JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Alchemical Studies
Antiquarian
Capall-Bann
Crowley-Thelema
Edda Publishing
Fulgur Limited
Golden Dawn Studies
HPG Publications
Jerusalem Press
Kabbalistic - Grimoire
Starfire of London
Xoanon
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
701 Edgerton, Franklin. THE ELEPHANT-LORE OF THE HINDUS; The Elephant Sport (Matanga-Lila) of Nilakantha.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1931. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH VOLUME in used dust jacket. 129 pages, indexed. Thirteen page Sanskrit glossary. Octavo. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
702 Edgren, J.G. CHINA: In two parts.
Catalogue Three & Four, Summer, 1980-1981. 
Bookseller's catalogue of 370 listings with illustrations and annotations. Tall format wraps. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
703 Edgren, J.G. CATALOGUE SIX: Asia.
Carmel, CA: Edgren, (Summer) 1982. 
Bookseller's catalogue of 659 listings with illustrations, subject index and annotations. Tall format wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
704 Edgren, J.S. CATALOGUES 1 & 2: A Selection of Far Eastern Books & Manuscripts and Fine Specimens of Printing,...
Carmel, CA: Bookseller Edgren, 1978-79. 
Very fine copies in oversize wraps. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
705 Edwards, Douglas R. RELIGION & POWER: Pagan, Jews, and Christians in the Greek East.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 234 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
706 Edwards, Osman. JAPANESE PLAYS AND PLAYFELLOWS.
NY: John Lane, 1901. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD+ or better cloth copy. 306 pages; indexed. With 12 color plates under tissue. Octavo. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
707 Eek, Sven. (comp.) DAMODAR: The Writings of a Hindu Chela.
Point Loma: Theosophical University Press, 1940. FIRST EDITION. 
A Very Good+ cloth volume without marking or defect. Damodar (Mavalankar) was an important personage in early Theosophical history. He disappeared in 1885 while enroute to Shigatse (incidentally, the seat of the Tashi Lama) in Tibet. Eek is always most thorough. See his COLLECTED WRITINGS OF HPB. 338 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
708 Eickstedt, Egon Freherr von. RASSENDYNAMIK VON OSTASIEN: China und Japan, Tai und Kmer von der Urzeit bis heute.
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1944. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME with numerous illustrations. 648 pages, indexed. The binding is very solid and stylish; Professor Dabbs had this custom rebound when he was in Berlin in 1946. Text in German. Royal octavo. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
709 Eiselen, F. SIDON: A Study in Oriental History.
New York: AMS Press, 1966. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME, sewn and nicely printed. Interesting chapter on Sidonian cosmology and Phoenician history. 172 pages. Facsimile of the 1907 Columbia University Press edition. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
710 Eisenberg, David M.D. with Wright, Thomas. ENCOUNTERS WITH QI: Exploring Chinese Medicine.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine cloth copy in dust jacket. 254 pages with index. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
711 Eisenman, Robert. THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS AND THE FIRST CHRISTIANS: Essays and Translations.
New York: Castle Books, 2006. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. 449 pages with index. Royal 8vo. Illustrated. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
712 Ekvall, Robert. RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCES IN TIBET.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1964. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ volume in dust jacket. 313 pages with bibliography. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
713 Elder, Dr. Alexander. TRADING FOR A LIVING: Psychology; Trading Tactics; Money Management.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Tall 8vo. 288 pages. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
714 Elder, Isabel Hill. GEORGE OF LYDDA: Soldier, Saint & Martyr.
London: The Covenant Publishing Company, 1949. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD+ cloth copy in dust jacket. 108 pages with index. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
715 Eliade, Mircea. IMAGES AND SYMBOLS: Studies in Religious Symbolism.
London: Harvill Press Limited, 1952. FIRST EDITION. 
Name on front free end paper; Very Good+ cloth copy in dust jacket. 189 pages, indexed. Two notable essays: The God Who Binds and The Symbolism of Shells. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
716 Eliade, Mircea. FROM PRIMITIVES TO ZEN: A Thematic Sourcebook on the History of Religions.
New York: Harper, 1967. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. Owner's signature on fly. 645 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
717 Elie, Robert. (ed.) A TREMOR OF BLISS: Contemporary Writers on the Saints.
New York: Harcourt-Brace, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine copy in dust jacket. 325 pages. Small 8vo. Essays examining the lives and teachings of Saints Ignatius, Francis, Perpetua, Teresa, others. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
718 Eliot, Sir Charles. JAPANESE BUDDHISM.
London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1935. FIRST EDITION. 
Inscription on front free end paper; else, A FINE cloth volume of a classic study. 449 pages, indexed. In three sections: Survey of Buddhism in India and China; History of Japanese Buddhism; and the Sects and their Doctrines. Octavo. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
719 Eliot, Valerie. (ed.) THE LETTERS OF T.S. ELIOT. Volume One, 1898-1922.
San Diego: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1988. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ volume in dust jacket. 639 pages with index. Photo section. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
720 Ellam, J.B. BUDDHISM AND LAMAISM: A Study of the Religion of Tibet.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 1984. 0916411796 PAPER 
Cogent look at Tibetan Buddhist doctrine, custom, and literature and the early influences of shamanism. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
721 Ellis, Ida. THOUGHTS ON PSYCHOMETRY.
UK: Suhal Books, c1994. 
In quality wraps; FINE. 71 pages with four plates. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
722 Ellis, Peter. CELTIC WOMEN: Women in Celtic Society and Literature.
MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine, unread cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 288 pages. Small 4to. Illustrated. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
723 Ellis, Richard. (designer) THE GOSPELS OF SAINT MATTHEW, SAINT MARK, SAINT LUKE & SAINT JOHN; Together with: The Acts of the Apostles; According to the Authorized King James Version with Reproductions of Religious Paintings in the Samuel H. Kress Collection.
New York: Samuel H. Kress Foundation, 1959. Designed as a private press volume. 
Bound in quarter linen and boards with leather spine label; boards show some rubbing; internals bright and fine with deckled edges; printing superb and color reproduction of top quality; VERY GOOD+ or better. Small folio. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
724 Ellwood, Robert S. THE SIXTIES' SPIRITUAL AWAKENING: American Religion Moving from Modern to Postmodern.
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH copy in fine dust jacket. 369 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 14.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
725 Ellwood, Robert. THE FEAST OF KINGSHIP: Accession Ceremonies in Ancient Japan.
Tokyo: Sophia University Press, 1973. FIRST EDITION. 
Small quarto; FINE cloth volume in dust jacket. 175 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
726 Endo, Shusaku. THE GOLDEN COUNTRY: A Play about Martyrs in Japan.
Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1970. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine cloth copy in dust jacket. 128 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
727 Englezakis, Benedict. NEW AND OLD IN GOD'S REVELATION: Studies in Relations Between Spirit and Tradition in the Bible.
Crestwood, NY: St. Vladimir's Seminary, 1982. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. With bibliography and index. 8vo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
728 Ennemoser, Joseph. THE HISTORY OF MAGIC.
Amherst, WI: Amherst Press, no date. 
A FINE COPY in sewn wraps. 471 pages. Facsimile of the 1854 edition (Howitt translation) with care given to proportion and printing. Small 8vo. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
729 Enomiya, Hugo M. ZEN-BUDDHISIMUS.
Koln: Verlag J.P. Bachem, 1966. FIRST EDITION. 
Spine has blemish upper part beneath the dust jacket; else, Very Good in dust jacket. Volume compares the mystics of the West like Eckhart, Ruysbroeck, Tauler, etc. with those of the Zen tradition. 449 pages, indexed. Text in German. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
730 Enright, D.J. (ed.) THE OXFORD BOOK OF DEATH.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 351 pages with index. Compilation with sections on the hour of Death; suicide; Resurrection and Immortalities; Animals, etc. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
731 Epstein, Jason. BOOK BUSINESS: Publishing Past, Present and Future.
New York: Norton, 2001. First Edition. 
A FINE HARDCOVER COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. 188 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
732 Epstein, Perle. THE PRIVATE LABYRINTH OF MALCOLM LOWRY: Under the Volcano and the Cabbala.
New York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1969. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ or better cloth volume in dust jacket. 241 pages, indexed. 8vo. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
733 Erskine, Hugh. JAPANESE FESTIVAL AND CALENDAR LORE.
Tokyo: Kyo Bun Kwan, 1933. 
Front hinge cracked; ex-libris with paper label; GOOD CLOTH COPY. Informative early reference to this most important aspect of the Japanese inner life. Small 8vo. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
734 Eskenazi, Harrington, & Shea. (eds.) THE SABBATH IN JEWISH AND CHRISTIAN TRADITIONS.
New York: Crossroads, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 272 pages. Articles on the New Moon ritual, purification, Creation Sabbath, etc. Royal octavo. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
735 Essick, Robert N. WILLIAM BLAKE AT THE HUNTINGTON: An Introduction to the William Blake Collection in the Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery, San Marino, California.
New York: Abrams, 1994. 
In quality wraps printed on coat; FINE COPY -- still in the original shrink-wrap! 4to. All sixty five plates in color. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
736 Estlake, Allan. THE ONEIDA COMMUNITY: A Record of an Attempt to Carry Out the Principles of Christian Unselfishness and Scientific Race Improvement.
London: George Redway, 1900. FIRST EDITION. 
Deckled edges; VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. Small octavo. Redway catalogue appended. Estlake was a member of the community. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
737 Estruch, Joan. SAINTS & SCHEMER: Opus Dei and its Paradoxes.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH COPY IN DUST JACKET. 302 pages with index. Royal 8vo. Translated by Elizabeth Ladd Glick. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
738 Evans, Arthur. THE GOD OF ECSTASY: Sex-Roles and the Madness of Dionysyos.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good or better cloth volume in dust jacket. Book's origins are in The Bakkhai, a play of Euripides discovered at his death in Macedon, but never performed while he was alive. From this, Evans explores the whole Dionysian tradition and its history even into the founding of Christianity. 286 pages with index. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
739 Evans, Henry R. CAGLIOSTRO AND THE EGYPTIAN RITE OF FREEMASONRY.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183086 PAPER 
With rare illustrations and photographs. An exposition of these important rituals, a milestone of Western esotericism and Masonic studies. Includes a facsimile of Cagliostro's signature. Hand bound. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
740 Evans, Joan. PATTERN: A Study of Ornamentation in Western Europe. Volume I: The Middle Ages. Volume II: The Renaissance to 1900.
New York: DaCapo Press, 1976. First Paper Edition. 
A FINE UNREAD SET in tall quarto wraps. 478 pages and 435 illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
741 Evans-Pritchard, E.E., Firth, Raymond & Schapera, Isaac. (eds.) ESSAYS PRESENTED TO C.C. SELIGMAN.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1934. FIRST EDITION. 
Ex-libris with minimal markings; otherwise, a VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. Outstanding contributions by Hocart, Layard, Leakey, Lowie, Westermarck, Roheim, etc. on African spirituality. Portrait as the frontispiece, nineteen plates, line drawings and maps. 385 pages. Volume concludes with a Seligman bibliography. Tall octavo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
742 Evans-Wentz, W.Y. CUCHAMA AND SACRED MOUNTAINS.
Chicago: Swallow Press, 1981. 
FINE cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Explores the parallels between the Tibetan and Amerindian world views and a study of the sacred mountains of the world. Tall 8vo. Edited by Frank Waters and Charles Adams. 196 pages. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
743 Evans-Wentz, W.Y. (ed.) THE TIBETAN BOOK OF THE GREAT LIBERATION, or The Method of Realizing Nirvana Through Knowing the Mind. Commentary by C.G. Jung.
London: Oxford University Press, 1981. 
Quality trade paper edition, sewn; cover rubbed; internals free of marking; VERY GOOD+ unread copy. 389 pages, indexed. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
744 Evans-Wentz, W.Y. (ed.) TIBETAN YOGA AND SECRET DOCTRINES; or, Seven Books of Wisdom of the Great path, According to the late Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English Rendering.
London: Oxford University Press, 1967. 
Quality trade paper edition, sewn; cover slightly rubbed; internals free of marking; VERY GOOD+ UNREAD COPY. 389 pages, indexed. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
745 Everard, John. (tr.) THE DIVINE PYMANDER OF HERMES. In Twelve Books with Commentary.
San Diego: Wizard's Bookshelf, 1994. FIRST WIZARD EDITION. 
MINT hardcover copy still in the original shrink-wrap with an illustrated front panel. One of Robb's best productions. Classic Hermetica. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
746 Everett, Patricia R. (ed.) A HISTORY OF HAVING A GREAT MANY TIMES NOT CONTINUED TO BE FRIENDS: The Correspondence Between Mabel Dodge & Gertrude Stein, 1911-1934.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1995. First Edition. 
Fine volume in fine dust jacket. 303 pages with index. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
747 Evola, Julius. METAPHYSICS OF WAR: Battle, Victory & Death in the World of Tradition.
UK: Arktos Press, 2010. 
Quality trade paper edition as issued; A FINE COPY. 154 pages. Edited by John Morgan and Patrick Boch. Octavo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
748 Evola, Julius. REVOLT AGAINST THE MODERN WORLD.
Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. 375 pages, indexed. Translated from the Italian by Guido Stucco. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
749 Evola, Julius. MEN AMONG THE RUINS: Post-War Reflections of a Radical Traditionalist.
Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions, 2002. First U.S. Edition. 
In tall quality wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 310 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
750 Evola, Julius. RENE GUENON: A Teacher for Modern Times.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558182292 PAPER 
Julius Evola gives his thoughts on Guenon the man and his ideas. Some very interesting correspondence between Julius Evola and Rene Guenon is included. Translated by Guido Stucco. With introduction by the Julius Evola Society of Rome. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
751 Faber, Roger J. CLOCKWORK GARDEN: On the Mechanistic Reduction of Living Things.
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1986. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Fine cloth volume in dust jacket. 268 pages with index. A critique of the mechanistic account for human behavior and its unfortunate conclusions. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
752 Fabricius, Johannes. ALCHEMY: The Medieval Alchemists and Their Royal Art.
London: Diamond, 1994. 
FINE AND UNREAD COPY in quality trade wraps. More than two hundred rare plates and illustrations highlight this work and the reproduction is excellent. 248 pages. 4to. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
753 Faivre, Antoine & Needleman, Jacob (editors). MODERN ESOTERIC SPIRITUALITY.
New York: Crossroad, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. 413 pages; indexed and illustrated. Excellent selections by the editors, including: Alchemical Esotericism and the Hermeneutics of Culture; Renaissance Kabbalah; Rosicrucianism: From the Seventeenth to the Twentieth Century; Jacob Boehme and his Followers'; plus essays on Jung, Steiner, Gurdjieff, and Guenon. Royal octavo. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
754 Fallon, Frederic T. THE ENTHRONEMENT OF SABAOTH: Jewish Elements in Gnostic Creation Myths.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1978. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth volume. 223 pages with index. Text in English. Nag Hammadi Studies Series 10. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
755 Faraday, Winifred. THE DIVINE EDDA: Sacred Mythology of the North.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558182764 PAPER 
Discusses the major literature and mythology of the Norse mysteries and the origins of the Gods. Edited, with additional material, by Evelyn Sire, 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
756 Faraone, Christopher & Obbink, Dirk. (eds.) MAGIKA HIERA: Ancient Greek Magic & Religion.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 298 pages, indexed. Ten essays on the magical practices of the Greeks, a subject too often ignored by scholars. Tall octavo. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
757 Faraone, Christopher. TALISMANS & TROJAN HORSES: Guardian Statues in Ancient Greek Myth and Ritual.
Oxon: Oxford University Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in the dust jacket. New interpretations of Greek legend and mythology about Pandora, the Trojan Horse and the fall of Troy, and the living statues created by Hephaestus (Vulcan). 193 pages, indexed. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
758 Farr, Florence & Shakespear, Olivia. THE SERPENT'S PATH: The Magical Plays of Florence Farr.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2002. 1558184147 PAPER 
Includes The Beloved of Hathor; The Shrine of the Golden Hawk; The Mystery of Time; and A Dialogue of Vision. Compiled and edited by Darcy Kuntz. Golden Dawn Studies 25. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
759 Farr, Florence & Shakespear, Olivia. THE SERPENT'S PATH: The Magical Plays of Florence Farr.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2002. 1558184147 PAPER 
Includes The Beloved of Hathor; The Shrine of the Golden Hawk; The Mystery of Time; and A Dialogue of Vision. Compiled and edited by Darcy Kuntz. Golden Dawn Studies Series 25. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
760 Farr, Florence. THE MAGIC OF A SYMBOL.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 155818337X PAPER 
Preface by Darcy Küntz. This book contains Florence Farr's ideas on symbolism, the Kabbalah, Egyptian magic, the Vedanta, Rosicrucians and Alchemy. Golden Dawn series number six. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
761 Farr, Florence. ENOCHIAN EXPERIMENTS OF THE GOLDEN DAWN.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 155818340X PAPER 
The experiments Farr conducted with the Sphere Group in 1901 with the events and experiences chronicled in her diary. Keys to the Enochian Language; a corrected Holy Table; and a rare full page plate also are included. Golden Dawn Studies #7. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
762 Farr, Florence. THE MAGIC OF A SYMBOL.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 155818337X PAPER 
Preface by Darcy Küntz. This book contains Florence Farr's ideas on symbolism, the Kabbalah, Egyptian magic, the Vedanta, Rosicrucians and Alchemy. Golden Dawn series number six. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
763 Farr, Florence. ENOCHIAN EXPERIMENTS OF THE GOLDEN DAWN.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 155818340X PAPER 
The experiments Farr conducted with the Sphere Group in 1901 with the events and experiences chronicled in her diary. Keys to the Enochian Language; a corrected Holy Table; and a rare full page plate also are included. Golden Dawn Studies Series #7. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
764 Farrar, Janet & Russell, Virginia. THE MAGICAL HISTORY OF THE HORSE.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630336 PAPER 
This book traces the magical history of the horse throughout the centuries and explores its connections with paganism, mythology, Biblical and Christian lore, folklore and fairytale, healing and superstition. A veritable harvest of legends, magical concepts and folk beliefs that have surrounded the horse from the dawn of history to the present day. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
765 Farrar, Janet & Stewart and Bone, Gavin. THE COMPLETE DICTIONARY OF EUROPEAN GODS AND GODDESSES.
UK: Capall Bann Publishing, 2000. 1861631227 PAPER 
This dictionary is devoted to increasing mutual understanding and respect between the many religions of today's world, as well as the many ancient religions which formed the roots from which today's cultures have grown. This is the most complete dictionary of its kind - a highly useful sourcebook for both the academic and the spiritually interested. Many legendary heroes and heroines - and some historical ones, such as Arthur of Britain, who have become crystallization points for legend - represent archetypal concepts in the same way as God- and Goddess-forms do, and thus in practice belong in the same category. Our definition of Gods and Goddesses has therefore been elastic to present the most relevant information and give the reader an indication on where to find more by giving references in the script. The book includes appendices listing deity-names under Aspects: agricultural, war, love etc. together with a section on the cultures mentioned and finally, one showing the comparisons to the Classical Roman Gods and Goddesses used to define the days of the week. 
Price: 26.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
766 Fast, Howard. THE TIME AND THE RIDDLE: 31 Zen Stories.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. 
Quality trade paper edition; cover lightly rubbed; no internal marking; VERY GOOD+. 490 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
767 Father John. CHRIST IS IN OUR MIDST: Letters from a Russian Monk. Foreword by Metropolitan Anthony of Sourozh.
Crestwood, NY: SVS Press, 1980. 
A FINE COPY in wraps. Translated by Esther Williams. 152 pages. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
768 Faukner, Raymond O. (ed. & tr.) THE BOOK OF THE DEAD: A COLLECTION OF SPELLS. Two volumes, slipcased.
New York: Limited Editions Club 1972. Copy #1110 of 1500 numbered copies designed by John Dreyfus and printed at the Curwen Press. 
A FINE SET of two 4to. Volumes (in the original glassine jackets), bound in black and red buckram, respectively, with identical Egyptian decorations stamped in pigment and metallic leaf in a slipcase covered with genuine cedar veneer. The text is accompanied by a separate volume in which are reproduced scenes painted in the original Papyrus of Ani at the British Museum, photographed for this edition by Peter Parkinson. The twenty four panels have been mounted in the form of a concertina which unfolds to a length of 16.5 feet. This LEC was issued unsigned. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
769 Faure, Bernard. VISIONS OF POWER: Imagining Medieval Japanese Buddhism.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1996. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE HARDCOVER COPY IN DUST JACKET. 329 pages. Royal Octavo. Translated from the French by Phyllis Brooks. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
770 Federmann, Reinhard. THE ROYAL ART OF ALCHEMY.
NY: Chilton Book Co., 1969. First American Edition. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 264 pages with index. Illustrated. Translated from the German by Richard Weber. Octavo. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
771 Feeley-Harnik, Gillian. THE LORD'S TABLE: Eucharist and Passover in Early Christianity.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1981. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. 184 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
772 Feldhaus, Anne. (tr.) THE DEEDS OF GOD IN RDDHIPUR.
Oxon: Oxford University Press, 1984. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. The secret lore of the Mahanubhava sect of western India whose literature was kept secret from outsiders until the 19th century. 212 pages with index and glossary. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
773 Feldman & Richardson. (eds.) THE WORKS OF SIR WILLIAM JONES. Two volumes.
New York: Garland Publishing, 1984. Facsimile of the 1807 edition published by Stockwell at London. 
A VERY FINE SET, archival and sewn. Sir William Jones (1746-1794) was the translator of the Laws of Manu, Persian and Arabic poetry, founder of the Asiatick Society of Bengal and wrote voluminously for the journal, ASIATICK RESEARCHES. 551 pages. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
774 Feldman, Fred. CONFRONTATIONS WITH THE REAPER: A Philosophical Study of the Nature and Value of Death.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. 
Quality trade paper edition; FINE. 249 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
775 Fenn, Richard. THE DREAM OF THE PERFECT ACT: An Inquiry into the Fate of Religion in a Secular World.
NY/London: Tavistock, 1987. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 180 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
776 Fenton, Edward. (ed.) THE DIARIES OF JOHN DEE.
Oxon: Day Books, 1998. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY FINE cloth volume in FINE dust jacket. 369 pages with index. Exceptional annotation. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
777 Ferguson, John. A CATALOGUE OF THE FERGUSON COLLECTION OF BOOKS; Mainly Relating to Alchemy, Chemistry, Witchcraft, and Gypsies, In the Library of the University of Glasgow. Two volumes.
Mansfield Centre: CT: Martino Fine Books, 2002. 
A VERY FINE CLOTH SET. More than 6000 listings of books and manuscripts. Originally published in 1943 in a limited edition of 40 copies. 800 pages. John Ferguson (1837-1916), who was Regius Professor of Chemistry at Glasgow University, was the compiler of Bibliotheca Chemica which was the catalogue of the Young Collection. His own collection grew far beyond that of Young's and is now housed at the University of Glasgow. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
778 Ferguson, John. THE RELIGIONS OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1970. First Edition. 
VERY GOOD+ copy in dust jacket. 296 pages with index. Great detail in research, bibliography and notes. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
779 Ferguson, John. SOME ENGLISH ALCHEMICAL BOOKS.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181245 PAPER 
An informative look at the literary output of the English alchemical schools by the compiler of Bibliotheca Chemica. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
780 Ferguson, Robert. HENRY MILLER: A Life.
New York: W.W. Norton, 1991. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 397 pages with index. Illustrated with many photographs. Royal octavo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
781 Ferguson, Rupert. THE LAY OF THE LAST MINSTREL: Sir Walter Scott and the Border Minstrel Tradition.
UK: Capall Bann Publishing, 2001. 1861631189 PAPER 
Examines Sir Walter Scott¹s lifelong obsession for the ballads of his native Scottish Borderlands. The book looks not only at Scott¹s editing and publication of his Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border -- a valuable source for musicians and folklorists alike, but also his own composition of songs and ballads. The ballads themselves are examined in proper historical perspective, and their origins traced back in some cases to the same ancient bardic sources from whence medieval minstrels derived their own inspiration. In addition to collecting the ballads themselves, Scott went to considerable effort to investigate much of the folklore surrounding them; as well as researching the legendary transitions of the areas where the ballads were originally composed. This shows that Scott was as much concerned with preserving the essence of the oral culture of which these ballads were a part, as he was with preserving the ballads themselves, portraying him as the true successor to the minstrel tradition, which can be traced back to the magician Merlin and the Dark Age poets of the Arthurian period. Scott was the last of the true bards. 
Price: 36.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
782 Feuerstein, Georg. HOLY MADNESS: The Shock Tactics and Radical Teachings of Crazy-Wise Adepts, Holy Fools, and Rascal Gurus.
NY: Paragon House, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. 296 pages, indexed. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
783 Feuerstein, Georg. THE PHILOSOPHY OF CLASSICAL YOGA.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980. First American Edition. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 140 pages, indexed. Primarily an analysis of the Sutras of Patanjali. Octavo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
784 Ficino, Marsilio. THE LETTERS OF MARSILIO FICINO. Three volumes. Preface by Paul Kristeller.
London: Shepheard-Walwyn, 1981-88. 
Illustrated end papers; royal 8vo.; Fine cloth volumes in fine dust jackets -- an excellent SET. Translated from the Latin by Members of the Language Department, School of Economic Science, London. Frontispiece portrait of Ficino in Volume One. Pagination -- V. I: 248 pages. V. II: 121 pages. V. III: 162 pages. Annotations on all the letters plus biographical data Ficino's correspondents is most valuable. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
785 Fields & Cutillo. (trs.) THE TURQUOISE BEE: The Love Songs of the Sixth Dalai Lama.
San Francisco: Harper-Collins, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Small octavo. Illustrated by Mayumi Oda. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
786 Filchner, Wilhelm. TSCHUNG-KUE: Das Reich der Mitte. Alt-China vor dem Zusammenbruch. Mit 60 Bildern, Skizzen und Karten.
Berlin: Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, 1925. 
Leather and boards; GOOD COPY with place marker ribbon. 360 pages. Text in German. Small 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
787 Finckh, Elisabeth. FOUNDATIONS OF TIBETAN MEDICINE; According to the Book rGyud bzi. Volume One.
London & Dulverton: Watkins, 1978. 
Old price tag removed from lower rear panel causing some discoloration; else, A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. With large foldout tipped at rear. 103 pages. Royal octavo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
788 Findhorn Community. ONE EARTH I.
Findhorn, Scotland: Winter, 1975. Illustrated. 
Slightly rubbed at the surface; but an unread, VERY GOOD+ copy in wraps. The debut issue of this New Age quarterly and now quite rare. An extremely influential community in the mid 70s. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
789 Findlay, J.N. THE TRANSCENDENCE OF THE CAVE.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1967. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 224 pages, indexed. Octavo. Gifford Lectures, 1965-66. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
790 Finegan, Jack. ARCHAEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT MIDDLE EAST.
New York: Dorset Press, 1986. 
A FINE cloth copy. 456 pages with index. With 121 illustrations. Tall octavo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
791 Fingesten, Peter. THE ECLIPSE OF SYMBOLISM.
Columbia: University of South Carolina, 1970. FIRST EDITION. 
Mark on title page; else, a Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Allegories of the Gothic Cathedral and most informative. Illustrated. Square 8vo. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
792 Finneran, Richard J. (ed.) YEATS ANNUAL, Number One.
Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Humanities Press, 1982. 
Fine cloth copy with custom end papers and in the original vinyl jacket as issued. Eleven plates. 259 pages. Excellent articles, reviews, including contributions by George Mills Harper. Octavo. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
793 Firestone, Ross. (ed.) THE MAN IN ME: Versions of the Male Experience.
Harper, 1992. 
In wraps; FINE COPY. 370 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
794 First Zen Institute. CAT'S YAWN: The Thirteen Numbers published from 1940 to 1941 by The Buddhist Society of America now
NY: First Zen Institute, 1947. FIRST EDITION. 
Very good+ cloth copy with illustrations. 72 pages, indexed, plus a glossary of terms. Small folio with wonderful ink drawing of cat on front panel with other brush work inside the volume. Edited by Ruth Fuller Sasaki, co-author with Miura of THE ZEN KOAN. Scarce. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
795 Fisch, Harold. JERUSALEM AND ALBION: The Hebrew Factor in Seventeenth Century Literature.
New York: Schocken Books, 1964. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ or better cloth volume in dust jacket. By means of a detailed exposition of the writings of Bacon, Milton, Hobbes, Jeremy Taylor, and several others among the Puritans, the Scientists, and the Cambridge Platonists, this study develops a new version of the so-called 'dissociation of sensibility' which is said to have occurred in the seventeenth century. This version lays stress on the Hebrew factor, in particular the Hebrew Covenant-doctrine, as a key to the ideological conflicts of that age. 301 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
796 Fischer-Schreiber, Ingrid. THE SHAMBHALA DICTIONARY OF TAOISM.
Boston: Shambhala, 1996. 
Quality trade paper edition; FINE. 235 pages with bibliography. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
797 Fisher, Lizette Andrews. THE MYSTIC VISION IN THE GRAIL LEGEND AND IN THE DIVINE COMEDY.
New York: AMS Press, 1966. 
Nicely printed and bound as per usual with AMS Press; A FINE UNREAD CLOTH VOLUME. Facsimile edition of the Columbia University edition of 1917. 148 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
798 Fisher, Sally. THE SQUARE HALO AND OTHER MYSTERIES OF WESTERN ART: Images and Stories that Inspired Them.
New York: Abrams, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket in shrink wrap. Beautiful illustrations (134 in full color) and other plates. 4to. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
799 Fiske, Gertrude Horsford. STUDIES IN THE BI-LITERAL CIPHER OF FRANCIS BACON; With Italic & Roman Alphabets by Elizabeth Wells Gallup.
Boston: John W. Luce & Co., 1913. FIRST EDITION. 
Quarter bound in boards and vellum; small folio printed on a fine grade of rag; edges and binding shelf worn, but firm; internals are fine with deckled edges; VERY GOOD+ and partially unopened. 187 pages. 
Price: 188.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
800 Fitch, Eric. IN SEARCH OF HERNE THE HUNTER.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307237 PAPER 
The Herne legend, its significance in history & mythology. Investigates antlers & their symbology, with a special study of the horned god Cernunnos. The Wild Hunt and its associations with Woden, Herne, and Satan. Herne's suicide: its connection with Woden and prehistoric sacrifice. Photographs, illustrations & diagrams enhance the well researched text. Appendices covering the 19th century opera on the legend of Herne, the esoteric Herne and his relationship to Paganism/Wicca. 167 pages. 35 illustrations. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com