JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Alchemical Studies
Antiquarian
Capall-Bann
Crowley-Thelema
Edda Publishing
Fulgur Limited
Golden Dawn Studies
HPG Publications
Jerusalem Press
Kabbalistic - Grimoire
Starfire of London
Xoanon
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Fitch, Noel Riley. ANAIS: The Erotic Life of Anais Nin.
Boston: Little, Brown, & Co., 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
Quality trade paper edition; A FINE UNREAD COPY. 525 pages, indexed. Photographs. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Fitch, Noel Riley. SYLVIA BEACH AND THE LOST GENERATION: A History of Literary Paris in the Twenties & Thirties.
New York: W.W. Norton, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ volume in nice dust jacket. 447 pages with index. About Sylvia Beach's and her famous book shop, Shakespeare and Company, which was a meeting place for many famous authors of expatriate Paris. 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Fitch, Noel Riley. ANAIS: The Erotic Life of Anais Nin.
Boston: Little, Brown, & Co., 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 525 pages, indexed. Photographs. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Fitzgerald, Edward. RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM: First and Fifth Versions. Rendered into English Verse by Fitzgerald with drawings by Edmund Sullivan.
New York: Three Sirens Press, circa 1936. DeLuxe edition. 
Tall octavo in premium blind stamped cloth; VERY GOOD+ volume in dust jacket. The fifth version is the more mystical and philosophical of the two renderings. Opposite page illustrations highlight the first version. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Fitzgerald, Robert. A GATHERING OF MASKS.
Richmond Vista, CA: Xoanon (Three Hands Press), 2010. Limited Edition of 462 hand-numbered copies only. 
A FINE COPY, bound in premium cloth, limited to 462 copies only, in dust jacket. Summation of direct magical workings with the Genii of the Domes, the spirits governing the revealed mystery of Liber 231, and serving as the wards of the Major Arcana of the Tarot. Illustrations by Barry William Hale (author of LEGION 49), plus magical diagrams. 
Price: 133.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Flamel, Nicholas. THE HIEROGLYPHICAL FIGURES OF NICHOLAS FLAMEL.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2001. 155818452X PAPER 
A new translation of this rare alchemical classic by Patrick Smith from the original French. Alchemical Studies 23. With illustrations. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Fletcher, George P. LOYALTY: An Essay on the Morality of Relationships.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 211 pages, indexed. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Fletcher, John & Rathgeber, Ernest. KAETHE WOLF GUMPOLD: Priest, Artist, Writer. An Illustrated Biography, Connected with the Life of William Blake.
London: Mercury Arts, 1989. 
A FINE COPY in original wraps. 174 pages and 43 plates, most in color. 181 pages. Wolf was an artist who worked under the auspices of Rudolf Steiner. Quarto. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Fletcher, William C. A STUDY IN SURVIVAL: The Church in Russia, 1927-1943.
New York: MacMillan, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 168 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Flint, Valerie I.J. THE RISE OF MAGIC IN EARLY MEDIEVAL EUROPE.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994. 
Quality trade paper edition; FINE SEWN COPY. 452 pages with index. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Flournoy, Theodore. FROM INDIA TO THE PLANET MARS: A Case of Multiple Personalities with Imaginary Languages. With a foreword by C.G. Jung and commentary by Mireille Cifali. Edited by S. Shamdasani.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994. First complete edition in English. 
Fine premium cloth volume. 335 pages. Flournoy's Des Indes a la Planete Mars: Etude sur un cas de somnambulisme avec glossolalie was published at the end of 1899 & translated into English in the following year. Unfortunately, the latter was, without indication, an abridgement. All passages, including Flournoy's preface, is available in this volume for the first time. -- from the introduction. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Floyd, W.E.G. CLEMENT OF ALEXANDRIA'S TREATMENT OF THE PROBLEM OF EVIL.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1971. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. Interesting study of dualism, Gnostic polemic, and the ancient Malleus Maleficarum. Oxford Theological Monographs. 107 pages. Small 8vo. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Foerster, Werner. GNOSIS: A Selection of Gnostic Tests. Volume II: Coptic and Mandean Sources. English translation edited by R. McL. Wilson.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1974. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ or better premium cloth volume. 360 pages with index and concordance of Biblical citations and Latin and Greek sources. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Fogostein, Harvey. TEMPLE CONCEPTS: The Temple; Reincarnation; Karma; Inner Planes. Together with: THE TEMPLE ARTISAN (Bimonthly Journal, April-May, 1956)
Halcyon, CA: Temple of the People, c1960. 
In wraps as issued; VERY GOOD+. The journal is well worn. Splinter Theosophical group still active when I began trade; I purchased several items from them in the late 60s. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Foord, Richard. PRACTICAL DIVINING.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307784 PAPER 
Divining has been used since long before written records began, but in spite of extensive investigation by many of the world's leading scientists, still no-one knows how or why it works. While the majority concede that it does work, only a few courageous academics have ignored the scorn of their more timorous fellows and begun using divining, and also clairvoyance, to further knowledge and understanding in their disciplines. Illustrated. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Ford, Akkadia. ISIS: Afrikan Queen.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630662 PAPER 
This book comprehensively explores the origins of Isis in Afrikan ritual and tradition, under her original Egyptian name of Ast. What is Ast's ancient identity? What are her powers and formulae as constructed and worshipped in Egypt? This book will bring you a new view of these ancient ways. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Ford, Akkadia. EGYPTIAN ANIMALS: Guardians and Gateways of the Gods.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2005. 1861632444 PAPER 
Sourcebook of Egyptian lore and tradition from the perspective of the worship of the Sacred Animals thereof. 
Price: 33.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Ford, Akkadia. THE POWERS THAT SEEK: Magick Within Ancient Egyptian Creation Legends.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2001. 1861631413 PAPER 
The power of Egyptian magick has long flowed through the Western Mysteries. While many practitioners are familiar with the ancient Gods and Goddesses, an awareness of their inner potencies and how to access the powers concealed within their forms is often uncertain. Utilising an analysis of the names of godforms in their original Middle Egyptian language provides a wealth of information not usually available. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Foster, Barbara and Michael. FORBIDDEN JOURNEY: The Life of Alexandra David-Neel.
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1987. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME IN FINE DUST JACKET. 363 pages, indexed. Tall octavo. With photos. Remarkable personage and the first Western woman to gain access to Lhasa. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Foster, John. (tr.) ECHOES OF EGYPTIAN VOICES: An Anthology of Ancient Egyptian Poetry.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Many important literary texts are offered here including the Leiden Hymns and Menna's Lament. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Foster, Jr., John Burt. HEIRS TO DIONYSIUS: A Nietzschean Current in Literary Modernism.
Princeton University Press, 1988. 
In academic wraps, sewn; VERY GOOD+. 474 pages with index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Foster, R.F. W.B. YEATS: A Life. Part One: The Apprentice Mage.
Oxon: Oxford University Press, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Covers in detail the time Yeats spent on the study of magic and his activities in the Order of the Golden Dawn. 640 pages with rare photos. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Fox, Hugh. GODS OF THE CATACLYSM: A Revolutionary Investigation of the Cultures of the World Before and After the Great Flood.
New York: Harper's Magazine Press, 1976. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine cloth copy in dust jacket. Extensive in illustration. Traces the influence of the Minas people into surprising channels. 301 pages, indexed. Illustrated by D. Holmes-Grimes. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Fox, Robin Lane. PAGANS AND CHRISTIANS. Religion and the Religious Life to the Fourth Century, A.D.
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1987. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. 799 pages with index. Most illuminating and well written. Club edition. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Fradenburgh, Rev. J.N. WITNESSES FROM THE DUST; or, The Bible Illustrated from the Monuments.
Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, 1886. FIRST EDITION. 
Wear along spine edge; custom end papers; text free of marking; AVERY GOOD COPY. Illustrated. 467 pages. Small 8vo. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Francis, James A. SUBVERSIVE VIRTUE: Asceticism and Authority in the Second Century Pagan World.
University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine jacket. 222 pages with index. Informative discussions on Aurelius, Apollonius, Celsus, Lucian, etc. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Francis, Rene. EGYPTIAN ESTHETICS.
Chicago: Open Court Publishing, 1912. FIRST EDITION. 
Blind stamped cloth; frontispiece tissue still in place; internals tight, firm and free of marking; fore edge deckled; a stylish volume; VERY GOOD+. 276 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Franck, Frederick. (tr.) THE BOOK OF ANGELUS SILESIUS; With Observations by the Ancient Zen Masters.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. From Franck's hand printed text with illustrations throughout the book. 145 pages. Translated, with drawings, by Frederick Franck. Tall 4to. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Franger, Wilhelm. THE MILLENNIUM OF HIERONYMOUS BOSCH: Outlines of a New Interpretation.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1951. FIRST EDITION. 
Quarto cloth volume; smidge of a brown mark on end papers; VERY GOOD+ in the dust jacket. Translated by Eithne Wilkins and Ernst Kaiser. With color plates and an extraordinary text. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Franklin, Anna & Phillips, Sue. PAGAN FEASTS: Seasonal Food for the Eight Festivals.
UK: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630093 PAPER 
Food is very much a part of Pagan festivals. This book commences with an introduction to the Wheel of the Year, the cycles of growth and the ritual relevance of the feast. This is followed by chapters on each festival, discussing the themes of each celebration together with recipes for food, wine, beer and incense. 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Franklin, Anna and Mason, Paul. FAIRY LORE.
England: Capall Bann Publishing, 2000. 1861631073 PAPER 
There are legends of fairies all over the world - mysterious creatures who live apart from the race of mankind but who are sometimes seen in wild and lonely places. Some are large and some are small, some are good and some are evil. Many are solitary beings living alone to guard a well, hill, tree or lake. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Franklin, Anna. FAMILIARS: Animal Powers of Britain.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307857 PAPER 
An animal familiar represents the species as a whole, not a wolf, but Wolf. Through this connection the shaman or witch can draw on the power of the whole species for their strength and abilities. A familiar also acts as a guide to Otherworld places, where knowledge or healing may be sought. A special relationship is formed between the practitioner and their familiar, otherwise referred to as Totem, Power or Nagual animals. 
Price: 31.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Franklin, Anna. PERSONAL POWER: Sacred Energies of Mind, Body and Spirit.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630301 PAPER 
This book covers the relationship between the mind, the body and the spirit (explored through the aura, the chakras, personal holistic healing and channeling energies) and goes on the show how these powers are the foundation for healing, magic and psychic development. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Franklin, Anna. MAGICAL INCENSES AND OILS.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2000. 1861631081 PAPER 
A great guide for the making of magical incenses anmd aromatic oils for healing or altar. Fragrant smoke and perfumes have always been associated with prayer rising to the Gods. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Franz, Marie-Louise von & Jung, Emma. THE GRAIL LEGEND.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons (for the C.G. Jung Foundation), 1970. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in nice dust jacket. Translated by Andrea Dykes. 452 pages with index. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Franz, Marie-Louise von. INTERPRETATION OF FAIRYTALES.
Spring Publications, 1978. 
In academic wraps; A FINE COPY. 160 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Franz, Marie-Louise von. THE PSYCHOLOGICAL MEANING OF REDEMPTION MOTIFS IN FAIRYTALES.
Toronto: Inner City Books, 1980. FIRST TRADE EDITION. From a 1956 lecture series. 
In text wraps as issued; VERY GOOD+ copy with no marking or defect. 124 pages plus order form. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Fraser, Russell. THE DARK AGES & THE AGE OF GOLD.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1973. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 425 pages with index. An examination of the transition from the medieval to the modern epoch by the purview of art, literature and theology. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Frazer, James G. FOLK-LORE IN THE OLD TESTAMENT: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law.
New York: MacMillan and Company, 1927. 
Bookplate; VERY GOOD+ cloth volume free of marking or defect. Abridged Edition. 476 pages, indexed. Tall octavo. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Frazer, Sir James George. THE GOLDEN BOUGH: A Study in Magic and Religion.
New York: MacMillan, 1972. One volume, abridged edition. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY. Frazer edited this edition himself in 1922. 864 pages with index. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Frazer, Sir James George. ADONIS, ATTIS, OSIRIS: Studies in the History of Oriental Religion. Two volumes bound as one.
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1961. Facsimile of the enlarged and revised with a special plate section appended to the front matter. 
A FINE SEWN CLOTH COPY in tall octavo. Vol. I: 317 pages. Vol II: 321 pages, indexed, plus book list from University appended. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Freedman, David Noel. DIVINE COMMITMENT AND HUMAN OBLIGATION: Selected Writings of David Noel Freedman. Two volumes. Vol. I: Ancient Israelite History and Religion. Vol. II: Poetry and Orthography.
Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1997. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE SET in fine dust jackets. Edited by John R. Huddleston. 813 pages. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Freely, John. THE LOST MESSIAH: In Search of Sabbatai Sevi.
London: Viking Press, 2001. FIRST UK EDITION. 
A Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Bibliography. 275 pages, indexed. With plates and illustrations. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Freeman, James A. MILTON AND THE MARTIAL MUSE: Paradise Lost and European Traditions of War.
NJ: Princeton University Press, 1980. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in dust jacket. 8vo. 253 pages. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Freeman, Kathleen. ANCILLA TO THE PRE-SOCRATIC PHILOSOPHERS: A Complete Translation of the Fragments in Diels' Fragmente der Vorsokratiker.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1971. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in chipped dust jacket. 162 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Freher, Dionysius. FREHER'S ANALOGY: Of the Analogy in the Process of the Philosophic Work, to the Redemption of Man, According to the Writings of Jacob Boehme.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2005. Second revised edition. 0916411109 PAPER 
A superb work on the conclusion of Boehme's ideas. Edited, with new material and translation, by Evelyn Sire. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Freidel, Schele, & Parker. MAYA COSMOS: Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path.
New York: William Morrow, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
Collector embossment on title page; else, a FINE cloth copy in dust jacket. Some great color work across sixteen pages plus additional illustrations in black and white. 545 pages, indexed. Tall quarto 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Freidfertig, Marc & West, George. THE ELECTRONIC DAY TRADER.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1998. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth copy in dust jacket. 208 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Freidman, Maurice. A HEART OF WISDOM: Religion and Human Wholeness.
Albany: State University of New York Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE COPY in hardcover with illustrated panels. Tall 8vo. 254 pages. While based in all the traditions, this call for a need for wisdom is particularly grounded in majority in Judaism. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Fremantle, Anne. (ed.) THE PROTESTANT MYSTICS. Introduction by W.H. Auden.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1964. FIRST UK EDITION. 
Portion of copyright page blacked out by publisher due to error; otherwise, A VERY GOOD+ or better cloth volume in dust jacket. Donne, Boehme, Komensky, Henry Vaughan, William Law, Swedenborg, Blake, Novalis, William James, Yeats, Rufus Jones, etc. etc. as I skipped more than I named. 396 pages. Few people realize that Fremantle and husband shared a life long dedication to the Fourth Way work. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Freud, Sigmund. INHIBITIONS, SYMPTOMS AND ANXIETY. Edited by Ernest Jones. Translation by Alix Strachey.
London: Hogarth Press, 1948. Second Impression. 
VERY GOOD or better copy in used dust jacket. Hogarth was the Woolf's press which produced more than thirty volumes in the International Psycho-Analytical Library during the 30s and 40s. 178 pages, indexed. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Freund, Philip. MYTHS OF CREATION.
Washington Square Press, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 
Ex-Libris, sans fly; A working copy only. Hardcover. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Freyer, Grattan. W.B. YEATS AND THE ANTI-DEMOCRATIC TRADITION.
Totowa: Barnes, 1981. 
FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 143 pages, indexed. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Friedman, Barton. ADVENTURES IN THE DEEPS OF THE MIND: The Cuchulain Cycle of W.B. Yeats.
Princeton University Press, 1977. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in slightly rubbed dust jacket. 151 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Friedman, William & Friedman, Elizabeth. THE SHAKESPEAREAN CIPHERS EXAMINED: An Analysis of Cryptographic Systems Used as Evidence that Some Author Other Than William Shakespeare Wrote the Plays Commonly Attributed to Him.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1958. 
A VERY GOOD or better cloth volume in dust jacket. 302 pages with index. ... so prove it, That the probation bear no hinge nor loop To hang a doubt on.... - OTHELLO, Act III, Scene 3. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Fries, Jan. KALI KAULA: A Manual of Tantric Magick.
London: Avalonia, 2010. 
A FINE COPY IN DUST JACKET. This work is a practical and experiential journey through the land of living magickal art that is Tantra. By stripping away the fantasies and exploring the roots, flowers and fruits of Tantra, the author provides an outstandingly effective and coherent manual of practices. Acknowledging the huge diversity of Tantric material produced over the centuries, Jan Fries draws on several decades of research and experience and focuses on the early traditions of Kula, Kaula and Krama, and the result is this inimitable work which shines with the light of possibility. 580 pages. Royal Octavo. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Frisvold, Nicholaj de Mattos. INVISIBLE FIRE: Inner Dimensions of Western Gnostic & Theurgic Tradition.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2010. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. Explores the esoteric seeds within Western Magical lore, drawing upon a wide array of traditions from antiquity, and the Middle Ages. Illustrated. 220 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Frisvold, Nicholaj de Mattos. PALO MAYOMBE: The Garden of Blood and Bones; A Grammary of the Creole Sorcery of Palo Mayombe.
UK: Scarlet Imprint, 2011. Limited edition 639 hand-numbered copies. 
A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH COPY. Nicholaj de Mattos Frisvold traces the roots of Palo Mayombe back to Congolese sorcery, the warrior and leopard societies, and the impact of the Portuguese Mission. The original African faith is carried in chains across the abysmal waters of Kalunga and it flowers in Cuba as a New World Creole religion and cult. Yet Palo Mayombe can only be truly understood in the light of a highly developed African cosmology. In drawing parallels with both the Ancient Greek practices of Necromancy and Nigromancy, and the Grimoire tradition, Frisvold also illuminates the Western Tradition, showing what we have lost in our denial of the dead and the cult of the ancestors. Four color plates and line drawings. 225 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Frith, I. LIFE OF GIORDANO BRUNO THE NOLAN. Revised by Professor Moriz Carriere.
London: Trubner & Co., 1887. FIRST EDITION. 
Handsome decorative binding is rubbed at edges, but rebacked with original strip; very light foxing at the prelims; binding firm, text clean and free of marking; VERY GOOD or better. A scarce volume. 395 pages. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Frith, Nigel. THE LEGEND OF KRISHNA.
NY: Schocken Books, 1976. First American. Edition. 
VERY GOOD cloth volume in repaired dust jacket. 238 pages. 8vo. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Fry, Jan. WARRIORS AT THE EDGE OF TIME.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630476 PAPER 
This story brings together insight and fable, ecological politics and a journey into our spiritual ancestry. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Fuchs, Stephen. REBELLIOUS PROPHETS: A Study of Messianic Movements in Indian Religions.
Asia Publishing House, 1965. First Edition. 
A VERY GOOD copy in dust jacket. 304 pages with index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Fukuyama, Toshio. HEIAN TEMPLES: Byodo-in and Chuson-ji.
NY: Weatherhill, 1976. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. 
FINE PREMIUM CLOTH VOLUME IN DUST JACKET. 164 illustrations and maps, many in color. Small 4to. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Fuller, Captain J.F.C. THE STAR IN THE WEST: A Critical Essay Upon the Works of Aleister Crowley.
London: Walter Scott Publishing (printed by the Chiswick Press with their colophon), 1907. FIRST TRADE EDITION in red cloth and includes that most mysterious frontispiece printed in red as well. 
Bottom edge shows an old stain; spine is rubbed though titles are quite distinguishable; front panel filled in white on red in very good order; A VERY GOOD COPY of a scarce work. The winner of the 1907 Crowley sponsored contest for the best work on Crowleyanity. 327 pages. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Fuller, J.F.C. THE BLACK ARTS.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183469 PAPER 
Fuller wrote this essay in 1927 and mounts an attack on the insensible polarity of progression and repression as he explores the magic and esoteric ideas of the Middle Ages. Crowley-Thelema VI. Edited by Adrian Axworthy. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Fuller, J.F.C. THE BLACK ARTS.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558183469 PAPER 
Fuller wrote this essay in 1927 and mounts an attack on the insensible polarity of progression and repression as he explores the magic and esoteric ideas of the Middle Ages. Crowley-Thelema series VI. Edited by Adrian Axworthy. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Fuller, Jean Overton. CATS AND OTHER IMMORTALS.
Rushden: Fuller D'Arch Smith, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. Tall 4to. with photos and drawings. Fuller wrote on the Paris Working of Neuberg & Crowley and contributed a biography of St. Germain as well. 4to. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Fuller, Jean Overton. THE MAGICAL DILEMMA OF VICTOR NEUBERG: A Biography.
UK: Mandrake of Oxford, 1990. 
Quality trade paper edition; A FINE COPY, unopened and unread, with illustrations. 263 pages plus index. Detailed account of the Paris Working with Aleister Crowley plus a number of rare photos. Original oil portrait of Vickybird by Fuller graces the front cover of this edition. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Fuller, Robert. NAMING THE ANTICHRIST: The History of an American Obsession.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 232 pages, indexed. 8vo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Furlong, Monica. VISIONS AND LONGINGS: Medieval Women Mystics. Writings of Hildegard of Bingen, Julian of Norwich, Catherine of Siena, ...
Boston: Shambhala, 1996. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine copy in dust jacket with custom end papers as has become the habit with Shambhala in recent years. 248 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Futehally, Shama. (tr.) IN THE DARK OF THE HEART: Songs of Meera.
New York: Harper-Collins, 1994. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Fine royal octavo cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Meera was a much loved Hindu saint of the sixteenth century. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Gabriel, Michael. THE HOLY VALLEY AND THE HOLY MOUNTAIN: Le Bezu; Rennes les Bains; Rennes le Chateau
Berkshire: Hurst, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
Tall quarto in wraps and finely illustrated; top corner creased; otherwise, a FINE COPY. Folding map tipped at rear. With 23 figures, tables and other illustrations pertaining the history, mysteries and teachings of the Albigensi. 4to. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Gager, John G. CURSE TABLETS AND BINDING SPELLS FROM THE ANCIENT WORLD.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
Very fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 278 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Gager, John G. THE ORIGINS OF ANTI-SEMITISM: Attitudes Toward Judaism in Pagan and Christian Antiquity.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in slightly used dust jacket. 312 pages with index. Octavo. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Gale, Jack GODDESSES, GUARDIANS AND GROVES: The Awakening Spirit of the Land.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1898307504 PAPER 
Based on years of practical research, this is an informative book on connecting with the spirit of the land the deities therein. 190 pages with illustrations. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Gale, Jack. THE CIRCLE AND THE SQUARE.
England: Capall Bann Publishing 1861630131 PAPER 
Past-life memories and proven questing techniques combine in this original, amazing and provocative study of the occult background to the Tor executions of the Glastonbury Three in 1539. Jack Gale takes the reader through the strange magical and alchemical underworld of early Tudor Glastonbury. Here, guardian thought-forms who watch over hidden sacred treasures and secret ritual marriages, still dimly reflected in the imagery of the great landscape zodiac, conceive awesome, living energies. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Gale, Jack. MAGIC FOR THE NEXT THOUSAND YEARS.
UK: Capall-Bann, 2004. 1861632282 PAPER 
A demonstration of the relevance of magical practice in the 21st century. Discuses healing, elementals, magical operations and ethics, sex magic, and divination. 
Price: 26.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Galey, John. SINAI AND THE MONASTERY OF ST. CATHERINE.
Israel: Masada, 1980. 
A VERY FINE VOLUME in fine dust jacket. Small folio still in the original publisher's shrink-wrap. St. Catherine's was built by the Emperor Justinian some 14 centuries ago and still functions today as an Orthodox monastery. Legend has it the Prophet Muhammad was once sheltered there and has been protected by Islam ever since. Introduction by Kurt Weitzmann and George Forsyth. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Gallagher, Lowell. MEDUSA'S GAZE: Casuistry and Conscience in the Renaissance.
Palo Alto: Stanford University Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
Very fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 331 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Gallup, Mrs. Elizabeth Wells. THE BI-LITERAL CYPHER OF SIR FRANCIS BACON discovered in his Works and Deciphered.
Detroit: Howard Publishing Company, 1900. Second edition, Limited. 
Front hinge strengthened; else, A FINE, BRIGHT COPY and mostly uncut with custom end papers. Frontispiece, illustrations, appendices, bibliography, and index. 368 pages plus addendum. Royal Octavo. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Gallup, Mrs. Elizabeth Wells. THE BI-LITERAL CYPHER OF SIR FRANCIS BACON discovered in his Works and Deciphered.
Detroit: Howard Publishing Company, 1900. Second edition, Limited. 
Front hinge strengthened; else, A FINE, BRIGHT COPY and mostly uncut with custom end papers. Frontispiece, illustrations, appendices, bibliography, and index. 368 pages plus addendum. Royal Octavo. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Gamache, Henri. THE MASTER KEY TO OCCULT SECRETS: A Study of the Survival of Primitive Customs in a Modern World with Sources and Origins.
Highland Falls, NY: Sheldon Publications, 1943. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE AND WELL PRINTED MIMEOGRAPH bound with brass buttons. 92 pages. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Gambone, Robert. ART AND POPULAR RELIGION IN EVANGELICAL AMERICA, 1915-1940.
Nashville: The University Of Tennessee Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine premium cloth copy in dust jacket. 278 pages with index. Ninety six illustrations, sixteen in full color. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Garafola, Lynn. DIAGHILEV'S BALLETS RUSSES.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth volume in dust jacket. With 71 photographs and illustrations. 524 pages with index. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Garayalde, Prof. Giovanna de. JORGE LUIS BORGES: Sources and Illuminations.
London: The Octagon Press, 1978. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine volume in a slightly sunned dust jacket. Small octavo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Gardner, E.A. RELIGION AND ART IN ANCIENT GREECE.
Port Washington: Kennikat Press, 1969. Facsimile of the 1910 edition. 
Fine cloth volume, unopened and unread. Sewn. 121 pages. 16mo. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Gardner, E.L. BIBLIOTHECA MASONICA: A Bibliography.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181237 PAPER 
An important asset for Masonic research. The introduction is by William Wynn Westcott. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Gardner, Edmund G. DANTE'S TEN HEAVENS: A Study of the Paradiso.
Westminster: Archibald Constable and Company, 1900. FIRST EDITION. 
Volume shows foxing; solid cloth volume with small snag on spine; VERY GOOD. Looks at the Paradiso from a Renaissance astrological and astronomical view with emphasis on ancient symbolisms. 351 pages with index. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Gardner, F. Leigh. BIBLIOTHECA ASTROLOGICA: A Catalog of Astrological Publications of the 15th through the 19th Centuries.
North Hollywood: Symbols and Signs, 1977. Second revised edition. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY, unread. Frontispiece of Lilly. With a sketch of the History of Astrology by Westcott. 164 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Gardner, F. Leigh. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS ON THE OCCULT SCIENCES: Bibliotheca Rosicruciana. Volume I.: Rosicrucian Books. With an introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott.
London: First Impressions, 1992. Number Ten in the series. 
In wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. Tall 8vo. Nicely bound and printed with traditional portrait of Andrae on front panel. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Gardner, F. Leigh. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS ON THE OCCULT SCIENCES: Bibliotheca Rosicruciana. Volume I: Rosicrucian Books.
Leipzig: Privately printed, 1923. Second edition, expanded. 
Second edition, limited to 500 copies. This copy unnumbered. A FINE cloth copy. Frontispiece. Royal 8vo. With an introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott. 761 entries, annotated. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Gardner, F. Leigh. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS ON THE OCCULT SCIENCES: Bibliotheca Rosicruciana. Volume I.: Rosicrucian Books.
London: Privately printed by Green, Limpus, & Co., 1903. FIRST EDITION of which this number 127 of 300 copies and SIGNED by Gardner with a crisp and unsmeared signature. 
Light rubbing at the tips; otherwise, A FINE CLOTH COPY in Octavo. With an introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott. With Andrae frontispiece. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Gardner, F. Leigh. BIBLIOTHECA ROSICRUCIANA: A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE WORKS ON THE OCCULT SCIENCES. Volume I.: Rosicrucian Books.
Leipzig: Privately printed, 1923. Second edition, expanded, and limited to 500 copies. This is number 128, SIGNED and numbered by Gardner. 
Cover shows light rubbing and a couple of raised cloth hairline wrinkles; text is sharp and clean; VERY GOOD cloth copy. With an introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott. Royal 8vo. Frontispiece engraving of Johann Valentin Andrae. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Gardner, Gerald. THE MEANING OF WITCHCRAFT.
Thame, UK: IHO Publications, 2000. 
In quality wraps as issued; A VERY FINE COPY. Octavo. 
Price: 26.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Gardner, Percy. THE PRINCIPLES OF CHRISTIAN ART.
London: John Murray, 1928. FIRST EDITION. 
Bright titles; internals firm and free of marking; A VERY GOOD OR BETTER CLOTH VOLUME. 301 pages plus catalogue. Octavo. Illustrated. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Garin, Eugenio. ASTROLOGY IN THE RENAISSANCE: The Zodiac of Life.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. A scholarly study with a lengthy chapter on Neoplatonism and Hermeticism. Octavo. Illustrated. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Garrett, Clarke. RESPECTABLE FOLLY: Millenarians & the French Revolution in France & England.
Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1974. First Edition. 
A FINE COPY in the dust jacket. Garrett emphasizes the nature of the interpretation of political events as an eschatology related to the Millennium. 236 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Garrett, Susan R. THE DEMISE OF THE DEVIL: Magic and the Demonic in Luke's Writings.
Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. In Luke's Gospel, Jesus was accused of being a sorcerer. Also, in the Acts, Luke speaks of three encounters with magicians. This work examines the historical milieu in which these incidents took place. 8vo. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Garrison, Daniel H. SEXUAL CULTURE IN ANCIENT GREECE.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 2000. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth volume, sewn, and in fine dust jacket. 358 pages, indexed. Illustrated. Octavo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Garrison, Omar V. TANTRA: The Yoga of Sex.
New York: Julian Press, 1983. 
A Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 252 pages with index. Royal octavo. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com