JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Drury, Neville. VISION QUEST: A Personal Journey Through Magic and Shamanism.
Dorset: Prism Press, 1984. FIRST UK EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated. 114 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Dublin, Max. FUTUREHYPE: The Tyranny of Prophecy.
New York: Viking Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE COPY in fine dust jacket. 296 pages with index. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Duby, Georges. THE KNIGHT, THE LADY, AND THE PRIEST: The Making of Modern Marriage in Medieval France.
NY: Random House, 1983. FIRST EDITION. 
Very good+ cloth copy in dust jacket. 311 pages, indexed. Duby was a professor of Social History at the College de France. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Duby, Georges. THE AGE OF THE CATHEDRALS: Art and Society, 980-1420.
University of Chicago Press, 1981. 
A FINE COPY in text wraps. 312 pages, indexed. Duby was a professor of Social History at the College de France. 
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Duby, Georges. THE THREE ORDERS: Feudal Society Imagined.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1982. Phoenix edition. 
In academic wraps, sewn; A VERY GOOD+ copy. 382 pages, indexed. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Duchalais, M. Adolphe. OBSERVATIONS SUR LES CACHETS DES MEDICINS OCULISTES ANCIENS.
Paris: Royal Society of Antiquities, 1846. 
Bound in quarter leather and marble boards; A Very Good+ or better copy. Text in French. An interesting and scarce item on the treatment and healing of the eyes in the ancient medical world. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Duckett, Eleanor Shipley. MONASTICISM: The Gateway to the Middle Ages.
New York: Dorset, 1990. Well done reprint of the 1938 edition. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 262 pages, indexed. 8vo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Dulmaine, S. Mathew. (ed.) HEAVEN AND HELL: Whose Choise (sic) Is It? Formerly: OF THE ELECTION OF GRACE, called Predestination.
Paraphrased and edited by Dulmaine in 1995. The original material written in 1623 and the compiler here cites William Law as translator. 
Tall saddle stitched wraps; A FINE COPY with Dulmaine's signature on last page. An odd bird to be certain, but the work involved is most impressive considering how many days and hours must have been sacrificed to produce it. 171 pages. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Dumezil, Georges. FROM MYTH TO FICTION: The Saga of Hadingus.
University of Chicago Press, 1973. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
Previous owner's initials on front free end paper; VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. 253 pages with index. Octavo. Translated by Derek Coltman. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Dumoulin, Heinrich & Sasaki, Ruth. THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHINESE ZEN: After the Sixth Patriarch in the Light of MUMONKAN.
NY: The First Zen Institute, 1953. FIRST EDITION. 
Little browning to fly; Fine cloth quarto in clean dust jacket with a chip from top front and rear panels. Lovely tipped colored plate of Daikan Eno Daishi as frontispiece. 146 pages with index followed by several foldouts detailing the lineage of the Schools. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Dunbavin, Paul. ATLANTIS OF THE WEST: The Case for Britain's Drowned Megalithic Civilization.
London: Constable and Robinson, 2003. 
In quality wraps; A FINE COPY. 389 pages. Maps and plates. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Duncan, Alistair. THE NOBLE SANCTUARY: Portrait of a Holy Place in Arab Jerusalem.
London: Third World Centre, 1972. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. Square quarto. Color plates. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Duncan, David Douglas. THE WORLD OF ALLAH.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1982. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Excellent photo study recording the culture and geography of Islam. 280 pages. Small folio. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Dunlap, Samuel Fales. SOD: The Son of Man; A Study of the Codex Nazaraeaus and the Origins of Christianity.
San Diego: Wizard's Bookshelf, 1998. 
Fine quality trade paper edition, AS NEW, with annotations and a bibliography. Octavo. Printed and bound with care and concern, meaning not just another tacky reprint. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Dunn, Charles and Torigoe, Bunzo. THE ACTORS' ANALECTS.
NY: Columbia University Press, 1969. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine cloth copy in dust jacket. 306 pages. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Dunne, John S. THE CITY OF THE GODS: A Study in Myth and Mortality. Introduction by Ninian Smart.
London: Sheldon Press, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 
Signature on front pastedown; A FINE COPY IN DUST JACKET. 243 pages, indexed. 8vo. 
Price: 46.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Dupont-Sommer, A. THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS: A Preliminary Survey.
NY: MacMillan, 1956. FIRST EDITION. 
A Very Good+ cloth copy in dust jacket. Illustrated. Translated by E. Margaret Rowley. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Duquesne, Terence & Reeves, Julian. A HANDBOOK OF PSYCHOACTIVE MEDICINES: Narcotics, Tranquilizers, Psychedelics, Stimulants, Antidepressants, and Sedatives.
London: Quartet Books, 1982. FIRST EDITION. 
Original text wraps as issued; A Very Good+ volume. 456 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 DuQuesne, Terence. JACKAL AT THE SHAMAN'S GATE: A Study of Anubis, Lord of Ro-Setawe. With the Conjuration to Chthonic Deities and an annotated Bibliography to the Anubis Archetype. With frontispiece of the Summoning of Anubis.
Oxford: Darengo, 1991. FIRST EDITION. Oxfordshire Communications in Egyptology III. 
A Fine cloth quarto volume with gilt front panel. 135 pages. 
Price: 119.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 DuQuesne, Terence. JACKAL AT THE SHAMAN'S GATE: A Study of Anubis, Lord of Ro-Setawe.
Oxford: Darengo, 1991. 
In oversize academic wraps; A FINE COPY. Oxfordshire Communications in Egyptology III. With the Conjuration to Chthonic Deities and an annotated Bibliography to the Anubis Archetype. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Duran, Leo. (tr.) PLAYS OF OLD JAPAN.
New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1921. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD or better cloth copy. 127 pages. Colored frontispiece and illustrated front panel. Octavo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Durr, R.A. ON THE MYSTICAL POETRY OF HENRY VAUGHAN.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1962. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. 178 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Duveen, Denis I. BIBLIOTHECA ALCHEMICA ET CHEMICA: An Annotated Catalogue of Printed Books on Alchemy, Chemistry, and Cognate Subjects in the Library of Denis I. Duveen.
Mansfield Centre: CT: Martino Fine Books, 1998. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY. 669 pages with index. 16 rare plates in rear. A facsimile of the (London) E. Weil, 1949 edition. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Dyczkowski, Mark S.G. THE CANON OF THE SAIVAGAMA AND THE KUBJIKA TANTRAS OF THE WESTERN KAULA TRADITION.
Albany: State University of New York Press, 1988. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE HARDCOVER VOLUME. 233 pages. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Dyer, Donald. (compiler) CROSS CURRENTS OF JUNGIAN THOUGHT: An Annotated Bibliography.
Boulder / London: Shambhala, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 489 pages. Royal octavo. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Eamon, William. SCIENCE AND THE SECRETS OF NATURE: Books of Secrets in Medieval and Early Modern Culture.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
Very fine premium cloth copy in a fine dust jacket. 490 pages with index and a superb bibliography. Study of metaphysics, medicine, alchemy and magic. Illustrated. Small 4to. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Eamon, William. SCIENCE AND THE SECRETS OF NATURE: Books of Secrets in Medieval and Early Modern Culture.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
Very fine premium cloth copy in a fine dust jacket. 490 pages with index and a superb bibliography. Study of metaphysics, medicine, alchemy and magic. Illustrated. Small 4to. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Easton, Burton Scott. (tr.) THE APOSTOLIC TRADITION OF HIPPOLYTUS.
Archon Books, 1962. Facsimile of the 1934 Cambridge edition. 
Name stamp on fly; A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. 112 pages with index. Small 8vo. Hippolytus is best know for the works, REFUTATION OF ALL HERESIES and ANTICHRIST. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Eaton, Gai. KING OF THE CASTLE: Choice and Responsibility in the Modern World.
London/Teheran: The Bodley Head, 1977. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. Eaton follows the way of the Traditionalist philosophy and numbered Schuon and Guenon among his mentors. This edition published by Nasr in Teheran prior to the betrayal of the Shah. Octavo. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Ebon, Martin. FIVE CHINESE COMMUNIST PLAYS.
New York: The John Day Company, 1975. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in dust jacket. 228 pages. Royal octavo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Eckartshausen, Karl von. LA NUBE SUL SANTUAIRIO.
Naples: Rocco, 1965. 
Original wraps; VERY GOOD. Text in Italian. Translated, with an introduction, by Giovanni Aurora. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Eckhart, Meister. SISTER KATREI: The Teachings of Eternal Salvation unto the Spiritual Daughter of God through Confession, Self Accusation, and Instruction.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558184260 PAPER 
An excellent Christian treatise on the inner life and the growth of the Soul, the spiritual daughter. While often attributed to Eckhart, a number of scholars believe this to be work by the heretic and Free Spirit, Margaret Porete. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Eco, Umberto. THE ISLAND OF THE DAY BEFORE.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1994. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. 513 pages. Umberto, author of NAME OF THE ROSE, again displays his penchant for the arcane in this unusual novel. Tall 8vo. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Eddins, Dwight. THE GNOSTIC PYNCHON.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1990. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Drawing on Pynchon's explicit allusions to the ancient Gnostic religions and the parallel between those religions and 20th century ideologies, Eddins reveals Pynchon's reliance on these subjects in the construction of his fiction. 173 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Edgerton, Franklin. THE ELEPHANT-LORE OF THE HINDUS; The Elephant Sport (Matanga-Lila) of Nilakantha.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1931. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH VOLUME in used dust jacket. 129 pages, indexed. Thirteen page Sanskrit glossary. Octavo. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Edgerton, Franklin. (tr.) THE BHAGAVAD GITA. Two volumes. Numbers 38 & 39 in the Harvard Oriental Series. Volume I: Text and Translation. Volume II: Translation and Arnold's Interpretation.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1944. Limited Edition of 1000 copies. 
A Very good+ or better cloth set in chipped dust jackets. Binding variant with a tighter grain in the cloth than other Harvard Oriental volumes. Small 4to. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Edgren, J.G. CATALOGUE SIX: Asia.
Carmel, CA: Edgren, (Summer) 1982. 
Bookseller's catalogue of 659 listings with illustrations, subject index and annotations. Tall format wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Edgren, J.G. CHINA: In two parts.
Catalogue Three & Four, Summer, 1980-1981. 
Bookseller's catalogue of 370 listings with illustrations and annotations. Tall format wraps. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Edgren, J.S. CATALOGUES 1 & 2: A Selection of Far Eastern Books & Manuscripts and Fine Specimens of Printing,...
Carmel, CA: Bookseller Edgren, 1978-79. 
Very fine copies in oversize wraps. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Edwards, Douglas R. RELIGION & POWER: Pagan, Jews, and Christians in the Greek East.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 234 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Edwards, Osman. JAPANESE PLAYS AND PLAYFELLOWS.
NY: John Lane, 1901. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD+ or better cloth copy. 306 pages; indexed. With 12 color plates under tissue. Octavo. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Eek, Sven. (comp.) DAMODAR: The Writings of a Hindu Chela.
Point Loma: Theosophical University Press, 1940. FIRST EDITION. 
A Very Good+ cloth volume without marking or defect. Damodar (Mavalankar) was an important personage in early Theosophical history. He disappeared in 1885 while enroute to Shigatse (incidentally, the seat of the Tashi Lama) in Tibet. Eek is always most thorough. See his COLLECTED WRITINGS OF HPB. 338 pages. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Eglinton, John. A MEMOIR OF AE: George William Russell.
London: MacMillan & Co., 1937. FIRST EDITION. 
Quarter bound in vellum and marbled boards; bookplate; A FINE COPY. 291 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Eickstedt, Egon Freherr von. RASSENDYNAMIK VON OSTASIEN: China und Japan, Tai und Kmer von der Urzeit bis heute.
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1944. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME with numerous illustrations. 648 pages, indexed. The binding is very solid and stylish; Professor Dabbs had this custom rebound when he was in Berlin in 1946. Text in German. Royal octavo. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Eiselen, F. SIDON: A Study in Oriental History.
New York: AMS Press, 1966. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME, sewn and nicely printed. Interesting chapter on Sidonian cosmology and Phoenician history. 172 pages. Facsimile of the 1907 Columbia University Press edition. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Eisenberg, David M.D. with Wright, Thomas. ENCOUNTERS WITH QI: Exploring Chinese Medicine.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine cloth copy in dust jacket. 254 pages with index. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Eisenman, Robert. THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS AND THE FIRST CHRISTIANS: Essays and Translations.
New York: Castle Books, 2006. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. 449 pages with index. Royal 8vo. Illustrated. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Ekvall, Robert. RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCES IN TIBET.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1964. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ volume in dust jacket. 313 pages with bibliography. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Elder, Dr. Alexander. TRADING FOR A LIVING: Psychology; Trading Tactics; Money Management.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1993. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. Tall 8vo. 288 pages. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Elder, Isabel Hill. GEORGE OF LYDDA: Soldier, Saint & Martyr.
London: The Covenant Publishing Company, 1949. FIRST EDITION. 
A VERY GOOD+ cloth copy in dust jacket. 108 pages with index. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Eliade, Mircea. IMAGES AND SYMBOLS: Studies in Religious Symbolism.
London: Harvill Press Limited, 1952. FIRST EDITION. 
Name on front free end paper; Very Good+ cloth copy in dust jacket. 189 pages, indexed. Two notable essays: The God Who Binds and The Symbolism of Shells. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Eliade, Mircea. FROM PRIMITIVES TO ZEN: A Thematic Sourcebook on the History of Religions.
New York: Harper, 1967. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ cloth volume in dust jacket. Owner's signature on fly. 645 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Elie, Robert. (ed.) A TREMOR OF BLISS: Contemporary Writers on the Saints.
New York: Harcourt-Brace, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine copy in dust jacket. 325 pages. Small 8vo. Essays examining the lives and teachings of Saints Ignatius, Francis, Perpetua, Teresa, others. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Eliot, Sir Charles. JAPANESE BUDDHISM.
London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1935. FIRST EDITION. 
Inscription on front free end paper; else, A FINE cloth volume of a classic study. 449 pages, indexed. In three sections: Survey of Buddhism in India and China; History of Japanese Buddhism; and the Sects and their Doctrines. Octavo. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Eliot, Valerie. (ed.) THE LETTERS OF T.S. ELIOT. Volume One, 1898-1922.
San Diego: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1988. FIRST EDITION. 
VERY GOOD+ volume in dust jacket. 639 pages with index. Photo section. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Ellam, J.B. BUDDHISM AND LAMAISM: A Study of the Religion of Tibet.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 1984. 0916411796 PAPER 
Cogent look at Tibetan Buddhist doctrine, custom, and literature and the early influences of shamanism. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Ellis, Ida. THOUGHTS ON PSYCHOMETRY.
UK: Suhal Books, c1994. 
In quality wraps; FINE. 71 pages with four plates. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Ellis, Peter. CELTIC WOMEN: Women in Celtic Society and Literature.
MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine, unread cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 288 pages. Small 4to. Illustrated. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Ellis, Richard. (designer) THE GOSPELS OF SAINT MATTHEW, SAINT MARK, SAINT LUKE & SAINT JOHN; Together with: The Acts of the Apostles; According to the Authorized King James Version with Reproductions of Religious Paintings in the Samuel H. Kress Collection.
New York: Samuel H. Kress Foundation, 1959. Designed as a private press volume. 
Bound in quarter linen and boards with leather spine label; boards show some rubbing; internals bright and fine with deckled edges; printing superb and color reproduction of top quality; VERY GOOD+ or better. Small folio. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Ellwood, Robert S. THE SIXTIES' SPIRITUAL AWAKENING: American Religion Moving from Modern to Postmodern.
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1994. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH copy in fine dust jacket. 369 pages, indexed. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 14.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Ellwood, Robert. THE FEAST OF KINGSHIP: Accession Ceremonies in Ancient Japan.
Tokyo: Sophia University Press, 1973. FIRST EDITION. 
Small quarto; FINE cloth volume in dust jacket. 175 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Endo, Shusaku. THE GOLDEN COUNTRY: A Play about Martyrs in Japan.
Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1970. FIRST EDITION. 
A fine cloth copy in dust jacket. 128 pages. Octavo. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Englezakis, Benedict. NEW AND OLD IN GOD'S REVELATION: Studies in Relations Between Spirit and Tradition in the Bible.
Crestwood, NY: St. Vladimir's Seminary, 1982. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. With bibliography and index. 8vo. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Ennemoser, Joseph. THE HISTORY OF MAGIC.
Amherst, WI: Amherst Press, no date. 
A FINE COPY in sewn wraps. 471 pages. Facsimile of the 1854 edition (Howitt translation) with care given to proportion and printing. Small 8vo. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Ennemoser, Joseph. THE HISTORY OF MAGIC.
Amherst, WI: Amherst Press, no date. 
A FINE COPY in sewn wraps. 471 pages. Facsimile of the 1854 edition (Howitt translation) with care given to proportion and printing. Small 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Enomiya, Hugo M. ZEN-BUDDHISIMUS.
Koln: Verlag J.P. Bachem, 1966. FIRST EDITION. 
Spine has blemish upper part beneath the dust jacket; else, Very Good in dust jacket. Volume compares the mystics of the West like Eckhart, Ruysbroeck, Tauler, etc. with those of the Zen tradition. 449 pages, indexed. Text in German. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Enright, D.J. (ed.) THE OXFORD BOOK OF DEATH.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 351 pages with index. Compilation with sections on the hour of Death; suicide; Resurrection and Immortalities; Animals, etc. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Epstein, Jason. BOOK BUSINESS: Publishing Past, Present and Future.
New York: Norton, 2001. First Edition. 
A FINE HARDCOVER COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. 188 pages, indexed. Octavo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Epstein, Perle. THE PRIVATE LABYRINTH OF MALCOLM LOWRY: Under the Volcano and the Cabbala.
New York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1969. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good+ or better cloth volume in dust jacket. 241 pages, indexed. 8vo. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Erskine, Hugh. JAPANESE FESTIVAL AND CALENDAR LORE.
Tokyo: Kyo Bun Kwan, 1933. 
Front hinge cracked; ex-libris with paper label; GOOD CLOTH COPY. Informative early reference to this most important aspect of the Japanese inner life. Small 8vo. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Eskenazi, Harrington, & Shea. (eds.) THE SABBATH IN JEWISH AND CHRISTIAN TRADITIONS.
New York: Crossroads, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 272 pages. Articles on the New Moon ritual, purification, Creation Sabbath, etc. Royal octavo. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Essick, Robert N. WILLIAM BLAKE AT THE HUNTINGTON: An Introduction to the William Blake Collection in the Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery, San Marino, California.
New York: Abrams, 1994. 
In quality wraps printed on coat; FINE COPY -- still in the original shrink-wrap! 4to. All sixty five plates in color. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Estlake, Allan. THE ONEIDA COMMUNITY: A Record of an Attempt to Carry Out the Principles of Christian Unselfishness and Scientific Race Improvement.
London: George Redway, 1900. FIRST EDITION. 
Deckled edges; VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. Small octavo. Redway catalogue appended. Estlake was a member of the community. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Estruch, Joan. SAINTS & SCHEMER: Opus Dei and its Paradoxes.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE PREMIUM CLOTH COPY IN DUST JACKET. 302 pages with index. Royal 8vo. Translated by Elizabeth Ladd Glick. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Evans, Arthur. THE GOD OF ECSTASY: Sex-Roles and the Madness of Dionysyos.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Good or better cloth volume in dust jacket. Book's origins are in The Bakkhai, a play of Euripides discovered at his death in Macedon, but never performed while he was alive. From this, Evans explores the whole Dionysian tradition and its history even into the founding of Christianity. 286 pages with index. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Evans, Joan. PATTERN: A Study of Ornamentation in Western Europe. Volume I: The Middle Ages. Volume II: The Renaissance to 1900.
New York: DaCapo Press, 1976. First Paper Edition. 
A FINE UNREAD SET in tall quarto wraps. 478 pages and 435 illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Evans-Pritchard, E.E., Firth, Raymond & Schapera, Isaac. (eds.) ESSAYS PRESENTED TO C.C. SELIGMAN.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1934. FIRST EDITION. 
Ex-libris with minimal markings; otherwise, a VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. Outstanding contributions by Hocart, Layard, Leakey, Lowie, Westermarck, Roheim, etc. on African spirituality. Portrait as the frontispiece, nineteen plates, line drawings and maps. 385 pages. Volume concludes with a Seligman bibliography. Tall octavo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Evans-Wentz, W.Y. CUCHAMA AND SACRED MOUNTAINS.
Chicago: Swallow Press, 1981. 
FINE cloth volume in fine dust jacket. Explores the parallels between the Tibetan and Amerindian world views and a study of the sacred mountains of the world. Tall 8vo. Edited by Frank Waters and Charles Adams. 196 pages. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Evans-Wentz, W.Y. (ed.) TIBETAN YOGA AND SECRET DOCTRINES; or, Seven Books of Wisdom of the Great path, According to the late Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English Rendering.
London: Oxford University Press, 1967. 
Quality trade paper edition, sewn; cover slightly rubbed; internals free of marking; VERY GOOD+ UNREAD COPY. 389 pages, indexed. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Evans-Wentz, W.Y. (ed.) THE TIBETAN BOOK OF THE GREAT LIBERATION, or The Method of Realizing Nirvana Through Knowing the Mind. Commentary by C.G. Jung.
London: Oxford University Press, 1981. 
Quality trade paper edition, sewn; cover rubbed; internals free of marking; VERY GOOD+ unread copy. 389 pages, indexed. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Evans-Wentz, W.Y. (ed.) THE TIBETAN BOOK OF THE DEAD; or, The After-Death Experiences on the Bardo Plane, according to Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English Rendering.
London: Oxford University Press, (1960). Third Edition. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME IN FINE DUST JACKET. 249 pages, indexed. Introductory foreword by Lama Anagarika Govinda. Foreword by Sir John Woodroffe. Psychological commentary by Dr. C.G. Jung. Octavo. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Evelyn-White, H.G. (tr.) HESIOD: The Homeric Hymns and Homerica.
Cambridge, MA / London: Harvard University Press & Heinemann, 1982. Loeb Classical Library. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. Ribbon place marker. 657 pages, indexed, plus eight page catalogue of Loeb appended. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Everard, John. (tr.) THE DIVINE PYMANDER OF HERMES. In Twelve Books with Commentary.
San Diego: Wizard's Bookshelf, 1994. FIRST WIZARD EDITION. 
MINT hardcover copy still in the original shrink-wrap with an illustrated front panel. One of Robb's best productions. Classic Hermetica. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Everett, Patricia R. (ed.) A HISTORY OF HAVING A GREAT MANY TIMES NOT CONTINUED TO BE FRIENDS: The Correspondence Between Mabel Dodge & Gertrude Stein, 1911-1934.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1995. First Edition. 
Fine volume in fine dust jacket. 303 pages with index. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Evola, Julius. MEN AMONG THE RUINS: Post-War Reflections of a Radical Traditionalist.
Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions, 2002. First U.S. Edition. 
In tall quality wraps as issued; A FINE COPY. 310 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Evola, Julius. THE DOCTRINE OF AWAKENING: The Attainment of Self-Mastery According to the Earliest Buddhist Texts.
Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions, 1995. 
In quality sewn wraps; A FINE COPY. 246 pages with index. Translated from the Italian by H. Musson. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Evola, Julius. REVOLT AGAINST THE MODERN WORLD.
Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. 375 pages, indexed. Translated from the Italian by Guido Stucco. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Evola, Julius. THE PATH OF ENLIGHTENMENT ACCORDING TO THE MITHRAIC MYSTERIES.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558182284 PAPER 
Translated by Guido Stucco. Covers the substance and ritual of Mithraism with a special section on the Emperor Julian. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Evola, Julius. RENE GUENON: A Teacher for Modern Times.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558182292 PAPER 
Julius Evola gives his thoughts on Guenon the man and his ideas. Some very interesting correspondence between Julius Evola and Rene Guenon is included. Translated by Guido Stucco. With introduction by the Julius Evola Society of Rome. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Evola, Julius. TAOISM: The Magic, the Mysticism.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558182276 PAPER 
Evola pays special attention to the idea of real man in the Tao and the imitation of principle as the essence of ethics. Translated from the Italian by Guido Stucco. With introduction by the Evola Society of Rome. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Faber, Roger J. CLOCKWORK GARDEN: On the Mechanistic Reduction of Living Things.
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1986. FIRST EDITION. 
Very Fine cloth volume in dust jacket. 268 pages with index. A critique of the mechanistic account for human behavior and its unfortunate conclusions. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Fabricius, Johannes. ALCHEMY: The Medieval Alchemists and Their Royal Art.
London: Diamond, 1994. 
FINE AND UNREAD COPY in quality trade wraps. More than two hundred rare plates and illustrations highlight this work and the reproduction is excellent. 248 pages. 4to. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Fairweather, William. AMONG THE MYSTICS.
Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press, 1968. Facsimile of the 1936 edition. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. Archival and sewn. 145 pages with index. Looks at the mystical, religious experiences of a diverse lot: Agrippa, Anselm, Boehme, the Cathari, Eckhart, Hafiz, Iamblichus, William James, William Law, Molinos, Henry More, Origen, Tauler, etc. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Faivre, Antoine & Needleman, Jacob (editors). MODERN ESOTERIC SPIRITUALITY.
New York: Crossroad, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
FINE CLOTH VOLUME in fine dust jacket. 413 pages; indexed and illustrated. Excellent selections by the editors, including: Alchemical Esotericism and the Hermeneutics of Culture; Renaissance Kabbalah; Rosicrucianism: From the Seventeenth to the Twentieth Century; Jacob Boehme and his Followers'; plus essays on Jung, Steiner, Gurdjieff, and Guenon. Royal octavo. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Fallon, Frederic T. THE ENTHRONEMENT OF SABAOTH: Jewish Elements in Gnostic Creation Myths.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1978. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth volume. 223 pages with index. Text in English. Nag Hammadi Studies Series 10. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Faraone, Christopher & Obbink, Dirk. (eds.) MAGIKA HIERA: Ancient Greek Magic & Religion.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 298 pages, indexed. Ten essays on the magical practices of the Greeks, a subject too often ignored by scholars. Tall octavo. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Faraone, Christopher & Obbink, Dirk. (eds.) MAGIKA HIERA: Ancient Greek Magic & Religion.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 
A Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 298 pages, indexed. Ten essays on the magical practices of the Greeks, a subject too often ignored by scholars. Tall octavo. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Faraone, Christopher. TALISMANS & TROJAN HORSES: Guardian Statues in Ancient Greek Myth and Ritual.
Oxon: Oxford University Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. 
Fine cloth volume in the dust jacket. New interpretations of Greek legend and mythology about Pandora, the Trojan Horse and the fall of Troy, and the living statues created by Hephaestus (Vulcan). 193 pages, indexed. Royal 8vo. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Farr, Florence & Shakespear, Olivia. THE SERPENT'S PATH: The Magical Plays of Florence Farr.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2002. 1558184147 PAPER 
Includes The Beloved of Hathor; The Shrine of the Golden Hawk; The Mystery of Time; and A Dialogue of Vision. Compiled and edited by Darcy Kuntz. Golden Dawn Studies Series 25. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Farr, Florence & Shakespear, Olivia. THE SERPENT'S PATH: The Magical Plays of Florence Farr.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC, 2002. 1558184147 PAPER 
Includes The Beloved of Hathor; The Shrine of the Golden Hawk; The Mystery of Time; and A Dialogue of Vision. Compiled and edited by Darcy Kuntz. Golden Dawn Studies 25. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com