JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Crowley, Aleister. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Crowley, Aleister. 777 AND OTHER QABALISTIC WRITINGS.
York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, 1993. 
Quality trade wraps; A FINE COPY. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Crowley, Aleister. ACELDAMA, A Place to Bury Strangers In. A Philosophical Poem by a Gentleman of the University of Cambridge.
Thame: Mandrake Press Limited edition of the privately printed work published at London, 1898. 
A FINE COPY in wraps. Mandrake Booklet 16 -- Out of Print. This was Crowley's first published work and under the Gentleman pseudonym above. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Crowley, Aleister. ACELDAMA, A Place to Bury Strangers In. A Philosophical Poem by a Gentleman of the University of Cambridge.
Thame: Mandrake Press Limited edition of the privately printed work published at London, 1898. 
A FINE COPY in wraps. Mandrake Booklet 16 -- Out of Print. This was Crowley's first published work and under the Gentleman pseudonym above. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Crowley, Aleister. ALEISTER CROWLEY -- October 12th, 1875 - December 1st, 1947; The Last Ritual. Read from his own Works, according to his wish, on December 5th 1947, at Brighton.
UK: Mandrake Press booklet 21, 1991. 
In tall quarto wraps; A FINE COPY. Out of Print. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Crowley, Aleister. ALEISTER CROWLEY -- October 12th, 1875 - December 1st, 1947; The Last Ritual. Read from his own Works, according to his wish, on December 5th 1947, at Brighton.
UK: Mandrake Press booklet 21, 1991. 
In tall quarto wraps; A FINE COPY. Out of Print. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Crowley, Aleister. ALEXANDRA.
Thame, UK: Mandrake Press, 1991. Limited to 350 copies of which this is hand numbered 332. 
Fine cloth copy in the dust jacket. Crowley wrote ALEXANDRA in the 1905-06 period. This work has been taken from the original proof copies obtained from John Symonds. Introduction by Keith Richmond and edited by Anthony Naylor. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Crowley, Aleister. ALEXANDRA.
Thame, UK: Mandrake Press, 1991. Limited to 350 copies of which this is hand numbered 332. 
Fine cloth copy in the dust jacket. Crowley wrote ALEXANDRA in the 1905-06 period. This work has been taken from the original proof copies obtained from John Symonds. Introduction by Keith Richmond and edited by Anthony Naylor. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Crowley, Aleister. ALEXANDRA: A Birthday Ode. A Sesquicentenary Edition Commemorating the Birth of H.M. Queen Alexandra.
Berkeley: Pangenetor Lodge, 1995. Preface by Frater A. 
Booklet; text and cover, yellow on yellow; Very Good. 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Crowley, Aleister. ALEXANDRA: A Birthday Ode. A Sesquicentenary Edition Commemorating the Birth of H.M. Queen Alexandra.
Berkeley: Pangenetor Lodge, 1995. Preface by Frater A. 
Booklet; text and cover, yellow on yellow; Very Good. 8vo. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Crowley, Aleister. AMPHORA.
UK: First Impressions, 1992. LIMITED EDITION. 
Quarter bound in black leather and buckram with all edges gilt and ribbon marker; marbled end papers; A VERY FINE COPY. Limited to 50 numbered copies only of which this is number 47. With the original hand-written notes of G.J. Yorke and Aleister Crowley in facsimile. Small 8vo. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Crowley, Aleister. AMRITA: Essays in Magical Rejuvenation.
Kings Beach: Thelema, 1990. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME bound in violet with gilt symbol on front panel and custom matching end papers. Colored frontispiece. Edited, with an introduction, by Martin Starr. From the press of Helen Parsons Smith. 
Price: 288.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Crowley, Aleister. AMRITA: Essays in Magical Rejuvenation.
Kings Beach: Thelema, 1990. FIRST EDITION. 
A FINE CLOTH VOLUME bound in violet with gilt symbol on front panel and custom matching end papers. Colored frontispiece. Edited, with an introduction, by Martin Starr. From the press of Helen Parsons Smith. 
Price: 288.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Crowley, Aleister. AN APPEAL TO THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC.
Thame: Mandrake Press Limited, 1992. 
In the original wraps; A FINE COPY. Originally issued by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. in 1899. Tall 4to. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Crowley, Aleister. AN ESSAY UPON NUMBER.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181067 / 9781558181069 PAPER 
A most detailed analysis of the Universe of Kabbalistic symbolism and of number. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Crowley, Aleister. AN ESSAY UPON NUMBER.
Holmes Publishing Group LLC 1558181067 / 9781558181069 PAPER 
A most detailed analysis of the Universe of Kabbalistic symbolism and of number. Crowley-Thelema number IV. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Crowley, Aleister. AN IMPROVEMENT ON PSYCHO-ANALYSIS.
Thame: Black Lodge booklet 35, 1995. 
A FINE COPY in wraps as issued. Out of Print. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Crowley, Aleister. AN IMPROVEMENT ON PSYCHO-ANALYSIS.
Thame: Black Lodge booklet 35, 1995. 
A FINE COPY in wraps as issued. Out of Print. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Crowley, Aleister. AN IMPROVEMENT ON PSYCHO-ANALYSIS.
Thame: Mandrake booklet number 5, 1991. First Printing. 
A FINE COPY in wraps as issued. Out of Print. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Perdurabo, Frater & Virakam, Soror. (Pseudonyms of Crowley, Aleister & D'Este Sturges, Mary.) BOOK 4. In two volumes.
London: Wieland, 1913. FIRST EDITION. 
In card wraps as issued; Part One (publisher's yellow boards) is First Edition, second issue; soiled binding but very firm and free of marking; occasional light foxing; VERY GOOD or better. The more scarce Part Two (publisher's blue boards) shows some chipping to covers, spine paper title label is chipped, but intact; some wear to the bindings as to be expected and touch of foxing; VERY GOOD or better copy. Overall, A VERY GOOD set of a rare Crowley item. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Perdurabo, Frater & Virakam, Soror. (Pseudonyms of Crowley, Aleister & D'Este Sturges, Mary.) BOOK 4. In two volumes.
London: Wieland, 1913. FIRST EDITION. 
In card wraps as issued; Part One (publisher's yellow boards) is First Edition, second issue; soiled binding but very firm and free of marking; occasional light foxing; VERY GOOD or better. The more scarce Part Two (publisher's blue boards) shows some chipping to covers, spine paper title label is chipped, but intact; some wear to the bindings as to be expected and touch of foxing; VERY GOOD or better copy. Overall, A VERY GOOD set of a rare Crowley item. 
Price: 525.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jdholmes@fastmail.fm
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com