JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 Crowley, Aleister. THE DRUG.
Privately printed in Cambridge, 1996. Custom booklet with tipped in frontispiece. 
A FINE COPY. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 Crowley, Aleister. OLLA: An Anthology of Sixty Years of Song.
London: First Impressions, 1993. Limited edition of 50 copies only. 
A FINE COPY, being bound in leather with marbled ends and ribbon marker. One of Crowley's last published works (1947) and reflective of his end of life musings. 4to. 128 pages. New Introduction by John Symonds. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 Crowley, Aleister. THE HEART OF THE MASTER.
Mandrake facsimile edition (circa 1993) of the 1938 edition (including the order form) but otherwise no place, no date listed. 
In Wraps and nicely printed; FINE and unread. Out of Print. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 Crowley, Aleister. TAO TEH KING (Liber CLVII). Edited and introduced by Stephen Skinner.
London: Askin Publishers, 1976. 
In wraps as issued; A VERY GOOD+ copy. 116 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 Crowley, Aleister. ONLY A DOG.
Cambridge: Culpeper, 1987. 
Beautiful monograph; A FINE COPY. Limited to eighty copies, numbered, with a different Thoth Tarot Card by Frieda Harris as frontispiece. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 Crowley, Aleister. DE ARTE MAGICA.
Edmonds: Holmes Publishing Group, 2001. 
Custom monograph; A FINE COPY. Limited to nine hand-numbered copies, initialed by the publiusher on the verso. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 Crowley, Aleister. ACELDAMA, A Place to Bury Strangers In. A Philosophical Poem by a Gentleman of the University of Cambridge.
Thame: Mandrake Press Limited edition of the privately printed work published at London, 1898. 
A FINE COPY in wraps. Mandrake Booklet 16 -- Out of Print. This was Crowley's first published work and under the Gentleman pseudonym above. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 Crowley, Aleister. MORTADELLO.
London: First Impressions (Mandrake Press & Holmes), 1992. Limited edition of 50 copies only, hand-numbered and bound in quarter leather, gilt edges, marbled ends, and ribbon marker. 
VERY FINE, uncirculated. The Poetry Review called this a blood thirsty, lecherous play wherein the intoxication of blood, of words, of hysteria, of lust takes the place of imagination. Small square 4to. 121 pages. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 Crowley, Aleister. THE RITES OF ELEUSIS.
Mandrake Press Booklets, number 20. 1992. 
A FINE COPY with two portraits, one of Crowley and the other of Leah Hirsig, the Scarlet Woman. Yorke 80. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 Crowley, Aleister. THE ASTRUM ARGENTUM (The AA).
Thame: Mandrake press Limited, circa 1997. 
A FINE PAMPHLET. Mandrake Press number 30. One of Crowley's most droll and vicious attacks upon his contemporaries. Out of Print. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 Crowley, Aleister. SIMON IFF: The Big Game.
Cincinnati: Black Moon Publishing, 1985. FIRST EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; two small faded spots along edge of front panel; else, A FINE COPY. 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 Crowley, Aleister. ALEXANDRA.
Thame, UK: Mandrake Press, 1991. Limited to 350 copies of which this is hand numbered 332. 
Fine cloth copy in the dust jacket. Crowley wrote ALEXANDRA in the 1905-06 period. This work has been taken from the original proof copies obtained from John Symonds. Introduction by Keith Richmond and edited by Anthony Naylor. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 Crowley, Aleister. THUMBS UP!: A Pentagram -- A Pantacle to Win the War.
Thame, UK: Mandrake Press, (1991). Mandrake Press Booklet 22. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE UNREAD COPY. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 Crowley, Aleister. AN IMPROVEMENT ON PSYCHO-ANALYSIS.
Thame: Mandrake booklet number 5, 1991. First Printing. 
A FINE COPY in wraps as issued. Out of Print. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 Crowley, Aleister. SUMMA SPES.
Thame: Mandrake Press booklet number 15, 1991. 
A FINE COPY in wraps as issued. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 Crowley, Aleister. TECHNICAL EXTRACTS. Compiled by Cosmo Trelawney from the Papers of Aleister Crowley.
Thame: Mandrake, circa 1997. Booklet number Thirty-six. 
Booklet; FINE AND UNREAD. Out of Print. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 Crowley, Aleister. ROSA DECIDUA.
Thame, UK: Mandrake Press Booklet 18, 1992. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 Crowley, Aleister. THE FUN OF THE FAIR. (Ninji Novgorod, 1913 e.v.)
Thame: Mandrake Press Limited, 1992. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. Mandrake number 25. Yorke 43. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 Crowley, Aleister. SATANIC EXTRACTS.
Thame, UK: Mandrake Press Limited, c1997. Later printing without an assigned series number. 
Booklet; FINE. Out of Print. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 Crowley, Aleister. HOUSEHOLD GODS: A Comedy Dedicated to Leila Waddell.
London: First Impressions, 1993. A re-issue in facsimile of the very privately printed copy of 1912. 
Leather & boards with French marbled end papers. A Very fine and hand-numbered volume (fifty copies only) of which this is number 47. There was a plain black hardcover issued at the same time. 16mo. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 Crowley, Aleister. THE TANGO SONG.
Thame, UK: Mandrake Press Limited, 1992. Hand numbered original FIRST EDITION, being number #89 of 125 copies only. 
The TANGO is a short play originally published in the EQUINOX, No. 9. and includes THE TANGO SONG (words by Crowley & music by Bernard Page). The sheet music for this song, referred to in a footnote, was thought to have remained unpublished and lost. Neither Yorke or Fuller made note of the item and none of the major Crowley collections throughout the world has a copy. In 1991, a copy was discovered. While Crowley wrote many songs during his life, THE TANGO SONG is unique in being the only one of his songs to be published. THE TANGO SONG and THE TANGO, a 16 page booklet printed on hand-made paper. Letter of provenance available as to authenticity of Mandrake printing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 Crowley, Aleister. THE FORBIDDEN LECTURE: Gilles de Rais.
Thame, UK: Mandrake Press Ltd., 1990. 
FINE, UNREAD CLOTH VOLUME IN FINE DUST JACKET. Limited, hand-numbered edition of 1000 copies only. Introduction by Keith Richmond. Original cover illustration by A.R. Naylor. Octavo. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 Crowley, Aleister. PORTABLE DARKNESS: An Aleister Crowley Reader.
NY: Harmony Books, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE unread cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Includes Bereshith; De Arte Magica (the complete unedited version); Yoga for Yahoos; Hymn to Pan; selections from The Book of Lies and Equinox of the Gods; much more. 339 pages and bibliography. Edited by Scott Michaelson. Foreword by Robert Anton Wilson and Genesis P-Orridge. The newer edition has removed some of the material found in this printing. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 Crowley, Aleister. KONX OM PAX: Essays in Light.
London and Felling-on-Tyne: Walter Scott Publishing Co., 1907. FIRST EDITION, limited to 500 copies printed on hand-made paper of which this is left unnumbered. 
Bottom edge at rear panel shows an old stain (previous owner thinks burned -- I do not) and it appears to be a varnish or chemical stain that penetrates a half inch or so into the rear pages beginning at Mr. Crowley's catalogue with some evidence also on the rear cloth panel; internally very crisp and free of any marking; some foxing to the tissue covering Crowley's portrait at the frontis piece; the stunning front panel is wholly intact ; A VERY GOOD+ or better copy. 168 pages plus addenda. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 Crowley, Aleister. THE BANNED LECTURE: Gilles de Rais.
Cincinnati: Black Moon Publishing, 1985. FIRST EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 Crowley, Aleister. SIMON IFF: The Big Game. Together with: SIMON IFF: The Artistic Temperament.
Cincinnati: Black Moon Publishing, 1985. FIRST EDITIONS. 
In wraps as issued; FINE COPIES. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
627 Crowley, Aleister. POETICAL FLAVOURS OF THE GREAT BEAST.
Berkeley: Pangenetor Lodge, 1995. FIRST EDITION. The Poetry Series, Issue No. 1. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 Crowley, Aleister. ALEXANDRA: A Birthday Ode. A Sesquicentenary Edition Commemorating the Birth of H.M. Queen Alexandra.
Berkeley: Pangenetor Lodge, 1995. Preface by Frater A. 
Booklet; text and cover, yellow on yellow; Very Good. 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 Crowley, Aleister. AMRITA: Essays in Magical Rejuvenation.
Kings Beach: Thelema, 1990. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME bound in violet with gilt symbol on front panel and custom matching end papers. Colored frontispiece. Edited, with an introduction, by Martin Starr. From the press of Helen Parsons Smith. 
Price: 288.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 Crowley, Aleister. LIBER ALEPH VEL CXI: The Book of Wisdom, Or Folly; In the Form of an Epistle of 666 the Great Wild Beast to His Son 777 (the Equinox, Vol. III, No. VI)
New York: 93 Publishing, 1991. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY with Equinox emblem in red foil on front panel. No jacket issued. Prolegomenon by Hymenaeus Beta. Colored frontispiece and custom end papers. 220 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 Crowley, Aleister. THE BLUE EQUINOX. Volume III, Number 1.
London: Mandrake Press & Holmes, 1993. Facsimile of the Detroit, 1919 edition, including the color plate. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY, bound in black buckram (matching volume to the MP & H complete Equinox. 4to. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 Crowley, Aleister. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF HASHISH: An Essay on Mysticism.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2001. 1558184376 PAPER 
Crowley's mystical and magical study of the drug. Nature teaches us, and the Oracles also affirm, that even the evil germs of matter may alike become useful and good. - Zoroaster. Crowley-Thelema I. Edited, with notes and corrections, by Adrian Axworthy. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 Crowley, Aleister. THE SYMBOLIC REPRESENTATION OF THE UNIVERSE: Being Derived by Doctor John Dee Through the Scrying of Sir Edward Kelly.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 2001. 1558184384 PAPER 
With ten magickal illustrations and tables. On the mysteries of the Thirty Aethyrs (or Circles) of Existence. Edited by Adrian Axworthy. Crowley-Thelema II. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 Crowley, Aleister. COCAINE: Impressions and Opinions.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183205 PAPER 
Crowley's views on prohibition are certainly entertaining though it is suspected very few readers were amused at the time. Very jocular piece and informative about the drug's use in New York during the period after World War I. Crowley-Thelema 8. Edited by Adrian Axworthy. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 Crowley, Aleister. AN ESSAY UPON NUMBER.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181067 PAPER 
A most detailed analysis of the Universe of Kabbalistic symbolism and of number. Crowley-Thelema number IV. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 Crowley, Aleister. HANDBOOK OF GEOMANCY.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181571 PAPER 
Crowley's geomantic study is an important tool of magic and divination. With tables and charts of instructions. Crowley-Thelema number V. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 Crowley, Aleister. THE SYMBOLIC REPRESENTATION OF THE UNIVERSE Deried by Doctor John Dee Through the Skrying of Sir Edward Kelly.
Seattle: Unicorn, no date. 
Pamphlet; name on first page; printed in blue ink; VERY GOOD+ copy. 24 pages. Plates. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 Crowley, Aleister. (tr.) LITTLE POEMS IN PROSE by Charles Baudelaire.
London: First Impressions, 1993. 
A FINE COPY of the cloth trade edition. Octavo. The original plates are reproduced from Anais Nin's copy -- she applied a colored wash to each of the erotic plates. Translated by Aleister Crowley and illustrated with erotic drawings by Jean de Bosschere. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
639 Crowley, Aleister. (tr.) LITTLE POEMS IN PROSE by Charles Baudelaire.
London: First Impressions, 1993. 
A FINE COPY of the cloth trade edition. Octavo. The original plates are reproduced from Anais Nin's copy -- she applied a colored wash to each of the erotic plates. Translated by Aleister Crowley and illustrated with erotic drawings by Jean de Bosschere. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 Crowley, Aleister. (under the pseudonym St. E.A. of M and S.) CARMEN SAECULARE.
Mandrake Press facsimile 27, c1992. 
Tall oversize 4to. copy in wraps; A FINE UNREAD COPY. Originally issued privately in 1901. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
641 Crowley, Aleister. (under the pseudonym St. E.A. of M and S.) CARMEN SAECULARE.
Mandrake Press facsimile 27, c1992. 
Tall oversize 4to. copy in wraps; A FINE UNREAD COPY. Originally issued privately in 1901. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 Crowther, Patricia. THE ZODIAC EXPERIENCE: Initiation through the Twelve Signs.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2002. 1861631286. PAPER 
In this work, writer Patricia Crowther offers a method of self-initiation using the patterns of Astrology. 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 Crowther, Patricia. LID OFF THE CAULDRON: A Wicca Handbook.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630328 PAPER 
Patricia Crowther lifts the lid off the cauldron and reveals the truth about witchcraft, sharing its history and the methods and theory behind magic and self-initiation. Included are spells, chants, prayers, divination methods, information on ancient symbols, the effects of sonics, cosmic tides and the working of planetary rituals. 
Price: 21.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 Crowther, Patricia. FROM STAGECRAFT TO WITCHCRAFT: The Early Years of a High Priestess.
England: Capall-Bann Publishing, 2002. 1861631634 PAPER 
Patricia Crowther, author of A Lid Off the Cauldron, is a leading light in present day witchcraft. She has led the Sheffield coven for better than forty years. This is her story in her own words. Illustrated with previously unseen photographs. 
Price: 21.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 Culverwell, Nathaniel. AN ELEGANT DISCOURSE OF THE LIGHT OF NATURE.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1971. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in repaired dust jacket. 216 pages. Edited by Robert Greene and Hugh MacCallum. Royal octavo. One of the most influential of the Cambridge Platonists. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 Cumming, Candy. SEX AND YOUR DIET: A Nutritional Guide to Human Sexuality.
Champaign: Leisure Press, 1986. 
Quality trade paper edition. A FINE COPY. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 Cunningham, Andrew & Grell, Ole Peter. THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE: Religion, War, Famine and Death in Reformation Europe.
UK: Cambridge University Press, 2000. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE VOLUME in premium cloth. Seventy one marvelous plates. 360 pages. QUARTO. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 Cunningham, Lawrence. MOTHER OF GOD.
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1982. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Illustrated. 4to. With preface by Mary Gordon. Photographs by Nicolas Sapieha. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 Cunnington, R. STONEHENGE AND ITS DATE.
London: Methuen, 1935. FIRST EDITION. 
Top of front panel ruffled; else, A VERY GOOD VOLUME in cloth. 135 pages with index. Illustrated with 14 illustrations and plans. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 Curran & Wittreich. (eds.) BLAKE'S SUBLIME ALLEGORY: Essays on the Four Zoas, Milton, & Jerusalem.
Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1973. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE cloth volume in FINE dust jacket. 384 pages. Thirty eight illustrations from rare Blake manuscripts and drawings. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
651 Curran, Patricia. GRACE BEFORE MEALS: Food Ritual and Body Discipline in Convent Culture.
Champaign: University of Illinois Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A Very Fine Cloth Copy in fine dust jacket. 174 pages with index. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 Currer-Briggs, Noel. THE SHROUD AND THE GRAIL: A Modern Quest for the True Grail.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 241 pages, indexed. Some amazing plates. Bibliography. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 Curtis, George William. (ed.) MODERN GHOSTS: Selected from the Works of Guy de Maupassant, Pedro Antonio de Alarcos, Alexander Kielland, Leopold Kompert, Gustavo Adolpho Becquer, and Giovanni Magherin-Graziani. Introduction by Curtis.
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1890. FIRST EDITION. 
1/16 inch chip at top of spine (tight shelf - careless browser?); else, a stunning small octavo with silver stamping and illustrated panel. A VERY GOOD+ COPY. 225 pages. 16mo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 Cuthbertson, Gilbert. POLITICAL MYTH AND EPIC.
Michigan State University Press, 1975. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine Cloth Copy in dust jacket. 234 pages with index. Dr. Cuthbertson examines fifteen great heroic myths to focus on a new philosophy of history, working in detail with such disparate material as the Gilgamesh, the Ramayana, and even Voltaire's Henriade. 234 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 Cyliani & Smith, Patrick. HERMES UNVEILED: The Finding of the Philosopher's Stone.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183574 PAPER 
Translated from the French by Patrick Smith, this is the first appearance in English of this popular nineteenth century work about the Cyliani's personal quest for the Stone - this work is often cited by Fulcanelli for its excellence. Cyliani relates his life story, his search and perfection of the Stone, and how he demonstrated its outward sign of perfection through a successful transmutation of metals in 1831. Alchemical Studies 2. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 Czaja, Michael. GODS OF MYTH & STONE: Phallicism in Japanese Folk Religion.
Tokyo/NY: Weatherhill, 1974. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Custom end papers. With 101 photographs. Foreword by George DeVos. 298 pages with index. Quarto 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
657 D'Espagnet, Jean. THE HERMETIC ARCANUM: The Secret Work of the Hermetic Philosophy.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181032 PAPER 
Wherein the Secrets of the Nature and Art concerning the Matter of the Philosopher's Stone and the Manner of Working are Explained in an Authentic Manner. This work has been called one of the most influential alchemical work of the nineteenth century. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
658 D'Este, Sorita. ARTEMIS: Virgin Goddess of the Sun & Moon; A Comprehensive Study of the Greek Goddess of the Hunt, her Powers, Myths and Worship.
London: Avalonia, 2005. FIRST EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 153 pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 D'Este, Sorita. ARTEMIS: Virgin Goddess of the Sun & Moon; A Comprehensive Study of the Greek Goddess of the Hunt, her Powers, Myths and Worship.
London: Avalonia, 2005. FIRST EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 153 pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
660 D'Este, Sorita. (ed.) HEKATE: Keys to the Crossroads.
London: Avalonia, 2006. FIRST EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 154 pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 D'Este, Sorita. (ed.) HEKATE: Keys to the Crossroads.
London: Avalonia, 2006. FIRST EDITION. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 154 pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
662 D'Olivet, Fabre. THE GOLDEN VERSES OF PYTHAGORAS.
Solar Press, 1995. 
Quality trade paper edition; FINE COPY. 278 pages. Translated from the French by N.L. Redfield in 1916. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
663 D'Olivet, Fabre. THE HEALING OF RODOLPHE GRIVEL: Congenital Deaf Mute. A Series of Letters written by Fabre d'Olivet. Done into English by Nayan Louise Redfield.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons (The Knickerbocker Press), 1927. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE cloth copy with top edge gilt and decorative vignettes on the front and rear panels; all titles bright as issued. 273 pages. Signed by the translator, Nayan Redfield, on the title page. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 D'Olivet, Fabre. HERMENEUTIC INTERPRETATION OF THE ORIGIN OF THE SOCIAL STATE OF MAN AND OF THE DESTINY OF THE ADAMIC RACE.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. FIRST EDITION. 
One corner bumped; else, A VERY GOOD+ or better cloth volume with the beautiful front panel cartouche characteristic of these Knickerbocker editions. Done into English by Nayan Louise Redfield who has signed the title page. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 D'Olivet, Fabre. CAIN: A Dramatic Mystery in Three Acts by Lord Byron. Translated into French verse and refuted in a series of Philosophical and Critical Remarks, Preceded by a Letter to Lord Byron, Upon the Motives and the Purpose of the Work. Done into English by Nayan Louise Redfield.
New York / London: G.P. Putnam's Sons (Knickerbocker Press), 1923. FIRST EDITION. 
Name embossed front free end paper; else, a FINE copy & very crisp with the gilt Knickerbocker devices bright on the panels. 265 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
666 D'Olwer, Luis Nicolau. FRAY BERNARDINO DE SAHAGUN, (1499-1590).
Salt Lake: University of Utah, 1987. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 201 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
667 Dabbs, Jack Autrey. A MESSIAH AMONG THE CHIRAGUANOS.
Offprint from Southwestern Journal of Anthropology, 1953. 
Side bound wraps; VERY GOOD+ or better. Presentation copy to JDH by Professor Dabbs on the completion of a project on the Tocharian language of Central Asia. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
668 DaCosta, Hippolyto. ANCIENT MYSTERIES READER II: The Dionysian Artificers: Holmes Esoteric Reader 6.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2009. 1558185097 PAPER 
Early nineteenth century work on the esoteric symbolism of Freemasons and their relationship with the Ancient Mysteries. Hand-bound monographs with custom paper. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
669 Dale-Green, Patricia. CULT OF THE CAT.
London: Heinemann, 1963. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ copy in nice illustrated dust jacket. Colored frontispiece of the Sacred Egyptian cat and dozens of additional unusual illustrations. 189 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
670 Damiani, Anthony. ASTRONOESIS: Philosophy's Empirical Context & Astrology's Transcendental Ground.
Burdett, NY: Wisdom's Goldenrod, 2000. 
Superb volume in landscape quarto; FINE COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET, unread and uncirculated. Wonderful in its assemblage of correspondences enclosed in an artful and beautifully designed book. 396 pages with index. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
671 Danforth, Loring M. FIREWALKING AND RELIGIOUS HEALING: The Anastenaria of Greece and the American Firewalking Movement.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. With photographs and bibliography. 333 pages, indexed. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
672 Dargyay, Eva M. THE RISE OF ESOTERIC BUDDHISM IN TIBET.
New York: Samuel Weiser, 1978. Printed in Delhi by Motilal for Weiser. 
In wraps; cover shows rubbing; internals clean and firm; VERY GOOD+. 272 pages, indexed. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 Darian, Steven G. THE GANGES IN MYTH AND HISTORY.
Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, 1978. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Illustrated. 217 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 Darling, Diana. A PAINTED ALPHABET.
Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 209 pages. Small 8vo. A novel based on an ancient Balinese Fairy Tale which recreates the primeval battle between good and evil, mysticism and black magic. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 Darmstaedter, Dr. Ernst. DIE ALCHEMIE DES GEBER.
Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1922. FIRST EDITION. 
Bound in cloth and marbled boards; A FINE COPY. 202 pages. Text in German. Excellent work on Arabian alchemy with emphasis on Geber. Royal 8vo. Mit 10 Lichtdrucktafeln. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 Darrah, John. THE REAL CAMELOT: Paganism and the Arthurian Romances.
NY: Thames & Hudson, 1981. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 160 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
677 Das, Lama Surya. AWAKENING THE BUDDHA WITHIN: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World.
New York: Broadway Books, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+cloth copy in dust jacket. 414 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
678 Das, Sarat Chandra. JOURNEY TO LHASA AND CENTRAL TIBET.
New Delhi: Manjusri, 1970. A Limited Edition, Numbered. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY with ribbon place marker. Large foldout tipped in plus many scarce Tibetan photographs from the early 20th century. 285 pages. Edited by W.W. Rockhill. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
679 Dasa, Philangi. SWEDENBORG THE BUDDHIST; or, The Higher Swedenborgianism: Its Secrets and Tibetan Origin.
Charleston, SC: Arcana, 2003. Newly re-set and finely printed. 
In quality trade wraps; VERY FINE VOLUME. New issue of this 1887 writing originally published at Los Angeles. Splendid quality and care in the details. 436 pages. Dasa is a pseudonym for Hermann Wettering who was the author of THE ILLUMINATE OF GOERLITZ (Jacob Boehme). 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 Dathen, Jon. OGHAM: Wisdom of the Trees.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2003. 1861631677. PAPER 
A rich exploration of the Ogham tradition and Ogham's intimate links with nature and the seasons. The author has long sought these links in Britain's indigenous spiritual heritage. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 Daumal, Rene. RASA, Knowledge of the Self: Essays on Indian Aesthetics and Selected Sanskrit Studies.
New York: New Directions, 1982. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Name on title page; else, A FINE CLOTH COPY in dust jacket. 76 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 Dave, H.T. LIFE AND PHILOSOPHY OF SHREE SWAMINARAYAN, 1781-1830.
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1974. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth copy in dust jacket. 274 pages with index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
683 David-Neel, Alexandra & Lama Yongden. THE POWER OF NOTHINGNESS. A novel set in Tibet.
Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1982. First American Edition. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME IN FINE DUST JACKET. Murder and mysticism combined in novel form by this Tibetan Buddhist authority. Translated from the French by van de Wetering (and it's first appearance in English). Octavo. 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
684 David-Neel, Alexandra & Yongden Lama. THE SUPERHUMAN LIFE OF GESAR OF LING.
.Boston: Shambhala, 1987. 
In quality trade wraps; A FINE COPY, unopened and unread. 270 pages. Foreword by Chogyam Trungpa. Translated by Violet Sydney. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
685 David-Neel, Alexandra & Yongden Lama. THE SUPERHUMAN LIFE OF GESAR OF LING.
New York: Claude Kendall, 1934. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A Very Good+ or better copy in dust jacket with a few small chips at top of spine. Cloth spine in silver with titles very bright and unrubbed. 390 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
686 David-Neel, Alexandra. HEILIGE UND HEXER: Glaube und Uberglaube im Lande des Lamaismus. 21 photographs, 1 map.
Leipzig: Brockhaus, 1932. 
A VERY GOOD+ or better CLOTH COPY. Text in German. Octavo. 296 pages with index. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
687 David-Neel, Alexandra. MYSTIQUES ET MAGICIENS DU TIBET. Preface by A. D'Arsonval.
Paris: Librairie Plon, 1957. 
European wraps; firm binding; GOOD copy. Text in French. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
688 David-Neel, Alexandra. TIBETAN TALE OF LOVE AND MAGIC.
UK: Neville Spearman, 1983. FIRST UK EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. David-Neel's treatment of the story of a Tibetan highwayman told with mystical nuance and interweaving the mysteries of Tibetan magic with exciting narrative. Octavo. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 Davidson, D. TALKS ON THE GREAT PYRAMIDS: No. 4. A Series of Special Articles.
Leeds: The Morning Post, ca. 1930. 
Tall paper copy; stamp on front cover of Covenant Publishing; VERY GOOD+. Illustrated. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 Davies, Douglas James. MEANING AND SALVATION IN RELIGIOUS STUDIES.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1984. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ premium cloth volume. Some inked paragraph markers in a few margins, but no annotation. Tall 8vo. 174 pages. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
691 Davies, J.D. (ed.) A DICTIONARY OF LITURGY & WORSHIP.
New York: Macmillan, 1972. 
Ex-libris (non-circulating); otherwise, VERY GOOD CLOTH COPY. 385 pages. Good reference. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 Davies, Marion. THE MAGICAL LORE OF HERBS.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307148 PAPER 
Concentrating on the magical properties, this herbal explains the folklore, history & craft of herbs together with their medicinal uses. A wealth of information for everyone interested in this fascinating topic. Marion draws on practical knowledge of herbs and their more esoteric applications. 208 pages; 30 illustrations. 
Price: 21.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
693 Davies, Marion. THE LORE OF THE SACRED HORSE.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307172 PAPER 
Man's debt to the horse is immeasurable. For thousands of years before recorded history, man pushed forward his civilizations on the back of a horse. Man and horse are inextricably woven together into a relationship which is without equal in the rest of creation. Even Man's best friend, the dog, cannot claim the impact of the horse. This noble animal has been food and transport, the innocent participant in wars, and, at one time his Deity and the honored companion of his Deities the symbol of majesty and power. The Sacred Horse is rooted deep within archetypal memory. 240 pages, illustrated. 
Price: 21.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
694 Davies, Marion. SACRED CELTIC ANIMALS.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 189830775X PAPER 
Animals affected the everyday lives of the Celts. The Celts saw animals as representations, representatives and messengers of their deities. They took animal names for themselves and their tribes and saw portents and auguries in animals' movements and behavior. Animals featured extensively in Celtic legends and decorated their weapons, houses and accoutrements. Celtic shamans linked with animals and their warriors and hunters invoked the power of totem animals to help in their endeavors. This book details the myths, legends and correspondences linking the Celts and the animal world. Illustrated by Simon Rouse. 
Price: 21.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
695 Davies, Robertson. THE CUNNING MAN. A novel.
New York: Viking, 1995. 
Mark onbottom edge; else, a FINE COPY in fine dust jacket. 469 pages. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
696 Davies, Robertson. MURTHER & WALKING SPIRITS. A novel.
London: Sinclair-Stevenson Limited, 1991. FIRST UK EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in the dust jacket. Tall 8vo. 357 pages. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
697 Davies, T. Witton. MAGIC, DIVINATION, AND DEMONOLOGY AMONG THE HEBREWS AND THEIR NEIGHBOURS. Including an Examination of Biblical References and of the Biblical Terms.
London: James Clarke & Co., (1898). FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ copy in original buckram binding. Edges left deckled. 130 pages. Small 8vo. 
Price: 122.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 Davis, Andrew Jackson. THE FOUNTAIN WITH JETS OF NEW MEANINGS.
Boston: William White and Company, 1879. Stated First Edition. 
Blind stamped panels with gilt spine; one corner worn; otherwise, a VERY GOOD cloth copy with a fine interior. 252 pages. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 Davis, F. Hadland. THE PERSIAN MYSTICS: Jami.
Pakistan: Sh. Muhammad Ashraf, 1976. 
In wraps; A FINE COPY. 103 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
700 Davis, Michael. WILLIAM BLAKE: A New Kind of Man.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1977. 
In quality wraps; FINE UNMARKED COPY. Eight color plates plus additional images. 181 pages, indexed. 8vo. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com