of Dreams.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2008. FIRST EDITION. 
In quality trade wraps as issued; A FINE UNREAD COPY. The author examines and investigates dream interpretation from ancient times into the modern era including all the modern schools of divination and psychology. Part Two of the work is a comprehensive dream directory with details helpful to dream analysis. 452 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 28.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 Dell, Linda Louisa. DREAMTIME: A History, Mythology, Physiology and Guide to the Interpretation of Dreams.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2008. 1861632789 PAPER 
The author examines and investigates dream interpretation from ancient times into the modern era including all the modern schools of divination and psychology. Part Two of the work is a comprehensive dream directory with details helpful to dream analysis. 452 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 36.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 Delphinas, Nicolas. THE ALCHEMICAL BOOK OF LAMBSPRING: Concerning the Philosophical Stone.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2000. 1558184562 PAPER 
A new translation, with introduction by Patrick J. Smith. With a series of alchemical engravings of esoteric import. Beautifully designed and printed. Alchemical Studies 19. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 Delphinas, Nicolas. THE ALCHEMICAL BOOK OF LAMBSPRING: Concerning the Philosophical Stone.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2000. 1558184562 PAPER 
A new translation, with introduction by Patrick J. Smith. With a series of alchemical engravings of esoteric import. Beautifully designed and printed. Alchemical Studies Series 19. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 Delumeau, Jean. HISTORY OF PARADISE: The Garden of Eden in Myth and Tradition.
New York: Continuum Publishing Company, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. We hold Christ's cross and Adam's tree to be in one place. -- John Donne. 276 pages, indexed. Translated by Matthew O'Connell. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 deNicolas, Antonio T. ST. JOHN OF THE CROSS: Alchemist of the Soul. His Life, His Poetry (Bilingual), His Prose.
New York: Paragon House, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE cloth copy in dust jacket. Royal Octavo. Foreword by Seyyed Hossein Nasr. 260 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
627 Denny, Frederick M. and Rodney L. Taylor. (eds.) THE HOLY BOOK IN COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE.
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1985. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Introductions to the scriptures of the various religions. Articles provide an authoritative, comprehensive descriptive survey of the scriptures of Hinduism, Buddhism, Confucianism, Taoism, Islam, and Zoroastrianism. 252 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 Dent, Jennifer . CRYSTAL CLEAR: A Guide to Quartz Crystal.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 189830730X PAPER 
This book answers the need for a basic and concise guide to quartz crystal. 120 pages, illustrated. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 Dent, Jennifer. HEALING HOMES.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307466 PAPER 
Looking to enhance the nurturing aspect of the home, this book addresses the many aspects that go into the creation of a truly healing home. Color and shape, light and sound, patterns, plants, herbs, music and the cycles of Nature offer a practical method for a beautiful environment. 220 pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 Dent, Rik. REALITY: How It Works and Why It Mostly Doesn't.
UK: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630182 PAPER 
This original, often quirky, yet immensely readable book, challenges the reader in a practical way to look beyond mundane' reality, explaining how our beliefs, thoughts, feelings, desires and expectations shape the reality we perceive. By helping to expand our perceptions of who, and what we really are in the wider perspective, the author shows how we have the inherent potential and ability to consciously create our own reality. Humorously written in a unique style, this book truly has the potential to change our perceptions of reality. This entertaining and beguiling book systematically de-structures our notion of what seems absolutely real and anvil-solid in life, and concludes that we live in a mentalistic world, where potentially anything can be changed - Dr. Keith Hearne, TV Psychologist, author of The Dream Machine, Visions of the Future and co-author of Dream Interpretation - The Secret. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 Denwood, Philip & Piatigorsky, Alexander (eds.) BUDDHIST STUDIES: Ancient and Modern.
London: Curzon Press, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE copy in fine dust jacket. 197 pages, indexed with glossary. Octavo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 DePascalis, Andrea. ALCHEMY: The Golden Art; The Secrets of the Oldest Enigma.
Rome, Italy: Gramese Publishing, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine Cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 192 pages with index. Excellent figures and plates, many in color (and several quite rare), and reproduced with careful quality. Together with a most informative text 4to. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 Dermenhagen, Emile. MUHAMMAD AND THE ISLAMIC TRADITION.
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1981. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. Translated by Jean Watt from the French. Tall octavo. Illustrations, chronology, and a splendid bibliography. Overlook as per usual has produced a keenly designed work. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 Desai, N.M. A STUDY IN THEOSOPHY.
Adyar: Theosophist Office, 1911. FIRST EDITION 
Original card in home covered wraps; internals free of marking; Good research copy. Once in the Buffalo Lodge. 101 pages. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 Desroches, Henri. JACOB AND THE ANGEL: An Essay in Sociologies of Religion.
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1973. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Translated by John Savacool. 187 pages, indexed. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 Detienne, Marcel. THE GARDENS OF ADONIS: Spices in Greek Mythology.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994. First Princeton Printing. 
Quality trade paper edition; FINE copy. 199 pages, indexed. Elaborate study. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 Deutsch, Nathaniel. GUARDIANS OF THE GATE: Angelic Vice Regency in Late Antiquity.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1999. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth copy, archival and sewn, in fine dust jacket. Sections include, In Praise of Metatron; The Fall of Metatron; Abathur's Lament, and an appendix on Hermes. 182 pages with index. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 Devigne, Roger. UN CONTINENT DISPARU L'ATLANTIDE: Sixieme Partie du Monde.
Paris: G. Cres, 1924. FIRST EDITION. 
Solid cloth volume with some yellowing of the text and a light fish at the spine; Muses with a few penciled comments internally; VERY GOOD. 249 pages with plates. Text in French. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
639 Dexter, T.G. FIRE WORSHIP IN BRITAIN.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183140 PAPER 
Illustrated with 24 drawings, maps, and photos showing the sacredness of this ancient form of adoration and it's magical practices. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 Dhalla, Dr. Maneckji N. OUR PERFECTING WORLD: Zarathustra's Way of Life.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1930. FIRST EDITION. 
Cloth binding shows some use and fading, but is tight and firm; title page foxed; otherwise, A VERY GOOD copy of a scarce title on Zoroastrianism and other religions, ancient and modern. Dedicated to A.V. Williams Jackson. 366 pages, indexed. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
641 Dick, Philip K. VALIS. A novel.
New York: Vintage Books, 1991. 
Quality trade paper edition; VERY GOOD+. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 Dickerson, Leon. FREUDIAN CONCEPTS OF ID, EGO, AND SUPEREGO Applied to Chemical and Other Addictions.; Introducing Twelve Step Programs as the Superego.
New York: IUniverse, 2006. 
Quality trade paper edition; A FINE COPY. 136 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 Dickinson, Bob. MUSIC AND THE EARTH SPIRIT.
England: Capall Bann Publishing, 2001. 1861631170 PAPER 
This is a book about music and sound; a multi-cultural exploration from pre-history to the present day, revealing how man has used these forms to commune with nature and the environment. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 Dicks, D.R. EARLY GREEK ASTRONOMY TO ARISTOTLE.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1970. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume in dust jacket. Covers the Pythagoreans as well as the later Pre-Socratics. Line drawings and diagrams. 272 pages, indexed. Discusses the influence of Babylonian and Egyptian astronomy on the Greeks, the origin of the Constellations, and the growth of scientific astronomy. Octavo. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 Dickson, Donald R. THE TESSERA OF ANTILIA: Utopian Brotherhoods & Secret Societies in the Early Seventeenth Century.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1998. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Particularly keen for studies on the Rosicrucian foundations and the work Johann Valentin Andrae. 293 pages, indexed. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 Diel, Paul. SYMBOLISM IN THE BIBLE: Its Psychological Significance.
New York: Harper & Row, 1986. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in dust jacket. A comprehensive Jungian interpretation of the biblical themes of the Fall, Incarnation, and Resurrection. 175 pages. 8vo, 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 Diel, Paul. THE GOD-SYMBOL: Its History and Significance.
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1986. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. 194 pages. Translated by N. Marans. Octavo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 Digby, George Wingfield. SYMBOL AND IMAGE IN WILLIAM BLAKE.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1957. FIRST EDITION. 
Some light rubbing on spine title; some foxing at the front and rear ends; no markings; VERY GOOD or better cloth copy. Royal 8vo. Seventy seven illustrations and plates. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 Dill, Samuel. ROMAN SOCIETY IN THE LAST CENTURY OF THE WESTERN EMPIRE.
NY: Gordon Press, 1973. Facsimile edition of the 1898 printing. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME. 459 pages with index. Tall octavo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 Dillon-Malone, Clive M. THE KORSTEN BASKETMAKERS: A Study of the Masowe Apostles, An Indigenous African Religious Movement.
Manchester: Institute for African Studies (University of Zambia), 1978. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in slightly worn dust jacket. 169 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
651 Dimech, Alkistis. (ed.) HOWLINGS.
London: Scarlet Imprint, 2009. Revised second edition of 666 copies. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME with decorated front panel. Royal octavo. 201 pages. 
Price: 122.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 Dimech, Alkistis. (ed.) DEVOTED.
London: Scarlet Imprint, 2008. Limited edition of 814 copies only. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME with custom end papers and ribbon marker. Tall 8vo. 159 pages. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 Dionysius the Areopagite. MYSTICAL THEOLOGY.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183817 PAPER 
A new translation by Dr. Evelyn Sire of the classic statement of primitive Christian mysticism. Tradition holds that Dionysius was converted on Mar's Hill (Athens) when St. Paul addressed the question of the unknown God. With a new introduction. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 Dioszegi, Vilmos. TRACING SHAMANS IN SIBERIA: The Story of an Ethnographical Research Expedition.
Oosterhout: Anthropological Publications, 1968. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in dust jacket with small brown spot at the bottom of rear panel. 327 pages and 24 plates. Translated from the Hungarian. Octavo. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 DiSalvo, Jackie. WAR OF TITANS: Blake's Critique of Milton and the Politics of Religion.
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume. Royal 8vo. Volume focuses on the Genesis and the Fall. 391 pages with index. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 Dockstader, Frederick J. THE KACHINA AND THE WHITE MAN: A Study of the Influences of White Culture on the Hopi Kachina Cult.
Bloomfield Hills: Cranbrook Institute of Science, 1954. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. With sixteen full-page plates, twelve in color. Plus dozens of additional illustrations en texte. 185 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
657 Dodds, E.R. PAGAN AND CHRISTIAN IN AN AGE OF ANXIETY.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 
No marking, pencil or otherwise; VERY GOOD+ cloth volume in dust jacket. Part One: Man and the Material World. Part Two: Man and the Daemonic World. Part Three: Man and the Divine World. Part Four: Dialogue of Paganism with Christianity. 144 pages, indexed. Octavo. A true classic. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
658 Dodds, E.R. (tr.) SELECT PASSAGES ILLUSTRATING NEOPLATONISM.
London: SPCK, 1923. FIRST EDITION. 
Light browning to the end papers; otherwise, a FINE CLOTH COPY. Translations of Early Documents series. Small 8vo.127 pages with 16 page SPCK Publications catalogue appended. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 Doderer, Heimoto von. THE DEMONS. In three volumes. With an introduction by Michael Hamburger.
London/NY: Quartet Encounters, 1989. 
in quality trade wraps as issued; A FINE SET of this unusual novel whose central occupation is the decline of European civilization. 1428 pages with a list of characters ending the third volume. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
660 Dohrman, H.T. CALIFORNIA CULT: The Story of Mankind United'.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1958. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD or better cloth volume in used dust jacket. 163 pages, indexed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 Donaldson, Christopher. MARTIN OF TOURS: Parish Priest, Mystic and Exorcist.
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1980. FIRST EDITION. 
Very good+ cloth copy in dust jacket. 171 pages, indexed. Royal octavo. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
662 Donaldson, James. WOMAN: Her Position and Influence in Ancient Greece and Rome, and Among the Early Christians.
New York: Gordon, 1973. Facsimile edition of the 1907 Longmans edition.. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME. 278 pages with index. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
663 Dorbon-Aine. BIBLIOTHECA ESOTERICA: Catalogue Annote et Illustre de 1607 Ouvrages... des Sciences-Occultes.
Mansfield Centre: CT: Martino Fine Books, 1996. 
FINE PREMIUM CLOTH, unread and uncirculated. Many rare illustrations and information found in no other source -- very extensive. 656 pages. Limited to strictly 150 copies. Octavo. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 Doresse, Jean. LES LIVRES SECRETS DES GNOSTIQUES D'EGYPTE: Introduction aux ecrits gnostiques coptes decouverts a Khenoboskian. Avec 4 illustrations hors-texte et une carte dans le texte.
Paris: Plon, 1958. 
In European wraps; general wear to the original paper binding. A VERY GOOD COPY. Text in French. With four illustrations en texte. 374 pages. Small 8vo. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 Dorn, Karen. PLAYERS AND PAINTED STAGE: The Theatre of W.B. Yeats.
UK: Harvester Press, 1984. 
FINE CLOTH COPY in dust jacket. Octavo. 143 pages, indexed. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
666 Downie, R.S. (ed.) THE HEALING ARTS: An Oxford Illustrated Anthology.
Oxford University Press, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume. 334 pages with index. Well illustrated. Small quarto; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
667 Dresner, Samuel H. THE ZADDIK: An Inspired Study of the Mystical Spiritual Leader of Eighteenth Century Hasidism; The Doctrine of the Zaddik According to the Writings of Rabbi Yaakov Yosef of Polnoy.
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1960. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in slightly chipped dust jacket. 312 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
668 Drioton, Contenau, & Duchesne-Guillemin. RELIGIONS OF THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST.
New York: Hawthorn, 1959. FIRST EDITION. 
GOOD HARDCOVER VOLUME.164 pages. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
669 Droge, Arthur J. & Tabor, James. A NOBLE DEATH: Suicide & Martyrdom Among Christians and Jews in Antiquity.
San Francisco: HarperCollins, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE PREMIUM COPY in fine dust jacket. 203 pages, indexed. Tall octavo. Superb bibliography. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
670 Droge, Arthur J. & Tabor, James. A NOBLE DEATH: Suicide & Martyrdom Among Christians and Jews in Antiquity.
San Francisco: HarperCollins, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
Small mark bottom edge; else, A FINE COPY in dust jacket. 203 pages, indexed. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
671 Drower, E.S. WATER INTO WINE: A Study of Ritual Idiom in The Middle East.
London: John Murray, 1956. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ or better cloth copy in nice dust jacket. 273 pages, indexed. With good material on the rituals, particularly bread and wine, of the Mandaeans, Druses, Nestorians and Yezidis. With eighteen plates. Octavo. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
672 Drummond, William. OEDIPUS JUDAICUS.
Kent, England: Research into Lost Knowledge Organisation, 1986. 
Quality trade paper edition; A FINE COPY. A rare reference on the ancient Zodiacs of many cultures replete with an extraordinary section of plates. Facsimile of the original 1881 edition. Later paper reprints of this are in poor taste and quality. RILKO did a fine job on this classic. Octavo. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 Drury, Nevill. THE GODS OF REBIRTH: The Mythology of Modern Magic.
Dorset: Prism Press, 1988. 
In wraps; A FINE UNREAD COPY. Originally published as THE PATH OF THE CHAMELEON. 153 pages, indexed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 Dublin, Max. FUTUREHYPE: The Tyranny of Prophecy.
New York: Viking Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE COPY in fine dust jacket. 296 pages with index. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 Duby, Georges. THE THREE ORDERS: Feudal Society Imagined.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1982. Phoenix edition. 
In academic wraps, sewn; A VERY GOOD+ copy. 382 pages, indexed. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 Duby, Georges. THE AGE OF THE CATHEDRALS: Art and Society, 980-1420.
University of Chicago Press, 1981. 
A FINE COPY in text wraps. 312 pages, indexed. Duby was a professor of Social History at the College de France. 
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
677 Duby, Georges. THE KNIGHT, THE LADY, AND THE PRIEST: The Making of Modern Marriage in Medieval France.
NY: Random House, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
Very good+ cloth copy in dust jacket. 311 pages, indexed. Duby was a professor of Social History at the College de France. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
678 Duchalais, M. Adolphe. OBSERVATIONS SUR LES CACHETS DES MEDICINS OCULISTES ANCIENS.
Paris: Royal Society of Antiquities, 1846. 
Bound in quarter leather and marble boards; A Very Good+ or better copy. Text in French. An interesting and scarce item on the treatment and healing of the eyes in the ancient medical world. 
Price: 144.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
679 Duckett, Eleanor Shipley. MONASTICISM: The Gateway to the Middle Ages.
New York: Dorset, 1990. Well done reprint of the 1938 edition. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 262 pages, indexed. 8vo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 Dumezil, Georges. FROM MYTH TO FICTION: The Saga of Hadingus.
University of Chicago Press, 1973. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Previous owner's initials on front free end paper; VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. 253 pages with index. Octavo. Translated by Derek Coltman. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 Dumoulin, Heinrich & Sasaki, Ruth. THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHINESE ZEN: After the Sixth Patriarch in the Light of MUMONKAN.
NY: The First Zen Institute, 1953. FIRST EDITION. 
Little browning to fly; Fine cloth quarto in clean dust jacket with a chip from top front and rear panels. Lovely tipped colored plate of Daikan Eno Daishi as frontispiece. 146 pages with index followed by several foldouts detailing the lineage of the Schools. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 Dunbavin, Paul. ATLANTIS OF THE WEST: The Case for Britain's Drowned Megalithic Civilization.
London: Constable and Robinson, 2003. 
In quality wraps; A FINE COPY. 389 pages. Maps and plates. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
683 Duncan, Alistair. THE NOBLE SANCTUARY: Portrait of a Holy Place in Arab Jerusalem.
London: Third World Centre, 1972. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. Square quarto. Color plates. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
684 Duncan, David Douglas. THE WORLD OF ALLAH.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1982. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Excellent photo study recording the culture and geography of Islam. 280 pages. Small folio. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
685 Dunlap, Samuel Fales. SOD: The Son of Man; A Study of the Codex Nazaraeaus and the Origins of Christianity.
San Diego: Wizard's Bookshelf, 1998. 
Fine quality trade paper edition with critical annotations and a bibliography. Octavo. Printed and bound with care and concern, meaning not just another tacky reprint. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
686 Dunne, John S. THE CITY OF THE GODS: A Study in Myth and Mortality. Introduction by Ninian Smart.
London: Sheldon Press, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 
Signature on front pastedown; A FINE COPY IN DUST JACKET. 243 pages, indexed. 8vo. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
687 Dupont-Sommer, A. THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS: A Preliminary Survey.
NY: MacMillan, 1956. FIRST EDITION. 
A Very Good+ cloth copy in dust jacket. Illustrated. Translated by E. Margaret Rowley. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
688 Duquesne, Terence & Reeves, Julian. A HANDBOOK OF PSYCHOACTIVE MEDICINES: Narcotics, Tranquilizers, Psychedelics, Stimulants, Antidepressants, and Sedatives.
London: Quartet Books, 1982. FIRST EDITION. 
Original text wraps as issued; A Very Good+ volume. 456 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 DuQuesne, Terence. JACKAL AT THE SHAMAN'S GATE: A Study of Anubis, Lord of Ro-Setawe.
Oxford: Darengo, 1991. 
In oversize academic wraps; A FINE COPY. Oxfordshire Communications in Egyptology III. With the Conjuration to Chthonic Deities and an annotated Bibliography to the Anubis Archetype. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 DuQuesne, Terence. JACKAL AT THE SHAMAN'S GATE: A Study of Anubis, Lord of Ro-Setawe. With the Conjuration to Chthonic Deities and an annotated Bibliography to the Anubis Archetype. With frontispiece of the Summoning of Anubis.
Oxford: Darengo, 1991. FIRST EDITION. Oxfordshire Communications in Egyptology III. 
A Fine cloth quarto volume with gilt front panel. 135 pages. 
Price: 149.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
691 Durr, R.A. ON THE MYSTICAL POETRY OF HENRY VAUGHAN.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1962. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. 178 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 Duveen, Denis I. BIBLIOTHECA ALCHEMICA ET CHEMICA: An Annotated Catalogue of Printed Books on Alchemy, Chemistry, and Cognate Subjects in the Library of Denis I. Duveen.
Mansfield Centre: CT: Martino Fine Books, 1998. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY. 669 pages with index. 16 rare plates in rear. A facsimile of the (London) E. Weil, 1949 edition. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
693 Dyer, Donald. (compiler) CROSS CURRENTS OF JUNGIAN THOUGHT: An Annotated Bibliography.
Boulder / London: Shambhala, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 489 pages. Royal octavo. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
694 Eamon, William. SCIENCE AND THE SECRETS OF NATURE: Books of Secrets in Medieval and Early Modern Culture.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
Very fine premium cloth copy in a fine dust jacket. 490 pages with index and a superb bibliography. Study of metaphysics, medicine, alchemy and magic. Illustrated. Small 4to. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
695 Eaton, Gai. KING OF THE CASTLE: Choice and Responsibility in the Modern World.
London/Teheran: The Bodley Head, 1977. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. Eaton follows the way of the Traditionalist philosophy and numbered Schuon and Guenon among his mentors. This edition published by Nasr in Teheran prior to the betrayal of the Shah. Octavo. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
696 Ebon, Martin. FIVE CHINESE COMMUNIST PLAYS.
New York: The John Day Company, 1975. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. 228 pages. Royal octavo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
697 Eckartshausen, Karl von. LA NUBE SUL SANTUAIRIO.
Naples: Rocco, 1965. 
Original wraps; VERY GOOD. Text in Italian. Translated, with an introduction, by Giovanni Aurora. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 Eckhart, Meister. SISTER KATREI: The Teachings of Eternal Salvation unto the Spiritual Daughter of God through Confession, Self Accusation, and Instruction.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558184260 PAPER 
An excellent Christian treatise on the inner life and the growth of the Soul, the spiritual daughter. While often attributed to Eckhart, a number of scholars believe this to be work by the heretic and Free Spirit, Margaret Porete. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 Eco, Umberto. THE ISLAND OF THE DAY BEFORE.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1994. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. 513 pages. Umberto, author of NAME OF THE ROSE, again displays his penchant for the arcane in this unusual novel. Tall 8vo. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
700 Eddins, Dwight. THE GNOSTIC PYNCHON.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1990. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Drawing on Pynchon's explicit allusions to the ancient Gnostic religions and the parallel between those religions and 20th century ideologies, Eddins reveals Pynchon's reliance on these subjects in the construction of his fiction. 173 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com